My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KEYW
Key West, United States
Runway 09
Elevation0 ft asl
Weight1,512 lbs
Fuel144 lbs
Wind360° · 8 kn · 8 kn cross

Flight Score

93.09 %
7FA1
Key West, United States
Runway 11
Elevation3 ft asl
Weight1,501 lbs
Fuel201 lbs
4 May 2023 0:20 11 nm PA28 Warrior II
Departure Score
96.09 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
78.99 %

What went well

Touched down at -102 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 1,502 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 2.4 ft off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 4.3 ° at 0 %, Heading variation 10.4 ° at 0 %, −4.78 points
Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 69 %, −1.26 points
Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 21.2 ft at 85 %, −0.67 points

Top opportunity

Track the centreline on final

Arrival Final 1

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 13 stages, 12 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 8 kn0 kn min to max 11 kn 0 11 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 8 knmax 8 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Beacon, navigation and taxi lights on
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.0 0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Events

Fail Beacon Light OFF should be ON
Fail Navigation Light OFF should be ON
Fail Navigation Light OFF should be ON
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl · 7 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 2 ft agl · 7 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl · 7 kt
Departure Roll 92.13Departure roll runway 09 at KEYW Key West Intl. Takeoff distance 972 ft 20 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 58 kn. Local weather - Temperature 82 °F. Wind 8 kn at 360 °. Crosswind: 8 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 972 ft20 % of runway
87 % Liftoff speed was 58 knTarget 65 kn
73 % Runway alignment max 37.0 ft30.2 ft left to 6.8 ft right -6.8 30.2 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.4 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.2 1.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.1 0.4 °

Events

Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched Off 2 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 2 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 2 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 2 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl
Departure Climb 1 95.62Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 09 KEYW Key West Intl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
93 % Heading variation -1.4 °-1.6 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.5 -1.0 °
100 % Average speed 63 kn58 kn min to max 65 kn 58 65 kn
89 % Average bank angle 3.2 °0.3 ° min to max 6.0 ° 0.4 6.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g1.00 g min to max 1.13 g 1.00 1.05 g
Info Average VSI 553 ft/m354 ft/m min to max 750 ft/m 354 750 ft/m
Info Average altitude 17 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 48 ft agl 0 48 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.8 °1.4 ° min to max 8.9 ° 1.4 8.9 °
Departure Climb 2 92.98Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 09 KEYW Key West Intl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
87 % Heading variation 0.5 °-1.0 ° min to max 3.0 ° -1.0 2.8 °
100 % Average speed 66 kn65 kn min to max 74 kn 65 74 kn
85 % Average bank angle 5.5 °0.0 ° min to max 7.7 ° 6.1 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.93 g min to max 1.07 g 1.04 0.96 g
Info Average VSI 807 ft/m464 ft/m min to max 1,242 ft/m 761 1,233 ft/m
Info Average altitude 118 ft agl49 ft agl min to max 384 ft agl 49 384 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.4 °4.2 ° min to max 9.0 ° 9.0 7.6 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 209 ft agl · 70 kt
Departure Climb 3 99.73Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 09 KEYW Key West Intl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 3.6 °2.9 ° min to max 4.0 ° 2.9 3.6 °
100 % Average speed 76 kn74 kn min to max 79 kn 74 75 kn
99 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 2.5 ° 0.8 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.94 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 777 ft/m491 ft/m min to max 1,214 ft/m 1,214 632 ft/m
Info Average altitude 734 ft agl403 ft agl min to max 993 ft agl 403 993 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.6 °3.8 ° min to max 7.8 ° 7.8 4.9 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 423 ft agl · 77 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead Stock Island (Monroe County, Florida, United States). Climbing from 1,004 ft asl to 1,586 ft asl, an increase of 582 ft in 2 minutes and covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 84 kn74 kn min to max 93 knTarget 85 kn 75 93 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.5 °0.0 ° min to max 4.5 ° 0.2 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.08 g 0.99 1.07 g
Info Average VSI 353 ft/m-110 ft/m min to max 846 ft/m 625 403 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,333 ft asl1,004 ft asl min to max 1,586 ft asl 1,004 1,586 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °-2.1 ° min to max 7.6 ° 4.7 2.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead KNQX Key West Nas \/Boca Chica Field Key West (Florida, United States) and lasted less than 1 minute. , covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 1,656 ft asl1,606 ft asl min to max 1,709 ft asl 1,606 1,709 ft asl
100 % Average speed 96 kn92 kn min to max 99 kn 94 96 kn
100 % Average bank angle 2.1 °0.1 ° min to max 4.4 ° 1.3 2.3 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.92 g min to max 1.05 g 1.02 0.97 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-2.2 ° min to max 3.8 ° 3.5 -1.1 °
Arrival 100.00Arrival started overhead KNQX Key West Nas \/Boca Chica Field Key West (Florida, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 89 kn76 kn min to max 96 kn 93 78 kn
100 % Average bank angle 4.6 °0.0 ° min to max 18.0 ° 2.4 18.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.89 g min to max 1.11 g 0.97 1.04 g
Info Average VSI -125 ft/m-875 ft/m min to max 487 ft/m 177 164 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,465 ft asl825 ft asl min to max 2,205 ft asl 1,712 861 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -1.6 °-6.5 ° min to max 2.3 ° -1.2 0.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 1,714 ft agl · 98 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 1,715 ft agl · 98 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 1,755 ft agl · 97 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 1,758 ft agl · 96 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 1,775 ft agl · 98 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 1,802 ft agl · 96 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 1,080 ft agl · 88 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 832 ft agl · 81 kt
Arrival Final 1 42.67Approaching runway 11 at 7FA1 Sugar Loaf Shores from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 861 ft agl to 71 ft agl. A decrease of 790 ft in 272 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Approach angle 4.3 °2.2 ° min to max 12.8 °Target 3.0 ° 9.8 4.0 °
100 % Average speed 75 kn66 kn min to max 85 kn 78 68 kn
0 % Heading variation 10.4 °-4.0 ° min to max 37.8 ° 9.9 -0.0 °
13 % Average bank angle 5.8 °0.0 ° min to max 34.9 ° 18.3 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.93 g min to max 1.16 g 1.04 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -211 ft/m-810 ft/m min to max 324 ft/m 152 -481 ft/m
Info Average altitude 526 ft agl71 ft agl min to max 872 ft agl 861 71 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-3.3 ° min to max 2.3 ° 0.7 -2.8 °

Events

Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 737 ft agl · 82 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 541 ft agl · 81 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 428 ft agl · 75 kt
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400450500550600650700750800850Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-7,330-5,498-3,665-1,83301,8333,6655,4987,330Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 84.88Landing on runway 11 at 7FA1 Sugar Loaf Shores, runway length 2,896 ft. Threshold height at 66 ft agl was above target. Threshold speed was good at 68 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 68 kn. Target 65 kn
70 % Target 48 ft agl
69 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 -0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.0 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.08 g 1.01 0.99 g
Info Average speed 66 kn62 kn min to max 68 kn 68 62 kn
Info Average VSI -335 ft/m-510 ft/m min to max -103 ft/m -481 -103 ft/m
Info Average altitude 23 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 66 ft agl 66 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.3 °-2.9 ° min to max 0.3 ° -2.8 -0.0 °
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,75001327405366Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,2501,5001,750-40-32-24-16-80816243240Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 96.40Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway. Touchdown speed at 62 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -102 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 82 °F. Wind 8 kn at 359 °. Crosswind: 8 kn Tailwind: 2 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
94 % Touchdown VSI was -102 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 1,489 ftTarget 1,465 ft
89 % Speed at touchdown 62 knTarget 56 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 3.0 ft2.8 ft right -3.0 -2.4 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g1.01 g min to max 1.06 g 1.01 1.02 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 61 kn61 kn min to max 62 kn 62 61 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° -0.1 0.3 °
Arrival Rollout 92.00Total landing distance 2,177 ft, 75 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Landing distance 2,177 ft75 % of runway.
85 % Runway alignment max 21.2 ft18.8 ft left to 2.3 ft right -2.3 16.8 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 1.02 1.00 g
Info Average speed 59 kn33 kn min to max 63 kn 63 33 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.5 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.1 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.4 0.2 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 15 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 16 kn6 kn min to max 26 kn 26 6 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.7 °-0.9 ° min to max -0.5 ° -0.5 -0.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.3 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 0.3 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 0.99 1.00 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll1,143 ft · 24 %
87.18Liftoff speed58 kt
73.48Runway alignment30.2 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
95.62Rate of climb552 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

70.22Threshold height66 ft
100.00Threshold speed67 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.1 ft R

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on 7FA1 11

Past threshold100.00
1,502ft
Centreline100.00
2.4ft R
Speed88.93
61kt
Touchdown rate94.47
-102fpm
Impact100.00
1.06G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 2,896 ft of the approach.

66 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 66 ft, down at 1,502 ft

Plan view — the full 2,896 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,502 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 1,502 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 2,129 ft of 2,896 ft · 74 %
Rollout distance100.00
627ft73 % used
Rollout alignment85.45
18.8ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 09 at KEYW Key West Intl in the PA28 Warrior II
96.09 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
92.13 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 09 at KEYW Key West Intl. Takeoff distance 972 ft 20 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 58 kn. Local weather - Temperature 82 °F. Wind 8 kn at 360 °. Crosswind: 8 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 972 ft using 20.3 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
87.18 %
Liftoff speed was 58 kn - Target 65 kn
Alignment
73.48 %
30.2 ft left to 6.8 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
60 30 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
01,0002,0003,0004,000-60-50-40-30-20-100102030405060 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
95.62 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 09 KEYW Key West Intl.
Alignment
93 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 60 50
Bank °
89.47 %
7 3.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 5 1
Climb Rate fpm
Info
800 350 -100
92.98 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 09 KEYW Key West Intl.
Alignment
87 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
84.92 %
8 4 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 7 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,300 800 300
99.73 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 09 KEYW Key West Intl.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 75 70
Bank °
98.66 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
8 5.5 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,300 800 300
01,0002,0003,0004,000072144216288360 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7511.251.50100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.7511.251.5-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 11 at 7FA1 Sugar Loaf Shores in the PA28 Warrior II
Landing Score 78.99 %
42.67 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 11 at 7FA1 Sugar Loaf Shores from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 861 ft agl to 71 ft agl. A decrease of 790 ft in 272 seconds.
Glideslope
0 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
0 %
Poor heading alignment
Glideslope °
0 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
85 72 60
Alignment
0 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
13.37 %
35 18 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
324 -288 -900
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400450500550600650700750800850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-7,330-5,498-3,665-1,83301,8333,6655,4987,330 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
84.88 %
Landing
Landing on runway 11 at 7FA1 Sugar Loaf Shores, runway length 2,896 ft. Threshold height at 66 ft agl was above target. Threshold speed was good at 68 kn.
Height
70.22 %
Threshold height at 66 ft agl was above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 68 kt. Target 65 kt
Flare
69.32 %
Fair landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
68 64 60
Pitch °
Info
1 -0.5 -2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-103 -352 -600
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,75001327405366 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,750-40-32-24-16-80816243240 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
96.4 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway. Touchdown speed at 62 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -102 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 82 °F. Wind 8 kn at 359 °. Crosswind: 8 kn Tailwind: 2 kn.
Touchdown
94.47 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -102 fpm.
Speed
88.93 %
Touchdown speed at 62 kt was a little fast. Target below 56 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.3 °
G
100 %
G 1.04 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
92 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 2,177 ft, 75 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
99.31 %
Landing distance 2,177 ft using 75.17 % of runway
Alignment
85.45 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
61 46 30
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
05001,0001,5002,000 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values