My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
GCTS
Tenerife, Spain
Runway 07
Elevation197 ft asl
Weight68,158 kg
Fuel13,683 kg
Wind350° · 5 kn · 5 kn cross

Flight Score

99.27 %
EGGD
Bristol, England
Runway 27
Elevation607 ft asl
Weight59,325 kg
Fuel4,737 kg
Wind289° · 18 kn · 7 kn cross
28 Mar 2026 4:05 1604 nm Boeing 737-800 8,946 kg
Departure Score
98.70 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
99.11 %

What went well

Touched down at -253 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 438 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 40 ft and 141 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Departure Roll — Runway alignment max 7.88 m right at 82 %, −0.23 points
Departure Climb 1 — bank angle up to 5.8 ° at 90 %, −0.16 points
Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 5.16 m left at 92 %, −0.14 points

Next time

Departure

Apply small rudder corrections against a point at the far end of the runway to hold the centreline during the roll.

What happened: The aircraft tracked 7.9 m off the runway centreline during the ground roll, and flights with this pattern usually carry extra bank, around 3.4°, into the first climb.

Watch for: Heading indicator: wings level, tracking the runway centreline

See Departure RollDeparture Climb 1

A small uncorrected heading error at 40 knots becomes a metre of offset per second by 100 knots, noticed only at rotation, producing a crabbed liftoff. Root cause is nearly always eyes on the tape instead of the far end of the runway. Small heading changes displace a distant point visibly long before the nearby centreline stripes look wrong.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 18 stages, 16 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 9 minutes and covered 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 9 kt0 kt min to max 13 kt 3 7 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 ktmax 0 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-1.0 ° min to max -0.6 ° -0.8 -0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.4 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 8 ft agl
Info Engine 2 Started 8 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Down 8 ft agl
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 7 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 7 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 2 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 07 at GCTS Tenerife Sur Airport, Average speed was 9 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 9 kt7 kt min to max 15 kt 7 15 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-0.7 ° min to max -0.5 ° -0.6 -0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.3 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.01 g
Departure Roll 96.48Departure roll runway 07 at GCTS Tenerife Sur Airport. Takeoff distance 1,682 m 53 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 158 kt. Local weather - Temperature 19 °C. Wind 6 kt at 350 °. Crosswind: 6 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,682 m53 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 158 ktTarget 156 kt
82 % Runway alignment max 7.88 m right0.00 m left to 7.88 m right -7.72 -2.20 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.04 g 1.00 1.03 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-0.9 ° min to max 8.1 ° -0.6 8.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 2.4 ° 0.2 2.4 °
Departure Climb 1 97.53Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 07 GCTS Tenerife Sur Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 0.5 °
100 % Average speed 167 kt158 kt min to max 175 kt 158 175 kt
90 % Average bank angle 3.4 °0.1 ° min to max 5.8 ° 2.6 2.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.92 g min to max 1.07 g 1.04 1.06 g
Info Average VSI 411 fpm198 fpm min to max 518 fpm 198 518 fpm
Info Average altitude 16 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 39 ft agl 0 39 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.9 °6.8 ° min to max 8.4 ° 8.2 8.3 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 44 ft agl · 172 kt
Departure Climb 2 99.47Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 07 GCTS Tenerife Sur Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.5 °0.5 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.5 0.6 °
100 % Average speed 178 kt175 kt min to max 184 kt 175 184 kt
98 % Average bank angle 2.0 °0.1 ° min to max 2.8 ° 2.7 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g1.05 g min to max 1.17 g 1.05 1.08 g
Info Average VSI 940 fpm524 fpm min to max 3,280 fpm 524 3,280 fpm
Info Average altitude 71 ft agl40 ft agl min to max 301 ft agl 40 301 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.0 °8.3 ° min to max 16.5 ° 8.3 16.5 °
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 07 GCTS Tenerife Sur Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.6 °0.6 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.6 °
100 % Average speed 183 kt182 kt min to max 184 kt 184 182 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.7 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.04 g 1.03 1.04 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 3,771 fpm3,512 fpm min to max 3,958 fpm 3,512 3,958 fpm
Info Average altitude 610 ft agl362 ft agl min to max 866 ft agl 362 866 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 16.8 °16.3 ° min to max 17.8 ° 16.5 17.8 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead El Medano (Canary Islands, Spain). Climbing from 1,116 ft asl to 37,782 ft asl, an increase of 36,666 ft in 21 minutes and covering 136 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 273 kt179 kt min to max 299 kt 182 247 kt
100 % Average bank angle 8.2 °0.0 ° min to max 29.6 ° 0.2 6.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.76 g min to max 1.32 g 1.01 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 1,880 fpm-85 fpm min to max 4,209 fpm 4,062 669 fpm
Info Average altitude 20,136 ft asl1,116 ft asl min to max 37,782 ft asl 1,116 37,782 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 6.1 °2.6 ° min to max 17.7 ° 17.7 4.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 1,997 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 2,017 ft agl · 191 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 2,045 ft agl · 192 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,149 ft agl · 198 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2,276 ft agl · 207 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,107 ft agl · 208 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2,404 ft agl · 216 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 10,491 ft agl · 295 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 10,491 ft agl · 295 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 91 miles north of Tegueste (Canary Islands, Spain) and lasted 179 minutes, covering 1,318 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,390 ft of 37,999 ft asl37,793 ft asl min to max 38,043 ft asl 37,793 37,991 ft asl
100 % Average speed 244 kt241 kt min to max 247 kt 247 244 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.0 ° min to max 27.5 ° 9.9 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.81 g min to max 1.16 g 1.00 0.81 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.8 °1.6 ° min to max 4.9 ° 4.8 1.6 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 37 miles south of Salcombe (Devon, England). Descent from 37,688 ft asl to 1,964 ft asl, a decrease of 35,724 ft in 31 minutes and covering 141 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 212 kt142 kt min to max 267 kt 250 142 kt
100 % Average bank angle 9.1 °0.0 ° min to max 31.5 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.83 g min to max 1.25 g 1.09 1.08 g
Info Average VSI -959 fpm-2,425 fpm min to max -71 fpm -2,133 -870 fpm
Info Average altitude 12,274 ft asl1,964 ft asl min to max 37,688 ft asl 37,688 1,964 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °-3.0 ° min to max 5.7 ° 1.4 0.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 11,773 ft agl · 281 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 9,517 ft agl · 272 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9,500 ft agl · 272 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 6,579 ft agl · 227 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 6,530 ft agl · 222 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 6,247 ft agl · 208 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 4,996 ft agl · 197 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 3,743 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,592 ft agl · 168 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 2,565 ft agl · 168 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,583 ft agl · 168 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,462 ft agl · 167 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,446 ft agl · 167 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,727 ft agl · 157 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 1,727 ft agl · 156 kt
Info Flaps Position 8 1,812 ft agl · 152 kt
Arrival Final 4 100.00Approaching runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,345 ft agl to 1,025 ft agl. A decrease of 320 ft in 29 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.2 °3.2 ° min to max 3.2 °Target 3.0 ° 3.2 3.2 °
100 % Average speed 139 kt137 kt min to max 142 kt 142 140 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.07 g 1.07 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -624 fpm-850 fpm min to max -457 fpm -727 -587 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,184 ft agl1,025 ft agl min to max 1,345 ft agl 1,345 1,025 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.6 °0.8 ° min to max 2.6 ° 1.3 1.4 °
33.253.53.7549501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-110-83-55-280285583110Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 3 100.00Approaching runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 1,013 ft agl to 670 ft agl. A decrease of 344 ft in 28 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.2 °3.1 ° min to max 3.2 °Target 3.0 ° 3.2 3.1 °
100 % Average speed 140 kt137 kt min to max 141 kt 140 137 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.1 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.04 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -650 fpm-868 fpm min to max -468 fpm -605 -468 fpm
Info Average altitude 844 ft agl670 ft agl min to max 1,013 ft agl 1,013 670 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 2.4 ° 1.3 2.4 °
22.252.52.7536006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-90-68-45-23023456890Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 2 98.84Approaching runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 662 ft agl to 350 ft agl. A decrease of 312 ft in 30 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.1 °3.0 ° min to max 3.3 °Target 3.0 ° 3.1 3.3 °
100 % Average speed 140 kt137 kt min to max 143 kt 137 139 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.2 °
94 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.0 ° min to max 5.2 ° 0.2 2.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.10 g 0.99 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -573 fpm-831 fpm min to max -304 fpm -463 -550 fpm
Info Average altitude 493 ft agl350 ft agl min to max 662 ft agl 662 350 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °0.2 ° min to max 2.3 ° 2.3 1.0 °
11.251.51.752250300350400450500550600650700750Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-70-53-35-18018355370Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 100.00Approaching runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 341 ft agl to 58 ft agl. A decrease of 283 ft in 21 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.9 °2.8 ° min to max 3.4 °Target 3.0 ° 3.3 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 141 kt139 kt min to max 142 kt 139 142 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 3.9 ° 1.4 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.95 g min to max 1.05 g 0.96 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -619 fpm-921 fpm min to max -545 fpm -545 -636 fpm
Info Average altitude 103 ft agl58 ft agl min to max 341 ft agl 341 58 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-0.7 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.3 -0.1 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 100.00Landing on runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport, runway length 1,881 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 142 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was slightly above target at 142 kt. Target 133 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.06 m left0.06 m left to 0.02 m left 0.02 0.06 m
100 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 0.3 2.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.95 g min to max 1.10 g 0.98 0.99 g
Info Average speed 140 kt135 kt min to max 142 kt 142 135 kt
Info Average VSI -397 fpm-657 fpm min to max -232 fpm -641 -232 fpm
Info Average altitude 14 ft agl-1 ft agl min to max 40 ft agl 40 -1 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.5 °-0.1 ° min to max 2.2 ° -0.1 1.3 °
07515022530037545052501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 97.51Touchdown distance was good at 438 m. Touchdown speed at 135 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -232 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.4 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 9 °C. Wind 25 kt at 292 °. Crosswind: 11 kt Headwind: 22 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
95 % Touchdown rate was -232 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 438 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 135 ktTarget below 130 kt
91 % Runway alignment max 5.42 m left5.36 m left 5.30 5.22 m
99 % Average bank angle 2.3 °1.1 ° min to max 2.8 ° 2.6 1.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.10 g0.99 g min to max 1.18 g 0.99 1.16 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 135 kt134 kt min to max 135 kt 135 134 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °0.2 ° min to max 1.3 ° 1.3 0.2 °
Arrival Rollout 96.54Total landing distance 974 m, 52 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 974 m52 % of runway.
92 % Runway alignment max 5.16 m left5.16 m left to 4.59 m right 5.16 -1.53 m
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.96 g min to max 1.13 g 1.13 1.01 g
Info Average speed 107 kt59 kt min to max 116 kt 116 59 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-1.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 -0.8 °
Info Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 0.8 0.4 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 53 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 30 kt9 kt min to max 58 kt 58 9 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-1.2 ° min to max -0.6 ° -0.8 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 1.01 0.99 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 6 8 ft agl · 34 kt
Info Flaps Position 8 8 ft agl · 34 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 8 ft agl · 28 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 8 ft agl · 25 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 26 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 10 kt2 kt min to max 15 kt 9 2 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 7 ktmax 7 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-1.0 ° min to max -0.8 ° -1.0 -0.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.1 °

Events

Info Navigation Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 26 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 8 ft agl · 26 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 8 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl · 16 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl · 10 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl · 7 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 8 ft agl

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,682 m · 53 %
100.00Liftoff speed157 kt · target 145, 12 fast
82.39Runway alignment7.88 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
97.53Rate of climb411 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height40 ft
100.00Threshold speed141 kt · target 139, 2 fast
100.00Centreline offset0.06 m L
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 500 ft
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,063 ft 0.03° L −0 kt
2.0 nm 697 ft 0.03° L −0 kt
1.5 nm 535 ft 0.00° L −2 kt
1.0 nm 377 ft 0.16° R +2 kt
0.5 nm 208 ft 0.09° L +2 kt
THR 40 ft 0.21 m L +3 kt

Touchdown on EGGD 27

Past threshold100.00
438m
Centreline91.34
5.22m L
Speed100.00
135kttarget 135 or less
Touchdown rate95.46
-253fpm
Impact100.00
1.18G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

40 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 40 ft, down at 438 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 1,881 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 7 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 438 m past threshold CLEARED

The 438 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 941 m of 1,881 m · 50 %
Rollout distance100.00
503m50 % used
Rollout alignment92.30
5.16m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing GCTS Tenerife Sur Airport, the Boeing 737-800 began its journey with a taxiing period of 9 minutes, covering a distance of 1 nautical mile to reach the runway. The departure roll commenced on runway 07, with the aircraft taking off in a 53% utilization of the available runway length. The takeoff distance of 1,682 meters was achieved at a liftoff speed of 158 knots, with a local temperature of 19°C and a gentle headwind of 1 knot.

As the aircraft climbed to its cruising altitude, it passed overhead El Medano, marking the beginning of the enroute climb phase. The aircraft ascended from 1,116 feet above sea level to 37,782 feet, a vertical increase of 36,666 feet, in 21 minutes and covering 136 nautical miles. Following this, the aircraft entered a level cruise phase, which lasted for 179 minutes and covered a distance of 1,318 nautical miles, 91 miles north of Tegueste. The descent phase commenced 37 miles south of Salcombe, with the aircraft descending from 37,688 feet to 1,964 feet in 31 minutes and covering 141 nautical miles.

The final approach to runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport was initiated from the east, with the aircraft heading 266.0° at 4 nautical miles and 1,345 feet above ground level. The landing was executed on a runway length of 1,881 meters, with a threshold speed slightly above the target at 142 knots. The touchdown distance of 435 meters was satisfactory, although the touchdown speed of 135 knots was a little fast. The aircraft touched down with a fair rate of -232 feet per minute, and the runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.4 meters from the centerline. Following the landing, the aircraft taxied to the parking area in 4 minutes, covering less than 1 nautical mile. The total flight distance of 1,604 nautical miles was achieved in 245 minutes, with a fuel consumption of 8,946 kilograms.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 07 at GCTS Tenerife Sur Airport in the Boeing 737-800
98.7 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 9 minutes and covered 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
96.48 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 07 at GCTS Tenerife Sur Airport. Takeoff distance 1,682 m 53 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 158 kt. Local weather - Temperature 19 °C. Wind 6 kt at 350 °. Crosswind: 6 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,682 m using 52.65 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 158 kn - Target 156 kn
Alignment
82.39 %
0.00 m left to 7.88 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 85 10
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
9 4.5 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,000-35-30-25-20-15-10-505101520253035 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
97.53 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 07 GCTS Tenerife Sur Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 165 150
Bank °
90.13 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 7.5 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 250 -100
99.47 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 07 GCTS Tenerife Sur Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
97.89 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
17 13 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,300 1,850 400
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 07 GCTS Tenerife Sur Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 185 180
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
18 17 16
Climb Rate fpm
Info
4,000 3,700 3,400
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,000060120180240300 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport in the Boeing 737-800
Landing Score 98.51 %
Landing Summary

The Boeing 737-800 touched down on runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport with a slightly above-target threshold speed of 142 kt. The aircraft maintained a good threshold height, allowing for a smooth transition into the touchdown phase. The touchdown distance of 435 m was within acceptable limits, but the touchdown speed of 135 kt was a little fast, resulting in a fair touchdown rate of -232 fpm.

The runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.4 m from the centreline, which may have been due to the 11 kt crosswind component. However, the pilot's skill in managing the aircraft's alignment during the rollout phase was evident, as the runway rollout alignment was very good. The total landing distance of 974 m, accounting for 52% of the runway length, was also within acceptable limits.

The approach quality was good, with the aircraft maintaining a stable and controlled descent throughout the final approach. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 9 °C and a 25 kt wind at 292 °, presented a moderate challenge, but the pilot's skills and the aircraft's performance ensured a safe and successful landing. Overall, the landing was scored 98.5%, reflecting the minor deviations from optimal performance.

100 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,345 ft agl to 1,025 ft agl. A decrease of 320 ft in 29 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
142 136 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-457 -679 -900
33.253.53.7549501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-110-83-55-280285583110 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 1,013 ft agl to 670 ft agl. A decrease of 344 ft in 28 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
141 135 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-468 -684 -900
22.252.52.7536006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-90-68-45-23023456890 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
98.84 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 662 ft agl to 350 ft agl. A decrease of 312 ft in 30 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
143 137 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
94.19 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-304 -602 -900
11.251.51.752250300350400450500550600650700750 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-70-53-35-18018355370 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 341 ft agl to 58 ft agl. A decrease of 283 ft in 21 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
142 136 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-545 -773 -1,000
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Landing
Landing on runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport, runway length 1,881 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 142 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was slightly above target at 142 kt. Target 133 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
142 136 130
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-232 -466 -700
07515022530037545052501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
97.51 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 438 m. Touchdown speed at 135 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -232 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.4 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 9 °C. Wind 25 kt at 292 °. Crosswind: 11 kt Headwind: 22 kt.
Landed with a 11 kt crosswind, well done!
Touchdown
95.46 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -232 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 135 kt was a little fast. Target below 130 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 438 m.
Alignment
91.34 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.4 m from centreline.
Bank
98.82 %
Bank angle 2.3 °
G
100 %
G 1.10 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
96.54 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 974 m, 52 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 974 m using 51.78 % of runway
Alignment
92.3 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
134 102 70
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
0200400600800 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values