My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EDSH
Backnang, Germany
Runway 28
Elevation961 ft asl
Weight943 kg
Fuel70 kg
Wind322° · 14 kn · 8 kn cross

Flight Score

74.51 %
EDSH
Backnang, Germany
Runway 28
Elevation961 ft asl
Weight941 kg
Fuel68 kg
Wind320° · 11 kn · 6 kn cross
17 Aug 2026 0:05 5 nm Cessna 172 2 kg
Departure Score
63.20 %
Pattern Score
79.99 %
Arrival Score
80.35 %

What went well

Touchdown 61 m in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 0.95 m off the centreline, no bounce
Rollout controlled — 31 % of the runway used

What held you back

Departure Roll — Runway alignment max 32.45 m left at 0 %, Takeoff Bounce at 20 %, −6.80 points
Departure Climb 1 — Heading variation -8.5 ° at 10 %, bank angle up to 19.2 ° at 59 %, −5.46 points
Arrival Approach — 300 ft gate 57 %, −3.57 points

Top opportunity

Settle the descent rate

Arrival Approach

Next time

Add power on short final to hold 65 kt at the threshold rather than letting speed decay.

What happened: You crossed the threshold at 49 kt against a target of 65 kt, below reference speed.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator, hold 65 kt down to the threshold.

Departure

Hold the nose until reaching 65 kt before rotating.

What happened: Rotation began at 51 kt, 14 kt before the 65 kt target.

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 13 stages, 11 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 28 at EDSH Backnang-Heiningen Airfield, Average speed was 14 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 16 kt12 kt min to max 21 kt 12 21 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °2.1 ° min to max 2.3 ° 2.1 2.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.6 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 59.19Departure roll runway 28 at EDSH Backnang-Heiningen Airfield. Takeoff distance 244 m 49 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 51 kt. Local weather - Temperature 21 °C. Wind 14 kt at 321 °. Crosswind: 8 kt Headwind: 11 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 244 m49 % of runway
76 % Liftoff speed was 51 ktTarget 65 kt
0 % Runway alignment max 32.45 m left32.45 m left to 0.00 m left 10.15 32.45 m
99 % Average g force 1.01 g0.84 g min to max 1.51 g 0.97 0.88 g
20 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 3.6 °2.0 ° min to max 7.7 ° 2.6 6.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 2.9 ° 0.3 2.6 °
Departure Climb 1 67.22Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 28 EDSH Backnang-Heiningen Airfield.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
10 % Heading variation -8.5 °-9.1 ° min to max -7.7 ° -7.7 -8.9 °
100 % Average speed 56 kt51 kt min to max 58 kt 51 57 kt
59 % Average bank angle 6.6 °0.0 ° min to max 19.2 ° 2.6 19.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.83 g min to max 1.16 g 0.83 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 503 fpm360 fpm min to max 634 fpm 360 634 fpm
Info Average altitude 15 ft agl2 ft agl min to max 42 ft agl 2 42 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.8 °4.6 ° min to max 15.7 ° 6.7 15.7 °
Pattern Entry 99.89Left hand pattern entry from runway 28 EDSH Backnang-Heiningen Airfield. Distance was less than 1 nm in 39 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 64 kt57 kt min to max 83 kt 57 83 kt
100 % Average bank angle 14.6 °0.1 ° min to max 30.4 ° 19.6 21.4 °
99 % Average g force 1.03 g0.57 g min to max 1.40 g 1.03 1.28 g
Info Average VSI 307 fpm-136 fpm min to max 1,034 fpm 638 855 fpm
Info Average altitude 103 ft agl42 ft agl min to max 318 ft agl 42 318 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.3 °-2.3 ° min to max 15.8 ° 15.7 6.6 °
Pattern Crosswind 62.33Left hand pattern crosswind from runway 28 EDSH Backnang-Heiningen Airfield. Distance was less than 1 nm in 18 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
16 % Heading -17.6 °-40.1 ° min to max 12.5 ° 12.5 -40.1 °
100 % Average speed 81 kt74 kt min to max 89 kt 83 86 kt
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.82 g min to max 1.24 g 1.24 1.10 g
Info Average VSI 744 fpm-239 fpm min to max 1,846 fpm 1,125 680 fpm
Info Average altitude 488 ft agl334 ft agl min to max 555 ft agl 334 555 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 9.7 °0.8 ° min to max 21.0 ° 21.0 3.2 °
Info Average pitch angle 5.8 °-0.5 ° min to max 13.6 ° 8.6 6.7 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 74.14Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 71.6 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
14 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 71.6 °.
100 % Average speed 85 kt82 kt min to max 88 kt 86 86 kt
100 % Average bank angle 6.1 °0.3 ° min to max 14.8 ° 6.4 5.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.81 g min to max 1.16 g 0.97 1.16 g
Info Average VSI 625 fpm260 fpm min to max 1,050 fpm 784 358 fpm
Info Average altitude 669 ft agl566 ft agl min to max 766 ft agl 566 766 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.8 °2.8 ° min to max 9.3 ° 5.0 7.2 °
Pattern Downwind 93.60Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was less than 1 nm in 21 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
96 % Heading 5.5 °-9.1 ° min to max 15.1 ° 15.1 -9.1 °
82 % Average altitude 869 ft agl773 ft agl min to max 903 ft agl 773 875 ft agl
100 % Average speed 85 kt80 kt min to max 90 kt 86 88 kt
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.83 g min to max 1.08 g 1.06 1.08 g
Info Average VSI 254 fpm-290 fpm min to max 986 fpm 579 -246 fpm
Info Average bank angle 5.5 °0.9 ° min to max 16.0 ° 4.2 16.0 °
Info Average pitch angle 3.1 °-0.1 ° min to max 8.3 ° 6.7 0.2 °
Pattern Base Leg Turn 69.96Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 10.7 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 10.7 °.
100 % Average speed 93 kt83 kt min to max 105 kt 88 92 kt
100 % Average bank angle 14.6 °0.3 ° min to max 29.6 ° 19.8 3.6 °
99.6 % Average g force 1.07 g0.65 g min to max 1.34 g 1.08 1.13 g
Info Average VSI -298 fpm-1,564 fpm min to max 1,402 fpm -218 -1,081 fpm
Info Average altitude 887 ft agl597 ft agl min to max 1,025 ft agl 871 597 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.6 °-10.8 ° min to max 10.6 ° -0.4 -4.5 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 796 ft agl · 111 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 800 ft agl · 109 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 783 ft agl · 109 kt
Arrival Approach 57.14Final approach to runway 28 at EDSH Backnang-Heiningen Airfield. Descent from 798 ft agl to 12 ft agl in 67 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed
100 % Landing flappassed
0 % Sink ratefailed
0 % On glideslopefailed
0 % On centrelinefailed
100 % On speedpassed
100 % Wings levelpassed

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 800 ft agl · 109 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 783 ft agl · 109 kt
Info Stall Warning Activated 43 ft agl · 60 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 41 ft agl · 60 kt
Arrival Landing 76.88Landing on runway 28 at EDSH Backnang-Heiningen Airfield, runway length 499 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 49 kt was well below target, take care not to stall.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
59 % Threshold speed at 49 kt was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 65 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 27 ft agl
52 % The flare strayed well off the target profile. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 1.8° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 61 m past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.
99.6 % Runway alignment max 4.03 m left4.03 m left to 0.45 m left 4.03 0.45 m
93 % Average bank angle 2.4 °0.0 ° min to max 5.1 ° 1.0 5.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.93 g min to max 1.00 g 0.96 0.95 g
Info Average speed 47 kt44 kt min to max 49 kt 49 44 kt
Info Average VSI -163 fpm-234 fpm min to max -138 fpm -140 -234 fpm
Info Average altitude 2 ft agl-3 ft agl min to max 8 ft agl 8 -3 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.1 °6.5 ° min to max 7.8 ° 6.5 7.7 °

Events

Info Stall Warning Activated 6 ft agl · 54 kt
07506.9314212835Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075-15-12-9-6-303691215Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 88.53Touchdown distance was good at 61 m. Touchdown speed at 44 kt was good. Touchdown rate was fair at -290 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 20 °C. Wind 17 kt at 326 °. Crosswind: 11 kt Headwind: 12 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
52 % Touchdown rate was -290 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 61 mTarget 319 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 44 ktTarget below 63 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.95 m right0.24 m right 0.45 -0.95 m
66 % Average bank angle 2.2 °0.5 ° min to max 5.1 ° 5.1 1.7 °
97 % Average g force 1.08 g0.95 g min to max 1.31 g 0.95 1.06 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 44 kt43 kt min to max 44 kt 44 43 kt
Info Average pitch angle 5.5 °4.3 ° min to max 7.7 ° 7.7 4.6 °
Arrival Rollout 98.86Total landing distance 171 m, 34 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 171 m34 % of runway.
97 % Runway alignment max 3.75 m right0.00 m left to 3.75 m right -1.08 -2.32 m
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.99 g min to max 1.14 g 1.07 1.01 g
Info Average speed 40 kt32 kt min to max 42 kt 42 32 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.1 °1.4 ° min to max 5.0 ° 4.8 1.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 1.5 0.8 °

Events

Info Stall Warning Deactivated 4 ft agl · 52 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 3 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 9 kt0 kt min to max 28 kt 28 0 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.8 °-12.3 ° min to max 5.1 ° 1.2 2.3 °
Info Average bank angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 5.2 ° 0.8 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.17 g 1.02 1.00 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll244 m · 49 %
76.29Liftoff speed51 kt · target 65, 14 slow
0.00Runway alignment32.45 m L
20.00Bounce on takeoffYes
67.22Rate of climb502 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height7 ft
58.55Threshold speed48 kt · target 65, 17 slow
99.58Centreline offset4.03 m L
Flare 51.83The flare strayed well off the target profile. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 1.8° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 61 m past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: seven checks where the approach path is 300 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply. These checks are the approach's score.

Seven checks, one gate300 ft 57.144 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 300 ft gate: sink rate 1,202 fpm, more than the glideslope needed, glideslope 5.3° against the runway's 3° and centreline 6.1° off, against a 1° limit.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
1.0 nm 669 ft 7.01° R +28 kt
0.5 nm 292 ft 1.22° L +8 kt
THR 8 ft 4.18 m L −16 kt

Touchdown on EDSH 28

Past threshold100.00
61m
Centreline100.00
0.95m R
Speed100.00
44kttarget 63 or less
Touchdown rate51.97
-290fpm
Impact96.57
1.31G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 499 m of the approach.

7 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 7 ft, down at 61 m

Plan view — the full 499 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

THRESHOLD CROSS 6 kn FULL SCORE TO 351 M 61 m past threshold CLEARED

The 61 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 158 m of 499 m · 32 %
Rollout distance100.00
97m31 % used
Rollout alignment97.46
3.75m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The Cessna 172 departed EDSH Backnang-Heiningen Airfield from runway 28. The aircraft used 314 m of runway, representing 63 % of the available length, and became airborne at a liftoff speed of 56 kt. Ambient conditions were 20 °C with a wind of 17 kt from 326°, giving a crosswind component of 11 kt and a headwind component of 12 kt.

During the approach the pilot entered a left-hand pattern from runway 28, covering less than 1 nm in 39 seconds for the entry and less than 1 nm in 18 seconds on the crosswind leg. The downwind turn spanned 1 nm with an angle to the runway of 71.6°, followed by a downwind leg of 2 nm completed in 52 seconds. The base-leg turn covered 1 nm with a 3.3° angle to the runway. The final approach was established from the east on a heading of 267.0°, at 1 nm and 581 ft AGL, maintaining the same wind conditions as reported for departure.

Landing was executed on runway 28, whose total length is 499 m. The threshold speed was slightly below the target at 49 kt. Touchdown occurred 59 m down the runway at 44 kt with a vertical speed of minus 234 fpm, and the aircraft aligned perfectly with the runway centreline. The total landing distance measured 171 m, equivalent to 34 % of the runway length.

Rollout was completed with very good alignment, and the aircraft remained on the centreline throughout the deceleration phase.

In total the flight covered 4 nm, required 5 minutes of elapsed time, and consumed 2 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 28 at EDSH Backnang-Heiningen Airfield in the Cessna 172
63.2 %
59.19 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 28 at EDSH Backnang-Heiningen Airfield. Takeoff distance 244 m 49 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 51 kt. Local weather - Temperature 21 °C. Wind 14 kt at 321 °. Crosswind: 8 kt Headwind: 11 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 244 m using 48.78 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
76.29 %
Liftoff speed was 51 kn - Target 65 kn
Alignment
0 %
32.45 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
20 %
Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
99.28 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
60 40 20
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
8 5 2
0250-15-10-5051015 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
67.22 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 28 EDSH Backnang-Heiningen Airfield.
Alignment
9.56 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
60 55 50
Bank °
59.31 %
20 10 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 10 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
700 300 -100
02500816243240 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.010.020.020.030.0408.0816243240 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.010.020.020.030.04-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 28 at EDSH Backnang-Heiningen Airfield in the Cessna 172
Landing Score 88.09 %
Landing Summary
This flight was recorded using the free subscription and the AI landing analysis report is not available.
57.14 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 28 at EDSH Backnang-Heiningen Airfield. Descent from 798 ft agl to 12 ft agl in 67 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
105 72 40
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
29 15 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-141 -821 -1,500
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.7540100200300400500600700 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-340-255-170-85085170255340 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
76.88 %
Landing
Landing on runway 28 at EDSH Backnang-Heiningen Airfield, runway length 499 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 49 kt was well below target, take care not to stall.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
58.55 %
Threshold speed at 49 kt was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 65 kt
Flare
51.83 %
The flare strayed well off the target profile. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 1.8° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 61 m past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.
Centreline ft
99.58 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
93.31 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
49 44 40
Pitch °
Info
8 7 6
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-138 -219 -300
07506.9314212835 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075-15-12-9-6-303691215 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
88.53 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 61 m. Touchdown speed at 44 kt was good. Touchdown rate was fair at -290 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 20 °C. Wind 17 kt at 326 °. Crosswind: 11 kt Headwind: 12 kt.
Landed with a 11 kt crosswind, well done!
Touchdown
51.97 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -290 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 44 kt was good. Target below 63 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 61 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
66.07 %
Bank angle 2.2 °
G
96.57 %
G 1.08 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
98.86 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 171 m, 34 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 171 m using 34.19 % of runway
Alignment
97.46 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
43 31 20
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
5 3 1
0326496127159 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values