My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KMIA
Miami, United States
Runway 08L
Elevation7 ft asl
Weight1,576 lbs
Fuel155 lbs
Wind270° · 1 kn

Flight Score

96.02 %
KMKY
Marco I, United States
Runway 35
Elevation3 ft asl
Weight1,545 lbs
Fuel156 lbs
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross
2 Dec 2023 0:55 79 nm Cessna 152
Departure Score
99.59 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
85.59 %

What went well

Touched down at -92 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 1,517 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 5.1 ft off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 49 %, Threshold speed was a little below target at 52 kn. at 81 %, −2.50 points
Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 4.8 ° at 0 %, Heading variation 0.1 ° at 80 %, −2.08 points
Departure Climb 3 — bank angle up to 5.1 ° at 92 %, −0.13 points

Top opportunity

Hold the approach angle

Arrival Final 1

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 18 stages, 17 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 08L at KMIA Miami Intl. Takeoff distance 0 ft 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 58 kn. Local weather - Temperature 59 °F. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 0 ft0 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 58 knTarget 56 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 3.5 ft3.3 ft left to 0.2 ft right -0.2 0.8 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 1.06 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-0.9 ° min to max 3.9 ° 0.0 3.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.1 0.4 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Fail Strobe Light OFF should be ON
Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl · 5 kt
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 08L KMIA Miami Intl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° -0.0 0.2 °
100 % Average speed 61 kn58 kn min to max 62 kn 58 61 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.3 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g1.03 g min to max 1.18 g 1.09 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 601 ft/m373 ft/m min to max 803 ft/m 373 803 ft/m
Info Average altitude 18 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 47 ft agl 0 47 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.4 °4.3 ° min to max 11.2 ° 4.3 11.2 °
Departure Climb 2 99.97Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 08L KMIA Miami Intl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.5 °0.3 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.3 1.3 °
100 % Average speed 58 kn54 kn min to max 61 kn 61 58 kn
99.9 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 2.0 ° 0.8 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.93 g min to max 1.03 g 1.03 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 856 ft/m517 ft/m min to max 998 ft/m 810 692 ft/m
Info Average altitude 132 ft agl51 ft agl min to max 389 ft agl 51 389 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.4 °8.3 ° min to max 12.6 ° 11.2 10.0 °
Departure Climb 3 98.38Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 08L KMIA Miami Intl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 2.3 °1.4 ° min to max 2.8 ° 1.4 2.4 °
100 % Average speed 60 kn57 kn min to max 64 kn 58 60 kn
92 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 5.1 ° 1.0 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.88 g min to max 1.06 g 0.98 1.02 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 732 ft/m452 ft/m min to max 967 ft/m 723 551 ft/m
Info Average altitude 684 ft agl399 ft agl min to max 995 ft agl 399 995 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.2 °6.9 ° min to max 12.3 ° 9.8 9.5 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south east of Miami Springs (Miami-Dade County, Florida, United States). Climbing from 1,015 ft asl to 3,385 ft asl, an increase of 2,370 ft in 4 minutes and covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 65 kn53 kn min to max 96 kn 60 94 kn
100 % Average bank angle 7.5 °0.0 ° min to max 23.7 ° 0.5 7.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.88 g min to max 1.10 g 1.02 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 646 ft/m-210 ft/m min to max 974 ft/m 579 378 ft/m
Info Average altitude 2,018 ft asl1,015 ft asl min to max 3,385 ft asl 1,015 3,385 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 8.6 °-1.4 ° min to max 13.5 ° 10.1 3.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile south west of Virginia Gardens (Miami-Dade County, Florida, United States) and lasted 1 minutes, covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 3,428 ft asl3,391 ft asl min to max 3,525 ft asl 3,391 3,525 ft asl
100 % Average speed 95 kn93 kn min to max 99 kn 94 94 kn
100 % Average bank angle 14.3 °0.2 ° min to max 20.6 ° 8.6 6.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.94 g min to max 1.18 g 0.95 0.99 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °0.0 ° min to max 3.6 ° 2.2 3.6 °
Enroute Climb 2 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south east of Doral (Miami-Dade County, Florida, United States). Climbing from 3,534 ft asl to 3,765 ft asl, an increase of 231 ft in less than 1 minute. and covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 89 kn74 kn min to max 94 kn 94 74 kn
100 % Average bank angle 5.4 °0.8 ° min to max 8.3 ° 8.3 2.5 °
100 % Average g force 0.96 g0.89 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 486 ft/m198 ft/m min to max 765 ft/m 512 765 ft/m
Info Average altitude 3,602 ft asl3,534 ft asl min to max 3,765 ft asl 3,534 3,765 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 3.7 °1.0 ° min to max 7.5 ° 4.2 7.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile south of Doral (Miami-Dade County, Florida, United States) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 3,773 ft asl3,645 ft asl min to max 3,848 ft asl 3,807 3,645 ft asl
100 % Average speed 83 kn65 kn min to max 97 kn 69 94 kn
100 % Average bank angle 7.6 °0.4 ° min to max 14.2 ° 8.1 7.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.88 g min to max 1.12 g 1.00 1.02 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.1 °-2.0 ° min to max 9.1 ° 8.7 -0.7 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 3 miles west of Doral (Miami-Dade County, Florida, United States). Descent from 3,640 ft asl to 3,014 ft asl, a decrease of 626 ft in 2 minutes and covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 101 kn94 kn min to max 108 kn 94 98 kn
100 % Average bank angle 4.0 °0.1 ° min to max 9.0 ° 7.5 4.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.90 g min to max 1.14 g 1.03 0.96 g
Info Average VSI -312 ft/m-574 ft/m min to max 120 ft/m -328 -197 ft/m
Info Average altitude 3,368 ft asl3,014 ft asl min to max 3,640 ft asl 3,640 3,014 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -1.6 °-3.9 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.5 0.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 3 100.00Enroute level cruise started 5 miles north west of Tamiami (Miami-Dade County, Florida, United States) and lasted 36 minutes, covering 58 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 3,077 ft asl2,907 ft asl min to max 3,259 ft asl 3,009 3,224 ft asl
100 % Average speed 96 kn90 kn min to max 102 kn 98 97 kn
100 % Average bank angle 2.2 °0.0 ° min to max 9.8 ° 8.1 3.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.11 g 0.96 0.98 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °-1.9 ° min to max 3.9 ° -0.3 0.8 °

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched Off 3,033 ft agl · 102 kt
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 6 miles east of KMKY Marco Island Marco I (Florida, United States). Descent from 3,198 ft asl to 1,803 ft asl, a decrease of 1,395 ft in 4 minutes and covering 6 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 101 kn96 kn min to max 104 kn 96 104 kn
100 % Average bank angle 3.1 °0.0 ° min to max 9.2 ° 0.3 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.07 g 0.99 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -443 ft/m-865 ft/m min to max 172 ft/m -137 -858 ft/m
Info Average altitude 2,509 ft asl1,803 ft asl min to max 3,198 ft asl 3,198 1,803 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.1 °-3.9 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 -3.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 4 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead KMKY Marco Island Marco I (Florida, United States) and lasted less than 1 minute. , covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 1,699 ft asl1,666 ft asl min to max 1,789 ft asl 1,789 1,675 ft asl
100 % Average speed 100 kn91 kn min to max 105 kn 104 91 kn
100 % Average bank angle 9.1 °0.4 ° min to max 19.8 ° 0.9 16.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.95 g min to max 1.17 g 1.01 0.98 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -2.1 °-4.8 ° min to max 0.5 ° -3.8 -4.8 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 1,658 ft agl · 101 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started overhead KMKY Marco Island Marco I (Florida, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 78 kn67 kn min to max 92 kn 92 67 kn
100 % Average bank angle 10.5 °0.0 ° min to max 24.2 ° 13.1 3.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.85 g min to max 1.12 g 1.00 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -709 ft/m-1,244 ft/m min to max 8 ft/m -386 -922 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,154 ft asl416 ft asl min to max 1,668 ft asl 1,668 416 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -4.4 °-8.2 ° min to max 1.0 ° -5.1 -5.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 1,011 ft agl · 83 kt
Arrival Final 1 75.01Approaching runway 35 at KMKY Marco Island from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 399 ft agl to 82 ft agl. A decrease of 317 ft in 28 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Approach angle 4.8 °4.6 ° min to max 5.5 °Target 3.0 ° 5.5 4.8 °
100 % Average speed 55 kn52 kn min to max 67 kn 67 52 kn
80 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.8 0.0 °
95 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 4.8 ° 2.9 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.91 g min to max 1.09 g 1.03 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -540 ft/m-886 ft/m min to max -417 ft/m -881 -420 ft/m
Info Average altitude 148 ft agl82 ft agl min to max 399 ft agl 399 82 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.1 °-6.1 ° min to max -0.7 ° -5.4 -1.2 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-160-120-80-4004080120160Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 69.96Landing on runway 35 at KMKY Marco Island, runway length 4,997 ft. Threshold height at 78 ft agl was well above target. Threshold speed was a little below target at 52 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
81 % Threshold speed was a little below target at 52 kn. Target 60 kn
49 % Target 50 ft agl
49 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.4 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.95 g min to max 1.07 g 0.98 0.98 g
Info Average speed 46 kn35 kn min to max 52 kn 52 35 kn
Info Average VSI -298 ft/m-484 ft/m min to max -51 ft/m -421 -91 ft/m
Info Average altitude 26 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 78 ft agl 78 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °-1.6 ° min to max 6.5 ° -1.2 5.5 °
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,75001631476278Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,2501,5001,750-60-48-36-24-1201224364860Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 98.91Touchdown distance was good at 1,512 ft. Touchdown speed at 35 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -91 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 60 °F. Wind 1 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
96 % Touchdown VSI was -91 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 1,512 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 35 knTarget 44 kn
99.9 % Runway alignment max 5.1 ft4.7 ft left 4.5 5.1 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.3 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.98 g min to max 1.10 g 0.98 1.03 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 35 kn34 kn min to max 35 kn 35 34 kn
Info Average pitch angle 4.8 °4.3 ° min to max 5.5 ° 5.5 4.3 °
Arrival Rollout 98.48Total landing distance 2,333 ft, 47 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 2,333 ft47 % of runway.
97 % Runway alignment max 8.2 ft8.2 ft left to 0.0 ft left 5.1 5.6 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.03 g 1.03 1.00 g
Info Average speed 40 kn30 kn min to max 43 kn 43 30 kn
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °0.4 ° min to max 4.2 ° 4.2 0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.2 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 4 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 16 kn4 kn min to max 28 kn 28 4 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.2 -0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 16 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll1,164 ft · 14 %
100.00Liftoff speed57 kt
100.00Runway alignment3.3 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb600 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

49.29Threshold height77 ft
81.48Threshold speed52 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.1 ft L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KMKY 35

Past threshold100.00
1,517ft
Centreline99.92
5.1ft L
Speed100.00
35kt
Touchdown rate95.71
-92fpm
Impact100.00
1.10G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 4,997 ft of the approach.

77 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 77 ft, down at 1,517 ft

Plan view — the full 4,997 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,517 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 1,517 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 2,293 ft of 4,997 ft · 46 %
Rollout distance100.00
776ft46 % used
Rollout alignment96.62
8.2ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 08L at KMIA Miami Intl in the Cessna 152
99.59 %
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 08L at KMIA Miami Intl. Takeoff distance 0 ft 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 58 kn. Local weather - Temperature 59 °F. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 0 ft using 0 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 58 kn - Target 56 kn
Alignment
100 %
3.3 ft left to 0.2 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched Off
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
60 30 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,000-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-1001020304050607080 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 08L KMIA Miami Intl.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 60 50
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 8 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
900 400 -100
99.97 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 08L KMIA Miami Intl.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 60 50
Bank °
99.87 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 11 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 700 400
98.38 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 08L KMIA Miami Intl.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 60 50
Bank °
91.92 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 9.5 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 650 300
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0000160320480640800 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7511.250100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.7511.25-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 35 at KMKY Marco Island in the Cessna 152
Landing Score 85.59 %
75.01 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 35 at KMKY Marco Island from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 399 ft agl to 82 ft agl. A decrease of 317 ft in 28 seconds.
Glideslope
0 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
80 %
Good heading alignment
Glideslope °
0 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
67 58 50
Alignment
80 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
95.03 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-417 -659 -900
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-160-120-80-4004080120160 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
69.96 %
Landing
Landing on runway 35 at KMKY Marco Island, runway length 4,997 ft. Threshold height at 78 ft agl was well above target. Threshold speed was a little below target at 52 kn.
Height
49.29 %
Threshold height at 78 ft agl was well above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
81.48 %
Threshold speed was a little below target at 52 kt. Target 60 kt
Flare
49.06 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
52 41 30
Pitch °
Info
7 3 -1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-51 -275 -500
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,75001631476278 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,750-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
98.91 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 1,512 ft. Touchdown speed at 35 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -91 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 60 °F. Wind 1 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
Touchdown
95.71 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -92 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 35 kt was good. Target below 43 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 1,512 ft.
Alignment
99.92 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.2 °
G
100 %
G 1.05 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
98.48 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 2,333 ft, 47 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 2,333 ft using 46.69 % of runway
Alignment
96.62 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
34 22 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
05001,0001,5002,000 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values