My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EPWA
Warsaw, Poland
Runway 29
Elevation351 ft asl
Weight239,962 kg
Fuel64,567 kg
Wind240° · 6 kn · 5 kn cross

Flight Score

99.12 %
ZBAA
Beijing, China
Runway 19
Elevation98 ft asl
Weight179,849 kg
Fuel4,301 kg
Wind159° · 4 kn · 1 kn cross
29 Jul 2026 9:01 4734 nm Airbus A350-900 60,266 kg
Departure Score
99.99 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
97.36 %

What went well

Touchdown 274 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 25 ft and 138 kt — both inside band
Flare on profile — 97 %

What held you back

Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 7.50 m right at 84 %, −0.49 points
Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -216 fpm at 88 %, Runway alignment max 5.87 m right at 90 %, −0.26 points
Arrival Landing — Runway alignment max 6.62 m right at 88 %, −0.13 points

Next time

Arrival

Track the centreline through touchdown using small rudder corrections against a point at the far end of the runway.

What happened: The aircraft touched down off the centreline at 6.6 m, and drifting off centreline at touchdown usually carries through into the rollout, as it did here with alignment reaching 7.5 m.

Watch for: Watch runway centreline position, keeping deviation inside the limit through touchdown and rollout.

See Arrival LandingArrival Rollout

Ground control varies with speed, full authority at walking pace, progressively reducing as groundspeed rises. The aircraft becomes twitchy at any speed, every small pedal input swings the nose, which can encourage large-amplitude leg inputs that no real aircraft would accept.

Read more in How to Taxi Anywhere

Start to finish · 17 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 10 kt0 kt min to max 16 kt 0 8 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 ktmax 0 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-0.7 ° min to max -0.3 ° -0.3 -0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 15 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 15 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 15 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 15 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 15 ft agl
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 15 ft agl
Info Autopilot Wing Leveler Activated 15 ft agl
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 15 ft agl
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 15 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Down 15 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 15 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 15 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 15 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 15 ft agl
Info Engine 2 Started 15 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 15 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 15 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 15 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 15 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 15 ft agl · 13 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 29 at EPWA Warsaw Chopin Airport, Average speed was 13 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 9 kt8 kt min to max 9 kt 8 9 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-0.4 ° min to max -0.3 ° -0.4 -0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 29 at EPWA Warsaw Chopin Airport. Takeoff distance 970 m 42 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 160 kt. Local weather - Temperature 26 °C. Wind 6 kt at 240 °. Crosswind: 5 kt Headwind: 3 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 970 m42 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 160 ktTarget 159 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.12 m left2.12 m left to 1.06 m right 1.90 -0.70 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 1.02 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.3 ° min to max 5.8 ° -0.2 5.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.5 °
Departure Climb 1 99.93Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 29 EPWA Warsaw Chopin Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average speed 165 kt160 kt min to max 169 kt 160 169 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.6 0.4 °
99 % Average g force 1.20 g1.04 g min to max 1.27 g 1.04 1.24 g
Info Average VSI 520 fpm126 fpm min to max 1,164 fpm 126 1,164 fpm
Info Average altitude 6 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 19 ft agl 0 19 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.9 °6.0 ° min to max 11.2 ° 6.0 11.2 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 40 ft agl · 170 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 40 ft agl · 170 kt
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 29 EPWA Warsaw Chopin Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 -0.1 °
100 % Average speed 171 kt169 kt min to max 176 kt 169 175 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.2 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.4 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.14 g0.99 g min to max 1.23 g 1.23 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 1,678 fpm1,196 fpm min to max 2,655 fpm 1,196 2,655 fpm
Info Average altitude 64 ft agl20 ft agl min to max 276 ft agl 20 276 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.9 °11.3 ° min to max 13.3 ° 11.3 13.3 °
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 29 EPWA Warsaw Chopin Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 181 kt178 kt min to max 184 ktTarget 175 kt, 6 kt fast 178 184 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.2 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.5 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.04 g 1.04 1.00 g
100 % Landing gear up at 8 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation -0.2 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.2 -0.2 °
Info Average VSI 3,360 fpm2,928 fpm min to max 3,732 fpm 2,928 3,732 fpm
Info Average altitude 608 ft agl365 ft agl min to max 865 ft agl 365 865 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 14.8 °13.8 ° min to max 15.8 ° 13.8 15.8 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead Wlochy (Masovian Voivodeship, Poland). Climbing from 1,293 ft asl to 34,536 ft asl, an increase of 33,243 ft in 30 minutes and covering 219 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 296 kt183 kt min to max 323 kt 184 289 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.9 °0.0 ° min to max 29.2 ° 0.3 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.78 g min to max 1.14 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 1,148 fpm287 fpm min to max 3,975 fpm 3,815 287 fpm
Info Average altitude 17,366 ft asl1,293 ft asl min to max 34,536 ft asl 1,293 34,536 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 4.0 °2.2 ° min to max 16.2 ° 16.0 2.7 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,080 ft agl · 189 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 10,432 ft agl · 331 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 5 miles east of Bardejov (Presov, Slovakia) and lasted 484 minutes, covering 4,387 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,229 ft of 34,999 ft asl34,580 ft asl min to max 35,037 ft asl 34,580 34,645 ft asl
100 % Average speed 291 kt288 kt min to max 294 kt 290 292 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.2 °0.0 ° min to max 20.4 ° 0.1 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.94 g min to max 1.13 g 1.02 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °0.4 ° min to max 3.2 ° 2.9 0.4 °

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 34,867 ft agl · 492 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 34,867 ft agl · 492 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 33,287 ft agl · 508 kt
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 35 miles south west of Zhangjiakou (Hebei Sheng, China). Descent from 34,500 ft asl to 12,136 ft asl, a decrease of 22,364 ft in 9 minutes and covering 70 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 321 kt294 kt min to max 337 kt 294 326 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.4 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.23 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -2,573 fpm-4,492 fpm min to max -555 fpm -1,013 -1,175 fpm
Info Average altitude 23,233 ft asl12,136 ft asl min to max 34,500 ft asl 34,500 12,136 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.1 °-3.8 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 -0.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 8 miles west of ZKAA Badaling or YanQing Airport Kangzhuang (Beijing Shi, China) and lasted 3 minutes, covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±1,097 ft of 11,731 ft asl11,719 ft asl min to max 11,945 ft asl 11,945 11,719 ft asl
100 % Average speed 325 kt325 kt min to max 326 kt 326 325 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g1.00 g min to max 1.14 g 1.00 1.02 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-0.9 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.9 0.0 °
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 6 miles west of ZKAA Badaling or YanQing Airport Kangzhuang (Beijing Shi, China). Descent from 11,719 ft asl to 1,430 ft asl, a decrease of 10,290 ft in 13 minutes and covering 49 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 203 kt137 kt min to max 325 kt 325 140 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.7 °0.0 ° min to max 29.7 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.93 g min to max 1.21 g 1.02 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -850 fpm-1,769 fpm min to max -197 fpm -676 -705 fpm
Info Average altitude 5,260 ft asl1,430 ft asl min to max 11,719 ft asl 11,719 1,430 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.3 °-1.8 ° min to max 3.8 ° 0.0 2.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 9,615 ft agl · 302 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3,711 ft agl · 202 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Deactivated 3,202 ft agl · 192 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 3,147 ft agl · 192 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,439 ft agl · 187 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 2,223 ft agl · 178 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 1,999 ft agl · 164 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 19 at ZBAA Beijing Capital International Airport. Descent from 1,374 ft agl to 57 ft agl in 103 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 1,429 ft agl
Arrival Landing 98.02Landing on runway 19 at ZBAA Beijing Capital International Airport, runway length 3,797 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 138 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 138 kt. Target 134 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
97 % The flare tracked the target profile closely. The flare began at 10 ft agl above the runway, lower than this type wants. Touchdown was 274 m past the threshold. Begin raising the nose earlier - a late flare leaves no time to arrest the sink.
88 % Runway alignment max 6.62 m right5.87 m right to 6.62 m right -6.61 -5.87 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g1.01 g min to max 1.09 g 1.01 1.08 g
Info Average speed 138 kt138 kt min to max 139 kt 138 139 kt
Info Average VSI -458 fpm-558 fpm min to max -284 fpm -558 -284 fpm
Info Average altitude 8 ft agl-7 ft agl min to max 25 ft agl 25 -7 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.8 °1.9 ° min to max 3.9 ° 1.9 3.9 °
07515022530001123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300-30-24-18-12-60612182430Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 96.06Touchdown distance was good at 274 m. Touchdown speed at 139 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -216 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.9 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 31 °C. Wind 9 kt at 160 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 9 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
88 % Touchdown rate was -216 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 274 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 139 ktTarget below 130 kt
90 % Runway alignment max 5.87 m right5.69 m right -5.87 -5.45 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.12 g1.07 g min to max 1.20 g 1.08 1.07 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 138 kt138 kt min to max 139 kt 139 138 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.8 °3.7 ° min to max 3.9 ° 3.9 3.8 °
Arrival Rollout 92.70Total landing distance 1,181 m, 31 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,181 m31 % of runway.
84 % Runway alignment max 7.50 m right0.00 m left to 7.50 m right -5.44 -7.50 m
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.96 g min to max 1.07 g 1.07 0.99 g
Info Average speed 126 kt69 kt min to max 136 kt 136 69 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °-0.5 ° min to max 3.9 ° 3.8 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 34 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 28 kt19 kt min to max 64 kt 64 20 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-0.7 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.5 -0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 15 ft agl · 26 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took less than 1 minute. and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 18 kt2 kt min to max 20 kt 20 2 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 ktmax 0 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.3 -0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.1 °

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll970 m · 42 %
100.00Liftoff speed159 kt · on target
100.00Runway alignment2.12 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.93Rate of climb519 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height25 ft
100.00Threshold speed138 kt · target 134, 4 fast
88.40Centreline offset6.62 m R
Flare 96.73The flare tracked the target profile closely. The flare began at 10 ft agl above the runway, lower than this type wants. Touchdown was 274 m past the threshold. Begin raising the nose earlier - a late flare leaves no time to arrest the sink.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,025 ft 0.12° R +3 kt
2.0 nm 696 ft 0.16° R +4 kt
1.5 nm 540 ft 0.17° R +2 kt
1.0 nm 321 ft 0.13° R +8 kt
0.5 nm 172 ft 0.08° R +4 kt
THR 25 ft 6.61 m R +4 kt

Touchdown on ZBAA 19

Past threshold100.00
274m
Centreline89.70
5.45m R
Speed100.00
138kttarget 130, 8 fast
Touchdown rate88.02
-216fpm
Impact100.00
1.20G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

25 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 25 ft, down at 274 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 3,797 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 274 m past threshold CLEARED

The 274 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,137 m of 3,797 m · 30 %
Rollout distance100.00
863m30 % used
Rollout alignment83.77
7.50m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The Airbus A350-900 taxied from the parking area to the departure runway at EPWA Warsaw Chopin Airport in 4 minutes, covering less than 1 nm.

During the departure roll on runway 29, the aircraft accelerated to a liftoff speed of 160 kt and left the ground after a takeoff distance of 970 m, representing 42 % of the runway; ambient temperature was 26 °C with wind 6 kt from 240°, a 5 kt cross-wind component and a 3 kt head-wind.

Climb commenced overhead Wlochy in the Masovian Voivodeship, Poland, with the flight ascending from 1,293 ft asl to 34,536 ft asl, an increase of 33,243 ft achieved in 30 minutes while covering 219 nm.

The first cruise segment began 5 miles east of Bardejov (Presov, Slovakia) and continued for 484 minutes, during which the aircraft traversed 4,387 nm at level flight.

Descent started 35 miles south-west of Zhangjiakou (Hebei Sheng, China), descending from 34,500 ft asl to 12,136 ft asl, a loss of 22,364 ft in 9 minutes and covering 70 nm.

A brief cruise followed 8 miles west of ZKAA Badaling or YanQing Airport Kangzhuang (Beijing Shi, China), lasting 3 minutes and spanning 1 nm.

The subsequent descent began 6 miles west of the same airport, dropping from 11,719 ft asl to 1,430 ft asl, a decrease of 10,290 ft over 13 minutes and covering 49 nm.

Final approach to runway 19 at ZBAA Beijing Capital International Airport was conducted from the north, on a heading of 173.0° at 4 nm and 1,322 ft agl.

Landing on runway 19, which is 3,797 m long, occurred with a threshold speed of 138 kt (slightly above target), touchdown distance of 272 m, touchdown speed of 139 kt, and a touchdown rate of minus 284 fpm; runway touchdown alignment was very good and local weather reported temperature 31 °C, wind 9 kt at 160°, a 2 kt cross-wind and a 9 kt head-wind.

The total landing distance recorded was 1,181 m, representing 31 % of the runway, and the runway rollout alignment was very good.

The aircraft taxied from the runway to the parking area in less than 1 minute, covering less than 1 nm.

Overall, the flight covered a distance of 4,733 nm, took 541 (units as provided), and consumed 60,266 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 29 at EPWA Warsaw Chopin Airport in the Airbus A350-900
99.99 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 29 at EPWA Warsaw Chopin Airport. Takeoff distance 970 m 42 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 160 kt. Local weather - Temperature 26 °C. Wind 6 kt at 240 °. Crosswind: 5 kt Headwind: 3 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 970 m using 42.1 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 160 kn - Target 159 kn
Alignment
100 %
2.12 m left to 1.06 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 85 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,000-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.93 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 29 EPWA Warsaw Chopin Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 165 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
99.33 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 9 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,200 600 0
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 29 EPWA Warsaw Chopin Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 13 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,700 1,850 1,000
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 29 EPWA Warsaw Chopin Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 15 13
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,800 3,300 2,800
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,000092184276368460 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 19 at ZBAA Beijing Capital International Airport in the Airbus A350-900
Landing Score 95.59 %
Landing Summary

The Airbus A350-900 established a final approach to runway 19 at ZBAA Beijing Capital International Airport from the north, tracking a heading of 173.0° at 4 nm and 1,322 ft agl. Local conditions were a temperature of 31 °C with wind 9 kt from 160°, including a 2 kt cross-wind component and a 9 kt head-wind. The approach featured a good threshold height.

At threshold the aircraft’s speed was slightly above target at 138 kt. The flare commenced from the established height and maintained the slightly elevated speed through the transition.

Touchdown occurred 272 m down the runway, a distance described as good, with a touchdown speed of 139 kt that was fast. The vertical rate at touchdown was fair at minus 284 fpm and runway touchdown alignment was very good.

The rollout covered a total landing distance of 1,181 m, representing 31 % of the 3,797 m runway, and rollout alignment was very good.

With a final score of 98.8 % the landing was overall excellent; reducing the touchdown speed to the target value and refining the flare to achieve a shallower descent rate will tighten the remaining margins.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 19 at ZBAA Beijing Capital International Airport. Descent from 1,374 ft agl to 57 ft agl in 103 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
142 136 130
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
7 3.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-329 -914 -1,500
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,5001,600 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-130-98-65-330336598130 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
98.02 %
Landing
Landing on runway 19 at ZBAA Beijing Capital International Airport, runway length 3,797 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 138 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 138 kt. Target 134 kt
Flare
96.73 %
The flare tracked the target profile closely. The flare began at 10 ft agl above the runway, lower than this type wants. Touchdown was 274 m past the threshold. Begin raising the nose earlier - a late flare leaves no time to arrest the sink.
Centreline ft
88.4 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
139 134 130
Pitch °
Info
4 2.5 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-289 -445 -600
07515022530001123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300-30-24-18-12-60612182430 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
96.06 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 274 m. Touchdown speed at 139 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -216 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.9 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 31 °C. Wind 9 kt at 160 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 9 kt.
Touchdown
88.02 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -216 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 139 kt was a little fast. Target below 130 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 274 m.
Alignment
89.7 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.9 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.1 °
G
100 %
G 1.12 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
92.7 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,181 m, 31 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,181 m using 31.1 % of runway
Alignment
83.77 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
138 104 70
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
02004006008001,000 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values