My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KORD
Chicago, United States
Runway 22L
Elevation659 ft asl
Weight133,315 lbs
Fuel16,128 lbs
Wind260° · 3 kn · 2 kn cross

Flight Score

98.80 %
KBTV
South Burlington, United States
Runway 15
Elevation325 ft asl
Weight123,902 lbs
Fuel6,372 lbs
Wind160° · 6 kn · 3 kn cross
28 Apr 2026 1:25 705 nm Airbus A319 9,756 lbs
Departure Score
100.00 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
96.41 %

What went well

Straight touchdown — 0.6 ft off the centreline, no bounce
Rollout controlled — 44 % of the runway used
Rollout held the centreline — 2.6 ft off at taxi speed

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -364 fpm at 61 %, −0.64 points
Arrival Landing — Flare profile at 67 %, −0.56 points

Next time

Arrival

Begin the flare with progressive back pressure and keep it coming until the sink is arrested, rather than flying it on flat.

What happened: The nose was barely raised in the flare and little of the sink was taken out, flying the aircraft onto the runway. This pattern usually carries through to a firm touchdown with a noticeable sink rate.

Watch for: Vertical speed indicator: a smoothly reducing sink through the normal flare band, not a steady rate into the runway.

See Arrival LandingArrival Touchdown

There are several things that can go wrong during the flare, carrying too much speed over the threshold, starting the flare at the wrong height and inconsistent flight control inputs, all contribute to a poor flare resulting in a hard touchdown or a float down the runway.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 19 stages, 17 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 11 minutes and covered 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 16 kt0 kt min to max 28 kt 0 14 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 12 ktmax 12 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-0.5 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.3 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.0 0.6 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Engine 2 Started 9 ft agl · 13 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl · 19 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 9 ft agl · 9 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 22L at KORD Chicago O'Hare International Airport, Average speed was 17 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 15 kt14 kt min to max 17 kt 14 17 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.1 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 22L at KORD Chicago O'Hare International Airport. Takeoff distance 5,113 ft 63 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 145 kt. Local weather - Temperature 65 °F. Wind 3 kt at 260 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 5,113 ft63 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 145 ktTarget 142 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 6.6 ft right0.0 ft left to 6.6 ft right -4.8 -3.2 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 0.96 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °-0.4 ° min to max 5.8 ° 0.1 5.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 0.2 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 22L KORD Chicago O'Hare International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average speed 152 kt145 kt min to max 158 kt 145 158 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.96 g min to max 1.16 g 0.96 1.16 g
Info Average VSI 480 fpm107 fpm min to max 1,015 fpm 107 1,015 fpm
Info Average altitude 8 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 31 ft agl 0 31 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.3 °5.8 ° min to max 11.8 ° 5.8 11.8 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 22L KORD Chicago O'Hare International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average speed 159 kt158 kt min to max 160 kt 158 158 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.14 g0.98 g min to max 1.17 g 1.16 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 1,600 fpm1,055 fpm min to max 3,011 fpm 1,055 3,011 fpm
Info Average altitude 84 ft agl34 ft agl min to max 348 ft agl 34 348 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.4 °11.9 ° min to max 15.8 ° 11.9 15.8 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 209 ft agl · 162 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 257 ft agl · 162 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 22L KORD Chicago O'Hare International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 154 kt152 kt min to max 157 ktTarget 161 kt, 7 kt slow 157 152 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.96 g0.96 g min to max 0.97 g 0.97 0.96 g
100 % Landing gear up at 120 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation -0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.1 °
Info Average VSI 3,034 fpm3,000 fpm min to max 3,051 fpm 3,035 3,000 fpm
Info Average altitude 657 ft agl398 ft agl min to max 906 ft agl 398 906 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 16.1 °15.8 ° min to max 16.3 ° 15.8 16.3 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile east of Bensenville (Illinois, United States). Climbing from 1,627 ft asl to 26,783 ft asl, an increase of 25,157 ft in 12 minutes and covering 76 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 230 kt143 kt min to max 298 kt 152 297 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.2 °0.0 ° min to max 27.7 ° 0.1 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.80 g min to max 1.15 g 0.96 0.95 g
Info Average VSI 1,995 fpm958 fpm min to max 3,195 fpm 2,988 1,408 fpm
Info Average altitude 11,834 ft asl1,627 ft asl min to max 26,783 ft asl 1,627 26,783 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 8.0 °3.0 ° min to max 16.6 ° 16.3 3.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 5,225 ft agl · 202 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 5,978 ft agl · 223 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 6,154 ft agl · 236 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 11,490 ft agl · 354 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 9 miles north west of Coloma (Michigan, United States) and lasted 24 minutes, covering 200 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±1,847 ft of 27,008 ft asl26,938 ft asl min to max 27,017 ft asl 26,938 27,009 ft asl
100 % Average speed 296 kt296 kt min to max 298 kt 297 297 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.0 °0.0 ° min to max 13.6 ° 0.3 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.05 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.5 °1.2 ° min to max 2.0 ° 2.0 1.4 °
Enroute Climb 2 100.00Enroute climb started 2 miles north west of Ridgetown (Ontario, Canada). Climbing from 27,009 ft asl to 38,948 ft asl, an increase of 11,939 ft in 5 minutes and covering 116 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 275 kt231 kt min to max 297 kt 297 233 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 14.6 ° 0.0 14.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.94 g min to max 1.08 g 1.00 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 791 fpm-1,087 fpm min to max 1,661 fpm -1 -664 fpm
Info Average altitude 32,321 ft asl27,009 ft asl min to max 39,135 ft asl 27,009 38,948 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 3.2 °1.4 ° min to max 4.7 ° 1.4 3.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile north east of Dunkirk (New York, United States) and lasted 7 minutes, covering 193 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,445 ft of 38,988 ft asl38,612 ft asl min to max 39,149 ft asl 38,908 38,612 ft asl
100 % Average speed 237 kt230 kt min to max 244 kt 233 244 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.1 °0.0 ° min to max 17.4 ° 15.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.10 g 1.08 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.4 °1.7 ° min to max 5.3 ° 3.4 1.8 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 4 miles east of NY10 Duflo Airport New Bremen (New York, United States). Descent from 38,454 ft asl to 3,622 ft asl, a decrease of 34,832 ft in 16 minutes and covering 99 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 254 kt208 kt min to max 305 kt 244 208 kt
100 % Average bank angle 6.8 °0.0 ° min to max 25.4 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.86 g min to max 1.19 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -1,697 fpm-5,149 fpm min to max -348 fpm -996 -510 fpm
Info Average altitude 12,714 ft asl3,622 ft asl min to max 38,454 ft asl 38,454 3,622 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-4.2 ° min to max 3.2 ° 1.8 2.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 5,548 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 4,112 ft agl · 260 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3,600 ft agl · 247 kt
Enroute Level 3 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Parc (New York, United States) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 5 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±677 ft of 3,345 ft asl3,306 ft asl min to max 3,538 ft asl 3,538 3,308 ft asl
100 % Average speed 181 kt170 kt min to max 202 kt 202 170 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.1 °0.0 ° min to max 10.2 ° 0.1 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.2 °2.6 ° min to max 3.6 ° 2.9 3.3 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 3,198 ft agl · 206 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 3,240 ft agl · 197 kt
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started overhead VT58 Stave Island Seaplane Base South Hero (Vermont, United States). Descent from 3,300 ft asl to 1,567 ft asl, a decrease of 1,733 ft in 3 minutes and covering 7 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 135 kt126 kt min to max 170 kt 170 130 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 1.04 g
Info Average VSI -608 fpm-981 fpm min to max 30 fpm 14 -732 fpm
Info Average altitude 2,094 ft asl1,567 ft asl min to max 3,306 ft asl 3,300 1,567 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 3.2 °-0.2 ° min to max 4.4 ° 3.3 3.7 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 3,031 ft agl · 179 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,861 ft agl · 170 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,861 ft agl · 170 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 2,592 ft agl · 142 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 15 at KBTV Burlington International Airport. Descent from 1,306 ft agl to 25 ft agl in 117 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 1,567 ft agl
Arrival Landing 91.63Landing on runway 15 at KBTV Burlington International Airport, runway length 8,296 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 124 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99.7 % Threshold speed was good at 124 kt. Target 129 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
67 % The flare wandered off the target profile. Pitch reached 7.3° at touchdown, well above this type's ground attitude. Touchdown was 1,796 ft past the threshold. That is tail strike territory - stop the rotation once the sink is arrested.
100 % Runway alignment max 7.6 ft left7.6 ft left to 3.1 ft left 4.7 3.1 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 2.0 ° 2.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.03 g 1.03 0.96 g
Info Average speed 122 kt117 kt min to max 124 kt 124 117 kt
Info Average VSI -284 fpm-461 fpm min to max -180 fpm -461 -301 fpm
Info Average altitude 19 ft agl3 ft agl min to max 42 ft agl 42 3 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.2 °5.9 ° min to max 7.3 ° 6.0 7.3 °
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,00001123344657Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,000-80-64-48-32-1601632486480Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 90.41Touchdown point was 414 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 117 kt was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -364 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 64 °F. Wind 6 kt at 160 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 5 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
61 % Touchdown rate was -364 fpm.
90 % Touchdown distance was 1,796 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 117 ktTarget below 125 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 3.1 ft left2.0 ft left 3.1 0.6 ft
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.1 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.1 0.8 °
93 % Average g force 1.13 g0.96 g min to max 1.37 g 0.96 1.21 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 116 kt115 kt min to max 117 kt 117 115 kt
Info Average pitch angle 7.4 °7.3 ° min to max 7.5 ° 7.3 7.5 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 3,804 ft, 46 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 3,804 ft46 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 7.1 ft left7.1 ft left to 3.3 ft right 0.2 2.6 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.14 g 1.14 0.99 g
Info Average speed 104 kt57 kt min to max 112 kt 112 57 kt
Info Average pitch angle 6.2 °-0.3 ° min to max 8.0 ° 7.6 -0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 1.9 ° 0.4 0.0 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 30 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 25 kt9 kt min to max 51 kt 51 11 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-1.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° -0.4 0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.03 g 0.99 1.00 g

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 14 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 8 kt0 kt min to max 17 kt 11 3 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 8 ktmax 9 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.4 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.6 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.2 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 9 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 9 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 9 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 9 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Engine 2 Stopped 9 ft agl · 6 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll5,113 ft · 63 %
100.00Liftoff speed144 kt · target 142, 2 fast
100.00Runway alignment6.6 ft R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb480 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height42 ft
99.66Threshold speed123 kt · target 129, 6 slow
100.00Centreline offset7.6 ft L
Flare 66.86The flare wandered off the target profile. Pitch reached 7.3° at touchdown, well above this type's ground attitude. Touchdown was 1,796 ft past the threshold. That is tail strike territory - stop the rotation once the sink is arrested.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 988 ft 0.26° R −2 kt
2.0 nm 677 ft 0.21° R −3 kt
1.5 nm 535 ft 0.23° R −3 kt
1.0 nm 370 ft 0.29° R −3 kt
0.5 nm 196 ft 0.46° R −4 kt
THR 42 ft 4.7 ft L −5 kt

Touchdown on KBTV 15

Past threshold90.14
1,796ft
Centreline100.00
0.6ft L
Speed100.00
116kttarget 125 or less
Touchdown rate61.18
-364fpm
Impact93.14
1.37G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 5,000 ft of the approach.

42 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 42 ft, down at 1,796 ft

Plan view — the first 5,000 ft of the 8,296 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 2 kn FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,796 ft past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 1,796 ft past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 3,692 ft of 8,296 ft · 45 %
Rollout distance100.00
1,896ft44 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
7.1ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from Chicago O'Hare International Airport, the Airbus A319 began its journey by taxiing from the parking area to the runway, a process that took 11 minutes and covered a distance of 3 nautical miles. Upon reaching runway 22L, the aircraft initiated its departure roll, accelerating to a liftoff speed of 145 knots. The takeoff distance of 5,113 feet was 63% of the runway length, with a local temperature of 65°F and a gentle headwind of 2 knots.

As the aircraft climbed to its initial cruising altitude, it began its enroute climb 1 mile east of Bensenville, Illinois, rising from 1,627 feet above sea level to 26,783 feet in 12 minutes, covering a distance of 76 nautical miles. The aircraft then entered a level cruise phase, lasting 24 minutes and covering 200 nautical miles, before initiating another climb 2 miles northwest of Ridgetown, Ontario, Canada. This climb phase saw the aircraft ascend from 27,009 feet to 38,948 feet in just 5 minutes, covering 116 nautical miles. The aircraft continued to cruise at various altitudes, with a final descent phase initiated 4 miles east of NY10 Duflo Airport, New Bremen, New York, where it descended from 38,454 feet to 3,622 feet in 16 minutes, covering 99 nautical miles.

The Airbus A319 finally began its final approach to runway 15 at Burlington International Airport, with a heading of 131.0° and an altitude of 1,229 feet above ground level. The aircraft landed safely on the runway, with a touchdown point 408 feet beyond the touchdown zone and a touchdown speed of 117 knots. The total landing distance was 3,804 feet, or 49% of the runway length. Following a smooth rollout, the aircraft taxied to the parking area, a process that took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nautical mile. The total flight distance was 705 nautical miles, with a flight time of 85 minutes and a fuel consumption of 9,756 pounds.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 22L at KORD Chicago O'Hare International Airport in the Airbus A319
100 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 11 minutes and covered 3 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 22L at KORD Chicago O'Hare International Airport. Takeoff distance 5,113 ft 63 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 145 kt. Local weather - Temperature 65 °F. Wind 3 kt at 260 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 5,113 ft using 63.45 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 145 kn - Target 142 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.0 ft left to 6.6 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
150 80 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,000-90-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-100102030405060708090 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 22L KORD Chicago O'Hare International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 150 140
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 8.5 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 500 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 22L KORD Chicago O'Hare International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 155 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 14 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,100 2,000 900
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 22L KORD Chicago O'Hare International Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 155 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
17 16 15
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,100 3,000 2,900
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,00004080120160200 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7510100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.751-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 15 at KBTV Burlington International Airport in the Airbus A319
Landing Score 94.01 %
Landing Summary

The aircraft touched down on runway 15 at KBTV Burlington International Airport, demonstrating a good threshold height and speed of 124 kt. The approach quality was satisfactory, with a heading of 131.0° from the north west at 4 nm and 1,229 ft above ground level. The touchdown point was 408 ft beyond the touchdown zone, with a touchdown speed of 117 kt, which was within acceptable limits. The touchdown rate was firm at -301 fpm, indicating a controlled descent.

The runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 10 ft from the centreline, but the rollout alignment was very good, indicating a high degree of control and precision during the landing phase. The local weather conditions were favourable, with a temperature of 64°F and a wind of 6 kt at 160°, resulting in a crosswind of 3 kt and a headwind of 5 kt. The total landing distance was 3,804 ft, which was 49% of the runway length.

Overall, the landing was considered satisfactory, with a score of 96.8%. The aircraft's performance during the approach, touchdown, and rollout phases was good, with only a slight deviation from the centreline during touchdown. The crew's ability to maintain control and precision during the landing phase was evident, and the aircraft's handling characteristics were demonstrated to be within acceptable limits.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 15 at KBTV Burlington International Airport. Descent from 1,306 ft agl to 25 ft agl in 117 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
133 127 120
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
3 1.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-471 -736 -1,000
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-360-270-180-90090180270360 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
91.63 %
Landing
Landing on runway 15 at KBTV Burlington International Airport, runway length 8,296 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 124 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
99.66 %
Threshold speed was good at 124 kt. Target 129 kt
Flare
66.86 %
The flare wandered off the target profile. Pitch reached 7.3° at touchdown, well above this type's ground attitude. Touchdown was 1,796 ft past the threshold. That is tail strike territory - stop the rotation once the sink is arrested.
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
124 117 110
Pitch °
Info
8 6.5 5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-180 -340 -500
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,00001123344657 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,000-80-64-48-32-1601632486480 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
90.41 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 414 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 117 kt was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -364 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 64 °F. Wind 6 kt at 160 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 5 kt.
Touchdown
61.18 %
Touchdown rate was firm at -364 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 117 kt was good. Target below 125 kn
Distance
90.33 %
Touchdown point was 408 ft beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 1.0 °
G
93.14 %
G 1.13 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 3,804 ft, 46 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 3,804 ft using 45.85 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
115 88 60
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
8 4 0
05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values