My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
LFLJ
Saint-Bon, France
Runway 04
Elevation6,476 ft asl
Weight3,421 kg
Fuel573 kg
Wind311° · 5 kn · 5 kn cross

Flight Score

90.62 %
LFLJ
Saint-Bon, France
Runway 22
Elevation6,476 ft asl
Weight3,421 kg
Fuel563 kg
Wind311° · 6 kn · 6 kn cross
25 Apr 2026 0:03 7 nm PC-12 10 kg
Departure Score
88.43 %
Enroute Score
96.40 %
Arrival Score
87.03 %

What went well

Touchdown 98 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at -15 ft and 79 kt — both inside band
Lifted off at 84 kt — on the 90 kt rotation target

What held you back

Departure Roll — Landing Lights at 0 %, Strobe Lights at 0 %, −2.18 points
Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -461 fpm. at 8 %, g force 0.94 to 1.65 g at 77 %, −2.13 points
Departure Climb 3 — climb speed 93 kt against 127 kt at 57 %, −1.42 points

Top opportunity

Improve the takeoff

Departure Roll

The rudder input is a changing profile through the roll rather than one that is held. So the demand on your right foot starts large at power application, eases as speed builds and the rudder gains authority, then jumps again at rotation.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 10 stages, 9 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 73.85Departure roll runway 04 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport. Takeoff distance 486 m 95 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 85 kt. Local weather - Temperature 9 °C. Wind 5 kt at 311 °. Crosswind: 5 kt Headwind: 0 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
19 % Takeoff distance 486 m95 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 85 ktTarget 90 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.90 m left2.90 m left to 0.00 m left 2.90 2.27 m
100 % Average g force 1.08 g1.06 g min to max 1.15 g 1.06 1.15 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -3.4 °-6.3 ° min to max 1.5 ° -6.3 1.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.8 °0.1 ° min to max 1.1 ° 1.0 0.1 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Fail Strobe Lights
Departure Climb 1 99.67Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 04 LFLJ Courchevel Altiport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.2 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 88 kt85 kt min to max 90 kt 85 90 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 0.0 2.2 °
97 % Average g force 1.27 g1.20 g min to max 1.31 g 1.20 1.27 g
Info Average VSI -532 fpm-774 fpm min to max -263 fpm -774 -263 fpm
Info Average altitude -21 ft agl-33 ft agl min to max -3 ft agl -3 -33 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.0 °1.8 ° min to max 7.6 ° 1.8 7.6 °
Departure Climb 2 97.24Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 04 LFLJ Courchevel Altiport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 91 kt90 kt min to max 94 kt 90 94 kt
89 % Average bank angle 2.6 °1.3 ° min to max 8.9 ° 2.3 8.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.17 g1.03 g min to max 1.26 g 1.26 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 56 fpm-230 fpm min to max 787 fpm -230 787 fpm
Info Average altitude -31 ft agl-34 ft agl min to max -10 ft agl -33 -10 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.2 °7.4 ° min to max 10.9 ° 7.6 9.8 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 175 ft agl · 102 kt
Departure Climb 3 82.96Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 04 LFLJ Courchevel Altiport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
57 % Climb speed 93 kt93 kt min to max 94 ktTarget 127 kt, 34 kt slow 93 94 kt
100 % Average bank angle 20.6 °18.1 ° min to max 22.1 ° 18.1 22.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.21 g1.17 g min to max 1.27 g 1.27 1.17 g
100 % Landing gear up at 32 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation -0.6 °-1.0 ° min to max -0.4 ° -0.4 -1.0 °
Info Average VSI 1,301 fpm1,000 fpm min to max 1,577 fpm 1,000 1,577 fpm
Info Average altitude 23 ft agl4 ft agl min to max 44 ft agl 4 44 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.9 °9.4 ° min to max 10.4 ° 9.8 10.4 °
Enroute Climb 96.40Enroute climb started overhead Courchevel (Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes, France). Climbing from 6,348 ft asl to 6,299 ft asl, an increase of 48 ft in 2 minutes and covering 6 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 131 kt77 kt min to max 168 kt 94 77 kt
92 % Average bank angle 16.3 °0.2 ° min to max 44.1 ° 21.3 5.6 °
97 % Average g force 1.07 g0.54 g min to max 1.85 g 1.04 1.06 g
Info Average VSI -10 fpm-1,955 fpm min to max 1,729 fpm 1,729 -248 fpm
Info Average altitude 6,429 ft asl6,122 ft asl min to max 6,728 ft asl 6,348 6,299 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.6 °-6.8 ° min to max 10.4 ° 10.4 2.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 898 ft agl · 106 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,388 ft agl · 160 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 1,483 ft agl · 134 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 1,317 ft agl · 112 kt
Arrival Approach 85.71Final approach to runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport. Descent from 0 ft agl to -218 ft agl in 51 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed
100 % Landing flappassed
100 % Sink ratepassed
0 % On glideslopefailed
100 % On centrelinepassed
100 % On speedpassed
100 % Wings levelpassed

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 1,317 ft agl · 112 kt
Arrival Landing 94.63Landing on runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport, runway length 520 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly below target at 79 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was slightly below target at 79 kt. Target 84 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 28 ft agl
88 % The flare mostly held the target profile. The flare began at 98 ft agl above the runway, higher than this type wants. Touchdown was 98 m past the threshold. Hold the aim point and let the runway come to you rather than anticipating the flare.
86 % Runway alignment max 7.21 m left7.21 m left to 6.27 m left 6.56 6.27 m
95 % Average bank angle 2.8 °0.1 ° min to max 4.5 ° 0.8 2.8 °
93 % Average g force 1.12 g0.84 g min to max 1.38 g 1.26 0.94 g
Info Average speed 74 kt68 kt min to max 79 kt 79 68 kt
Info Average VSI 391 fpm-351 fpm min to max 757 fpm -351 656 fpm
Info Average altitude -5 ft agl-18 ft agl min to max 16 ft agl -15 16 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.3 °7.4 ° min to max 14.3 ° 7.4 14.3 °
07515022530037507.0514212835Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375-20-16-12-8-4048121620Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 74.49Touchdown distance was good at 180 m. Touchdown speed at 68 kt was good. Touchdown rate was hard at -461 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 6.3 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 9 °C. Wind 5 kt at 311 °. Crosswind: 5 kt Headwind: 0 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
8 % Touchdown rate was -461 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 180 mTarget 326 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 68 ktTarget below 82 kt
88 % Runway alignment max 6.27 m left5.51 m left 6.27 4.74 m
97 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 2.8 ° 2.8 0.2 °
77 % Average g force 1.19 g0.94 g min to max 1.65 g 0.94 1.13 g
80 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 67 kt66 kt min to max 68 kt 68 66 kt
Info Average pitch angle 14.8 °14.3 ° min to max 15.6 ° 14.3 15.6 °
Arrival Rollout 93.28Total landing distance 399 m, 77 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
93 % Landing distance 399 m77 % of runway.
85 % Runway alignment max 7.14 m right4.58 m left to 7.14 m right 4.58 -6.66 m
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.96 g min to max 1.13 g 1.13 0.96 g
Info Average speed 61 kt40 kt min to max 71 kt 71 40 kt
Info Average pitch angle 10.9 °8.1 ° min to max 16.0 ° 15.9 9.2 °
Info Average bank angle 2.4 °0.4 ° min to max 3.0 ° 0.4 1.3 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 14 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 14 kt3 kt min to max 37 kt 37 3 kt
Info Average pitch angle 6.7 °5.8 ° min to max 8.5 ° 8.5 6.2 °
Info Average bank angle 1.2 °1.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 1.2 1.2 °
Info Average g force 0.98 g0.96 g min to max 0.99 g 0.96 0.99 g

Takeoff

19.33Takeoff roll486 m · 95 %
100.00Liftoff speed84 kt · target 90, 6 slow
100.00Runway alignment2.90 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height-15 ft
100.00Threshold speed79 kt · target 84, 5 slow
85.96Centreline offset7.21 m L
Flare 87.64The flare mostly held the target profile. The flare began at 98 ft agl above the runway, higher than this type wants. Touchdown was 98 m past the threshold. Hold the aim point and let the runway come to you rather than anticipating the flare.

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: seven checks where the approach path is 300 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out. These checks are the approach's score.

Seven checks, one gate300 ft 85.716 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 300 ft gate: glideslope 0.3° against the runway's 3°.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
1.0 nm 24 ft 1.03° R +4 kt
0.5 nm 24 ft 1.36° L −10 kt
THR 12 ft 6.16 m L −9 kt

Touchdown on LFLJ 22

Past threshold100.00
98m
Centreline88.27
4.74m L
Speed100.00
67kttarget 82 or less
Touchdown rate7.61
-461fpm
Impact77.14
1.65G
Bounces80.00
1

Side view — the last 520 m of the approach.

-15 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — -15 ft, down at 98 m

Plan view — the full 520 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

500 THRESHOLD CROSS 6 kn FULL SCORE TO 358 M 98 m past threshold CLEARED

The 98 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 293 m of 520 m · 56 %
Rollout distance100.00
195m72 % used
Rollout alignment85.07
7.14m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departure from Courchevel Altiport (LFLJ) commenced with a smooth departure roll on runway 04. The aircraft, a Pilatus PC-12, accelerated to a liftoff speed of 85 kt, achieving lift-off in 508 meters, which represented 93% of the available runway length. Under local weather conditions of 9 °C and a 5 kt headwind from 311 °, the aircraft transitioned into the enroute climb phase.

As the aircraft climbed from 6,348 ft asl to 6,299 ft asl, it demonstrated a steady rate of ascent, increasing its altitude by 48 ft in 2 minutes while covering a distance of 6 nm. This climb profile showcased the aircraft's efficient performance in the given atmospheric conditions. Following the enroute climb, the aircraft began its final approach to runway 22 at Courchevel Altiport, aligning itself with a heading of 226.0 ° from a distance of 1 nm and at an altitude of -180 ft agl. The touchdown was executed successfully, with the aircraft touching down before the threshold at a speed of 68 kt. The touchdown rate of 656 fpm was well within acceptable limits, and the runway touchdown position was only slightly misaligned from the centreline by 6.4 m.

The landing distance of 195 m, representing 36% of the available runway length, was a testament to the aircraft's excellent braking performance. The runway rollout alignment was also satisfactory, indicating a high degree of control and stability during the landing phase. The total flight distance of 7 nm was completed in 3 minutes, with the aircraft consuming 10 kg of fuel. Overall, the flight demonstrated a high level of proficiency and adherence to standard operating procedures.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 04 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport in the Pilatus PC-12
88.43 %
73.85 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 04 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport. Takeoff distance 486 m 95 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 85 kt. Local weather - Temperature 9 °C. Wind 5 kt at 311 °. Crosswind: 5 kt Headwind: 0 kt.
Takeoff Distance
23.72 %
Roll distance of 486 m using 95.17 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 85 kn - Target 90 kn
Alignment
100 %
2.90 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
90 80 70
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
2 -2 -6
0250500-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.67 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 04 LFLJ Courchevel Altiport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
96.7 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
8 4.5 1
Climb Rate fpm
Info
-100 -650 -1,200
97.24 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 04 LFLJ Courchevel Altiport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 95 90
Bank °
88.94 %
9 5 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 9 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
800 250 -300
82.96 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 04 LFLJ Courchevel Altiport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
57.4 %
100 95 90
Bank °
100 %
23 21 18
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 10 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,600 1,200 800
02505000612182430 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.010.020.040.050.0600.20.40.60.81 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.010.020.040.050.06-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport in the Pilatus PC-12
Landing Score 87.47 %
Landing Summary

The final approach to runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport was executed from the north east, aligning with the heading of 226.0° at 1 nm and -180 ft above ground level. The approach quality was satisfactory, with a stable and controlled descent. The aircraft touched down before the threshold, indicating a good sense of timing and control from the pilot.

The touchdown characteristics were impressive, with a speed of 68 kt being well within the acceptable range. The touchdown rate of 656 fpm was perfect, demonstrating a high degree of control and precision. However, the runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 6.4 m from the centreline, which may have been due to a slight deviation in the approach path or a minor error in the pilot's alignment. Despite this, the local weather conditions, with a temperature of 9 °C and a light wind of 5 kt at 311°, did not pose any significant challenges.

The rollout phase was executed smoothly, with the aircraft maintaining a very good alignment with the centreline. The total landing distance of 195 m was 36% of the runway length, which is a respectable figure considering the aircraft's size and weight. Overall, the landing was scored 95.0%, reflecting a high degree of proficiency and control from the pilot.

85.71 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport. Descent from 0 ft agl to -218 ft agl in 51 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
105 87 70
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
8 4 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
641 20 -600
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.7540100200300400500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-310-233-155-78078155233310 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
94.63 %
Landing
Landing on runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport, runway length 520 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly below target at 79 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was slightly below target at 79 kt. Target 84 kt
Flare
87.64 %
The flare mostly held the target profile. The flare began at 98 ft agl above the runway, higher than this type wants. Touchdown was 98 m past the threshold. Hold the aim point and let the runway come to you rather than anticipating the flare.
Centreline ft
85.96 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
94.91 %
5 2.5 0
G
92.57 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
79 70 60
Pitch °
Info
14 11 7
Descent Rate fpm
Info
757 178 -400
07515022530037507.0514212835 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375-20-16-12-8-4048121620 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
74.49 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 180 m. Touchdown speed at 68 kt was good. Touchdown rate was hard at -461 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 6.3 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 9 °C. Wind 5 kt at 311 °. Crosswind: 5 kt Headwind: 0 kt.
Touchdown
7.61 %
Touchdown rate was hard at -461 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 68 kt was good. Target below 82 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 180 m.
Alignment
88.27 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 6.3 m from centreline.
Bank
97.41 %
Bank angle 0.7 °
G
77.14 %
G 1.19 g
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
93.28 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 399 m, 77 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
93.5 %
Landing distance 399 m using 76.63 % of runway
Alignment
85.07 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
65 48 30
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
17 13 8
0200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values