My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KNHK
Patuxent River, United States
Runway 06
Elevation36 ft asl
Weight2,087 lbs
Fuel177 lbs
Wind270° · 6 kn · 4 kn cross

Flight Score

94.06 %
KNUI
St Inigoes, United States
Runway 15
Elevation13 ft asl
Weight2,080 lbs
Fuel165 lbs
Wind110° · 3 kn · 2 kn cross
12 May 2024 0:22 17 nm PA28 Warrior II 12 lbs
Departure Score
86.82 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
94.42 %

What went well

Touched down at -44 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 1,218 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 13.4 ft off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Departure Taxi — peak speed in a turn 23 kt at 28 %, peak taxi speed 32 kt at 51 %, −3.25 points
Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 3.7 ° at 46 %, bank angle up to 8.2 ° at 86 %, −0.94 points
Departure Climb 3 — bank angle up to 20.6 ° at 51 %, −0.65 points
Departure Roll — Takeoff distance 24,790 ft at 0 %, Runway alignment max 34.8 ft at 84 %, −0.22 points

Top opportunity

Maintain the centreline

Departure Roll

A small uncorrected heading error at 40 knots becomes a metre of offset per second by 100 knots, noticed only at rotation, producing a crabbed liftoff. Root cause is nearly always eyes on the tape instead of the far end of the runway. Small heading changes displace a distant point visibly long before the nearby centreline stripes look wrong.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 15 stages, 14 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 51.27Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 14 minutes and covered 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
51 % Average speed 18 kn0 kn min to max 32 kn 0 0 kn
28 % Average speed turning corners 17 knmax 23 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °-0.9 ° min to max 1.5 ° 1.5 0.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.0 0.2 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 2 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 2 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Down 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 2 ft agl
Departure Roll 96.77Departure roll runway 06 at KNHK Patuxent River Nas\/Trapnell Fi. Takeoff distance 24,790 ft 208 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 71 kn. Local weather - Temperature 63 °F. Wind 6 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 4 kn Tailwind: 5 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Takeoff distance 24,790 ft208 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 71 knTarget 65 kn
84 % Runway alignment max 34.8 ft24.6 ft left to 10.2 ft right -5.7 20.6 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-0.8 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.9 1.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.2 0.1 °
Departure Climb 1 97.38Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 06 KNHK Patuxent River Nas\/Trapnell Fi.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
97 % Heading variation -1.1 °-1.3 ° min to max -0.7 ° -0.7 -1.1 °
100 % Average speed 77 kn71 kn min to max 80 kn 71 80 kn
93 % Average bank angle 2.1 °0.0 ° min to max 4.8 ° 0.2 4.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.99 g min to max 1.12 g 1.00 1.02 g
Info Average VSI 363 ft/m257 ft/m min to max 530 ft/m 257 530 ft/m
Info Average altitude 16 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 45 ft agl 0 45 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.0 °1.5 ° min to max 5.8 ° 1.7 5.8 °
Departure Climb 2 98.47Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 06 KNHK Patuxent River Nas\/Trapnell Fi.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.4 °-1.1 ° min to max 1.6 ° -1.1 1.6 °
100 % Average speed 80 kn79 kn min to max 82 kn 80 80 kn
94 % Average bank angle 2.5 °0.1 ° min to max 4.3 ° 4.3 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.92 g min to max 1.13 g 1.02 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 670 ft/m260 ft/m min to max 1,054 ft/m 532 1,054 ft/m
Info Average altitude 105 ft agl45 ft agl min to max 391 ft agl 45 391 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.7 °2.4 ° min to max 8.9 ° 5.9 8.9 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 297 ft agl · 80 kt
Departure Climb 3 90.22Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 06 KNHK Patuxent River Nas\/Trapnell Fi.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 1.9 °1.7 ° min to max 2.6 ° 1.7 2.6 °
100 % Average speed 80 kn79 kn min to max 82 kn 79 81 kn
51 % Average bank angle 5.1 °0.1 ° min to max 20.6 ° 1.4 20.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.10 g 0.97 1.06 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 1,096 ft/m944 ft/m min to max 1,324 ft/m 1,043 1,324 ft/m
Info Average altitude 634 ft agl408 ft agl min to max 866 ft agl 408 866 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.2 °6.6 ° min to max 9.3 ° 9.0 9.3 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile north east of KNHK Patuxent River Nas\/Trapnell Fi Patuxent River (Maryland, United States). Climbing from 925 ft asl to 2,142 ft asl, an increase of 1,217 ft in 2 minutes and covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 84 kn78 kn min to max 88 kn 81 85 kn
100 % Average bank angle 8.1 °0.1 ° min to max 21.3 ° 21.2 1.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.87 g min to max 1.13 g 1.00 0.87 g
Info Average VSI 784 ft/m522 ft/m min to max 1,338 ft/m 1,338 574 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,465 ft asl925 ft asl min to max 2,142 ft asl 925 2,142 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 6.5 °3.0 ° min to max 11.3 ° 8.2 3.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile south of KNHK Patuxent River Nas\/Trapnell Fi Patuxent River (Maryland, United States) and lasted 1 minutes, covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 2,295 ft asl2,204 ft asl min to max 2,423 ft asl 2,204 2,375 ft asl
100 % Average speed 110 kn97 kn min to max 114 kn 97 113 kn
100 % Average bank angle 7.2 °0.3 ° min to max 10.3 ° 1.9 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.13 g 1.02 0.97 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-3.0 ° min to max 4.6 ° 4.6 -2.3 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 2 miles north east of 3MD6 West St Mary's Drayden (Maryland, United States). Descent from 2,295 ft asl to 1,846 ft asl, a decrease of 449 ft in 1 minutes and covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 113 kn113 kn min to max 114 kn 114 114 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.5 °0.0 ° min to max 3.2 ° 1.4 2.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.95 g min to max 1.02 g 0.99 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -584 ft/m-829 ft/m min to max -276 ft/m -605 -829 ft/m
Info Average altitude 2,007 ft asl1,846 ft asl min to max 2,295 ft asl 2,295 1,846 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -4.4 °-5.8 ° min to max -2.7 ° -4.2 -5.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 2 miles north east of 3MD6 West St Mary's Drayden (Maryland, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 100 kn78 kn min to max 118 kn 114 80 kn
100 % Average bank angle 6.3 °0.1 ° min to max 15.3 ° 2.0 9.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.85 g min to max 1.12 g 0.99 1.04 g
Info Average VSI -1,043 ft/m-1,998 ft/m min to max -185 ft/m -882 -840 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,180 ft asl277 ft asl min to max 1,831 ft asl 1,831 277 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -7.4 °-13.0 ° min to max -3.0 ° -5.9 -4.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 1,534 ft agl · 115 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 1,436 ft agl · 106 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 1,004 ft agl · 94 kt
Arrival Final 1 85.94Approaching runway 15 at KNUI Webster NOLF from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 252 ft agl to 56 ft agl. A decrease of 196 ft in 15 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
46 % Approach angle 3.7 °3.2 ° min to max 4.7 °Target 3.0 ° 4.7 3.2 °
100 % Average speed 74 kn71 kn min to max 80 kn 80 71 kn
98 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.2 °
86 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 8.2 ° 8.2 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.95 g min to max 1.07 g 1.05 1.04 g
Info Average VSI -720 ft/m-804 ft/m min to max -600 ft/m -786 -617 ft/m
Info Average altitude 95 ft agl56 ft agl min to max 252 ft agl 252 56 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -3.4 °-4.7 ° min to max -1.8 ° -4.4 -2.1 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-90-68-45-23023456890Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 98.49Landing on runway 15 at KNUI Webster NOLF, runway length 4,987 ft. Threshold height at 56 ft agl was slightly above target. Threshold speed was well above target at 72 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was well above target at 72 kn. Target 65 kn
99 % Target 50 ft agl
95 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.2 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.9 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.88 g min to max 1.19 g 1.03 0.88 g
Info Average speed 65 kn56 kn min to max 72 kn 72 56 kn
Info Average VSI -324 ft/m-617 ft/m min to max 4 ft/m -611 -38 ft/m
Info Average altitude 18 ft agl4 ft agl min to max 56 ft agl 56 4 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °-2.8 ° min to max 5.0 ° -2.2 2.6 °
02505007501,0001,25001123344657Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,250-80-64-48-32-1601632486480Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 99.43Touchdown distance was good at 1,209 ft. Touchdown speed at 56 kn was good. Touchdown rate was perfect at -38 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 13 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 64 °F. Wind 3 kn at 110 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Headwind: 3 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown VSI was -38 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 1,209 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 56 knTarget 56 kn
96 % Runway alignment max 13.4 ft13.2 ft left 13.0 13.4 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.88 g min to max 1.15 g 0.88 1.07 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 57 kn56 kn min to max 57 kn 56 56 kn
Info Average pitch angle 2.8 °2.4 ° min to max 3.4 ° 2.6 3.4 °
Arrival Rollout 93.18Total landing distance 1,571 ft, 32 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,571 ft32 % of runway.
85 % Runway alignment max 23.6 ft23.6 ft left to 0.0 ft left 13.5 23.6 ft
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 1.01 g
Info Average speed 49 kn34 kn min to max 54 kn 54 34 kn
Info Average pitch angle 2.7 °0.7 ° min to max 4.3 ° 3.7 0.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.4 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 8 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 9 kn4 kn min to max 21 kn 21 10 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °-0.6 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.6 0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Arrival Taxi 95.05Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 9 kn4 kn min to max 12 kn 10 4 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 9 knmax 12 kn 0 4 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-1.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.5 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.3 0.0 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,782 ft · 15 %
100.00Liftoff speed70 kt
83.83Runway alignment24.6 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
97.38Rate of climb363 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

98.62Threshold height55 ft
100.00Threshold speed71 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.2 ft L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KNUI 15

Past threshold100.00
1,218ft
Centreline96.17
13.4ft L
Speed100.00
56kt
Touchdown rate100.00
-44fpm
Impact100.00
1.15G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 4,987 ft of the approach.

55 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 55 ft, down at 1,218 ft

Plan view — the full 4,987 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,218 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 1,218 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,528 ft of 4,987 ft · 31 %
Rollout distance100.00
310ft30 % used
Rollout alignment84.83
23.6ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 06 at KNHK Patuxent River Nas\/Trapnell Fi in the PA28 Warrior II
86.82 %
51.27 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 14 minutes and covered 4 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
50.67 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
27.5 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
96.77 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 06 at KNHK Patuxent River Nas\/Trapnell Fi. Takeoff distance 24,790 ft 208 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 71 kn. Local weather - Temperature 63 °F. Wind 6 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 4 kn Tailwind: 5 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 24,790 ft using 208.49 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 71 kn - Target 65 kn
Alignment
83.83 %
24.6 ft left to 10.2 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
80 40 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,00010,000-110-100-90-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-100102030405060708090100110 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
97.38 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 06 KNHK Patuxent River Nas\/Trapnell Fi.
Alignment
97 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 80 70
Bank °
92.5 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
6 3.5 1
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 250 -100
98.47 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 06 KNHK Patuxent River Nas\/Trapnell Fi.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 80 70
Bank °
93.87 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 5.5 2
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 600 100
90.22 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 06 KNHK Patuxent River Nas\/Trapnell Fi.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 80 70
Bank °
51.11 %
21 11 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 8 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,400 1,100 800
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,00010,0000168336504672840 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7511.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.7511.25-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 15 at KNUI Webster NOLF in the PA28 Warrior II
Landing Score 94.26 %
85.94 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 15 at KNUI Webster NOLF from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 252 ft agl to 56 ft agl. A decrease of 196 ft in 15 seconds.
Glideslope
45.92 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
97.6 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
45.92 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
80 75 70
Alignment
97.6 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
86.19 %
9 4.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-600 -750 -900
00.250.50.751050100150200250 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-90-68-45-23023456890 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
98.49 %
Landing
Landing on runway 15 at KNUI Webster NOLF, runway length 4,987 ft. Threshold height at 56 ft agl was slightly above target. Threshold speed was well above target at 72 kn.
Height
98.62 %
Threshold height at 56 ft agl was slightly above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was well above target at 72 kt. Target 65 kt
Flare
95.33 %
Great landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
72 61 50
Pitch °
Info
6 2 -2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
4.4 -348 -700
02505007501,0001,25001123344657 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,250-80-64-48-32-1601632486480 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
99.42 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 1,209 ft. Touchdown speed at 56 kn was good. Touchdown rate was perfect at -38 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 13 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 64 °F. Wind 3 kn at 110 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Headwind: 3 kn.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was perfect at -44 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 56 kt was good. Target below 56 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 1,209 ft.
Alignment
96.17 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 13 ft from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.2 °
G
100 %
G 1.08 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
93.18 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,571 ft, 32 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,571 ft using 31.5 % of runway
Alignment
84.83 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
56 43 30
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
05001,0001,500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
95.05 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
1 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values