My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KMSP
Minneapolis, United States
Runway 12L
Elevation830 ft asl
Weight63,595 kg
Fuel5,636 kg
Wind130° · 10 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

94.15 %
KGRB
Green Bay, United States
Runway 36
Elevation692 ft asl
Weight61,666 kg
Fuel3,577 kg
Wind240° · 4 kn · 4 kn cross
28 Jun 2025 0:53 239 nm A320-214SL 2,059 kg
Departure Score
98.79 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
83.67 %

What went well

Lifted off at 152 kt — on the 144 kt target
Airborne in 1,493 m — 61 % of the runway

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Threshold height at 103 ft agl was excessively over target at 0 %, Flare profile at 0 %, −2.39 points
Arrival Rollout — bounce at touchdown; Landing distance 2,280 m at 35 %, Runway alignment max 9.69 m left at 76 %, −1.92 points
Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown distance was 1,520 m at 0 %, Landing Bounce at 80 %, −1.00 points

Next time

Departure

Apply small rudder corrections against a point at the far end of the runway to hold the centreline during the roll.

What happened: The aircraft tracked 9.4 m off the runway centreline during the ground roll, and flights with this pattern usually carry extra bank, around 3.4°, into the first climb.

Watch for: Heading indicator: wings level, tracking the runway centreline

See Departure RollDeparture Climb 1

Arrival

Reduce power on final so the aircraft arrives at 131 kt over the threshold instead of carrying excess speed.

What happened: Crossing the threshold at 137 kt against a 131 kt target usually carries extra energy into the flare as a balloon, and the sink that returns afterward usually arrives hard at touchdown.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator: 131 kt at the threshold

See Arrival LandingArrival Touchdown

Arrive slow and the sink rate at the threshold is already above schedule, the flare is short because there is no energy to extend it, and the touchdown is hard in a way that feels exactly like a late flare. Diagnosing a slow arrival as a late flare is the catastrophic misread: you respond by flaring earlier, which bleeds more speed, which makes the next one worse. The tiebreaker is threshold speed against VRef, not feel. Never diagnose a flare without it.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 17 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 11 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 12 kt0 kt min to max 22 kt 3 6 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 11 ktmax 12 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-1.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° -0.2 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.2 °

Events

Info Engine 2 Started 9 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 4 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 12L at KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport, Average speed was 11 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 9 kt7 kt min to max 15 kt 9 8 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-0.6 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 -0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 0.4 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 95.35Departure roll runway 12L at KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,437 m 59 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 152 kt. Local weather - Temperature 21 °C. Wind 10 kt at 130 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 10 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,437 m59 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 152 ktTarget 150 kt
77 % Runway alignment max 9.42 m right2.35 m left to 9.42 m right 2.35 -9.42 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.90 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 1.09 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °-0.6 ° min to max 10.6 ° -0.1 10.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 0.5 2.6 °
Departure Climb 1 98.61Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 12L KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.4 °0.4 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.4 °
100 % Average speed 155 kt152 kt min to max 157 kt 152 157 kt
94 % Average bank angle 3.4 °1.8 ° min to max 4.1 ° 2.7 1.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.17 g1.10 g min to max 1.21 g 1.10 1.15 g
Info Average VSI 654 fpm180 fpm min to max 1,171 fpm 180 1,171 fpm
Info Average altitude 18 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 46 ft agl 0 46 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.4 °10.9 ° min to max 15.1 ° 10.9 15.1 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 12L KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.4 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.2 °
100 % Average speed 158 kt157 kt min to max 158 kt 157 157 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.2 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.8 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.13 g0.98 g min to max 1.16 g 1.15 1.02 g
Info Average VSI 1,698 fpm1,207 fpm min to max 2,889 fpm 1,207 2,889 fpm
Info Average altitude 101 ft agl49 ft agl min to max 344 ft agl 49 344 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 16.6 °15.2 ° min to max 18.2 ° 15.2 18.2 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 125 ft agl · 161 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 125 ft agl · 161 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 12L KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average speed 149 kt140 kt min to max 157 kt 157 140 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 0.90 g0.77 g min to max 0.97 g 0.97 0.77 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 2,859 fpm2,330 fpm min to max 3,046 fpm 2,979 2,330 fpm
Info Average altitude 655 ft agl394 ft agl min to max 866 ft agl 394 866 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 17.5 °14.3 ° min to max 18.6 ° 18.1 14.3 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile east of KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport Minneapolis (Minnesota, United States). Climbing from 1,735 ft asl to 29,782 ft asl, an increase of 28,047 ft in 15 minutes and covering 93 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 248 kt142 kt min to max 294 kt 142 285 kt
100 % Average bank angle 8.4 °0.0 ° min to max 26.2 ° 0.5 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.75 g min to max 1.15 g 0.75 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 1,911 fpm-13 fpm min to max 3,639 fpm 1,988 -1 fpm
Info Average altitude 13,248 ft asl1,735 ft asl min to max 29,784 ft asl 1,735 29,782 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.3 °2.0 ° min to max 16.8 ° 13.7 2.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 3,199 ft agl · 218 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3,454 ft agl · 226 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9,275 ft agl · 299 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Ladysmith (Wisconsin, United States) and lasted 7 minutes, covering 57 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±1,989 ft of 29,795 ft asl29,480 ft asl min to max 29,848 ft asl 29,782 29,480 ft asl
100 % Average speed 285 kt284 kt min to max 289 kt 285 289 kt
100 % Average bank angle 8.5 °0.0 ° min to max 15.8 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.94 g min to max 1.17 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °0.7 ° min to max 2.5 ° 2.0 0.7 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 7 miles north west of Maine (Wisconsin, United States). Descent from 29,313 ft asl to 1,357 ft asl, a decrease of 27,956 ft in 17 minutes and covering 83 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 203 kt146 kt min to max 310 kt 289 146 kt
100 % Average bank angle 9.8 °0.0 ° min to max 30.6 ° 0.0 2.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.92 g min to max 1.20 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -1,358 fpm-2,926 fpm min to max -343 fpm -993 -754 fpm
Info Average altitude 7,610 ft asl1,357 ft asl min to max 29,313 ft asl 29,313 1,357 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °-2.7 ° min to max 4.2 ° 0.6 1.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 7,566 ft agl · 226 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 7,418 ft agl · 220 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 7,423 ft agl · 217 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 7,364 ft agl · 212 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 6,107 ft agl · 193 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 5,608 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 1,361 ft agl · 178 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,194 ft agl · 188 kt
Arrival Final 3 100.00Approaching runway 36 at KGRB Austin Straubel International Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 652 ft agl to 626 ft agl. A decrease of 26 ft in 2 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.9 °2.9 ° min to max 2.9 °Target 3.0 ° 2.9 2.9 °
100 % Average speed 143 kt142 kt min to max 145 kt 145 142 kt
100 % Heading variation 1.3 °1.3 ° min to max 1.4 ° 1.4 1.3 °
100 % Average bank angle 2.6 °2.2 ° min to max 2.8 ° 2.8 2.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.97 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -768 fpm-788 fpm min to max -749 fpm -749 -788 fpm
Info Average altitude 639 ft agl626 ft agl min to max 652 ft agl 652 626 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.3 °1.1 ° min to max 1.5 ° 1.1 1.5 °
22.252.52.753550600650700750Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-160-120-80-4004080120160Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 2 100.00Approaching runway 36 at KGRB Austin Straubel International Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 613 ft agl to 318 ft agl. A decrease of 296 ft in 24 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.9 °2.9 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 2.9 2.9 °
100 % Average speed 137 kt135 kt min to max 141 kt 141 138 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.9 °0.5 ° min to max 1.2 ° 1.2 0.5 °
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.1 ° min to max 2.2 ° 2.0 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.09 g 1.01 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -748 fpm-905 fpm min to max -541 fpm -783 -746 fpm
Info Average altitude 466 ft agl318 ft agl min to max 613 ft agl 613 318 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.4 °1.6 ° min to max 3.7 ° 1.6 1.9 °
11.251.51.752250300350400450500550600650700Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-130-98-65-330336598130Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 97.25Approaching runway 36 at KGRB Austin Straubel International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 306 ft agl to 111 ft agl. A decrease of 195 ft in 20 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
87 % Approach angle 3.2 °2.7 ° min to max 5.3 °Target 3.0 ° 2.9 5.3 °
100 % Average speed 137 kt135 kt min to max 138 kt 138 137 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.1 °
99 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.0 ° min to max 3.9 ° 0.3 2.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.96 g min to max 1.10 g 0.99 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -592 fpm-859 fpm min to max -244 fpm -722 -284 fpm
Info Average altitude 185 ft agl111 ft agl min to max 306 ft agl 306 111 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.5 °1.8 ° min to max 5.5 ° 2.2 4.0 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 49.86Landing on runway 36 at KGRB Austin Straubel International Airport, runway length 2,501 m. Threshold height at 103 ft agl was excessively over target. Threshold speed was good at 137 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 137 kt. Target 131 kt
0 % Threshold height at 103 ft agl was excessively over target.Target 50 ft agl
0 % Very poor landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.05 m left0.05 m left to 0.01 m left 0.01 0.01 m
99 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 2.9 ° 2.9 1.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.93 g min to max 1.07 g 0.98 1.06 g
Info Average speed 134 kt125 kt min to max 138 kt 137 125 kt
Info Average VSI -256 fpm-474 fpm min to max -6 fpm -312 -440 fpm
Info Average altitude 49 ft agl8 ft agl min to max 103 ft agl 103 8 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.0 °3.7 ° min to max 8.0 ° 3.9 8.0 °
0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,4251,5001,5751,6501,7251,800020416182102Runway Distance mLanding Height ft0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,4251,5001,5751,6501,7251,800-25-20-15-10-50510152025Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 78.91Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway. Touchdown speed at 125 kt was good. Touchdown rate was hard at -440 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 17 °C. Wind 4 kt at 240 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Tailwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
88 % Touchdown rate was -440 fpm.
0 % Touchdown distance was 1,520 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 125 ktTarget below 128 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.90 m left0.79 m left 0.74 0.90 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 1.1 0.0 °
97 % Average g force 1.39 g1.06 g min to max 1.61 g 1.06 1.28 g
80 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 125 kt124 kt min to max 125 kt 125 125 kt
Info Average pitch angle 8.2 °8.0 ° min to max 8.2 ° 8.0 8.2 °
Arrival Rollout 59.69Total landing distance 2,280 m, 91 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 9.7 m from centreline.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
35 % Landing distance 2,280 m91 % of runway.
76 % Runway alignment max 9.69 m left9.69 m left to 0.00 m left 0.90 7.37 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.87 g min to max 1.28 g 1.28 1.00 g
Info Average speed 121 kt70 kt min to max 130 kt 130 70 kt
Info Average pitch angle 5.9 °-0.8 ° min to max 8.8 ° 8.2 -0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Events

Fail Bounce during touchdown 9 ft agl · 111 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 8 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 12 kt3 kt min to max 64 kt 64 3 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-0.8 ° min to max 0.4 ° -0.0 0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 0.99 1.00 g
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 8 kt0 kt min to max 11 kt 0 3 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 9 ktmax 10 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.2 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 9 ft agl
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 6 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,493 m · 61 %
100.00Liftoff speed152 kt · target 144, 8 fast
76.77Runway alignment9.42 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
98.61Rate of climb654 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

0.00Threshold height103 ft
100.00Threshold speed137 kt · target 131, 6 fast
100.00Centreline offset0.05 m L
Flare 0.00Very poor landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 500 ft
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 1,000 ft gate: off the centreline and speed above the reference speed.

At the 500 ft gate: off the centreline.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
1.5 nm 504 ft 1.35° L +4 kt
1.0 nm 360 ft 1.01° L +5 kt
0.5 nm 192 ft 0.78° L +7 kt
THR 102 ft 0.30 m R +6 kt

Touchdown on KGRB 36

Past threshold0.00
1,520m
Centreline100.00
0.90m L
Speed100.00
124kttarget 128 or less
Touchdown rate88.27
-523fpm
Impact96.86
1.61G
Bounces80.00
1

Side view — the last 2,364 m of the approach.

103 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 103 ft, down at 1,520 m

Plan view — the first 2,364 m of the 2,501 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,5002,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 3 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 1,520 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 1,520 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 2,242 m of 2,501 m · 90 %
Rollout distance42.31
721m89 % used
Rollout alignment75.80
9.69m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The flight began with the Airbus A320 taxiing from the parking area to the runway at Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport (KMSP). This process took 11 minutes and covered a distance of 2 nautical miles. The aircraft then departed from runway 12L, with a takeoff distance of 1,437 meters, which was 59% of the runway length. The liftoff speed was 152 knots.

As the aircraft took off, it encountered local weather conditions of 21°C temperature and a 10-knot headwind at 130°. The crosswind was minimal, at 1 knot. The enroute climb started shortly after departure, 1 mile east of KMSP, and continued for 15 minutes, covering a distance of 93 nautical miles. The aircraft climbed from an altitude of 1,735 feet above sea level to 29,782 feet, an increase of 28,047 feet.

After reaching the cruising altitude, the aircraft entered a level cruise phase, which lasted for 7 minutes and covered a distance of 57 nautical miles. The cruise phase took place overhead Ladysmith, Wisconsin. Following the cruise phase, the aircraft began its descent, starting 7 miles northwest of Maine, Wisconsin. The descent phase lasted for 17 minutes, covering a distance of 83 nautical miles, and brought the aircraft down from an altitude of 29,313 feet to 1,357 feet.

The final approach to runway 36 at Austin Straubel International Airport (KGRB) was made from the south, with a heading of 5.0°. The aircraft was at an altitude of 652 feet above ground level (agl) and 2 nautical miles from the runway threshold. The landing was made on runway 36, which had a length of 2,501 meters. The threshold height was excessively over target, but the threshold speed was good at 137 knots.

The touchdown point was located very far down the runway, using more than 50% of the available runway. The touchdown speed was good at 125 knots, but the touchdown rate was hard at -440 feet per minute (fpm). The runway touchdown alignment was perfect. The local weather conditions at the time of landing were 17°C temperature and a 4-knot tailwind at 240°, with a crosswind of 4 knots.

After landing, the aircraft taxied to the parking area, taking 2 minutes and covering a distance of less than 1 nautical mile. The total flight distance was 239 nautical miles, and the flight duration was 53 minutes. The aircraft used 2,059 kilograms of fuel during the flight.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 12L at KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport in the Airbus A320ceo
98.79 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 11 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
95.35 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 12L at KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,437 m 59 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 152 kt. Local weather - Temperature 21 °C. Wind 10 kt at 130 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 10 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,437 m using 59.07 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 152 kn - Target 150 kn
Alignment
76.77 %
2.35 m left to 9.42 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 80 0
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
11 5.5 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
98.61 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 12L KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 155 150
Bank °
94.45 %
5 3 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 13 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,200 600 0
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 12L KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 155 150
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
19 17 15
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,900 2,000 1,100
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 12L KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 150 140
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
19 17 14
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,100 2,650 2,200
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250088176264352440 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 36 at KGRB Austin Straubel International Airport in the Airbus A320ceo
Landing Score 71.43 %
Landing Summary

The Airbus A320 aircraft has successfully landed at KGRB Austin Straubel International Airport, but with some notable areas for improvement. The final approach to runway 36 from the south was executed with a heading of 5.0° at 2 nautical miles and 652 feet above ground level (agl). The aircraft's performance during the landing was evaluated, and it scored 71.4%.

One of the key areas of concern was the threshold height, which was excessively over the target at 103 feet agl. This indicates that the aircraft descended more than expected during the final approach, which could be due to various factors such as incorrect descent rate or inadequate control of the aircraft's altitude. On the other hand, the threshold speed was good at 137 knots, indicating that the pilot maintained a suitable speed during the final approach.

The touchdown point was very long, using more than 50% of the available runway. This suggests that the pilot may have landed the aircraft slightly too far down the runway, which could be due to a combination of factors such as incorrect flare or inadequate control of the aircraft's descent rate. The touchdown speed of 125 knots was good, indicating that the pilot maintained a suitable speed during the landing. However, the touchdown rate was hard at -440 feet per minute (fpm), which could be a concern for the aircraft's safety.

The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, indicating that the pilot maintained a suitable alignment with the runway during the landing. The local weather conditions were also favorable, with a temperature of 17°C and a wind speed of 4 knots at 240°. The crosswind and tailwind components were minimal, at 4 and 2 knots, respectively.

The total landing distance was 2,280 meters, which is 91% of the available runway. This indicates that the pilot may have landed the aircraft slightly too far down the runway, which could be due to the factors mentioned earlier. The runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 9.7 meters from the centreline, which could be a concern for the aircraft's safety.

Overall, while the Airbus A320 aircraft successfully landed at KGRB Austin Straubel International Airport, there are areas for improvement, particularly with regards to the threshold height, touchdown point, and touchdown rate. The pilot should work on maintaining a more suitable descent rate and control of the aircraft's altitude during the final approach to improve the landing performance.

100 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 36 at KGRB Austin Straubel International Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 652 ft agl to 626 ft agl. A decrease of 26 ft in 2 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
145 143 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 2.5 2
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-749 -774 -800
22.252.52.753550600650700750 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-160-120-80-4004080120160 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 36 at KGRB Austin Straubel International Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 613 ft agl to 318 ft agl. A decrease of 296 ft in 24 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
141 136 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-541 -770 -1,000
11.251.51.752250300350400450500550600650700 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-130-98-65-330336598130 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
97.25 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 36 at KGRB Austin Straubel International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 306 ft agl to 111 ft agl. A decrease of 195 ft in 20 seconds.
Glideslope
87.43 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
87.43 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
138 134 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
98.8 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-244 -572 -900
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
49.86 %
Landing
Landing on runway 36 at KGRB Austin Straubel International Airport, runway length 2,501 m. Threshold height at 103 ft agl was excessively over target. Threshold speed was good at 137 kt.
Height
0 %
Threshold height at 103 ft agl was excessively over target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 137 kt. Target 131 kt
Flare
0 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
98.64 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
138 129 120
Pitch °
Info
8 5.5 3
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-6.2 -253 -500
0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,4251,5001,5751,6501,7251,800020416182102 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,4251,5001,5751,6501,7251,800-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
78.91 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway. Touchdown speed at 125 kt was good. Touchdown rate was hard at -440 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 17 °C. Wind 4 kt at 240 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Tailwind: 2 kt.
Touchdown
88.27 %
Touchdown rate was hard at -440 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 125 kt was good. Target below 128 kn
Distance
0 %
Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.3 °
G
96.86 %
G 1.39 g
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
59.69 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 2,280 m, 91 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 9.7 m from centreline.
Distance
35.44 %
Landing distance 2,280 m using 91.14 % of runway
Alignment
75.8 %
Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 9.7 m from centreline.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
125 93 60
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
9 4.5 0
02004006008001,0001,2001,4001,6001,8002,0002,200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values