My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
O57
Bridgeport, United States
Runway 34
Elevation6,467 ft asl
Weight338 kg
Fuel21 kg
Wind183° · 2 kn

Flight Score

99.14 %
O24
Lee Vining, United States
Runway 15
Elevation6,765 ft asl
Weight338 kg
Fuel21 kg
Wind182° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross
17 Sep 2026 0:21 22 nm Savage Cub
Departure Score
97.61 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
99.81 %

What went well

Touched down at -120 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 113 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 20 ft and 40 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Departure Climb 3 — climb speed 56 kt against 71 kt at 76 %, −0.80 points
Arrival Touchdown — scored 99.22 %, −0.06 points

Next time

Departure

Lower the nose and add power to raise climb speed to 71 kt.

What happened: Climb speed was 56 kt against a target of 71 kt, running 15 kt slow through the climb.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator against the climb target of 71 kt.

See Departure Climb 3

Between four hundred and a thousand feet you're heavy, close to the ground and still carrying flap, and speed is the margin holding all three apart. Slow here doesn't feel like anything — the aeroplane climbs, the nose is up, nothing complains — right up until a turn, a gust or a bank tightens the wing's job and the margin is already gone. The fix is rarely "fly faster", it's lowering the nose a degree and letting the speed build before the next thing you do. Pitch buys altitude, speed buys options, and at this height options are the scarcer of the two.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 14 stages, 12 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 34 at O57 Bryant, Average speed was 3 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 3 kt0 kt min to max 18 kt 0 18 kt
Info Average pitch angle 11.8 °11.0 ° min to max 11.9 ° 11.9 11.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.2 °
Info Average g force 0.61 g0.00 g min to max 0.98 g 0.01 0.93 g

Events

Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 4 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 4 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 4 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 4 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 4 ft agl
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 34 at O57 Bryant. Takeoff distance 190 m 16 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 47 kt. Local weather - Temperature 2 °C. Wind 2 kt at 182 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 190 m16 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 47 ktTarget 42 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.22 m left2.22 m left to 0.00 m left 2.00 0.74 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.11 g 0.96 1.11 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 2.3 °1.3 ° min to max 5.8 ° 5.8 5.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.1 1.2 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 34 O57 Bryant.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.6 °0.3 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.3 0.7 °
100 % Average speed 52 kt48 kt min to max 55 kt 48 55 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 2.5 ° 1.3 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g1.02 g min to max 1.15 g 1.12 1.06 g
Info Average VSI 644 fpm334 fpm min to max 823 fpm 334 823 fpm
Info Average altitude 13 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 34 ft agl 1 34 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.2 °5.2 ° min to max 12.0 ° 5.2 12.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 21 ft agl · 58 kt
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 34 O57 Bryant.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.7 °0.5 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.7 0.7 °
100 % Average speed 56 kt55 kt min to max 56 kt 56 55 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 2.0 ° 0.1 1.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.95 g min to max 1.06 g 1.06 0.96 g
Info Average VSI 1,093 fpm831 fpm min to max 1,428 fpm 831 1,428 fpm
Info Average altitude 98 ft agl35 ft agl min to max 371 ft agl 35 371 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.7 °12.0 ° min to max 15.7 ° 12.0 15.7 °
Departure Climb 3 90.46Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 34 O57 Bryant.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
76 % Climb speed 56 kt54 kt min to max 58 ktTarget 71 kt, 15 kt slow 55 58 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.1 °0.0 ° min to max 11.1 ° 3.1 11.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.93 g min to max 1.01 g 0.96 1.01 g
100 % Landing gear up at 10 ft agl
Info Heading variation -1.1 °-2.4 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 -2.4 °
Info Average VSI 1,280 fpm1,191 fpm min to max 1,419 fpm 1,419 1,213 fpm
Info Average altitude 683 ft agl394 ft agl min to max 948 ft agl 394 948 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.8 °12.4 ° min to max 15.6 ° 15.6 12.9 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead O57 Bryant Bridgeport (California, United States). Climbing from 7,439 ft asl to 7,785 ft asl, an increase of 346 ft in less than 1 minute. and covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 57 kt56 kt min to max 58 kt 58 58 kt
100 % Average bank angle 19.1 °13.0 ° min to max 22.0 ° 13.0 21.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.99 g min to max 1.07 g 1.02 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 1,304 fpm1,118 fpm min to max 1,448 fpm 1,251 1,243 fpm
Info Average altitude 7,622 ft asl7,439 ft asl min to max 7,785 ft asl 7,439 7,785 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 13.5 °11.8 ° min to max 15.1 ° 13.4 12.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead O57 Bryant Bridgeport (California, United States) and lasted 5 minutes, covering 8 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±890 ft of 8,061 ft asl7,805 ft asl min to max 8,267 ft asl 7,805 8,267 ft asl
100 % Average speed 80 kt59 kt min to max 89 kt 59 77 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.7 °0.0 ° min to max 23.9 ° 22.9 2.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.88 g min to max 1.09 g 0.96 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °-0.7 ° min to max 10.8 ° 10.8 2.6 °
Enroute Climb 2 100.00Enroute climb started 6 miles south of Bridgeport (California, United States). Climbing from 8,276 ft asl to 9,005 ft asl, an increase of 729 ft in 4 minutes and covering 5 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 75 kt71 kt min to max 78 kt 76 78 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 3.7 ° 2.0 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.06 g 0.99 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 199 fpm-111 fpm min to max 476 fpm 269 34 fpm
Info Average altitude 8,669 ft asl8,276 ft asl min to max 9,005 ft asl 8,276 9,005 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 2.3 °-0.2 ° min to max 4.6 ° 2.5 0.7 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 7 miles north west of O24 Lee Vining Lee Vining (California, United States) and lasted 4 minutes, covering 7 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±950 ft of 8,805 ft asl8,407 ft asl min to max 9,013 ft asl 9,005 8,407 ft asl
100 % Average speed 84 kt78 kt min to max 89 kt 78 89 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 2.9 ° 0.4 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 1.02 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-2.3 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.7 -2.2 °
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 15 at O24 Lee Vining. Descent from 619 ft agl to 40 ft agl in 78 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed
100 % Landing flappassed
100 % Sink ratepassed
100 % On glideslopepassed
100 % On centrelinepassed
100 % On speedpassed
100 % Wings levelpassed

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 811 ft agl · 67 kt
Arrival Landing 100.00Landing on runway 15 at O24 Lee Vining, runway length 1,194 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly below target at 41 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was slightly below target at 41 kt. Target 44 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 2.13 m right1.76 m right to 2.13 m right -2.10 -1.76 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.1 ° min to max 2.0 ° 1.2 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.99 g min to max 1.06 g 1.03 1.03 g
Info Average speed 39 kt36 kt min to max 41 kt 41 36 kt
Info Average VSI -258 fpm-434 fpm min to max -120 fpm -434 -120 fpm
Info Average altitude 6 ft agl-2 ft agl min to max 20 ft agl 20 -2 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.6 °-0.3 ° min to max 5.0 ° -0.3 5.0 °
07515022501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225-12-10-8-6-4-2024681012Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 99.22Touchdown distance was good at 113 m. Touchdown speed at 36 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -120 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 2 °C. Wind 2 kt at 182 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
96 % Touchdown rate was -120 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 113 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 36 ktTarget below 42 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.76 m right1.51 m right -1.76 -1.50 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.99 g min to max 1.06 g 1.03 1.01 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 33 kt32 kt min to max 36 kt 36 32 kt
Info Average pitch angle 6.1 °5.0 ° min to max 6.3 ° 5.0 6.3 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 233 m, 20 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 233 m20 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 1.91 m right0.00 m left to 1.91 m right -1.51 -1.91 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average speed 32 kt30 kt min to max 34 kt 34 30 kt
Info Average pitch angle 6.1 °5.9 ° min to max 6.3 ° 6.3 6.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.3 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 17 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 18 kt5 kt min to max 30 kt 30 5 kt
Info Average pitch angle 9.9 °6.1 ° min to max 12.7 ° 6.1 12.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll190 m · 16 %
100.00Liftoff speed47 kt · target 42, 5 fast
100.00Runway alignment2.22 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb643 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height20 ft
100.00Threshold speed40 kt · target 44, 4 slow
100.00Centreline offset2.13 m R
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: seven checks where the approach path is 300 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out. These checks are the approach's score.

Seven checks, one gate300 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
1.0 nm 564 ft 0.39° L +17 kt
0.5 nm 343 ft 0.05° R −1 kt
THR 22 ft 2.04 m R −3 kt

Touchdown on O24 15

Past threshold100.00
113m
Centreline100.00
1.50m R
Speed100.00
36kttarget 42 or less
Touchdown rate96.10
-120fpm
Impact100.00
1.06G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,194 m of the approach.

20 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 20 ft, down at 113 m

Plan view — the full 1,194 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 113 m past threshold CLEARED

The 113 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 153 m of 1,194 m · 13 %
Rollout distance100.00
40m13 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
1.91m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The aircraft taxied to runway 34 at O57 Bryant and commenced the departure roll. Takeoff was achieved after a ground run of 190 m, representing 16 % of the available runway, with liftoff occurring at 47 kt. Ambient conditions were 2 °C with a wind from 182° at 2 kt, no cross-wind component and a 2 kt tail-wind.

Climb began shortly after liftoff while the aircraft passed overhead O57 Bryant Bridgeport. Altitude increased from 7,439 ft asl to 7,785 ft asl, a gain of 346 ft attained in less than one minute and covering less than one nautical mile.

Level cruise was established over the same waypoint, lasting 13 minutes and encompassing a distance of 20 nm.

During the final approach to runway 15 at O24 Lee Vining, the descent was executed from 628 ft agl to 40 ft agl in 79 seconds, and the aircraft met the stabilisation gate criteria. Weather at the destination was 2 °C with a wind from 182° at 2 kt, a 1 kt cross-wind and a 1 kt head-wind component.

Landing was completed on runway 15, whose length is 1,194 m. The threshold height was satisfactory and the threshold speed was slightly below the target at 41 kt. Touchdown occurred 111 m down the runway at 36 kt, with a smooth vertical rate of minus 120 fpm and excellent alignment. The total landing roll measured 233 m, equivalent to 20 % of the runway.

Runway rollout alignment was recorded as perfect.

In total, the flight covered 22 nm, required 21 minutes of elapsed time, and consumed 0 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 34 at O57 Bryant in the Savage Cub
97.61 %
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 34 at O57 Bryant. Takeoff distance 190 m 16 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 47 kt. Local weather - Temperature 2 °C. Wind 2 kt at 182 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 2 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 190 m using 16.18 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 47 kn - Target 42 kn
Alignment
100 %
2.22 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
50 30 10
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3.5 1
02505007501,000-10-50510 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 34 O57 Bryant.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
60 50 40
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 8.5 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
900 400 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 34 O57 Bryant.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
60 55 50
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 14 12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,500 1,100 700
90.46 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 34 O57 Bryant.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
76.14 %
60 55 50
Bank °
100 %
12 6 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 14 12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,500 1,250 1,000
02505007501,0000118236354472590 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.050.10.150.20.240100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.050.10.150.20.24-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 15 at O24 Lee Vining in the Savage Cub
Landing Score 99.74 %
Landing Summary

The final approach to runway 15 at O24 Lee Vining was recorded with a descent from 628 ft agl to 40 ft agl over 79 seconds and was scored on the stabilisation gates. Local weather was 2 °C with a wind of 2 kt from 182°, including a 1 kt cross-wind and a 1 kt head-wind.

During the threshold and flare phase the aircraft maintained a good threshold height, and the threshold speed was slightly below the target at 41 kt. The flare progressed smoothly to the touchdown point.

Touchdown occurred 111 m down the runway at a speed of 36 kt, noted as a little fast, with a smooth vertical rate of minus 120 fpm and very good runway alignment.

The rollout covered a total landing distance of 233 m, representing 20 % of the 1,194 m runway, and the runway rollout alignment was perfect.

To refine the already strong performance, aim to achieve the target touchdown speed to reduce the slight excess over the desired value, and ensure the threshold speed matches the target as closely as possible.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 15 at O24 Lee Vining. Descent from 619 ft agl to 40 ft agl in 78 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
63 51 40
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
23 12 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-239 -520 -800
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.7540100200300400500600 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-70-53-35-18018355370 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Landing
Landing on runway 15 at O24 Lee Vining, runway length 1,194 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly below target at 41 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was slightly below target at 41 kt. Target 44 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
41 35 30
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-121 -311 -500
07515022501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225-12-10-8-6-4-2024681012 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
99.22 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 113 m. Touchdown speed at 36 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -120 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 2 °C. Wind 2 kt at 182 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
96.1 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -120 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 36 kt was good. Target below 42 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 113 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.3 °
G
100 %
G 1.03 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 233 m, 20 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 233 m using 19.53 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
32 26 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
7 6 5
0200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values