My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EGLL
London, England
Runway 27L
Elevation75 ft asl
Weight71,596 kg
Fuel7,985 kg
Wind250° · 9 kn · 3 kn cross

Flight Score

98.73 %
EDDH
Hamburg, Germany
Runway 23
Elevation39 ft asl
Weight68,072 kg
Fuel4,390 kg
Wind260° · 18 kn · 9 kn cross
3 May 2026 1:18 451 nm Airbus A321 3,595 kg
Departure Score
99.20 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
97.00 %

What went well

Straight touchdown — 4.39 m off the centreline, no bounce
Flare on profile — 96 %
Rollout controlled — 48 % of the runway used

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -362 fpm at 61 %, Touchdown distance was 576 m at 87 %, −0.73 points
Departure Roll — Takeoff Bounce at 80 %, −0.27 points
Arrival Rollout — scored 97.97 %, −0.14 points

Next time

Departure

Ease back pressure in smoothly as you approach 145 kt, holding a steady rotation rate rather than snatching the controls.

What happened: On the takeoff roll the aircraft bounced before becoming fully airborne.

Watch for: Attitude indicator: a smooth, continuous pitch-up through liftoff with no secondary bounce.

See Departure Roll

Arrival

Reduce power sooner on final so you cross the threshold at 138 kt, carrying that speed into the flare.

What happened: Crossing the threshold at 144 kt, 6 kt above 138 kt, usually leaves extra energy that lets the sink come back after the flare has arrested it, and that returning sink usually carries through to a firm touchdown.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator: 138 kt at the threshold.

See Arrival LandingArrival Touchdown

There are several things that can go wrong during the flare, carrying too much speed over the threshold, starting the flare at the wrong height and inconsistent flight control inputs, all contribute to a poor flare resulting in a hard touchdown or a float down the runway.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 17 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 5 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 13 kt0 kt min to max 17 kt 4 12 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 12 ktmax 13 kt 0 12 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.0 0.2 °

Events

Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Engine 2 Started 9 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 12 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 14 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 27L at EGLL London Heathrow Airport, Average speed was 19 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 12 kt12 kt min to max 12 kt 12 12 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 96.00Departure roll runway 27L at EGLL London Heathrow Airport. Takeoff distance 1,796 m 49 % of runway. Rotation speed was 144 kt. Local weather - Temperature 21 °C. Wind 9 kt at 250 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 9 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,796 m49 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 144 ktTarget 145 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.65 m left1.65 m left to 0.40 m right -0.09 0.84 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.04 g 1.00 0.98 g
80 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.9 ° min to max 6.2 ° 0.0 6.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 27L EGLL London Heathrow Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average speed 164 kt158 kt min to max 170 kt 158 170 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.1 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.1 1.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.11 g0.97 g min to max 1.20 g 0.97 1.19 g
Info Average VSI 600 fpm185 fpm min to max 1,143 fpm 185 1,143 fpm
Info Average altitude 6 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 26 ft agl 0 26 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.4 °6.3 ° min to max 12.5 ° 6.3 12.5 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 27L EGLL London Heathrow Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 -0.2 °
100 % Average speed 172 kt170 kt min to max 179 kt 170 179 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.6 °1.4 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.4 1.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.12 g0.96 g min to max 1.19 g 1.19 1.02 g
Info Average VSI 1,653 fpm1,160 fpm min to max 2,395 fpm 1,160 2,395 fpm
Info Average altitude 83 ft agl26 ft agl min to max 336 ft agl 26 336 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.5 °11.7 ° min to max 12.7 ° 12.6 11.7 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 86 ft agl · 173 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 86 ft agl · 173 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 27L EGLL London Heathrow Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 183 kt178 kt min to max 188 ktTarget 174 kt, 9 kt fast 179 187 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.6 ° min to max 3.1 ° 1.6 3.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.95 g min to max 1.02 g 0.95 0.98 g
100 % Landing gear up at 47 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation -0.5 °-0.8 ° min to max -0.3 ° -0.3 -0.8 °
Info Average VSI 2,617 fpm2,442 fpm min to max 2,815 fpm 2,450 2,789 fpm
Info Average altitude 636 ft agl378 ft agl min to max 919 ft agl 378 919 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.5 °11.1 ° min to max 11.9 ° 11.7 11.4 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south east of Colnbrook (Slough, England). Climbing from 1,060 ft asl to 37,012 ft asl, an increase of 35,952 ft in 24 minutes and covering 163 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 262 kt188 kt min to max 290 kt 188 252 kt
100 % Average bank angle 10.1 °0.0 ° min to max 31.7 ° 4.6 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.74 g min to max 1.20 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 1,853 fpm-29 fpm min to max 4,272 fpm 2,791 -16 fpm
Info Average altitude 15,708 ft asl1,060 ft asl min to max 37,012 ft asl 1,060 37,012 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 6.0 °2.7 ° min to max 11.6 ° 11.4 3.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Exceeded 250 kn below 10000 ft 4,740 ft agl
Fail Exceeded 250 kn below 10000 ft 5,773 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 1,118 ft agl · 193 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,471 ft agl · 206 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9,461 ft agl · 293 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 47 miles north west of Ter Heijde (Provincie Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands) and lasted 20 minutes, covering 160 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,350 ft of 37,026 ft asl36,917 ft asl min to max 37,048 ft asl 37,009 37,009 ft asl
100 % Average speed 253 kt252 kt min to max 253 kt 252 253 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 3.5 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.3 °3.2 ° min to max 3.4 ° 3.4 3.3 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 2 miles east of Emden (Lower Saxony, Germany). Descent from 37,015 ft asl to 2,979 ft asl, a decrease of 34,036 ft in 18 minutes and covering 110 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 247 kt202 kt min to max 304 kt 253 219 kt
100 % Average bank angle 6.3 °0.0 ° min to max 26.3 ° 0.0 18.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.80 g min to max 1.23 g 1.00 1.05 g
Info Average VSI -1,488 fpm-6,484 fpm min to max 170 fpm 29 74 fpm
Info Average altitude 12,646 ft asl2,976 ft asl min to max 37,021 ft asl 37,015 2,979 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-5.2 ° min to max 3.7 ° 3.3 2.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 10,747 ft agl · 283 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3,895 ft agl · 243 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile south of Sulfeld (Schleswig-Holstein, Germany) and lasted 1 minutes, covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±649 ft of 3,010 ft asl2,918 ft asl min to max 3,040 ft asl 2,982 2,918 ft asl
100 % Average speed 197 kt173 kt min to max 218 kt 218 176 kt
100 % Average bank angle 12.0 °0.0 ° min to max 17.0 ° 16.2 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.95 g min to max 1.06 g 1.04 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.8 °0.4 ° min to max 2.6 ° 2.6 0.4 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 2,795 ft agl · 221 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 2,827 ft agl · 212 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,906 ft agl · 194 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 2,875 ft agl · 183 kt
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile south west of Jersbek (Schleswig-Holstein, Germany). Descent from 2,808 ft asl to 1,287 ft asl, a decrease of 1,521 ft in 2 minutes and covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 171 kt162 kt min to max 178 kt 174 164 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.7 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.03 g 0.96 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -950 fpm-1,194 fpm min to max -593 fpm -875 -925 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,744 ft asl1,287 ft asl min to max 2,808 ft asl 2,808 1,287 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-1.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° -1.0 1.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 23 at EDDH Hamburg Helmut Schmidt Airport. Descent from 1,297 ft agl to 38 ft agl in 102 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 1,286 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 4 1,034 ft agl · 159 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 995 ft agl · 156 kt
Arrival Landing 97.99Landing on runway 23 at EDDH Hamburg Helmut Schmidt Airport, runway length 3,092 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 145 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
98 % Threshold speed was good at 145 kt. Target 138 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
96 % Excellent landing flare
95 % Runway alignment max 4.80 m left4.80 m left to 4.18 m left 4.26 4.80 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 2.1 ° 2.1 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.92 g min to max 1.17 g 1.02 0.93 g
Info Average speed 144 kt138 kt min to max 150 kt 145 138 kt
Info Average VSI -346 fpm-633 fpm min to max -60 fpm -633 -286 fpm
Info Average altitude 6 ft agl-13 ft agl min to max 38 ft agl 38 -13 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.3 °1.8 ° min to max 4.9 ° 2.0 4.9 °
07515022530037545052560067501223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 89.06Touchdown point was 158 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 138 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was firm at -362 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.8 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 19 °C. Wind 17 kt at 260 °. Crosswind: 8 kt Headwind: 15 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
61 % Touchdown rate was -362 fpm.
87 % Touchdown distance was 576 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 138 ktTarget below 134 kt
94 % Runway alignment max 4.83 m left4.66 m left 4.80 4.39 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.1 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.2 1.3 °
94 % Average g force 1.12 g0.93 g min to max 1.36 g 0.93 1.26 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 137 kt136 kt min to max 138 kt 138 136 kt
Info Average pitch angle 5.1 °4.9 ° min to max 5.2 ° 4.9 4.9 °
Arrival Rollout 97.97Total landing distance 1,513 m, 49 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,513 m49 % of runway.
95 % Runway alignment max 4.29 m left4.29 m left to 3.81 m right 4.29 -2.69 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.15 g 1.15 1.00 g
Info Average speed 111 kt64 kt min to max 121 kt 121 64 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °-0.3 ° min to max 4.9 ° 4.9 -0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 1.2 0.2 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 42 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 34 kt12 kt min to max 56 kt 56 12 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-0.5 ° min to max 0.8 ° -0.4 0.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.1 0.7 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 9 ft agl · 54 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 9 ft agl · 51 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl · 26 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 9 ft agl · 24 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 7 minutes and covered 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 14 kt0 kt min to max 22 kt 14 2 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 ktmax 0 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.04 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-0.4 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.9 -0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 3.1 ° 0.2 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl · 7 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 1 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,796 m · 49 %
100.00Rotation speed144 kt · target 145, 1 slow
Liftoff speed158 kt
100.00Runway alignment1.65 m L
80.00Bounce on takeoffYes
100.00Rate of climb600 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height38 ft
97.50Threshold speed144 kt · target 138, 6 fast
95.38Centreline offset4.80 m L
Flare 96.31Excellent landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,011 ft 0.20° L +11 kt
2.0 nm 688 ft 0.19° L +5 kt
1.5 nm 540 ft 0.12° L +7 kt
1.0 nm 361 ft 0.13° L +2 kt
0.5 nm 210 ft 0.78° L +9 kt
THR 38 ft 4.72 m L +7 kt

Touchdown on EDDH 23

Past threshold87.00
576m
Centreline93.50
4.39m L
Speed100.00
137kttarget 134, 3 fast
Touchdown rate61.47
-362fpm
Impact93.71
1.36G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,594 m of the approach.

38 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 38 ft, down at 576 m

Plan view — the first 1,594 m of the 3,092 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 9 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 576 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 576 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,472 m of 3,092 m · 48 %
Rollout distance100.00
896m48 % used
Rollout alignment95.49
4.29m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from London Heathrow Airport, the Airbus A321 began its journey on runway 27L, taking off with a liftoff speed of 158 kt after a 1,802 m takeoff distance, which covered 54% of the runway. The local weather conditions at the time of departure were characterized by a temperature of 21 °C and a wind speed of 9 kt from 250°, resulting in a 3 kt crosswind and a 9 kt headwind.

As the aircraft climbed to its enroute cruise altitude, it began its ascent 1 mile south east of Colnbrook, reaching a height of 37,012 ft asl after a 35,952 ft increase in 24 minutes, covering a distance of 163 nm. The enroute level cruise phase started 47 miles north west of Ter Heijde, lasting 20 minutes and covering 160 nm. The aircraft then began its descent 2 miles east of Emden, decreasing its altitude by 34,036 ft in 18 minutes, covering 110 nm. A brief level cruise phase followed, lasting 3 minutes and covering 9 nm. The final approach to runway 23 at Hamburg Helmut Schmidt Airport was initiated from the north east, with the aircraft touching down 160 m beyond the touchdown zone at a speed of 138 kt.

The landing distance of 1,513 m, which covered 54% of the runway, was slightly above the target. The runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.8 m from the centreline, but the runway rollout alignment was very good. The total flight distance was 451 nm, taking 78 minutes, and the aircraft used 3,595 kg of fuel. The local weather conditions at the time of landing were characterized by a temperature of 19 °C and a wind speed of 17 kt from 260°, resulting in an 8 kt crosswind and a 14 kt headwind.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 27L at EGLL London Heathrow Airport in the Airbus A321neo
99.2 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 5 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
96 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 27L at EGLL London Heathrow Airport. Takeoff distance 1,796 m 49 % of runway. Rotation speed was 144 kt. Local weather - Temperature 21 °C. Wind 9 kt at 250 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 9 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,796 m using 49.32 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 144 kn - Target 145 kn
Alignment
100 %
1.65 m left to 0.40 m right
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 85 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
7 3.5 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,500-30-25-20-15-10-5051015202530 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 27L EGLL London Heathrow Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 9.5 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,200 550 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 27L EGLL London Heathrow Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
2 1.5 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 12 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,400 1,700 1,000
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 27L EGLL London Heathrow Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
100 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 12 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,900 2,600 2,300
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,5000127254381508635 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 23 at EDDH Hamburg Helmut Schmidt Airport in the Airbus A321neo
Landing Score 95.01 %
Landing Summary

The aircraft touched down on runway 23 at EDDH Hamburg Helmut Schmidt Airport, following a final approach from the north east, heading 230.0° at 4 nm and 1,234 ft above ground level. The approach quality was satisfactory, with a good threshold height. However, the threshold speed was slightly above the target at 145 kt, indicating a slight deviation from the optimal landing conditions.

Upon touchdown, the aircraft's speed was a little fast at 138 kt, resulting in a fair touchdown rate of -286 fpm. The touchdown point was 160 m beyond the touchdown zone, which is a moderate deviation from the ideal touchdown location. Additionally, the runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.8 m from the centreline, indicating a minor deviation from the desired alignment. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 19 °C and wind at 17 kt from 260°, contributed to a crosswind of 8 kt and a headwind of 14 kt.

The aircraft's total landing distance was 1,513 m, accounting for 54% of the runway length. Despite the deviations from the optimal landing conditions, the runway rollout alignment was very good, demonstrating the pilot's ability to maintain control and stability during the critical phases of the landing. Overall, the landing performance scored 96.0%, reflecting a high level of proficiency and adherence to standard operating procedures.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 23 at EDDH Hamburg Helmut Schmidt Airport. Descent from 1,297 ft agl to 38 ft agl in 102 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
164 147 130
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
4 2 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-332 -716 -1,100
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-120-90-60-300306090120 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
97.99 %
Landing
Landing on runway 23 at EDDH Hamburg Helmut Schmidt Airport, runway length 3,092 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 145 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
97.5 %
Threshold speed was good at 145 kt. Target 138 kt
Flare
96.31 %
Excellent landing flare
Centreline ft
95.38 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
150 140 130
Pitch °
Info
5 3 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-60 -380 -700
07515022530037545052560067501223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
89.06 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 158 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 138 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was firm at -362 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.8 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 19 °C. Wind 17 kt at 260 °. Crosswind: 8 kt Headwind: 15 kt.
Touchdown
61.47 %
Touchdown rate was firm at -362 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 138 kt was a little fast. Target below 134 kn
Distance
86.83 %
Touchdown point was 160 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
93.5 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.8 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.7 °
G
93.71 %
G 1.12 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
97.97 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,513 m, 49 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,513 m using 48.95 % of runway
Alignment
95.49 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
136 103 70
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
02004006008001,0001,2001,400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 7 minutes and covered 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
4 2 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values