My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EDDS
Stuttgart, Germany
Runway 07
Elevation1,224 ft asl
Weight72,613 kg
Fuel7,493 kg
Wind310° · 3 kn · 2 kn cross

Flight Score

99.86 %
EGBB
Birmingham, England
Runway 15
Elevation315 ft asl
Weight68,176 kg
Fuel2,959 kg
Wind160° · 9 kn · 2 kn cross
15 Apr 2026 1:34 545 nm Airbus A321 4,535 kg
Departure Score
99.92 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
99.67 %

What went well

Touched down at -184 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 393 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 41 ft and 139 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -184 fpm at 94 %, −0.09 points

Next time

Arrival

In the last part of the flare, hold a little more back pressure to fully arrest the sink before the mains touch down.

What happened: Threshold speed and height were within limits, and the flare began on time and arrested the sink normally; even so, the touchdown rate was 184 fpm, a firm touchdown.

Watch for: Vertical speed indicator: a smooth, gentle rate at touchdown

See Arrival Touchdown

There are several things that can go wrong during the flare, carrying too much speed over the threshold, starting the flare at the wrong height and inconsistent flight control inputs, all contribute to a poor flare resulting in a hard touchdown or a float down the runway.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 17 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 7 minutes and covered 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 10 kt0 kt min to max 20 kt 0 16 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 13 ktmax 16 kt 0 16 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-1.3 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.9 -0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.1 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.2 1.3 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 9 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 9 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Down 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl
Info Engine 2 Started 9 ft agl
Info Engine 2 Stopped 9 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl
Info Engine 2 Started 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 12 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 13 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 07 at EDDS Stuttgart Airport, Average speed was 17 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 19 kt17 kt min to max 22 kt 17 22 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-0.4 ° min to max -0.3 ° -0.3 -0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.9 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 99.58Departure roll runway 07 at EDDS Stuttgart Airport. Takeoff distance 1,291 m 43 % of runway. Rotation speed was 137 kt. Local weather - Temperature 7 °C. Wind 3 kt at 310 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Tailwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,291 m43 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 137 ktTarget 146 kt
98 % Runway alignment max 3.63 m left3.63 m left to 2.56 m right 0.59 3.63 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 0.98 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-1.0 ° min to max 7.3 ° -0.3 7.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 0.5 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 07 EDDS Stuttgart Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.3 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.2 -0.3 °
100 % Average speed 161 kt154 kt min to max 166 kt 154 166 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.8 °0.5 ° min to max 3.2 ° 0.5 3.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.10 g0.98 g min to max 1.19 g 0.98 1.19 g
Info Average VSI 320 fpm-56 fpm min to max 807 fpm -56 807 fpm
Info Average altitude 2 ft agl-2 ft agl min to max 13 ft agl 0 13 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.8 °7.4 ° min to max 12.9 ° 7.4 12.9 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 07 EDDS Stuttgart Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.2 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 167 kt166 kt min to max 170 kt 166 170 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.3 °0.0 ° min to max 3.2 ° 3.2 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.20 g0.97 g min to max 1.25 g 1.19 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 1,399 fpm821 fpm min to max 2,889 fpm 821 2,889 fpm
Info Average altitude 50 ft agl14 ft agl min to max 299 ft agl 14 299 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 14.6 °13.0 ° min to max 15.5 ° 13.0 15.0 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 79 ft agl · 167 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 79 ft agl · 167 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 07 EDDS Stuttgart Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 171 kt170 kt min to max 172 ktTarget 174 kt, 3 kt slow 170 172 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.97 g min to max 0.97 g 0.97 0.97 g
100 % Landing gear up at 23 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.2 °
Info Average VSI 2,995 fpm2,912 fpm min to max 3,071 fpm 2,912 3,071 fpm
Info Average altitude 601 ft agl350 ft agl min to max 863 ft agl 350 863 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 14.9 °14.8 ° min to max 15.0 ° 15.0 14.8 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile west of Neuhausen auf den Fildern (Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany). Climbing from 2,170 ft asl to 36,009 ft asl, an increase of 33,839 ft in 22 minutes and covering 138 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 282 kt170 kt min to max 302 kt 173 259 kt
100 % Average bank angle 12.2 °0.0 ° min to max 30.5 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.81 g min to max 1.22 g 0.97 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 1,755 fpm-8 fpm min to max 3,192 fpm 3,084 1 fpm
Info Average altitude 19,423 ft asl2,170 ft asl min to max 36,009 ft asl 2,170 36,009 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.2 °2.0 ° min to max 14.9 ° 14.8 3.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 5,008 ft agl · 216 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 5,099 ft agl · 228 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 10,283 ft agl · 353 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Peterswald-Loffelscheid (Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany) and lasted 42 minutes, covering 286 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,300 ft of 36,029 ft asl35,977 ft asl min to max 36,050 ft asl 36,009 36,032 ft asl
100 % Average speed 260 kt259 kt min to max 262 kt 259 261 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.7 °0.0 ° min to max 14.8 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.04 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.1 °2.9 ° min to max 3.4 ° 3.1 3.0 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started overhead Brentwood (Essex, England). Descent from 36,032 ft asl to 7,009 ft asl, a decrease of 29,023 ft in 14 minutes and covering 85 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 287 kt245 kt min to max 311 kt 261 250 kt
100 % Average bank angle 10.8 °0.0 ° min to max 25.5 ° 0.2 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.82 g min to max 1.18 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -2,386 fpm-4,588 fpm min to max 29 fpm -4 0 fpm
Info Average altitude 18,863 ft asl7,002 ft asl min to max 36,032 ft asl 36,032 7,009 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -1.4 °-3.8 ° min to max 4.0 ° 3.0 2.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile north east of Coventry (Coventry, England) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 8 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±850 ft of 7,012 ft asl7,008 ft asl min to max 7,022 ft asl 7,009 7,014 ft asl
100 % Average speed 251 kt250 kt min to max 254 kt 250 251 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.7 °2.5 ° min to max 2.8 ° 2.8 2.7 °
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile east of Nether Whitacre (Warwickshire, England). Descent from 7,013 ft asl to 1,688 ft asl, a decrease of 5,325 ft in 5 minutes and covering 19 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 214 kt161 kt min to max 251 kt 251 161 kt
100 % Average bank angle 10.2 °0.0 ° min to max 21.4 ° 0.1 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.84 g min to max 1.24 g 1.00 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -925 fpm-2,080 fpm min to max -2 fpm -21 -898 fpm
Info Average altitude 3,672 ft asl1,688 ft asl min to max 7,013 ft asl 7,013 1,688 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °-2.8 ° min to max 3.2 ° 2.7 -0.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 2,124 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 3,102 ft agl · 228 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 2,041 ft agl · 204 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 1,885 ft agl · 204 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 1,890 ft agl · 204 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 1,600 ft agl · 202 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 1,600 ft agl · 202 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 1,357 ft agl · 174 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,315 ft agl · 164 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 15 at EGBB Birmingham International Airport. Descent from 1,415 ft agl to 82 ft agl in 105 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Info Flaps Position 5 1,315 ft agl · 164 kt
Arrival Landing 99.64Landing on runway 15 at EGBB Birmingham International Airport, runway length 2,759 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 140 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 140 kt. Target 138 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
99 % Excellent landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 1.87 m left1.87 m left to 1.34 m left 1.34 1.87 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g1.00 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 1.03 g
Info Average speed 137 kt133 kt min to max 140 kt 140 133 kt
Info Average VSI -517 fpm-700 fpm min to max -214 fpm -698 -214 fpm
Info Average altitude 10 ft agl-11 ft agl min to max 42 ft agl 42 -11 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.7 °2.3 ° min to max 6.4 ° 2.3 6.2 °
07515022530037545001123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 98.72Touchdown distance was good at 393 m. Touchdown speed at 133 kt was good. Touchdown rate was good at -184 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 12 °C. Wind 15 kt at 160 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Headwind: 14 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
94 % Touchdown rate was -184 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 393 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 133 ktTarget below 134 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.88 m left1.78 m left 1.87 1.62 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.3 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.3 0.6 °
99 % Average g force 1.11 g1.02 g min to max 1.26 g 1.03 1.19 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 133 kt132 kt min to max 133 kt 133 132 kt
Info Average pitch angle 6.0 °5.8 ° min to max 6.2 ° 6.2 5.8 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 1,642 m, 60 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,642 m60 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 1.58 m left1.58 m left to 0.71 m right 1.58 -0.71 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.88 g min to max 1.15 g 1.15 1.01 g
Info Average speed 109 kt64 kt min to max 124 kt 124 64 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.3 °-0.6 ° min to max 5.7 ° 5.7 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.4 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 32 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 24 kt11 kt min to max 62 kt 62 11 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-1.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 11 kt0 kt min to max 17 kt 11 4 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 10 ktmax 13 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.8 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 -0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 12 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 12 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 9 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 9 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 9 ft agl · 7 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 9 ft agl · 8 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 9 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,291 m · 43 %
100.00Rotation speed137 kt · target 146, 9 slow
Liftoff speed154 kt
97.89Runway alignment3.63 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb320 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height41 ft
100.00Threshold speed139 kt · target 138, 1 fast
100.00Centreline offset1.87 m L
Flare 98.56Excellent landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,001 ft 0.11° R +7 kt
2.0 nm 694 ft 0.02° L +6 kt
1.5 nm 520 ft 0.09° R +2 kt
1.0 nm 372 ft 0.05° R +2 kt
0.5 nm 209 ft 0.05° R +2 kt
THR 42 ft 1.28 m L +2 kt

Touchdown on EGBB 15

Past threshold100.00
393m
Centreline100.00
1.62m L
Speed100.00
133kttarget 134 or less
Touchdown rate93.73
-184fpm
Impact99.43
1.26G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,725 m of the approach.

41 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 41 ft, down at 393 m

Plan view — the first 1,725 m of the 2,759 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 2 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 393 m past threshold CLEARED

The 393 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,603 m of 2,759 m · 58 %
Rollout distance100.00
1,210m58 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
1.58m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from EDDS Stuttgart Airport, the Airbus A321 began its journey by rolling down runway 07, utilizing 1,293 meters, or 43% of the available runway length, to achieve liftoff at a speed of 154 knots. The local weather conditions at the time of departure featured a temperature of 7°C, with a gentle wind of 3 knots from a direction of 310°, resulting in a minimal crosswind component of 2 knots and a tailwind of 2 knots.

As the aircraft climbed away from Stuttgart, it began its enroute climb approximately 1 mile west of Neuhausen auf den Fildern, Germany, reaching an altitude of 36,009 feet above sea level in 22 minutes, covering a distance of 138 nautical miles. The climb phase was followed by a 42-minute level cruise, during which the aircraft flew at an altitude of 36,009 feet, covering a distance of 286 nautical miles, before beginning its descent over Brentwood, England. The descent phase saw the aircraft lose 29,023 feet in altitude in just 14 minutes, covering a distance of 85 nautical miles. Following a brief level cruise over Coventry, England, the aircraft began its final descent, losing a further 5,325 feet in altitude in just 5 minutes, covering a distance of 19 nautical miles.

The Airbus A321 finally touched down on runway 15 at EGBB Birmingham International Airport, utilizing 392 meters of the available runway length and achieving a touchdown speed of 133 knots. The touchdown rate was fair at -214 feet per minute, and the runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.2 meters from the centerline. The aircraft then taxied to the parking area, completing the flight in a total distance of 544 nautical miles, utilizing 4,535 kilograms of fuel and taking a total of 94 minutes to complete.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 07 at EDDS Stuttgart Airport in the Airbus A321neo
99.92 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 7 minutes and covered 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
99.58 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 07 at EDDS Stuttgart Airport. Takeoff distance 1,291 m 43 % of runway. Rotation speed was 137 kt. Local weather - Temperature 7 °C. Wind 3 kt at 310 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Tailwind: 2 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,291 m using 42.52 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 137 kn - Target 146 kn
Alignment
97.89 %
3.63 m left to 2.56 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 90 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
8 3.5 -1
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,750-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 07 EDDS Stuttgart Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
100 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 10 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
900 350 -200
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 07 EDDS Stuttgart Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 165 160
Bank °
100 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 14 12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,900 1,800 700
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 07 EDDS Stuttgart Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 15 14
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,100 2,950 2,800
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7500129258387516645 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 15 at EGBB Birmingham International Airport in the Airbus A321neo
Landing Score 99.45 %
Landing Summary

The aircraft touched down on runway 15 at EGBB Birmingham International Airport, a 2,317-meter-long surface, after a final approach from the north west. The approach quality was satisfactory, with a good threshold height achieved. However, the threshold speed was slightly above the target at 140 knots, indicating a slight deviation from the optimal landing speed.

Upon touchdown, the aircraft's speed was a little fast at 133 knots, resulting in a fair touchdown rate of -214 feet per minute. The touchdown distance of 392 meters was within acceptable limits. The runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.2 meters from the centreline, which may have been due to the crosswind component of 4 knots. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 12 degrees Celsius and a wind speed of 15 knots at 160 degrees, contributed to the landing performance.

The total landing distance of 1,642 meters, which accounted for 71% of the runway length, was within the acceptable range. The runway rollout alignment was perfect, indicating a smooth and controlled deceleration of the aircraft. Overall, the landing performance was satisfactory, with a score of 99.7% reflecting the minor deviations from the optimal landing parameters.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 15 at EGBB Birmingham International Airport. Descent from 1,415 ft agl to 82 ft agl in 105 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
164 147 130
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
2 1 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-375 -738 -1,100
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-120-90-60-300306090120 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.64 %
Landing
Landing on runway 15 at EGBB Birmingham International Airport, runway length 2,759 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 140 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 140 kt. Target 138 kt
Flare
98.56 %
Excellent landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
140 135 130
Pitch °
Info
7 4.5 2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-218 -459 -700
07515022530037545001123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
98.72 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 393 m. Touchdown speed at 133 kt was good. Touchdown rate was good at -184 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 12 °C. Wind 15 kt at 160 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Headwind: 14 kt.
Touchdown
93.73 %
Touchdown rate was good at -184 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 133 kt was good. Target below 134 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 393 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.6 °
G
99.43 %
G 1.11 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,642 m, 60 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,642 m using 59.51 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
132 101 70
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
02004006008001,0001,2001,4001,600 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values