My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KUNV
State College, United States
Runway 06
Elevation1,230 ft asl
Weight14,332 lbs
Fuel2,913 lbs
Wind270° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

99.43 %
KSLK
Saranac Lake, United States
Runway 05
Elevation1,637 ft asl
Weight10,835 lbs
Wind270° · 2 kn · 2 kn cross
11 Jan 2026 0:52 267 nm Cessna CJ4 Citation 2,913 lbs
Departure Score
99.30 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
98.99 %

What went well

Touched down at -232 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 702 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 13 ft and 99 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Departure Roll — Runway alignment max 25.8 ft right at 82 %, −0.23 points
Arrival Taxi — Landing Lights at 1 %, −0.21 points
Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 15.1 ft left at 94 %, −0.11 points

Top opportunity

Maintain the centreline

Departure Roll

A small uncorrected heading error at 40 knots becomes a metre of offset per second by 100 knots, noticed only at rotation, producing a crabbed liftoff. Root cause is nearly always eyes on the tape instead of the far end of the runway. Small heading changes displace a distant point visibly long before the nearby centreline stripes look wrong.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 18 stages, 16 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 5 minutes and covered 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 12 kt0 kt min to max 17 kt 0 8 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 6 ktmax 6 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.7 °-2.1 ° min to max -1.5 ° -2.0 -2.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 0.1 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Engine 2 Started 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info 49 Activated 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Gear Activated 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2 ft agl · 16 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Deactivated 2 ft agl · 14 kt
Info 49 Deactivated 2 ft agl · 14 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 06 at KUNV State College Regional Airport, Average speed was 7 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 9 kt8 kt min to max 11 kt 8 11 kt
Info Average pitch angle -2.1 °-2.2 ° min to max -2.1 ° -2.1 -2.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 0.99 1.00 g
Departure Roll 96.49Departure roll runway 06 at KUNV State College Regional Airport. Takeoff distance 2,229 ft 33 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 128 kt. Local weather - Temperature 61 °F. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 2,229 ft33 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 128 ktTarget 130 kt
82 % Runway alignment max 25.8 ft right0.0 ft left to 25.8 ft right -15.8 -25.8 ft
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.98 g min to max 1.15 g 1.01 1.15 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -2.0 °-2.5 ° min to max 3.7 ° -2.2 3.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 06 KUNV State College Regional Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.6 °0.6 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.6 °
100 % Average speed 142 kt129 kt min to max 155 kt 129 155 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.91 g min to max 1.20 g 1.18 0.95 g
Info Average VSI 562 fpm360 fpm min to max 616 fpm 360 548 fpm
Info Average altitude 15 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 38 ft agl 0 38 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.7 °3.6 ° min to max 5.2 ° 3.8 4.7 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 25 ft agl · 145 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 37 ft agl · 150 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 47 ft agl · 156 kt
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 06 KUNV State College Regional Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.5 °0.5 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.5 °
100 % Average speed 165 kt155 kt min to max 192 kt 155 192 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.13 g0.95 g min to max 1.27 g 0.95 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 910 fpm531 fpm min to max 2,943 fpm 545 2,943 fpm
Info Average altitude 65 ft agl38 ft agl min to max 280 ft agl 38 280 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.9 °4.7 ° min to max 10.1 ° 4.7 10.1 °
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 06 KUNV State College Regional Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.5 °0.4 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 0.4 °
100 % Average speed 206 kt195 kt min to max 212 kt 195 212 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.01 1.00 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 3,467 fpm3,070 fpm min to max 3,723 fpm 3,070 3,723 fpm
Info Average altitude 600 ft agl331 ft agl min to max 850 ft agl 331 850 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.2 °10.1 ° min to max 10.3 ° 10.1 10.3 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile north east of KUNV State College Regional Airport State College (Pennsylvania, United States). Climbing from 2,134 ft asl to 20,008 ft asl, an increase of 17,874 ft in 5 minutes and covering 25 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 240 kt194 kt min to max 299 kt 214 296 kt
100 % Average bank angle 6.8 °0.0 ° min to max 24.9 ° 0.4 4.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.96 g min to max 1.28 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 3,135 fpm-609 fpm min to max 4,585 fpm 3,780 80 fpm
Info Average altitude 11,450 ft asl2,134 ft asl min to max 20,008 ft asl 2,134 20,008 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.1 °-0.4 ° min to max 10.3 ° 10.3 -0.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 18,054 ft agl · 263 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 18,234 ft agl · 305 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 18,234 ft agl · 305 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 18,595 ft agl · 392 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Deactivated 18,595 ft agl · 392 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile west of 6PA8 Tall Pines Airfield Lock Haven (Pennsylvania, United States) and lasted 27 minutes, covering 185 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±1,500 ft of 20,001 ft asl19,990 ft asl min to max 20,011 ft asl 20,010 19,991 ft asl
100 % Average speed 301 kt298 kt min to max 302 kt 298 300 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.9 °0.0 ° min to max 4.8 ° 3.9 2.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.04 g 1.03 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-0.7 ° min to max -0.5 ° -0.5 -0.6 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 9 miles west of NK26 Old Forge Airport Old Forge (New York, United States). Descent from 19,991 ft asl to 2,928 ft asl, a decrease of 17,063 ft in 11 minutes and covering 50 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 242 kt170 kt min to max 352 kt 300 170 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.7 °0.0 ° min to max 38.5 ° 1.1 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.95 g min to max 1.28 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -1,383 fpm-2,575 fpm min to max -1 fpm -1 -1,028 fpm
Info Average altitude 7,796 ft asl2,928 ft asl min to max 19,991 ft asl 19,991 2,928 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -3.0 °-4.2 ° min to max -0.6 ° -0.6 -3.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Overspeed Warning Activated 18,079 ft agl · 409 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 18,431 ft agl · 403 kt
Info Overspeed Warning Deactivated 13,096 ft agl · 382 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 6,000 ft agl · 279 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Mode Activated 6,000 ft agl · 279 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Captured Armed 6,000 ft agl · 279 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Arm Activated 6,000 ft agl · 279 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Hold Activated 2,362 ft agl · 220 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Captured Disarmed 2,362 ft agl · 220 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,298 ft agl · 218 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 1,526 ft agl · 186 kt
Arrival Final 4 100.00Approaching runway 05 at KSLK Adirondack Regional Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,275 ft agl to 953 ft agl. A decrease of 321 ft in 21 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °3.0 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 160 kt153 kt min to max 168 kt 168 153 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 1.02 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -914 fpm-1,016 fpm min to max -842 fpm -1,016 -842 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,107 ft agl953 ft agl min to max 1,275 ft agl 1,275 953 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.6 °-3.0 ° min to max -2.2 ° -3.0 -2.3 °
33.253.53.7548509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-340-255-170-85085170255340Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 3 100.00Approaching runway 05 at KSLK Adirondack Regional Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 940 ft agl to 650 ft agl. A decrease of 290 ft in 19 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °3.0 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 149 kt146 kt min to max 152 kt 152 146 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 0.98 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -833 fpm-877 fpm min to max -820 fpm -858 -828 fpm
Info Average altitude 793 ft agl650 ft agl min to max 940 ft agl 940 650 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.1 °-2.3 ° min to max -1.7 ° -2.3 -1.7 °
22.252.52.7535506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-270-203-135-68068135203270Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 2 100.00Approaching runway 05 at KSLK Adirondack Regional Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 635 ft agl to 359 ft agl. A decrease of 276 ft in 26 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.2 °3.0 ° min to max 3.3 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 3.3 °
100 % Average speed 129 kt114 kt min to max 146 kt 146 114 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 -0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.93 g min to max 1.14 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -643 fpm-827 fpm min to max -339 fpm -827 -800 fpm
Info Average altitude 502 ft agl359 ft agl min to max 635 ft agl 635 359 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.5 °-2.8 ° min to max -0.3 ° -1.6 -0.3 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 558 ft agl · 151 kt
11.251.51.752300350400450500550600650700750Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-210-158-105-53053105158210Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 1 100.00Approaching runway 05 at KSLK Adirondack Regional Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 347 ft agl to 21 ft agl. A decrease of 326 ft in 26 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 1.9 °1.0 ° min to max 3.3 °Target 3.0 ° 3.3 1.0 °
100 % Average speed 102 kt99 kt min to max 113 kt 113 99 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.2 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.94 g min to max 1.15 g 1.03 1.15 g
Info Average VSI -659 fpm-857 fpm min to max -393 fpm -767 -393 fpm
Info Average altitude 81 ft agl21 ft agl min to max 347 ft agl 347 21 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.8 °-0.3 ° min to max 6.3 ° 0.1 6.3 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-140-105-70-3503570105140Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 100.00Landing on runway 05 at KSLK Adirondack Regional Airport, runway length 6,572 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was well above target at 99 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was well above target at 99 kt. Target 87 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.1 ft left0.1 ft left to 0.0 ft left 0.0 0.1 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.87 g min to max 1.16 g 1.16 0.87 g
Info Average speed 97 kt94 kt min to max 99 kt 99 94 kt
Info Average VSI -149 fpm-380 fpm min to max -72 fpm -380 -121 fpm
Info Average altitude 7 ft agl3 ft agl min to max 14 ft agl 14 3 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.8 °1.8 ° min to max 6.3 ° 6.3 1.8 °
025050075001223354658Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft0250500750-80-64-48-32-1601632486480Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 99.41Touchdown distance was good at 703 ft. Touchdown speed at 94 kt was fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -121 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 12 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 59 °F. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Touchdown rate was -121 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 703 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 94 ktTarget below 86 kt
98 % Runway alignment max 12.2 ft left11.7 ft left 11.2 12.2 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.10 g0.87 g min to max 1.30 g 0.87 1.04 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 94 kt94 kt min to max 94 kt 94 94 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.0 °0.2 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.8 0.2 °
Arrival Rollout 97.43Total landing distance 1,762 ft, 27 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,762 ft27 % of runway.
94 % Runway alignment max 15.1 ft left15.1 ft left to 0.0 ft left 12.2 5.8 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.04 g 1.04 0.97 g
Info Average speed 90 kt55 kt min to max 97 kt 97 55 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.5 °-2.2 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 -2.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 19 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 20 kt12 kt min to max 49 kt 49 13 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.7 °-2.0 ° min to max -1.5 ° -2.0 -1.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 2 ft agl · 23 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2 ft agl · 23 kt
Arrival Taxi 95.05Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 17 kt7 kt min to max 20 kt 14 7 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 ktmax 0 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average pitch angle -2.2 °-2.4 ° min to max -1.9 ° -1.9 -2.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.1 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll2,262 ft · 34 %
100.00Liftoff speed128 kt · target 130, 2 slow
82.46Runway alignment25.8 ft R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb561 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height13 ft
100.00Threshold speed99 kt · on target
100.00Centreline offset0.1 ft L
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 500 ft
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 1,000 ft gate: speed above the reference speed.

At the 500 ft gate: speed above the reference speed.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,001 ft 0.11° R +56 kt
2.0 nm 682 ft 0.06° L +48 kt
1.5 nm 538 ft 0.07° L +36 kt
1.0 nm 407 ft 0.00° L +18 kt
0.5 nm 206 ft 0.17° R +8 kt
THR 6 ft 4.9 ft L +0 kt

Touchdown on KSLK 05

Past threshold100.00
702ft
Centreline97.60
12.2ft L
Speed100.00
94kttarget 96 or less
Touchdown rate99.08
-232fpm
Impact100.00
1.30G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 5,000 ft of the approach.

13 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 13 ft, down at 702 ft

Plan view — the first 5,000 ft of the 6,572 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 702 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 702 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,659 ft of 6,572 ft · 25 %
Rollout distance100.00
957ft25 % used
Rollout alignment94.29
15.1ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The flight began with a taxiing period from the parking to the runway, which took 5 minutes and covered a distance of 1 nautical mile. The aircraft, a Cessna CJ4 Citation, then departed from runway 06 at KUNV State College Regional Airport. The takeoff distance was 2,229 feet, which accounted for 33% of the runway length. The liftoff speed was 128 knots.

As the aircraft took off, it encountered local weather conditions with a temperature of 61°F and a wind speed of 2 knots at 270°. The crosswind was 1 knot, and the tailwind was 2 knots. After departing from the airport, the enroute climb started 1 mile northeast of KUNV State College Regional Airport. The aircraft climbed from an altitude of 2,134 feet above sea level to 20,008 feet above sea level, an increase of 17,874 feet, in 5 minutes and covering a distance of 25 nautical miles.

The enroute level cruise began 1 mile west of 6PA8 Tall Pines Airfield in Lock Haven, Pennsylvania. This phase of the flight lasted 27 minutes and covered a distance of 185 nautical miles. The aircraft then started its enroute descent 9 miles west of NK26 Old Forge Airport in Old Forge, New York. The descent from 19,991 feet above sea level to 2,928 feet above sea level, a decrease of 17,063 feet, took 11 minutes and covered a distance of 50 nautical miles.

The final approach to runway 05 at KSLK Adirondack Regional Airport was made from the southwest, heading 35.0° at 4 nautical miles and 1,275 feet above ground level. The landing on runway 05 was successful, with a touchdown distance of 703 feet and a touchdown speed of 94 knots, which was slightly faster than the target speed. The touchdown rate was smooth at -121 feet per minute. However, the runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 12 feet from the centerline.

The local weather conditions at the time of landing were a temperature of 59°F and a wind speed of 2 knots at 270°, with a crosswind of 2 knots and a tailwind of 1 knot. The total landing distance was 1,762 feet, which accounted for 27% of the runway length. The runway rollout alignment was very good. The taxiing period from the runway to the parking took 1 minute and covered a distance of less than 1 nautical mile. The total flight distance was 267 nautical miles, and the flight duration was 52 minutes. The aircraft used 2,913 pounds of fuel during the flight.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 06 at KUNV State College Regional Airport in the Cessna Citation CJ4
99.3 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 5 minutes and covered 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
0 -1 -2
96.49 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 06 at KUNV State College Regional Airport. Takeoff distance 2,229 ft 33 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 128 kt. Local weather - Temperature 61 °F. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 2 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 2,229 ft using 33.42 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 128 kn - Target 130 kn
Alignment
82.46 %
0.0 ft left to 25.8 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
130 70 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 1 -2
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,000-90-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-100102030405060708090 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 06 KUNV State College Regional Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 140 120
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
6 4.5 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
700 300 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 06 KUNV State College Regional Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
200 175 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 7.5 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,000 1,700 400
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 06 KUNV State College Regional Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
220 205 190
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 11 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,800 3,350 2,900
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,000066132198264330 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7510100200300400500600700 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.751-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 05 at KSLK Adirondack Regional Airport in the Cessna Citation CJ4
Landing Score 99.21 %
Landing Summary

The Cessna CJ4 Citation successfully landed at KSLK Adirondack Regional Airport, achieving a high score of 99.2%. The aircraft approached the runway from the southwest, heading 35.0° at a distance of 4 nautical miles and an altitude of 1,275 feet above ground level (agl). The pilot executed a precise final approach, taking into account the local weather conditions.

The temperature at the time of landing was 59°F, with a wind speed of 2 knots from 270°. This resulted in a negligible crosswind component of 2 knots and a slight tailwind of 1 knot. The aircraft's speed during the final approach was well above the target threshold speed, reaching 99 knots. This indicates that the pilot had sufficient control over the aircraft's descent and speed.

Upon touchdown, the aircraft's speed was recorded at 94 knots, which is slightly faster than the ideal touchdown speed. However, the touchdown rate was smooth, with a descent rate of -121 feet per minute (fpm). This suggests that the pilot had a good feel for the aircraft's dynamics and was able to control the descent effectively.

The touchdown distance of 703 feet was within the acceptable range, and the runway touchdown position was only slightly misaligned by 12 feet from the centerline. This minor deviation did not significantly impact the overall performance of the landing. The total landing distance of 1,762 feet was 27% of the runway length, which is a reasonable distance considering the aircraft's size and weight.

During the rollout, the aircraft's alignment was very good, indicating that the pilot had maintained control over the aircraft's direction and speed. Overall, the landing was executed smoothly and efficiently, with the pilot demonstrating a high level of skill and expertise.

100 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 05 at KSLK Adirondack Regional Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,275 ft agl to 953 ft agl. A decrease of 321 ft in 21 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
168 159 150
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-842 -971 -1,100
33.253.53.7548509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-340-255-170-85085170255340 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 05 at KSLK Adirondack Regional Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 940 ft agl to 650 ft agl. A decrease of 290 ft in 19 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
152 146 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-820 -860 -900
22.252.52.7535506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-270-203-135-68068135203270 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 05 at KSLK Adirondack Regional Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 635 ft agl to 359 ft agl. A decrease of 276 ft in 26 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
146 128 110
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-339 -620 -900
11.251.51.752300350400450500550600650700750 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-210-158-105-53053105158210 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 05 at KSLK Adirondack Regional Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 347 ft agl to 21 ft agl. A decrease of 326 ft in 26 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
113 101 90
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-393 -647 -900
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-140-105-70-3503570105140 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Landing
Landing on runway 05 at KSLK Adirondack Regional Airport, runway length 6,572 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was well above target at 99 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was well above target at 99 kt. Target 87 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
99 95 90
Pitch °
Info
7 4 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-72 -236 -400
025050075001223354658 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
0250500750-80-64-48-32-1601632486480 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
99.41 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 703 ft. Touchdown speed at 94 kt was fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -121 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 12 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 59 °F. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
99.08 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -127 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 94 kt was fast. Target below 86 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 703 ft.
Alignment
97.6 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 12 ft from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.1 °
G
100 %
G 1.10 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
97.43 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,762 ft, 27 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,762 ft using 26.81 % of runway
Alignment
94.29 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
94 72 50
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 -0.5 -2
05001,0001,500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
95.05 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
1 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
0 -1 -2
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values