My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EDDL
Dusseldorf, Germany
Runway 05L
Elevation0 ft asl
Fuel453 kg

Flight Score

80.98 %
EDLN
Monchengladbach, Germany
Runway 13
Elevation121 ft asl
Weight2,184 kg
Fuel407 kg
Wind100° · 3 kn · 1 kn cross
26 Aug 2024 0:13 15 nm Vision Jet 46 kg
Departure Score
80.00 %
Enroute Score
98.13 %
Arrival Score
67.70 %

What went well

Touched down at -134 fpm — a soft arrival
1.23 G at touchdown — inside band
Rollout held the centreline — 0.62 m off at taxi speed

What held you back

Departure Taxi — peak taxi speed 86 kt at 0 %, −6.67 points
Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 0 %, Threshold speed was excessively high at 139 kn. at 10 %, −5.81 points
Arrival Rollout — Landing distance 1,108 m at 29 %, −3.26 points

Top opportunity

Work on the flare

Arrival Landing

Arrive slow and the sink rate at the threshold is already above schedule, the flare is short because there is no energy to extend it, and the touchdown is hard in a way that feels exactly like a late flare. Diagnosing a slow arrival as a late flare is the catastrophic misread: you respond by flaring earlier, which bleeds more speed, which makes the next one worse. The tiebreaker is threshold speed against VRef, not feel. Never diagnose a flare without it.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 10 stages, 9 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 60.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 2 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Average speed 58 kn0 kn min to max 86 kn 0 86 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 knmax 0 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.89 g min to max 1.02 g 0.89 1.01 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.5 °0.1 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.7 0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.2 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Down 3 ft agl
Info Pitot Heat Switched Off 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched Off 2 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 2 ft agl
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 05L EDDL Dusseldorf.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 102 kn86 kn min to max 116 kn 86 116 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.1 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.2 1.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g0.93 g min to max 1.34 g 1.01 1.13 g
Info Average VSI 831 ft/m454 ft/m min to max 1,192 ft/m 454 1,192 ft/m
Info Average altitude 4 ft agl-4 ft agl min to max 41 ft agl -2 41 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.7 °0.0 ° min to max 11.3 ° 0.3 11.3 °
Enroute Climb 98.76Enroute climb started overhead EDDL Dusseldorf Dusseldorf (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany). Climbing from 171 ft asl to 8,905 ft asl, an increase of 8,734 ft in 5 minutes and covering 10 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 147 kn116 kn min to max 218 kn 116 204 kn
97 % Average bank angle 14.7 °0.0 ° min to max 41.3 ° 1.2 3.7 °
98 % Average g force 1.06 g0.42 g min to max 1.40 g 1.13 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 1,876 ft/m-1,117 ft/m min to max 4,327 ft/m 1,215 1,075 ft/m
Info Average altitude 3,087 ft asl171 ft asl min to max 8,905 ft asl 171 8,905 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 8.7 °-5.3 ° min to max 18.0 ° 11.4 1.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Bounce during liftoff 533 ft agl · 120 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 75 ft agl · 117 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 111 ft agl · 118 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 190 ft agl · 119 kt
Enroute Descent 97.49Enroute descent started overhead Korschenbroich (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany). Descent from 9,010 ft asl to 1,962 ft asl, a decrease of 7,048 ft in 3 minutes and covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 189 kn166 kn min to max 207 kn 192 184 kn
94 % Average bank angle 28.7 °0.4 ° min to max 43.1 ° 12.8 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.14 g0.54 g min to max 1.46 g 0.94 0.95 g
Info Average VSI -2,611 ft/m-6,091 ft/m min to max 559 ft/m 123 -2,877 ft/m
Info Average altitude 5,763 ft asl1,962 ft asl min to max 9,010 ft asl 9,010 1,962 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -8.3 °-17.2 ° min to max 1.8 ° -1.7 -11.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival 53.26Arrival started overhead Korschenbroich (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 147 kn112 kn min to max 186 kn 184 159 kn
0 % Average bank angle 19.0 °0.1 ° min to max 61.8 ° 1.3 0.7 °
66 % Average g force 1.19 g0.82 g min to max 2.68 g 1.00 1.08 g
Info Average VSI -741 ft/m-3,005 ft/m min to max 2,878 ft/m -2,921 -2,184 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,161 ft asl577 ft asl min to max 1,913 ft asl 1,913 577 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -4.4 °-18.8 ° min to max 10.7 ° -10.1 -8.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated 962 ft agl · 148 kt
Fail GPWS Warning Activated 1,014 ft agl · 133 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 1,698 ft agl · 171 kt
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 778 ft agl · 156 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 1,206 ft agl · 115 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 905 ft agl · 141 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 741 ft agl · 152 kt
Arrival Final 1 90.52Approaching runway 13 at EDLN Monchengladbach from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 423 ft agl to 119 ft agl. A decrease of 305 ft in 11 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
55 % Approach angle 6.1 °6.0 ° min to max 6.3 °Target 3.5 ° 6.3 6.2 °
100 % Average speed 153 kn142 kn min to max 159 kn 159 142 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
98 % Average bank angle 1.9 °0.4 ° min to max 4.0 ° 3.2 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.95 g min to max 1.08 g 1.07 1.06 g
Info Average VSI -1,718 ft/m-2,033 ft/m min to max -1,422 ft/m -2,033 -1,422 ft/m
Info Average altitude 263 ft agl119 ft agl min to max 423 ft agl 423 119 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -7.5 °-8.4 ° min to max -6.5 ° -7.9 -6.5 °

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated still on from Arrival 1,014 ft agl · 133 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Deactivated 188 ft agl · 149 kt
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 162 ft agl · 147 kt
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-30-23-15-7.507.5152330Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 30.22Landing on runway 13 at EDLN Monchengladbach, runway length 1,196 m. Threshold height at 94 ft agl was significantly above target. Threshold speed was excessively high at 139 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
10 % Threshold speed was excessively high at 139 kn. Target 95 kn
13 % Target 50 ft agl
0 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.1 °
95 % Average bank angle 2.0 °0.0 ° min to max 4.0 ° 3.9 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.94 g min to max 1.20 g 1.04 0.94 g
Info Average speed 115 kn97 kn min to max 139 kn 139 97 kn
Info Average VSI -543 ft/m-1,291 ft/m min to max -112 ft/m -1,291 -131 ft/m
Info Average altitude 29 ft agl2 ft agl min to max 94 ft agl 94 2 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.3 °-6.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° -6.0 -1.0 °
07515022530037545052560067575082590001937567493Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675750825900-18-15-12-9-6-30369121518Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 89.18Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway. Touchdown speed at 97 knwas fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -131 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.2 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 14 °C. Wind 3 kn at 100 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 3 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Touchdown VSI was -131 ft/m.
73 % Touchdown distance was 703 mTarget 457 m
71 % Speed at touchdown 97 knTarget 81 kn
99 % Runway alignment max 3.19 m1.96 m left 0.77 3.19 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.4 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.70 g min to max 1.23 g 0.94 1.04 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 93 kn89 kn min to max 97 kn 97 89 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-3.2 ° min to max 1.4 ° -1.0 -0.3 °
Arrival Rollout 60.86Total landing distance 1,108 m, 93 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
29 % Landing distance 1,108 m93 % of runway.
99 % Runway alignment max 3.22 m3.22 m left to 0.00 m left 3.21 0.62 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 1.02 1.01 g
Info Average speed 79 kn48 kn min to max 86 kn 86 48 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.3 0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.1 °

Events

Info Bounce during touchdown 3 ft agl · 79 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 28 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 30 kn4 kn min to max 88 kn 41 88 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.5 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.01 1.00 g

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Rate of climb831 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

12.69Threshold height94 ft
10.33Threshold speed138 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.06 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on EDLN 13

Past threshold68.31
747m
Centreline99.48
3.19m L
Speed71.43
96kt
Touchdown rate98.92
-134fpm
Impact100.00
1.23G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,196 m of the approach.

94 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 94 ft, down at 747 m

Plan view — the full 1,196 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 747 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 747 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,036 m of 1,196 m · 87 %
Rollout distance68.30
289m83 % used
Rollout alignment99.38
3.22m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 05L at EDDL Dusseldorf in the Cirrus Vision SF50
80 %
Landing report
Landing on runway 13 at EDLN Monchengladbach in the Cirrus Vision SF50
Landing Score 67.7 %
90.52 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 13 at EDLN Monchengladbach from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 423 ft agl to 119 ft agl. A decrease of 305 ft in 11 seconds.
Glideslope
55.02 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
55.02 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
159 150 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
97.59 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-1,423 -1,761 -2,100
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-30-23-15-7.507.5152330 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
30.22 %
Landing
Landing on runway 13 at EDLN Monchengladbach, runway length 1,196 m. Threshold height at 94 ft agl was significantly above target. Threshold speed was excessively high at 139 kn.
Height
12.69 %
Threshold height at 94 ft agl was significantly above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
10.33 %
Threshold speed was excessively high at 139 kt. Target 95 kt
Flare
0 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
94.68 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
139 114 90
Pitch °
Info
1 -2.5 -6
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-113 -706 -1,300
07515022530037545052560067575082590001937567493 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675750825900-18-15-12-9-6-30369121518 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
89.18 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway. Touchdown speed at 97 knwas fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -131 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.2 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 14 °C. Wind 3 kn at 100 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 3 kn.
Touchdown
98.92 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -134 fpm.
Speed
71.43 %
Touchdown speed at 97 kt was fast. Target below 81 kn
Distance
73.17 %
Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway.
Alignment
99.48 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.2 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.9 °
G
100 %
G 1.02 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
60.86 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,108 m, 93 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
29.46 %
Landing distance 1,108 m using 92.64 % of runway
Alignment
99.38 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
89 70 50
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
02004006008001,000 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values