My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
VEVZ
Visakhapatnam, India
Runway 23
Elevation13 ft asl
Weight28,241 lbs
Fuel4,102 lbs
Wind220° · 7 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

95.68 %
VOHS
Hyderabad, India
Runway 09L
Elevation1,998 ft asl
Weight26,545 lbs
Fuel2,322 lbs
Wind260° · 13 kn · 2 kn cross
18 Aug 2026 1:04 330 nm Cessna 750 Citation X 1,780 lbs
Departure Score
99.00 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
88.04 %

What went well

Straight touchdown — 10.3 ft off the centreline, no bounce
Flare on profile — 100 %
Rollout controlled — 37 % of the runway used

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Threshold height at 127 ft agl was excessively over target. at 0 %, −1.74 points
Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -475 fpm. at 41 %, Touchdown distance was 2,337 ft at 72 %, −1.11 points
Arrival Approach — 1,000 ft gate 83 %, 500 ft gate 83 %, −1.11 points

Top opportunity

Get the gear down before the gate

Arrival Approach

Next time

Fly a steeper descent on final so you cross the threshold at 50 ft agl instead of 127 ft agl.

What happened: The aircraft crossed the threshold at 127 ft agl against a 50 ft agl target, well above the normal profile. The touchdown point was also long at 2,337 ft against a 1,500 ft target, a pattern often seen after high threshold crossings.

Watch for: Radio altimeter against the 50 ft threshold crossing target on short final.

Departure

Rotate the moment the speed tape reaches 125 kt, not after it.

What happened: Rotation was held until 136 kt, 11 kt past the 125 kt rotation target. Carrying that much extra speed into rotation usually adds unwanted energy right at liftoff.

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 16 stages, 14 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 11 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 12 kt0 kt min to max 23 kt 0 5 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 9 ktmax 15 kt 0 5 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-1.2 ° min to max -0.6 ° -1.0 -0.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.0 0.4 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 5 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 5 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 5 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Activated 5 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Down 5 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 5 ft agl
Info Engine 2 Started 5 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 5 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 5 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 5 ft agl
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 23 at VEVZ Visakhapatnam Airport, Average speed was 11 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 4 kt3 kt min to max 5 kt 5 3 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.6 ° -0.6 -0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 99.86Departure roll runway 23 at VEVZ Visakhapatnam Airport. Takeoff distance 2,386 ft 41 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 137 kt. Local weather - Temperature 88 °F. Wind 7 kt at 220 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 7 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 2,386 ft41 % of runway
99 % Liftoff speed was 137 ktTarget 125 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 3.4 ft right2.8 ft left to 3.4 ft right -0.6 2.8 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.07 g 1.00 1.07 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.9 ° min to max 6.9 ° -0.6 6.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.1 1.3 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 5 ft agl · 7 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 5 ft agl · 7 kt
Departure Climb 1 99.96Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 VEVZ Visakhapatnam Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.1 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 141 kt137 kt min to max 144 kt 137 144 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.5 °0.8 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.4 0.8 °
99.6 % Average g force 1.16 g1.06 g min to max 1.28 g 1.08 1.19 g
Info Average VSI 725 fpm326 fpm min to max 1,053 fpm 326 1,053 fpm
Info Average altitude 10 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 29 ft agl 0 29 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.8 °7.2 ° min to max 10.7 ° 7.2 10.7 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 43 ft agl · 148 kt
Departure Climb 2 95.29Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 VEVZ Visakhapatnam Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° -0.0 0.8 °
100 % Average speed 147 kt145 kt min to max 156 kt 145 156 kt
81 % Average bank angle 2.0 °0.7 ° min to max 11.6 ° 0.8 11.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.14 g0.95 g min to max 1.21 g 1.20 1.09 g
Info Average VSI 1,554 fpm1,074 fpm min to max 2,613 fpm 1,074 2,613 fpm
Info Average altitude 79 ft agl30 ft agl min to max 316 ft agl 30 316 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.5 °10.8 ° min to max 14.6 ° 10.8 14.6 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 165 ft agl · 154 kt
Departure Climb 3 99.88Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 23 VEVZ Visakhapatnam Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 158 kt158 kt min to max 159 ktTarget 169 kt, 11 kt slow 158 158 kt
100 % Average bank angle 14.0 °12.1 ° min to max 16.0 ° 15.3 15.1 °
99 % Average g force 1.07 g0.91 g min to max 1.28 g 0.97 0.91 g
100 % Landing gear up at 21 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 2.9 °1.6 ° min to max 4.6 ° 1.6 4.6 °
Info Average VSI 3,428 fpm2,832 fpm min to max 4,216 fpm 2,842 4,216 fpm
Info Average altitude 593 ft agl408 ft agl min to max 804 ft agl 408 804 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 16.9 °13.5 ° min to max 19.2 ° 13.7 18.0 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead Gajuwaka (State of Andhra Pradesh, India). Climbing from 903 ft asl to 41,012 ft asl, an increase of 40,109 ft in 17 minutes and covering 119 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 253 kt158 kt min to max 301 kt 158 261 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.7 °0.0 ° min to max 17.9 ° 16.8 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.83 g min to max 1.15 g 0.88 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 2,507 fpm-102 fpm min to max 4,849 fpm 4,111 66 fpm
Info Average altitude 18,002 ft asl903 ft asl min to max 41,012 ft asl 903 41,012 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.4 °0.2 ° min to max 17.1 ° 17.1 0.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 1,412 ft agl · 174 kt
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 1,412 ft agl · 174 kt
Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Activated 1,477 ft agl · 175 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 2,682 ft agl · 224 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 42,168 ft agl · 461 kt
Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Deactivated 42,168 ft agl · 461 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 16 miles south east of Bhadrachalam (State of Telangana, India) and lasted 5 minutes, covering 48 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,550 ft of 41,005 ft asl41,000 ft asl min to max 41,014 ft asl 41,008 41,004 ft asl
100 % Average speed 271 kt265 kt min to max 272 kt 265 271 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.87 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 0.87 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-0.7 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 -0.7 °

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 42,383 ft agl · 520 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 42,383 ft agl · 520 kt
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 6 miles south east of Dornakal (State of Telangana, India). Descent from 40,741 ft asl to 3,579 ft asl, a decrease of 37,162 ft in 21 minutes and covering 130 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 257 kt226 kt min to max 302 kt 265 226 kt
100 % Average bank angle 14.2 °0.0 ° min to max 30.1 ° 0.0 8.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.93 g min to max 1.22 g 1.02 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -1,376 fpm-3,051 fpm min to max 568 fpm -2,168 568 fpm
Info Average altitude 10,536 ft asl3,554 ft asl min to max 40,741 ft asl 40,741 3,579 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -1.9 °-4.9 ° min to max 2.3 ° -2.2 2.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 1,899 ft agl · 249 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Deactivated 1,899 ft agl · 249 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 8 miles south west of VOHS Rajiv Gandhi International Airport Hyderabad (State of Telangana, India) and lasted 8 minutes, covering 24 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±679 ft of 3,589 ft asl3,282 ft asl min to max 3,622 ft asl 3,589 3,282 ft asl
100 % Average speed 160 kt117 kt min to max 229 kt 226 137 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.4 °0.0 ° min to max 18.8 ° 7.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.93 g min to max 1.12 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 4.7 °0.4 ° min to max 9.2 ° 1.9 2.2 °

Events

Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 1,657 ft agl · 237 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Mode Activated 1,657 ft agl · 237 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Captured Armed 1,657 ft agl · 237 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Arm Activated 1,657 ft agl · 237 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 1,701 ft agl · 140 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Mode Deactivated 1,706 ft agl · 141 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 1,704 ft agl · 139 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 1,704 ft agl · 139 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 1,710 ft agl · 139 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Deactivated 1,710 ft agl · 139 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 1,731 ft agl · 128 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Hold Activated 1,731 ft agl · 128 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Captured Disarmed 1,731 ft agl · 128 kt
Arrival Approach 83.33Final approach to runway 09L at VOHS Rajiv Gandhi International Airport. Descent from 1,312 ft agl to 99 ft agl in 88 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
50 % Gear downfailed at one of the two gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
50 % On speedfailed at one of the two gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 1,018 ft agl · 156 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 1,002 ft agl · 156 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 993 ft agl · 156 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 328 ft agl · 130 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 334 ft agl · 130 kt
Arrival Landing 73.90Landing on runway 09L at VOHS Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, runway length 13,325 ft. Threshold height at 127 ft agl was excessively over target. Threshold speed was good at 122 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 122 kt. Target 118 kt
0 % Threshold height at 127 ft agl was excessively over target.Target 50 ft agl
100 % The flare tracked the target profile exactly. The aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 2,337 ft past the threshold. Threshold speed was not the cause here - hold the aim point on the approach and let the aircraft settle rather than holding it off, and the touchdown comes back to the numbers.
97 % Runway alignment max 28.4 ft left28.4 ft left to 10.0 ft left 28.4 10.6 ft
92 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.0 ° min to max 5.1 ° 2.1 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.95 g min to max 1.15 g 1.07 0.96 g
Info Average speed 119 kt116 kt min to max 122 kt 122 116 kt
Info Average VSI -720 fpm-994 fpm min to max -404 fpm -994 -415 fpm
Info Average altitude 35 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 127 ft agl 127 1 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °-0.3 ° min to max 3.4 ° 0.8 2.8 °

Events

Info Autopilot Glideslope Hold Deactivated 57 ft agl · 126 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Arm Deactivated 57 ft agl · 126 kt
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7500255176102127Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,750-80-64-48-32-1601632486480Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 83.30Touchdown point was 978 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 116 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was hard at -475 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 11 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 73 °F. Wind 8 kt at 260 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 8 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
41 % Touchdown rate was -475 fpm.
72 % Touchdown distance was 2,337 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 116 ktTarget below 115 kt
99 % Runway alignment max 10.6 ft left10.3 ft left 10.6 10.3 ft
100 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.7 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.6 0.7 °
88 % Average g force 1.14 g0.95 g min to max 1.46 g 0.96 1.16 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 116 kt115 kt min to max 116 kt 116 115 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.8 °2.8 ° min to max 2.9 ° 2.8 2.8 °
Arrival Rollout 99.67Total landing distance 5,028 ft, 38 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 5,028 ft38 % of runway.
99 % Runway alignment max 10.7 ft left10.7 ft left to 2.6 ft right 10.4 7.8 ft
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.99 g min to max 1.15 g 1.15 1.01 g
Info Average speed 123 kt72 kt min to max 134 kt 134 72 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.6 °-1.1 ° min to max 3.6 ° 2.8 -0.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 22 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 35 kt11 kt min to max 67 kt 67 11 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.8 °-1.1 ° min to max -0.6 ° -0.9 -1.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.2 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 5 ft agl · 34 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 5 ft agl · 34 kt
Info 49 Activated 5 ft agl · 8 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 13 kt0 kt min to max 17 kt 8 0 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 15 ktmax 17 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.0 °-1.3 ° min to max -0.8 ° -1.1 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.2 0.2 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 5 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 5 ft agl

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll2,386 ft · 41 %
99.32Liftoff speed136 kt · target 125, 11 fast
100.00Runway alignment3.4 ft R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.96Rate of climb725 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

0.00Threshold height127 ft
100.00Threshold speed122 kt · target 118, 4 fast
96.81Centreline offset28.4 ft L
Flare 100.00The flare tracked the target profile exactly. The aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 2,337 ft past the threshold. Threshold speed was not the cause here - hold the aim point on the approach and let the aircraft settle rather than holding it off, and the touchdown comes back to the numbers.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with six checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Six checks, two gates1,000 ft 83.335 of 6500 ft 83.335 of 6
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 1,000 ft gate: gear still up.

At the 500 ft gate: speed 17 kt FAST on the reference speed of 118 kt.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,069 ft 0.01° L +26 kt
2.0 nm 733 ft 0.01° R +23 kt
1.5 nm 553 ft 0.03° R +16 kt
1.0 nm 393 ft 0.09° R +8 kt
0.5 nm 298 ft 0.62° L +1 kt
THR 127 ft 28.6 ft L +4 kt

Touchdown on VOHS 09L

Past threshold72.09
2,337ft
Centreline99.39
10.3ft L
Speed100.00
116kttarget 114, 2 fast
Touchdown rate40.87
-475fpm
Impact88.00
1.46G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 5,314 ft of the approach.

127 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 127 ft, down at 2,337 ft

Plan view — the first 5,314 ft of the 13,325 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 2,337 ft past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 2,337 ft past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 4,914 ft of 13,325 ft · 37 %
Rollout distance100.00
2,577ft37 % used
Rollout alignment99.26
10.7ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The Cessna 750 Citation X taxied from the parking area to runway 23 at Visakhapatnam Airport, a movement that lasted 11 minutes and covered 2 nm.

During the departure roll on runway 23, the aircraft accelerated through a takeoff distance of 2,386 ft, representing 41 % of the runway, and lifted off at 137 kt. Ambient conditions were 88 °F with a wind of 7 kt from 220°, providing a 7 kt headwind and a 1 kt crosswind component.

Climb commenced overhead Gajuwaka, with the airplane ascending from 903 ft asl to 41,012 ft asl, a gain of 40,109 ft achieved in 17 minutes while covering 119 nm.

The first level cruise began 16 mi southeast of Bhadrachalam and persisted for 5 minutes, during which 48 nm were flown.

Descent started 6 mi southeast of Dornakal, the aircraft descending from 40,741 ft asl to 3,579 ft asl, a loss of 37,162 ft over 21 minutes and a distance of 130 nm.

A second level cruise was initiated 8 mi southwest of Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, lasting 8 minutes and encompassing 24 nm.

The final approach to runway 09L at Rajiv Gandhi International Airport was flown from the west, on a heading of 89.0° at 4 nm and 1,271 ft agl.

Landing on runway 09L was executed with a threshold height of 127 ft agl that was noted as excessively over target, while the threshold speed of 122 kt was within expectations. Touchdown occurred 951 ft beyond the touchdown zone at a speed of 116 kt, with a hard touchdown rate of minus 415 fpm and a lateral deviation of 11 ft from the centreline. Local weather reported 73 °F, wind 8 kt from 260° (8 kt tailwind, 1 kt crosswind). The total landing distance measured 5,028 ft, equivalent to 38 % of the runway.

Runway rollout alignment was described as very good, and the aircraft taxied from the runway to the parking area in 3 minutes, covering less than 1 nm.

In total, the flight covered 330 nm, required 64 minutes of airborne time, and consumed 1,780 lb of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 23 at VEVZ Visakhapatnam Airport in the Cessna 750 Citation X
99 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 11 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
99.86 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 23 at VEVZ Visakhapatnam Airport. Takeoff distance 2,386 ft 41 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 137 kt. Local weather - Temperature 88 °F. Wind 7 kt at 220 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 7 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 2,386 ft using 41.19 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
99.32 %
Liftoff speed was 137 kn - Target 125 kn
Alignment
100 %
2.8 ft left to 3.4 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
140 70 0
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
7 3.5 0
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,000-90-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-100102030405060708090 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
99.96 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 VEVZ Visakhapatnam Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
150 140 130
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
99.61 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 9 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 500 -100
95.29 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 VEVZ Visakhapatnam Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 150 140
Bank °
81.14 %
12 6 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 13 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,700 1,800 900
99.88 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 23 VEVZ Visakhapatnam Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 155 150
Bank °
100 %
17 15 12
G
98.85 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
20 17 13
Climb Rate fpm
Info
4,300 3,500 2,700
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,000081162243324405 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.750100200300400500600700 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.75-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 09L at VOHS Rajiv Gandhi International Airport in the Cessna 750 Citation X
Landing Score 85.62 %
Landing Summary

The Cessna 750 Citation X approached runway 09L at VOHS Rajiv Gandhi International Airport from the west on a heading of 89.0° at 4 nm and 1,271 ft agl. The final approach was assessed as stabilised at the 1,000 ft gate, with gear, flaps, sink rate, glideslope and centreline all within limits.

At threshold the aircraft was 127 ft agl, which was excessively over target, while the threshold speed of 122 kt was judged good.

Touchdown occurred 951 ft beyond the touchdown zone with a speed of 116 kt, described as a little fast, and a hard vertical rate of minus 415 fpm. The touchdown point was slightly misaligned by 11 ft from the centreline. Ambient conditions were 73 °F, wind 8 kt from 260°, with a 1 kt crosswind component and an 8 kt tailwind component.

The total landing distance was 5,028 ft, representing 38 % of the 13,325 ft runway, and the rollout alignment was very good.

To bring the landing closer to target, reduce the threshold height to meet the prescribed limit and adjust the flare to soften the hard touchdown rate. Fine-tuning the approach speed toward the optimum VREF will also help keep the touchdown point within the designated zone.

83.33 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 09L at VOHS Rajiv Gandhi International Airport. Descent from 1,312 ft agl to 99 ft agl in 88 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
147 128 110
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
5 2.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-272 -736 -1,200
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-420-315-210-1050105210315420 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
73.9 %
Landing
Landing on runway 09L at VOHS Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, runway length 13,325 ft. Threshold height at 127 ft agl was excessively over target. Threshold speed was good at 122 kt.
Height
0 %
Threshold height at 127 ft agl was excessively over target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 122 kt. Target 118 kt
Flare
100 %
The flare tracked the target profile exactly. The aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 2,337 ft past the threshold. Threshold speed was not the cause here - hold the aim point on the approach and let the aircraft settle rather than holding it off, and the touchdown comes back to the numbers.
Centreline ft
96.81 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
92.22 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
122 116 110
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-404 -702 -1,000
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7500255176102127 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,750-80-64-48-32-1601632486480 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
83.3 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 978 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 116 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was hard at -475 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 11 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 73 °F. Wind 8 kt at 260 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 8 kt.
Warning: Landed with a 8 kt tailwind
Touchdown
40.87 %
Touchdown rate was hard at -475 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 116 kt was a little fast. Target below 115 kn
Distance
73 %
Touchdown point was 951 ft beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
99.39 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 11 ft from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 1.1 °
G
88 %
G 1.14 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
99.66 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 5,028 ft, 38 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 5,028 ft using 37.73 % of runway
Alignment
99.26 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
115 82 50
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 1.5 -1
05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,5004,0004,500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values