My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
LPMA
Madeira, Portugal
Runway 05
Elevation167 ft asl
Weight13,751 kg
Fuel2,719 kg
Wind280° · 7 kn · 6 kn cross

Flight Score

99.50 %
LPMA
Madeira, Portugal
Runway 05
Elevation167 ft asl
Weight13,593 kg
Fuel2,561 kg
Wind280° · 7 kn · 6 kn cross
16 Oct 2024 0:13 19 nm Cessna Longitude 158 kg
Departure Score
99.84 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
98.49 %

What went well

Touched down at -162 fpm — a soft arrival
Threshold crossed at 36 ft and 115 kt — both inside band
Straight touchdown — 3.09 m off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Taxi — landing lights; Taxi Lights at 77 %, −0.19 points
Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown distance was 543 m at 91 %, −0.16 points
Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 91 %, −0.16 points

Top opportunity

Improve the taxi

Arrival Taxi

Twenty knots on a monitor produces the visual sensation of about ten. The advice to "taxi at a walking pace" cannot fix this, because your sense of walking pace is exactly the thing that's broken. Put the groundspeed readout in your scan and obey it for the next fifty flights, the way a student pilot leans on the airspeed indicator before learning to read attitude.

Read more in How to Taxi Anywhere

Start to finish · 13 stages, 12 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 05 at LPMA Madeira. Takeoff distance 190 m 8 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 128 kn. Local weather - Temperature 24 °C. Wind 7 kn at 279 °. Crosswind: 6 kn Tailwind: 4 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 190 m8 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 128 knTarget 130 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 0.74 m0.32 m left to 0.43 m right 0.32 -0.28 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.04 g 1.01 1.00 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 3.6 °0.2 ° min to max 8.5 ° 0.2 8.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.4 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl · 118 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl · 118 kt
Info Engine 2 Started 3 ft agl · 118 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 118 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 118 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 118 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 118 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 118 kt
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 3 ft agl · 118 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 3 ft agl · 118 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3 ft agl · 118 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 118 kt
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 05 LPMA Madeira.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 141 kn128 kn min to max 152 kn 128 152 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.3 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g1.01 g min to max 1.09 g 1.01 1.02 g
Info Average VSI 647 ft/m347 ft/m min to max 938 ft/m 347 938 ft/m
Info Average altitude 18 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 47 ft agl 0 47 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.8 °8.7 ° min to max 10.6 ° 8.7 10.4 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 30 ft agl · 149 kt
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 05 LPMA Madeira.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° -0.0 0.5 °
100 % Average speed 163 kn153 kn min to max 191 kn 153 191 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.1 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.6 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.95 g min to max 1.19 g 1.02 1.18 g
Info Average VSI 1,279 ft/m951 ft/m min to max 3,047 ft/m 951 3,047 ft/m
Info Average altitude 97 ft agl49 ft agl min to max 331 ft agl 49 331 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.1 °9.6 ° min to max 13.9 ° 10.4 13.9 °
Departure Climb 3 99.37Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 05 LPMA Madeira.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.8 °0.8 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.8 0.8 °
100 % Average speed 201 kn194 kn min to max 205 kn 197 194 kn
97 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.3 ° min to max 3.2 ° 0.4 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 0.96 g0.89 g min to max 1.05 g 0.89 0.94 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 3,617 ft/m3,498 ft/m min to max 3,773 ft/m 3,530 3,498 ft/m
Info Average altitude 695 ft agl451 ft agl min to max 936 ft agl 451 936 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.6 °12.3 ° min to max 13.1 ° 12.6 12.4 °

Events

Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 635 ft agl · 210 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 696 ft agl · 209 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead Machico (Madeira, Portugal). Climbing from 1,163 ft asl to 2,079 ft asl, an increase of 916 ft in 2 minutes and covering 7 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 214 kn192 kn min to max 241 kn 193 240 kn
100 % Average bank angle 9.7 °0.0 ° min to max 27.5 ° 0.0 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.75 g min to max 1.18 g 0.93 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 1,344 ft/m-60 ft/m min to max 3,587 ft/m 3,382 -15 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,907 ft asl1,163 ft asl min to max 2,094 ft asl 1,163 2,079 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 6.0 °1.1 ° min to max 12.5 ° 12.4 1.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 1,592 ft agl · 211 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,653 ft agl · 212 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 5 miles east of Canical (Madeira, Portugal) and lasted 4 minutes, covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 2,052 ft asl1,803 ft asl min to max 2,080 ft asl 2,080 1,803 ft asl
100 % Average speed 235 kn190 kn min to max 242 kn 241 190 kn
100 % Average bank angle 20.4 °0.0 ° min to max 30.7 ° 0.0 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.95 g min to max 1.22 g 0.99 1.01 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °0.3 ° min to max 3.0 ° 1.8 0.8 °

Events

Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 2,061 ft agl · 249 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Deactivated 2,061 ft agl · 249 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 2,062 ft agl · 205 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,026 ft agl · 210 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 5 miles east of Canical (Madeira, Portugal).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 140 kn114 kn min to max 189 kn 189 116 kn
100 % Average bank angle 5.9 °0.0 ° min to max 23.9 ° 0.3 9.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.77 g min to max 1.29 g 1.01 0.96 g
Info Average VSI -294 ft/m-1,140 ft/m min to max 748 ft/m -877 -674 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,184 ft asl419 ft asl min to max 1,788 ft asl 1,788 419 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-5.8 ° min to max 6.0 ° 0.7 -0.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated 989 ft agl · 131 kt
Fail GPWS Warning Activated 644 ft agl · 117 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 1,709 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 1,678 ft agl · 188 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 1,642 ft agl · 186 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 1,561 ft agl · 164 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 1,574 ft agl · 165 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 1,580 ft agl · 164 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Activated 1,580 ft agl · 164 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 1,562 ft agl · 166 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 1,151 ft agl · 140 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 1,151 ft agl · 140 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 994 ft agl · 131 kt
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 914 ft agl · 131 kt
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 591 ft agl · 118 kt
Arrival Final 1 100.00Approaching runway 05 at LPMA Madeira from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 239 ft agl to 41 ft agl. A decrease of 199 ft in 16 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.6 °2.3 ° min to max 3.2 °Target 3.0 ° 3.1 2.3 °
100 % Average speed 117 kn116 kn min to max 118 kn 116 116 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 3.3 ° 3.3 1.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.87 g min to max 1.14 g 1.06 1.10 g
Info Average VSI -697 ft/m-981 ft/m min to max -531 ft/m -714 -670 ft/m
Info Average altitude 83 ft agl41 ft agl min to max 239 ft agl 239 41 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.8 °-3.5 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.5 0.6 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 97.67Landing on runway 05 at LPMA Madeira, runway length 2,483 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 115 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 115 kn. Target 116 kn
100 % Target 50 ft agl
91 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 2.4 ° 1.2 1.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.92 g min to max 1.10 g 1.10 0.92 g
Info Average speed 109 kn103 kn min to max 115 kn 115 103 kn
Info Average VSI -296 ft/m-664 ft/m min to max -94 ft/m -664 -151 ft/m
Info Average altitude 13 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 36 ft agl 36 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.6 °0.2 ° min to max 2.8 ° 0.6 0.6 °
07515022530037545052560001123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 97.62Touchdown point was 120 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 103 kn was good. Touchdown rate was good at -151 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.0 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 22 °C. Wind 7 kn at 280 °. Crosswind: 6 kn Tailwind: 4 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
98 % Touchdown VSI was -151 ft/m.
91 % Touchdown distance was 543 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 103 knTarget 110 kn
96 % Runway alignment max 4.02 m3.64 m right -4.02 -3.09 m
100 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.1 ° min to max 2.1 ° 1.2 2.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.12 g0.91 g min to max 1.26 g 0.92 1.06 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 102 kn102 kn min to max 103 kn 103 102 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.2 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 1,252 m, 50 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,252 m50 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 5.73 m2.77 m left to 2.96 m right -2.96 0.69 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 1.00 g
Info Average speed 91 kn54 kn min to max 107 kn 107 54 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 2.2 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 61 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 18 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 23 kn12 kn min to max 53 kn 53 15 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.1 -0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Arrival Taxi 97.15Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 17 kn7 kn min to max 24 kn 15 7 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 10 knmax 11 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.0 -0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 0.0 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Fail Taxi Lights
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 3 ft agl · 27 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 3 ft agl · 9 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll190 m · 8 %
100.00Liftoff speed127 kt
100.00Runway alignment0.43 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb646 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height36 ft
100.00Threshold speed115 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.04 m R

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on LPMA 05

Past threshold90.58
543m
Centreline96.44
3.09m R
Speed100.00
102kt
Touchdown rate98.26
-162fpm
Impact100.00
1.26G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

36 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 36 ft, down at 543 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,483 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 5 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 543 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 543 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,218 m of 2,483 m · 49 %
Rollout distance100.00
674m49 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
2.96m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 05 at LPMA Madeira in the Cessna Citation Longitude
100 %
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 05 at LPMA Madeira. Takeoff distance 190 m 8 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 128 kn. Local weather - Temperature 24 °C. Wind 7 kn at 279 °. Crosswind: 6 kn Tailwind: 4 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 190 m using 7.67 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 128 kn - Target 130 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.32 m left to 0.43 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
130 115 100
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
9 4.5 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 05 LPMA Madeira.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 140 120
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 9.5 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 450 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 05 LPMA Madeira.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
200 175 150
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 12 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,100 1,950 800
99.37 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 05 LPMA Madeira.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
210 200 190
Bank °
96.87 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 13 12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,800 3,550 3,300
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2500151302453604755 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 05 at LPMA Madeira in the Cessna Citation Longitude
Landing Score 98.82 %
100 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 05 at LPMA Madeira from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 239 ft agl to 41 ft agl. A decrease of 199 ft in 16 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
118 114 110
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-531 -766 -1,000
00.250.50.751050100150200250 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
97.67 %
Landing
Landing on runway 05 at LPMA Madeira, runway length 2,483 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 115 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 115 kt. Target 116 kt
Flare
90.67 %
Very good landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
115 108 100
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-94 -397 -700
07515022530037545052560001123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
97.62 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 120 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 103 kn was good. Touchdown rate was good at -151 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.0 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 22 °C. Wind 7 kn at 280 °. Crosswind: 6 kn Tailwind: 4 kn.
Warning: Landed with a 4 kt tailwind
Touchdown
98.26 %
Touchdown rate was good at -162 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 103 kt was good. Target below 110 kn
Distance
90.67 %
Touchdown point was 120 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
96.44 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.0 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 1.3 °
G
100 %
G 1.12 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,252 m, 50 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,252 m using 50.41 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
102 71 40
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
02004006008001,0001,200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
97.15 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
66 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
77 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values