My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
SBSP
São Paulo, Brazil
Runway 35L
Elevation2,608 ft asl
Weight63,292 kg
Fuel7,616 kg
Wind330° · 15 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

97.63 %
SBBR
Brasília, Brazil
Runway 29R
Elevation3,458 ft asl
Weight59,774 kg
Fuel3,965 kg
Wind300° · 15 kn · 8 kn cross
7 Aug 2026 1:40 584 nm Airbus A320 3,651 kg
Departure Score
98.64 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
94.26 %

What went well

Straight touchdown — 2.24 m off the centreline, no bounce
Rollout controlled — 41 % of the runway used
Rollout held the centreline — 1.84 m off at taxi speed

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -414 fpm at 52 %, Touchdown distance was 559 m at 89 %, −0.78 points
Arrival Approach — 1,000 ft gate 86 %, 500 ft gate 100 %, −0.48 points
Departure Climb 3 — climb speed 147 kt against 170 kt at 87 %, −0.35 points

Next time

Departure

Lower the nose and add power to raise climb speed to 170 kt.

What happened: Climb speed was 147 kt against a target of 170 kt, running 23 kt slow through the climb.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator against the climb target of 170 kt.

See Departure Climb 3

Arrival

Reduce power sooner on final so you cross the threshold at 135 kt, carrying that speed into the flare.

What happened: Crossing the threshold at 141 kt, 6 kt above 135 kt, usually leaves extra energy that lets the sink come back after the flare has arrested it, and that returning sink usually carries through to a firm touchdown.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator: 135 kt at the threshold.

See Arrival LandingArrival Touchdown

There are several things that can go wrong during the flare, carrying too much speed over the threshold, starting the flare at the wrong height and inconsistent flight control inputs, all contribute to a poor flare resulting in a hard touchdown or a float down the runway.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 15 stages, 14 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 9 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 10 kt0 kt min to max 15 kt 0 4 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 9 ktmax 12 kt 0 4 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-1.2 ° min to max 1.2 ° -0.9 1.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.0 1.0 °

Events

Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 3 9 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 4 9 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Departure Roll 98.42Departure roll runway 35L at SBSP Congonhas Airport. Takeoff distance 1,085 m 58 % of runway. Rotation speed was 128 kt. Local weather - Temperature 23 °C. Wind 18 kt at 330 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 18 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,085 m58 % of runway
92 % Rotation speed was 128 ktTarget 145 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.54 m right0.51 m left to 1.54 m right -0.89 0.15 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.04 g 1.00 0.96 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °-0.1 ° min to max 8.7 ° 1.4 8.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.7 0.1 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 35L SBSP Congonhas Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 137 kt132 kt min to max 144 kt 133 144 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.1 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.1 1.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.95 g min to max 1.19 g 0.96 1.17 g
Info Average VSI 467 fpm78 fpm min to max 988 fpm 78 988 fpm
Info Average altitude 5 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 26 ft agl 0 26 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.6 °8.9 ° min to max 16.6 ° 8.9 16.6 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 40 ft agl · 149 kt
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 35L SBSP Congonhas Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average speed 145 kt143 kt min to max 148 kt 145 145 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 1.2 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.19 g0.99 g min to max 1.25 g 1.19 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 1,527 fpm1,019 fpm min to max 2,813 fpm 1,019 2,813 fpm
Info Average altitude 64 ft agl27 ft agl min to max 294 ft agl 27 294 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 17.6 °16.8 ° min to max 18.1 ° 16.9 17.1 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 61 ft agl · 155 kt
Departure Climb 3 94.78Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 35L SBSP Congonhas Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
87 % Climb speed 147 kt144 kt min to max 150 ktTarget 170 kt, 23 kt slow 145 147 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.1 ° min to max 2.4 ° 0.6 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.94 g0.85 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 0.96 g
100 % Landing gear up at 10 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.1 °
Info Average VSI 2,854 fpm2,418 fpm min to max 3,041 fpm 2,897 2,418 fpm
Info Average altitude 612 ft agl348 ft agl min to max 860 ft agl 348 860 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 16.2 °15.0 ° min to max 17.2 ° 17.0 15.4 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead SBSP Congonhas Airport São Paulo (Sao Paulo, Brazil). Climbing from 3,510 ft asl to 34,008 ft asl, an increase of 30,498 ft in 17 minutes and covering 100 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 258 kt150 kt min to max 286 kt 152 259 kt
100 % Average bank angle 12.8 °0.0 ° min to max 30.3 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.79 g min to max 1.22 g 1.03 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 1,689 fpm-57 fpm min to max 3,924 fpm 2,438 -1 fpm
Info Average altitude 15,881 ft asl3,510 ft asl min to max 34,009 ft asl 3,510 34,008 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.9 °2.2 ° min to max 16.1 ° 14.9 3.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Exceeded 250 kn below 10000 ft 7,643 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 3 2,916 ft agl · 181 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 3,238 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3,592 ft agl · 227 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3,894 ft agl · 243 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 8,077 ft agl · 331 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead SDYM Limeira Airport Limeira (Sao Paulo, Brazil) and lasted 43 minutes, covering 335 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,200 ft of 34,006 ft asl33,989 ft asl min to max 34,021 ft asl 34,007 34,007 ft asl
100 % Average speed 259 kt257 kt min to max 263 kt 259 263 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.9 °0.0 ° min to max 20.1 ° 0.0 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 1.02 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.9 °2.6 ° min to max 3.3 ° 2.9 2.6 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 10 miles east of Orizona (Goias, Brazil). Descent from 34,008 ft asl to 4,981 ft asl, a decrease of 29,027 ft in 19 minutes and covering 113 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 241 kt180 kt min to max 277 kt 265 195 kt
100 % Average bank angle 13.5 °0.0 ° min to max 30.4 ° 0.1 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.79 g min to max 1.25 g 1.01 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -1,376 fpm-3,738 fpm min to max 38 fpm 38 -2,670 fpm
Info Average altitude 16,931 ft asl4,981 ft asl min to max 34,008 ft asl 34,008 4,981 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-5.0 ° min to max 4.9 ° 2.6 -3.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 8,085 ft agl · 247 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 8,072 ft agl · 239 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 5,027 ft agl · 240 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 4,150 ft agl · 233 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 3,570 ft agl · 228 kt
Go-around 100.00Go-Around runway 29R at SBBR Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport at 619 ft agl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 198 kt158 kt min to max 260 kt 186 166 kt
100 % Average bank angle 14.5 °0.0 ° min to max 26.4 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.73 g min to max 1.27 g 1.22 1.04 g
Info Average altitude 2,180 ft agl619 ft agl min to max 2,557 ft agl 619 1,648 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.7 °-3.7 ° min to max 13.4 ° 5.2 -3.7 °

Events

Fail Exceeded 250 kn below 10000 ft 5,207 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 995 ft agl · 218 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 1,177 ft agl · 221 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 1,433 ft agl · 230 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 1,433 ft agl · 230 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 1,566 ft agl · 232 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,692 ft agl · 251 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,843 ft agl · 225 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 1,797 ft agl · 180 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 1,747 ft agl · 182 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 1,748 ft agl · 186 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 1,717 ft agl · 181 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,710 ft agl · 182 kt
Arrival Approach 92.86Final approach to runway 29R at SBBR Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport. Descent from 1,711 ft agl to -68 ft agl in 90 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
50 % On glideslopefailed at one of the two gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched On 1,610 ft agl · 182 kt
Arrival Landing 95.92Landing on runway 29R at SBBR Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, runway length 3,039 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 142 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
97 % Threshold speed was slightly above target at 142 kt. Target 135 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
87 % The flare mostly held the target profile. The flare arrested the sink and then let it come back - 435 fpm of it - so the aircraft dropped the last few feet. Touchdown was 559 m past the threshold. Keep the back pressure coming once the flare is established.
100 % Runway alignment max 2.69 m left2.69 m left to 0.46 m left 0.46 2.69 m
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.4 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.84 g min to max 1.15 g 1.03 1.02 g
Info Average speed 137 kt130 kt min to max 143 kt 142 130 kt
Info Average VSI -202 fpm-471 fpm min to max 60 fpm -471 -373 fpm
Info Average altitude 14 ft agl5 ft agl min to max 28 ft agl 28 5 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.6 °3.1 ° min to max 6.1 ° 3.3 6.1 °
07515022530037545052560067501223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 88.28Touchdown point was 141 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 130 kt was good. Touchdown rate was hard at -414 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 29 °C. Wind 16 kt at 300 °. Crosswind: 9 kt Headwind: 13 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
52 % Touchdown rate was -414 fpm.
89 % Touchdown distance was 559 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 130 ktTarget below 131 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.72 m left2.55 m left 2.69 2.24 m
100 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 2.1 ° 0.1 1.6 °
91 % Average g force 1.18 g1.02 g min to max 1.41 g 1.02 1.29 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 129 kt128 kt min to max 130 kt 130 128 kt
Info Average pitch angle 6.0 °5.8 ° min to max 6.1 ° 6.1 5.8 °
Arrival Rollout 99.26Total landing distance 1,274 m, 42 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,274 m42 % of runway.
98 % Runway alignment max 3.50 m right2.12 m left to 3.50 m right 2.12 -1.84 m
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.89 g min to max 1.13 g 1.13 1.01 g
Info Average speed 119 kt65 kt min to max 128 kt 128 65 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.4 °-1.0 ° min to max 6.1 ° 5.8 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.7 0.6 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 42 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 37 kt15 kt min to max 64 kt 64 15 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-1.3 ° min to max 0.3 ° -0.4 -0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 2.0 ° 0.4 0.4 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.02 g 0.99 0.94 g
Arrival Taxi 95.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 10 kt4 kt min to max 16 kt 15 5 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 6 ktmax 10 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.03 g 1.01 1.01 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.7 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.3 -0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.4 0.0 °

Events

Fail Taxi Lights
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 22 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 22 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 21 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 9 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 3 9 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 9 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 9 ft agl · 20 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,085 m · 58 %
92.12Rotation speed128 kt · target 145, 17 slow
Liftoff speed133 kt
100.00Runway alignment1.54 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb467 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height28 ft
97.12Threshold speed141 kt · target 135, 6 fast
100.00Centreline offset2.69 m L
Flare 86.55The flare mostly held the target profile. The flare arrested the sink and then let it come back - 435 fpm of it - so the aircraft dropped the last few feet. Touchdown was 559 m past the threshold. Keep the back pressure coming once the flare is established.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 85.716 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 1,000 ft gate: glideslope 4.3° against the runway's 3°.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
THR 28 ft 0.55 m L +7 kt

Touchdown on SBBR 29R

Past threshold88.86
559m
Centreline100.00
2.24m L
Speed100.00
130kttarget 131 or less
Touchdown rate52.04
-414fpm
Impact90.86
1.41G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

28 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 28 ft, down at 559 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 3,039 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 8 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 559 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 559 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,233 m of 3,039 m · 41 %
Rollout distance100.00
674m41 % used
Rollout alignment98.34
3.50m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The Airbus A320 taxied from the parking area to runway 35L at SBSP Congonhas Airport, a movement that lasted 9 minutes and covered 2 nm.

During the departure roll on runway 35L, the aircraft accelerated to a liftoff speed of 133 kt and left the ground after traveling 1,085 m, which represented 58 % of the runway length; ambient conditions were 23 °C with a wind of 18 kt from 330°, a 1 kt cross-wind component and an 18 kt head-wind component.

Climb commenced overhead SBSP, rising from 3,510 ft asl to 34,008 ft asl, an altitude gain of 30,498 ft achieved in 17 minutes while covering 100 nm.

Level cruise began over SDYM Limeira Airport and continued for 43 minutes, during which the aircraft traversed 335 nm.

Descent was initiated 10 miles east of Orizona, descending from 34,008 ft asl to 5,023 ft asl, a loss of 28,986 ft in 19 minutes and covering 113 nm.

The final approach to runway 29R at SBBR Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport was flown from the east on a heading of 266.0° at 4 nm and 1,523 ft agl.

A go-around was executed on runway 29R at an altitude of 619 ft agl before a subsequent approach was attempted.

Landing on runway 29R, which is 3,199 m long, occurred with a threshold speed of 144 kt; the touchdown point was 304 m beyond the touchdown zone, the touchdown speed was 130 kt, and the aircraft settled at a firm rate of minus 373 fpm, with a lateral deviation of 3.1 m from the centreline; local weather reported 29 °C, wind 16 kt from 300°, a 9 kt cross-wind and a 13 kt head-wind.

The runway rollout distance measured 1,435 m, representing 45 % of the runway, and alignment during rollout was perfect.

After exiting the runway, the aircraft taxied to the parking area in 3 minutes, covering less than 1 nm.

In total, the flight covered 585 nm, required 100 (unspecified units) of time, and consumed 3,651 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 35L at SBSP Congonhas Airport in the Airbus A320neo
98.64 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 9 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
2 0.5 -1
98.42 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 35L at SBSP Congonhas Airport. Takeoff distance 1,085 m 58 % of runway. Rotation speed was 128 kt. Local weather - Temperature 23 °C. Wind 18 kt at 330 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 18 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,085 m using 58.46 % of runway
Rotation Speed
92.12 %
Rotation speed was 128 kn - Target 145 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.51 m left to 1.54 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
140 75 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
9 4.5 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,750-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 35L SBSP Congonhas Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
150 140 130
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
17 13 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 450 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 35L SBSP Congonhas Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
150 145 140
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
19 18 16
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,900 1,900 900
94.78 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 35L SBSP Congonhas Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
86.94 %
150 145 140
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
18 16 14
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,100 2,700 2,300
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,75003978117156195 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 29R at SBBR Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport in the Airbus A320neo
Landing Score 94.48 %
Landing Summary

The Airbus A320 entered the final approach to runway 29R at SBBR Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport from the east on a heading of 266.0 ° at 4 nm and 1,523 ft agl. Local conditions were temperature 29 °C, wind 16 kt from 300 °, giving a 13 kt headwind and a 9 kt crosswind component. The approach was assessed as unstable at the 1,000 ft gate because the sink rate was too high.

At threshold the aircraft maintained a good threshold height but the threshold speed was well above target at 144 kt. During flare the aircraft continued the high speed profile and the touchdown point was recorded 304 m beyond the touchdown zone.

Touchdown occurred at a speed of 130 kt, described as a little fast, with a firm vertical rate of minus 373 fpm. The touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from the centreline and the total landing distance measured 1,435 m, representing 45 % of the 3,199 m runway.

Rollout alignment was perfect and the aircraft taxied off the runway without deviation.

To improve future performance, focus on reducing the sink rate to achieve a stable approach at the 1,000 ft gate and aim for the prescribed threshold speed rather than the observed 144 kt, which will help moderate touchdown speed and rate.

92.86 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 29R at SBBR Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport. Descent from 1,711 ft agl to -68 ft agl in 90 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
168 149 130
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
9 4.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-379 -1,489 -2,600
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,5001,6001,700 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-120-90-60-300306090120 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
95.92 %
Landing
Landing on runway 29R at SBBR Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, runway length 3,039 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 142 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
97.12 %
Threshold speed was slightly above target at 142 kt. Target 135 kt
Flare
86.55 %
The flare mostly held the target profile. The flare arrested the sink and then let it come back - 435 fpm of it - so the aircraft dropped the last few feet. Touchdown was 559 m past the threshold. Keep the back pressure coming once the flare is established.
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
143 136 130
Pitch °
Info
7 5 3
Descent Rate fpm
Info
60 -220 -500
07515022530037545052560067501223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
88.28 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 141 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 130 kt was good. Touchdown rate was hard at -414 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 29 °C. Wind 16 kt at 300 °. Crosswind: 9 kt Headwind: 13 kt.
Touchdown
52.04 %
Touchdown rate was hard at -414 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 130 kt was good. Target below 131 kn
Distance
88.63 %
Touchdown point was 143 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 1.2 °
G
90.86 %
G 1.18 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
99.26 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,274 m, 42 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,274 m using 41.93 % of runway
Alignment
98.34 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
129 99 70
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
7 3 -1
02004006008001,0001,200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
95 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values