My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EDLW
Dortmund, Germany
Runway 06
Elevation407 ft asl
Weight66,077 kg
Fuel7,357 kg
Wind60° · 18 kn

Flight Score

97.54 %
EGJJ
Saint Helier, Jersey
Runway 08
Elevation269 ft asl
Weight62,416 kg
Fuel3,613 kg
Wind50° · 20 kn · 11 kn cross
28 Apr 2026 1:19 460 nm Airbus A321 3,743 kg
Departure Score
99.81 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
92.80 %

What went well

Touchdown 483 m in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 1.61 m off the centreline, no bounce
Rollout controlled — 50 % of the runway used

What held you back

Arrival Approach — landing lights off should be on; 1,000 ft gate 86 %, 500 ft gate 86 %, −0.95 points
Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -446 fpm at 46 %, g force 1.00 to 1.46 g at 88 %, −0.76 points
Arrival Landing — Flare profile at 78 %, Threshold speed was well above target at 146 kt at 86 %, −0.61 points

Next time

Departure

Ease the back pressure on the yoke after rotation so the pitch change is smoother and g force stays lower.

What happened: During the initial climb the average g force reached 1.3 g, a high value for that phase.

Watch for: G meter: smooth, steady value in the normal climb band

See Departure Climb 1

Arrival

Close the throttles earlier on final so you cross the threshold at 132 kt rather than carrying excess speed.

What happened: The aircraft crossed the threshold at 145 kt, 13 kt above the 132 kt target, and the nose was then only raised 1.3° in the flare, taking out little of the sink. Crossing the threshold fast like this usually carries extra energy into a flare that barely arrests the sink, and that combination usually ends in a firm touchdown.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator: 132 kt at the threshold.

See Arrival LandingArrival Touchdown

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 19 stages, 17 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 6 minutes and covered 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 12 kt0 kt min to max 20 kt 0 12 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 14 ktmax 14 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-1.3 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.0 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 1.7 °0.0 ° min to max 3.9 ° 0.0 1.2 °

Events

Info Engine 2 Started 9 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl · 7 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 9 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 06 at EDLW Dortmund Airport, Average speed was 30 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 10 kt8 kt min to max 13 kt 12 8 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-0.5 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.5 -0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.8 °0.6 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.8 0.7 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 06 at EDLW Dortmund Airport. Takeoff distance 616 m 36 % of runway. Rotation speed was 150 kt. Local weather - Temperature 17 °C. Wind 20 kt at 59 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Headwind: 20 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 616 m36 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 150 ktTarget 139 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.32 m left1.32 m left to 0.45 m right 0.29 0.39 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.93 g min to max 1.09 g 1.00 0.99 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-1.2 ° min to max 5.4 ° 0.0 5.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.6 0.1 °
Departure Climb 1 99.16Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 06 EDLW Dortmund Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 161 kt152 kt min to max 167 kt 152 167 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.1 °
92 % Average g force 1.27 g1.00 g min to max 1.36 g 1.00 1.36 g
Info Average VSI 633 fpm146 fpm min to max 1,270 fpm 146 1,270 fpm
Info Average altitude 7 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 25 ft agl 0 25 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.1 °5.8 ° min to max 13.3 ° 5.8 13.3 °
Departure Climb 2 99.88Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 06 EDLW Dortmund Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average speed 164 kt162 kt min to max 168 kt 167 168 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
99 % Average g force 1.24 g0.97 g min to max 1.36 g 1.36 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 2,018 fpm1,327 fpm min to max 3,455 fpm 1,327 3,455 fpm
Info Average altitude 76 ft agl27 ft agl min to max 316 ft agl 27 316 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 14.7 °13.5 ° min to max 15.7 ° 13.5 15.6 °
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 06 EDLW Dortmund Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 171 kt167 kt min to max 178 ktTarget 174 kt, 3 kt slow 173 178 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.96 g0.82 g min to max 1.03 g 1.03 0.82 g
100 % Landing gear up at 316 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
Info Average VSI 3,752 fpm3,544 fpm min to max 3,913 fpm 3,544 3,733 fpm
Info Average altitude 637 ft agl376 ft agl min to max 905 ft agl 376 905 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 14.3 °11.8 ° min to max 15.4 ° 15.4 11.8 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead EDLW Dortmund Airport Dortmund (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany). Climbing from 1,357 ft asl to 31,017 ft asl, an increase of 29,661 ft in 16 minutes and covering 97 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 247 kt145 kt min to max 310 kt 180 283 kt
100 % Average bank angle 10.2 °0.0 ° min to max 30.5 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.81 g min to max 1.18 g 0.90 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 2,072 fpm6 fpm min to max 3,929 fpm 3,540 6 fpm
Info Average altitude 12,973 ft asl1,357 ft asl min to max 31,017 ft asl 1,357 31,017 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.9 °1.7 ° min to max 15.8 ° 11.8 1.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Exceeded 250 kn below 10000 ft 8,966 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 2 6,975 ft agl · 217 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 7,025 ft agl · 235 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 7,099 ft agl · 243 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 11,005 ft agl · 363 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile south east of Mortroux (Wallonia, Belgium) and lasted 3 minutes, covering 25 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,050 ft of 31,033 ft asl31,003 ft asl min to max 31,313 ft asl 31,003 31,313 ft asl
100 % Average speed 285 kt281 kt min to max 289 kt 282 289 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.03 g 1.01 1.01 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °1.8 ° min to max 3.8 ° 2.0 3.8 °
Enroute Climb 2 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile west of Marchin (Wallonia, Belgium). Climbing from 31,572 ft asl to 37,009 ft asl, an increase of 5,436 ft in 5 minutes and covering 36 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 264 kt246 kt min to max 287 kt 287 248 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.7 °0.0 ° min to max 19.7 ° 0.1 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.90 g min to max 1.07 g 1.01 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 941 fpm-18 fpm min to max 3,811 fpm 1,378 -1 fpm
Info Average altitude 34,773 ft asl31,572 ft asl min to max 37,010 ft asl 31,572 37,009 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 3.7 °2.7 ° min to max 7.5 ° 3.6 3.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead EBCF Cerfontaine Airfield Cerfontaine (Wallonia, Belgium) and lasted 25 minutes, covering 182 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,350 ft of 37,009 ft asl36,983 ft asl min to max 37,024 ft asl 37,010 37,009 ft asl
100 % Average speed 251 kt247 kt min to max 256 kt 248 252 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.5 °0.0 ° min to max 14.6 ° 0.4 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.9 °2.7 ° min to max 3.1 ° 3.0 2.8 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started overhead Saint-Martin-de-la-Lieue (Normandie, France). Descent from 37,010 ft asl to 6,607 ft asl, a decrease of 30,403 ft in 14 minutes and covering 91 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 265 kt214 kt min to max 325 kt 252 246 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.5 °0.0 ° min to max 25.3 ° 0.3 4.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.80 g min to max 1.15 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -1,661 fpm-4,777 fpm min to max 60 fpm 3 -9 fpm
Info Average altitude 17,341 ft asl6,601 ft asl min to max 37,011 ft asl 37,010 6,607 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-4.7 ° min to max 3.6 ° 2.8 2.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 12,033 ft agl · 357 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 8,577 ft agl · 248 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 6,513 ft agl · 241 kt
Enroute Level 3 100.00Enroute level cruise started 2 miles south east of Saint Helier (Saint Helier, Jersey) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 8 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±830 ft of 6,597 ft asl6,429 ft asl min to max 6,606 ft asl 6,605 6,429 ft asl
100 % Average speed 246 kt218 kt min to max 252 kt 247 218 kt
100 % Average bank angle 9.8 °0.0 ° min to max 25.5 ° 7.2 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.92 g min to max 1.12 g 1.01 0.99 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.5 °0.4 ° min to max 3.3 ° 2.5 0.4 °
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 6 miles south west of EGJJ Jersey Airport Saint Helier (Saint Peter, Jersey). Descent from 6,229 ft asl to 1,663 ft asl, a decrease of 4,567 ft in 5 minutes and covering 15 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 188 kt160 kt min to max 219 kt 219 164 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.0 °0.0 ° min to max 25.7 ° 6.5 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.81 g min to max 1.17 g 1.01 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -955 fpm-2,722 fpm min to max 52 fpm -1,420 -792 fpm
Info Average altitude 3,432 ft asl1,663 ft asl min to max 6,229 ft asl 6,229 1,663 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-4.5 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.4 -1.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 5,852 ft agl · 234 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 3,224 ft agl · 215 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 3,168 ft agl · 205 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 3,046 ft agl · 182 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 1,875 ft agl · 168 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 1,688 ft agl · 166 kt
Arrival Approach 85.71Final approach to runway 08 at EGJJ Jersey Airport. Descent from 1,434 ft agl to 69 ft agl in 106 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
0 % On speedfailed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 1,662 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 5 1,473 ft agl · 165 kt
Arrival Landing 90.90Landing on runway 08 at EGJJ Jersey Airport, runway length 1,644 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was well above target at 146 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
86 % Threshold speed was well above target at 146 kt. Target 132 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
78 % The flare wandered off the target profile. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 1.3° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 483 m past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.
100 % Runway alignment max 1.61 m left1.61 m left to 0.71 m right -0.71 1.02 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 3.0 ° 3.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.90 g min to max 1.15 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average speed 144 kt134 kt min to max 147 kt 146 134 kt
Info Average VSI -348 fpm-500 fpm min to max -165 fpm -500 -383 fpm
Info Average altitude 20 ft agl2 ft agl min to max 44 ft agl 44 2 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °1.0 ° min to max 3.8 ° 1.2 3.8 °
07515022530037545052501223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 88.63Touchdown point was 63 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 134 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was hard at -446 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 12 °C. Wind 30 kt at 50 °. Crosswind: 16 kt Headwind: 25 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
46 % Touchdown rate was -446 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 483 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 134 ktTarget below 129 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.61 m left1.20 m left 1.02 1.61 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.1 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.1 1.6 °
88 % Average g force 1.18 g1.00 g min to max 1.46 g 1.00 1.26 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 137 kt134 kt min to max 139 kt 134 139 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.6 °3.3 ° min to max 3.9 ° 3.8 3.3 °
Arrival Rollout 98.75Total landing distance 857 m, 52 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 857 m52 % of runway.
97 % Runway alignment max 3.81 m left3.81 m left to 0.00 m left 1.69 3.17 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.91 g min to max 1.11 g 1.11 0.99 g
Info Average speed 106 kt66 kt min to max 113 kt 113 66 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.8 °-0.6 ° min to max 3.6 ° 3.3 -0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.5 0.3 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 47 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 32 kt14 kt min to max 56 kt 56 15 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-0.7 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.6 -0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.0 0.1 °
Info Average g force 0.99 g0.97 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 9 ft agl · 56 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 9 ft agl · 56 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl · 40 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 9 ft agl · 24 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 12 kt3 kt min to max 19 kt 15 3 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 7 ktmax 9 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.6 ° min to max 0.2 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.0 °

Events

Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 29 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 29 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 9 ft agl · 29 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 30 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 30 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll616 m · 36 %
100.00Rotation speed150 kt · target 139, 11 fast
Liftoff speed151 kt
100.00Runway alignment1.32 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.16Rate of climb632 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height44 ft
86.07Threshold speed145 kt · target 132, 13 fast
100.00Centreline offset1.61 m L
Flare 77.52The flare wandered off the target profile. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 1.3° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 483 m past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 85.716 of 7500 ft 85.716 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 1,000 ft gate: speed 30 kt FAST on the reference speed of 132 kt.

At the 500 ft gate: speed 22 kt FAST on the reference speed of 132 kt.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,057 ft 0.03° L +30 kt
2.0 nm 768 ft 0.05° R +27 kt
1.5 nm 522 ft 0.04° L +19 kt
1.0 nm 417 ft 0.30° L +27 kt
0.5 nm 244 ft 0.58° L +26 kt
THR 44 ft 0.70 m R +14 kt

Touchdown on EGJJ 08

Past threshold100.00
483m
Centreline100.00
1.61m L
Speed100.00
133kttarget 128, 5 fast
Touchdown rate46.13
-446fpm
Impact88.00
1.46G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

44 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 44 ft, down at 483 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 1,644 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 10 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 483 m past threshold CLEARED

The 483 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 818 m of 1,644 m · 50 %
Rollout distance100.00
334m50 % used
Rollout alignment97.21
3.81m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from Dortmund Airport, the Airbus A321 began its journey with a taxiing period of 6 minutes, covering 1 nautical mile to reach the runway. With a local temperature of 17 °C and a 20-knot headwind, the aircraft took off from runway 06, covering a distance of 616 meters, which accounted for 44% of the runway. The liftoff speed was 152 knots, and the aircraft quickly gained altitude, climbing from 1,357 feet above sea level to 31,017 feet in 16 minutes, covering 97 nautical miles.

As the aircraft continued its enroute climb, it reached a cruising altitude of 31,572 feet, before making a brief descent to 31,017 feet. The aircraft then leveled off at 31,017 feet for 3 minutes, covering 25 nautical miles, before making another climb to 37,009 feet in 5 minutes, covering 36 nautical miles. The aircraft then entered a prolonged level cruise, lasting 25 minutes, covering 182 nautical miles, before beginning its descent to 6,607 feet. The aircraft continued to descend, reaching 1,663 feet, before making a final approach to runway 08 at Jersey Airport. The landing was successful, with a touchdown speed of 134 knots and a firm touchdown rate of -383 feet per minute.

The total landing distance was 857 meters, accounting for 55% of the runway. The runway rollout alignment was very good, and the aircraft taxied to the parking area in 2 minutes, covering less than 1 nautical mile. The total flight distance was 460 nautical miles, taking 79 minutes, and the aircraft used 3,743 kilograms of fuel. The local temperature at the time of landing was 12 °C, with a 30-knot wind at 50 degrees, resulting in a 16-knot crosswind and a 25-knot headwind.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 06 at EDLW Dortmund Airport in the Airbus A321neo
99.81 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 6 minutes and covered 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
4 2 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 06 at EDLW Dortmund Airport. Takeoff distance 616 m 36 % of runway. Rotation speed was 150 kt. Local weather - Temperature 17 °C. Wind 20 kt at 59 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Headwind: 20 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 616 m using 36.28 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 150 kn - Target 139 kn
Alignment
100 %
1.32 m left to 0.45 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 90 20
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
6 2.5 -1
02505007501,0001,2501,500-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.16 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 06 EDLW Dortmund Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
91.57 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 9.5 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,300 600 -100
99.88 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 06 EDLW Dortmund Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 165 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
98.85 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 15 13
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,500 2,350 1,200
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 06 EDLW Dortmund Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 14 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
4,000 3,700 3,400
02505007501,0001,2501,5000126252378504630 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.040.080.130.170.210100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.040.080.130.170.21-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 08 at EGJJ Jersey Airport in the Airbus A321neo
Landing Score 92.76 %
Landing Summary

The aircraft touched down on runway 08 at EGJJ Jersey Airport with a firm touchdown rate of -383 fpm, slightly above the target rate. The touchdown speed of 134 kt was also a little faster than desired, but the pilot maintained control throughout the landing. The threshold height was good, and the threshold speed was well above the target at 146 kt, indicating a stable approach.

The touchdown point was 65 m beyond the touchdown zone, which is a relatively minor deviation. The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, with the aircraft centered on the runway. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 12 °C and a crosswind of 16 kt, presented a moderate challenge to the pilot. However, the pilot successfully managed the aircraft, taking advantage of the 25 kt headwind to reduce the landing distance.

The total landing distance of 857 m was 55% of the runway length, indicating a relatively short landing. The runway rollout alignment was very good, with the aircraft remaining centered on the runway throughout the rollout phase. Overall, the landing was considered to be of high quality, with a score of 95.2%. The pilot's ability to manage the aircraft in challenging weather conditions and maintain control throughout the landing was particularly impressive.

85.71 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 08 at EGJJ Jersey Airport. Descent from 1,434 ft agl to 69 ft agl in 106 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
164 152 140
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
3 1.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-280 -890 -1,500
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-100-75-50-250255075100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
90.9 %
Landing
Landing on runway 08 at EGJJ Jersey Airport, runway length 1,644 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was well above target at 146 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
86.07 %
Threshold speed was well above target at 146 kt. Target 132 kt
Flare
77.52 %
The flare wandered off the target profile. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 1.3° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 483 m past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
147 139 130
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-165 -332 -500
07515022530037545052501223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
88.63 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 63 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 134 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was hard at -446 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 12 °C. Wind 30 kt at 50 °. Crosswind: 16 kt Headwind: 25 kt.
Landed with a 16 kt crosswind, well done!
Touchdown
46.13 %
Touchdown rate was hard at -446 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 134 kt was a little fast. Target below 129 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown point was 65 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.9 °
G
88 %
G 1.18 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
98.74 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 857 m, 52 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 857 m using 52.11 % of runway
Alignment
97.21 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
139 114 90
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
0200400600800 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values