My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
BUSH
1 mile north east of Messina (Messina, Sicilia, Italy), Italy
Runway XX
Elevation0 ft asl
Fuel4,408 kg

Flight Score

86.91 %
LICR
Reggio Calabria, Italy
Runway 15
Elevation49 ft asl
Weight64,871 kg
Fuel4,203 kg
Wind257° · 8 kn · 8 kn cross
18 Sep 2023 0:04 16 nm Airbus A320 205 kg
Departure Score
0.00 %
Enroute Score
80.00 %
Arrival Score
92.93 %

What went well

Touchdown 267 m in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 2.60 m off the centreline, no bounce
1.16 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Enroute Climb — speed limits at 0 %, −10.00 points
Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 39 %, −2.03 points
Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 2.2 ° at 53 %, −0.75 points

Top opportunity

Monitor your speed

Enroute Climb

Below 10,000 ft you are typically limited to 250 kt indicated (a US rule that much of the world mirrors in some form, though not universally). This forces a deceleration around 10,000 ft whether the profile wants one or not, so plan for it rather than discovering it.

Start to finish · 11 stages, 10 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Enroute Climb 60.00Enroute climb started overhead LICR Reggio Calabria Reggio Calabria (Calabria, Italy). Climbing from 40 ft asl to 2,400 ft asl, an increase of 2,360 ft in 1 minutes and covering 8 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Climb speed 38 kn3 kn min to max 166 knTarget 240 kn 107 166 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 4.8 ° 0.3 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.84 g min to max 1.06 g 1.01 1.05 g
Info Average VSI -2 ft/m-634 ft/m min to max 320 ft/m -79 320 ft/m
Info Average altitude 283 ft asl34 ft asl min to max 2,500 ft asl 40 2,400 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.8 ° min to max 5.5 ° -0.8 1.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Battery Master On 9 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 9 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Engine 2 Started 9 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 9 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 9 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 2,500 ft agl · 140 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 2,501 ft agl · 142 kt
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile east of Messina (Messina, Sicilia, Italy). Descent from 2,492 ft asl to 1,824 ft asl, a decrease of 668 ft in 1 minutes and covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 142 kn140 kn min to max 159 kn 159 140 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.1 ° min to max 3.0 ° 3.0 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.95 g min to max 1.03 g 0.95 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -788 ft/m-1,250 ft/m min to max 154 ft/m 154 -840 ft/m
Info Average altitude 2,046 ft asl1,824 ft asl min to max 2,492 ft asl 2,492 1,824 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.3 °-0.5 ° min to max 2.5 ° -0.1 1.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 2,260 ft agl · 151 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 1 mile east of Messina (Messina, Sicilia, Italy).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 140 kn140 kn min to max 140 kn 140 140 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.3 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -802 ft/m-921 ft/m min to max -630 ft/m -882 -630 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,575 ft asl1,372 ft asl min to max 1,794 ft asl 1,794 1,372 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °1.5 ° min to max 2.9 ° 1.6 2.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival Final 4 100.00Approaching runway 15 at LICR Reggio Calabria from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,313 ft agl to 1,061 ft agl. A decrease of 252 ft in 22 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.2 °3.1 ° min to max 3.3 °Target 3.2 ° 3.1 3.3 °
100 % Average speed 140 kn140 kn min to max 141 kn 140 141 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.1 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.4 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.97 g min to max 1.01 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -645 ft/m-847 ft/m min to max -562 ft/m -610 -847 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,200 ft agl1,061 ft agl min to max 1,313 ft agl 1,313 1,061 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °1.1 ° min to max 3.0 ° 3.0 1.4 °
33.253.53.7549501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,5501,600Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-100-75-50-250255075100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 3 100.00Approaching runway 15 at LICR Reggio Calabria from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 1,047 ft agl to 733 ft agl. A decrease of 314 ft in 22 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.3 °3.3 ° min to max 3.4 °Target 3.2 ° 3.3 3.4 °
100 % Average speed 140 kn140 kn min to max 141 kn 140 141 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.2 1.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 0.96 g
Info Average VSI -821 ft/m-915 ft/m min to max -757 ft/m -850 -915 ft/m
Info Average altitude 894 ft agl733 ft agl min to max 1,047 ft agl 1,047 733 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.5 °0.4 ° min to max 1.9 ° 1.4 0.4 °
22.252.52.7536507007508008509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,200Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-80-60-40-20020406080Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 2 100.00Approaching runway 15 at LICR Reggio Calabria from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 716 ft agl to 318 ft agl. A decrease of 399 ft in 23 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.1 °2.9 ° min to max 3.4 °Target 3.2 ° 3.4 2.9 °
100 % Average speed 140 kn139 kn min to max 140 kn 140 139 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 0.5 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 0.6 1.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -1,003 ft/m-1,128 ft/m min to max -865 ft/m -977 -876 ft/m
Info Average altitude 513 ft agl318 ft agl min to max 716 ft agl 716 318 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.1 °0.5 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.6 1.8 °
11.251.51.752200250300350400450500550600650700750800Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-60-45-30-15015304560Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 89.51Approaching runway 15 at LICR Reggio Calabria from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 303 ft agl to 39 ft agl. A decrease of 264 ft in 19 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
53 % Approach angle 2.2 °2.0 ° min to max 2.9 °Target 3.2 ° 2.9 2.0 °
100 % Average speed 140 kn139 kn min to max 140 kn 139 140 kn
95 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.2 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.99 g min to max 1.04 g 0.99 1.04 g
Info Average VSI -711 ft/m-871 ft/m min to max -528 ft/m -869 -528 ft/m
Info Average altitude 89 ft agl39 ft agl min to max 303 ft agl 303 39 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.4 °1.3 ° min to max 3.2 ° 1.6 3.2 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 71.59Landing on runway 15 at LICR Reggio Calabria, runway length 1,695 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 140 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 140 kn. Target 135 kn
47 % Target 50 ft agl
39 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.3 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g1.01 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 1.01 g
Info Average speed 139 kn137 kn min to max 140 kn 140 137 kn
Info Average VSI -407 ft/m-524 ft/m min to max -324 ft/m -524 -324 ft/m
Info Average altitude 10 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 21 ft agl 21 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.3 °3.1 ° min to max 3.4 ° 3.2 3.4 °
07515022530001223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 92.08Touchdown distance was good at 266 m. Touchdown speed at 137 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was firm at -324 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 30 °C. Wind 8 kn at 257 °. Crosswind: 8 kn Tailwind: 2 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
71 % Touchdown VSI was -324 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 266 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 137 knTarget 132 kn
95 % Runway alignment max 2.91 m2.78 m left 2.91 2.60 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.10 g1.01 g min to max 1.16 g 1.01 1.08 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 137 kn136 kn min to max 137 kn 137 136 kn
Info Average pitch angle 3.3 °3.2 ° min to max 3.4 ° 3.4 3.3 °

Events

Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 11 ft agl · 140 kt
Arrival Rollout 97.35Total landing distance 988 m, 58 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 988 m58 % of runway.
94 % Runway alignment max 3.33 m3.23 m left to 0.09 m right 2.55 -0.09 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.07 g 1.07 1.00 g
Info Average speed 132 kn74 kn min to max 140 kn 140 74 kn
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °-1.1 ° min to max 3.4 ° 3.4 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.7 0.0 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 47 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 48 kn45 kn min to max 66 kn 66 45 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-1.0 ° min to max -0.5 ° -1.0 -0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 0.99 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 0.99 g

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

46.96Threshold height21 ft
100.00Threshold speed139 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.04 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on LICR 15

Past threshold100.00
267m
Centreline95.22
2.60m L
Speed100.00
137kt
Touchdown rate71.19
-324fpm
Impact100.00
1.16G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

21 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 21 ft, down at 267 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 1,695 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 7 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 267 m past threshold CLEARED

The 267 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 947 m of 1,695 m · 56 %
Rollout distance100.00
680m56 % used
Rollout alignment94.11
3.23m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway XX at BUSH 1 mile north east of Messina (Messina, Sicilia, Italy) in the Airbus A320neo
Landing report
Landing on runway 15 at LICR Reggio Calabria in the Airbus A320neo
Landing Score 87.63 %
100 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 15 at LICR Reggio Calabria from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,313 ft agl to 1,061 ft agl. A decrease of 252 ft in 22 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
141 135 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-562 -731 -900
33.253.53.7549501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,5501,600 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-100-75-50-250255075100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 15 at LICR Reggio Calabria from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 1,047 ft agl to 733 ft agl. A decrease of 314 ft in 22 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
141 140 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-757 -879 -1,000
22.252.52.7536507007508008509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,200 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-80-60-40-20020406080 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 15 at LICR Reggio Calabria from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 716 ft agl to 318 ft agl. A decrease of 399 ft in 23 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
141 135 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-865 -1,032 -1,200
11.251.51.752200250300350400450500550600650700750800 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-60-45-30-15015304560 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
89.51 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 15 at LICR Reggio Calabria from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 303 ft agl to 39 ft agl. A decrease of 264 ft in 19 seconds.
Glideslope
52.93 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
94.64 %
Great heading alignment
Glideslope °
52.93 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
140 135 130
Alignment
94.64 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-528 -714 -900
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
71.59 %
Landing
Landing on runway 15 at LICR Reggio Calabria, runway length 1,695 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 140 kn.
Height
46.96 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 140 kt. Target 135 kt
Flare
39.4 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
140 135 130
Pitch °
Info
4 3.5 3
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-326 -463 -600
07515022530001223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
92.08 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 266 m. Touchdown speed at 137 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was firm at -324 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 30 °C. Wind 8 kn at 257 °. Crosswind: 8 kn Tailwind: 2 kn.
Touchdown
71.19 %
Touchdown rate was firm at -324 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 137 kt was a little fast. Target below 132 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 266 m.
Alignment
95.22 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.4 °
G
100 %
G 1.10 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
97.35 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 988 m, 58 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 988 m using 58.31 % of runway
Alignment
94.11 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
136 103 70
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 1.5 -1
0200400600800 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values