My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KDRO
Durango, United States
Runway 21
Elevation6,617 ft asl
Weight2,894 lbs
Fuel329 lbs
Wind190° · 7 kn · 3 kn cross

Flight Score

96.21 %
CD32
Lake City, United States
Runway 23
Elevation9,291 ft asl
Weight2,856 lbs
Fuel291 lbs
Wind194° · 6 kn · 5 kn cross
12 Oct 2025 0:26 56 nm Beechcraft A36 Bonanza 38 lbs
Departure Score
95.44 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
93.18 %

What went well

Touched down at -122 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 1,438 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 12.2 ft off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 3.5 ° at 26 %, −0.98 points
Arrival Final 2 — Approach angle 4.7 ° at 63 %, −0.73 points
Departure Taxi — Taxi Lights at 0 %, −0.67 points
Departure Roll — Landing Lights at 0 %, −0.33 points

Top opportunity

Improve the takeoff

Departure Roll

The rudder input is a changing profile through the roll rather than one that is held. So the demand on your right foot starts large at power application, eases as speed builds and the rudder gains authority, then jumps again at rotation.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 15 stages, 13 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 90.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 13 kt0 kt min to max 19 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 9 ktmax 14 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-2.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.4 -1.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.4 0.0 °

Events

Fail Taxi Lights
Info Autopilot Wing Leveler Activated 3 ft agl
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl
Info Autopilot Wing Leveler Deactivated 3 ft agl · 8 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 3 ft agl · 8 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 11 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 12 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 21 at KDRO Durango La Plata County Airport, Average speed was 14 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 11 kt0 kt min to max 23 kt 7 23 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.8 °-2.5 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.4 -2.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.01 g

Events

Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 11 kt
Departure Roll 95.00Departure roll runway 21 at KDRO Durango La Plata County Airport. Takeoff distance 1,600 ft 17 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 87 kt. Local weather - Temperature 63 °F. Wind 7 kt at 189 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 7 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,600 ft17 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 87 ktTarget 84 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 8.6 ft right0.0 ft left to 8.6 ft right -6.1 -7.9 ft
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.13 g 1.01 1.13 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.8 °-2.1 ° min to max 4.5 ° -2.1 4.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.2 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Departure Climb 1 99.93Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 21 KDRO Durango La Plata County Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 91 kt87 kt min to max 94 kt 87 94 kt
99.7 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 2.1 ° 0.2 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.94 g min to max 1.21 g 1.16 1.07 g
Info Average VSI 437 fpm314 fpm min to max 506 fpm 314 506 fpm
Info Average altitude 22 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 43 ft agl 0 43 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.0 °4.9 ° min to max 6.9 ° 4.9 6.9 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 40 ft agl · 105 kt
Departure Climb 2 99.28Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 21 KDRO Durango La Plata County Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 0.5 °
100 % Average speed 107 kt94 kt min to max 140 kt 94 140 kt
97 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 3.1 ° 0.3 3.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.86 g min to max 1.23 g 1.07 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 572 fpm-473 fpm min to max 939 fpm 515 756 fpm
Info Average altitude 97 ft agl44 ft agl min to max 285 ft agl 44 285 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.9 °-0.1 ° min to max 8.3 ° 7.0 3.8 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 74 ft agl · 108 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 124 ft agl · 111 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 141 ft agl · 136 kt
Departure Climb 3 92.97Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 21 KDRO Durango La Plata County Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 1.3 °0.6 ° min to max 2.6 ° 0.6 2.6 °
100 % Average speed 142 kt141 kt min to max 143 kt 141 143 kt
65 % Average bank angle 12.4 °7.0 ° min to max 15.4 ° 7.0 15.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.99 g min to max 1.06 g 1.03 1.01 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 856 fpm817 fpm min to max 887 fpm 851 852 fpm
Info Average altitude 399 ft agl313 ft agl min to max 484 ft agl 313 484 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.0 °3.6 ° min to max 4.3 ° 4.0 4.3 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south west of KDRO Durango La Plata County Airport Durango (Colorado, United States). Climbing from 7,176 ft asl to 14,839 ft asl, an increase of 7,662 ft in 8 minutes and covering 19 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 139 kt130 kt min to max 144 kt 143 131 kt
100 % Average bank angle 10.6 °0.0 ° min to max 17.6 ° 15.7 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.98 g min to max 1.07 g 1.03 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 982 fpm819 fpm min to max 1,053 fpm 822 1,000 fpm
Info Average altitude 9,411 ft asl7,176 ft asl min to max 14,839 ft asl 7,176 14,839 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 4.8 °4.3 ° min to max 5.5 ° 4.6 4.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 2,818 ft agl · 168 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 4,082 ft agl · 164 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 11 miles north of Bayfield (Colorado, United States) and lasted 5 minutes, covering 19 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±1,250 ft of 15,084 ft asl14,770 ft asl min to max 15,179 ft asl 15,007 14,770 ft asl
100 % Average speed 155 kt132 kt min to max 168 kt 132 168 kt
100 % Average bank angle 7.2 °0.0 ° min to max 23.2 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.94 g min to max 1.12 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-0.7 ° min to max 4.6 ° 4.6 -0.6 °

Events

Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 5,621 ft agl · 189 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Deactivated 5,481 ft agl · 192 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 2,620 ft agl · 206 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 2,620 ft agl · 206 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 2,901 ft agl · 208 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 2,901 ft agl · 208 kt
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 11 miles south east of Silverton (Colorado, United States). Descent from 14,763 ft asl to 9,917 ft asl, a decrease of 4,846 ft in 7 minutes and covering 14 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 140 kt98 kt min to max 180 kt 168 98 kt
100 % Average bank angle 7.0 °0.0 ° min to max 26.4 ° 0.2 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.85 g min to max 1.19 g 0.96 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -736 fpm-1,793 fpm min to max 681 fpm -369 -1,022 fpm
Info Average altitude 12,034 ft asl9,917 ft asl min to max 14,763 ft asl 14,763 9,917 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -1.5 °-4.8 ° min to max 3.7 ° -0.7 -2.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 1,431 ft agl · 207 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 887 ft agl · 158 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 1,445 ft agl · 143 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 1,822 ft agl · 141 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Deactivated 1,822 ft agl · 141 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 1,199 ft agl · 138 kt
Arrival Final 2 88.99Approaching runway 23 at CD32 Castle Lakes Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 610 ft agl to 469 ft agl. A decrease of 141 ft in 9 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
63 % Approach angle 4.7 °4.7 ° min to max 4.7 °Target 3.0 ° 4.7 4.7 °
100 % Average speed 97 kt96 kt min to max 98 kt 98 96 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.4 °-0.5 ° min to max -0.4 ° -0.4 -0.5 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.2 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.2 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -950 fpm-979 fpm min to max -927 fpm -975 -939 fpm
Info Average altitude 539 ft agl469 ft agl min to max 610 ft agl 610 469 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.7 °-2.1 ° min to max -1.6 ° -2.1 -1.9 °
11.251.51.752450500550Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-120-90-60-300306090120Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 1 85.29Approaching runway 23 at CD32 Castle Lakes Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 454 ft agl to 65 ft agl. A decrease of 389 ft in 22 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
26 % Approach angle 3.5 °2.2 ° min to max 5.0 °Target 3.0 ° 4.7 2.2 °
100 % Average speed 92 kt89 kt min to max 96 kt 96 89 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.4 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.4 -0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.1 ° min to max 2.2 ° 0.3 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.92 g min to max 1.09 g 1.02 1.06 g
Info Average VSI -1,102 fpm-1,233 fpm min to max -705 fpm -918 -1,096 fpm
Info Average altitude 167 ft agl65 ft agl min to max 454 ft agl 454 65 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.9 °-4.0 ° min to max -1.2 ° -1.9 -2.1 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-100-75-50-250255075100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 99.42Landing on runway 23 at CD32 Castle Lakes Airport, runway length 3,086 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was well above target at 89 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
98 % Threshold speed was well above target at 89 kt. Target 75 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.4 ft left0.4 ft left to 0.1 ft right -0.1 0.4 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.3 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.96 g min to max 1.24 g 1.07 1.03 g
Info Average speed 80 kt70 kt min to max 89 kt 89 70 kt
Info Average VSI -305 fpm-1,088 fpm min to max -49 fpm -1,088 -122 fpm
Info Average altitude 13 ft agl4 ft agl min to max 36 ft agl 36 4 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.6 °-2.0 ° min to max 3.8 ° -2.0 3.8 °
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,75001223354658Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,2501,5001,750-30-24-18-12-60612182430Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 99.44Touchdown distance was good at 1,438 ft. Touchdown speed at 70 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -122 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 12 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 44 °F. Wind 5 kt at 192 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Headwind: 4 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Touchdown rate was -122 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 1,438 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 70 ktTarget below 70 kt
98 % Runway alignment max 12.2 ft left10.9 ft left 9.9 12.2 ft
100 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.2 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.6 1.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g1.03 g min to max 1.11 g 1.03 1.03 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 69 kt69 kt min to max 70 kt 70 69 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.2 °2.2 ° min to max 3.8 ° 3.8 2.2 °
Arrival Rollout 92.76Total landing distance 2,043 ft, 66 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 2,043 ft66 % of runway.
84 % Runway alignment max 24.5 ft left24.5 ft left to 0.0 ft left 12.6 24.5 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.04 g 1.02 0.98 g
Info Average speed 69 kt44 kt min to max 76 kt 76 44 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-2.5 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.8 -2.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.9 ° 1.7 0.3 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 8 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 11 kt7 kt min to max 38 kt 38 10 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.7 °-2.7 ° min to max -0.2 ° -2.6 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.4 0.5 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Engine 1 Stopped 3 ft agl · 9 kt

Takeoff

FailTaxi lightsOff
100.00Takeoff roll2,004 ft · 22 %
100.00Liftoff speed87 kt · target 84, 3 fast
100.00Runway alignment8.6 ft R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.93Rate of climb436 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height36 ft
97.68Threshold speed89 kt · target 71, 18 fast
100.00Centreline offset0.4 ft L
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: seven checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Seven checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 500 ft gate: sink rate above what the glideslope needed and off the centreline.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
0.5 nm 342 ft 0.77° R +25 kt
THR 33 ft 5.8 ft R +18 kt

Touchdown on CD32 23

Past threshold100.00
1,438ft
Centreline97.57
12.2ft L
Speed100.00
70kttarget 69, 1 fast
Touchdown rate99.23
-122fpm
Impact100.00
1.11G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 3,086 ft of the approach.

36 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 36 ft, down at 1,438 ft

Plan view — the full 3,086 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 4 kn FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,438 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 1,438 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,961 ft of 3,086 ft · 64 %
Rollout distance100.00
523ft64 % used
Rollout alignment83.91
24.5ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The flight began with taxiing from the parking area to the runway, which took approximately 4 minutes and covered a distance of less than 1 nautical mile. The aircraft, a Beechcraft A36 Bonanza, then departed from runway 21 at KDRO Durango La Plata County Airport. The takeoff distance was 1,600 feet, which is 17% of the runway length. The liftoff speed was 87 knots.

The local weather conditions at the time of departure were characterized by a temperature of 63°F and a wind speed of 7 knots from 189°. The crosswind component was 3 knots, while the headwind component was 7 knots. The aircraft began its enroute climb 1 mile southwest of KDRO Durango La Plata County Airport, rising from an altitude of 7,176 feet above sea level to 14,839 feet above sea level, an increase of 7,662 feet, in 8 minutes and covering a distance of 19 nautical miles.

The enroute level cruise started 11 miles north of Bayfield, Colorado, and lasted for 5 minutes, covering a distance of 19 nautical miles. The aircraft then began its enroute descent 11 miles southeast of Silverton, Colorado, descending from 14,763 feet above sea level to 9,917 feet above sea level, a decrease of 4,846 feet, in 7 minutes and covering a distance of 14 nautical miles.

The final approach to runway 23 at CD32 Castle Lakes Airport was made from the northeast, heading 240.0°, at an altitude of 610 feet above ground level and a distance of 1 nautical mile from the runway. The landing was made on runway 23, which has a length of 3,086 feet. The threshold height was good, and the threshold speed was well above the target at 89 knots. The touchdown distance was good at 1,438 feet, but the touchdown speed was a little fast at 70 knots. The touchdown rate was smooth at -122 feet per minute.

The runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 12 feet from the centerline. The local weather conditions at the time of landing were characterized by a temperature of 44°F and a wind speed of 5 knots from 192°. The crosswind component was 4 knots, while the headwind component was 4 knots. The total landing distance was 2,043 feet, which is 66% of the runway length. The runway rollout alignment was very good.

The total flight distance was 56 nautical miles, and the flight duration was 26 minutes. The aircraft used 38 pounds of fuel during the flight.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 21 at KDRO Durango La Plata County Airport in the Beechcraft Bonanza A36
95.44 %
90 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
1 -0.5 -2
95 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 21 at KDRO Durango La Plata County Airport. Takeoff distance 1,600 ft 17 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 87 kt. Local weather - Temperature 63 °F. Wind 7 kt at 189 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 7 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,600 ft using 17.41 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 87 kn - Target 84 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.0 ft left to 8.6 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
90 55 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 1.5 -2
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,000-90-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-100102030405060708090 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
99.93 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 21 KDRO Durango La Plata County Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
99.71 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
7 5.5 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 250 -100
99.28 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 21 KDRO Durango La Plata County Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
150 120 90
Bank °
97.11 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 4.5 0
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 250 -500
92.97 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 21 KDRO Durango La Plata County Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
150 145 140
Bank °
64.87 %
16 12 7
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
5 4 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
900 800 700
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,00003570105140175 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7520100200300400500 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.752-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 23 at CD32 Castle Lakes Airport in the Beechcraft Bonanza A36
Landing Score 94.23 %
Landing Summary

The Beechcraft A36 Bonanza successfully landed at CD32 Castle Lakes Airport, achieving a score of 94.2%. The aircraft approached the runway from the north east, heading 240.0° at 1 nm and 610 ft above ground level (agl). The pilot maintained a good threshold height, which is a crucial aspect of a safe landing.

Upon touchdown, the aircraft's threshold speed was above the target speed, reaching 89 kt. This indicates that the pilot had sufficient control over the aircraft's descent and was able to maintain a safe speed during the landing. The touchdown distance of 1,438 ft was also within acceptable limits, demonstrating the pilot's ability to manage the aircraft's speed and altitude during the final approach.

However, the touchdown speed of 70 kt was slightly faster than desired, which may have resulted in a slightly longer rollout distance. The touchdown rate of -122 fpm was smooth, indicating that the pilot had successfully controlled the aircraft's descent and avoided any hard landings.

The runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 12 ft from the centreline, which may have been due to a slight deviation in the pilot's approach or a minor issue with the aircraft's navigation system. Despite this, the runway rollout alignment was very good, demonstrating the pilot's ability to maintain control of the aircraft during the rollout phase.

The local weather conditions at the time of the landing were relatively calm, with a temperature of 44°F and a wind speed of 5 kt at 192°. The crosswind and headwind components were both 4 kt, which is relatively minimal and should not have significantly impacted the landing. Overall, the pilot's performance during the landing was satisfactory, and the aircraft was brought to a safe stop within 66% of the runway length.

88.99 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 23 at CD32 Castle Lakes Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 610 ft agl to 469 ft agl. A decrease of 141 ft in 9 seconds.
Glideslope
63.3 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
63.3 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
98 94 90
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-927 -963 -1,000
11.251.51.752450500550 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-120-90-60-300306090120 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
85.29 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 23 at CD32 Castle Lakes Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 454 ft agl to 65 ft agl. A decrease of 389 ft in 22 seconds.
Glideslope
26.45 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
26.45 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
96 88 80
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-705 -1,002 -1,300
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-100-75-50-250255075100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
99.42 %
Landing
Landing on runway 23 at CD32 Castle Lakes Airport, runway length 3,086 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was well above target at 89 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
97.68 %
Threshold speed was well above target at 89 kt. Target 75 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
89 80 70
Pitch °
Info
4 1.5 -1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-49 -575 -1,100
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,75001223354658 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,750-30-24-18-12-60612182430 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
99.44 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 1,438 ft. Touchdown speed at 70 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -122 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 12 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 44 °F. Wind 5 kt at 192 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Headwind: 4 kt.
Touchdown
99.23 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -122 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 70 kt was a little fast. Target below 70 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 1,438 ft.
Alignment
97.57 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 12 ft from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 1.1 °
G
100 %
G 1.07 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
92.76 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 2,043 ft, 66 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 2,043 ft using 66.2 % of runway
Alignment
83.91 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
69 54 40
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
2 0 -2
05001,0001,500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values