My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
L88
New Cuyama, United States
Runway 10
Elevation2,201 ft asl
Weight723 kg
Fuel74 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn

Flight Score

78.38 %
L88
New Cuyama, United States
Runway 10
Elevation2,201 ft asl
Weight720 kg
Fuel72 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn
8 Apr 2025 0:08 6 nm MXS-R 3 kg
Departure Score
92.38 %
Enroute Score
50.00 %
Arrival Score
92.75 %

What went well

Touched down at -225 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 54 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 12 ft and 56 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Enroute Climb — bank angle up to 179.2 ° at 0 %, g force -3.49 to 4.19 g at 0 %, −16.67 points
Departure Roll — Liftoff speed was 85 kt at 18 %, −1.37 points
Arrival Touchdown — Landing Bounce at 0 %, −0.95 points

Top opportunity

Fixing the bounce

Arrival Touchdown

Fast at the threshold, normal flare, and the runway seems to refuse the aircraft. The instinctive fix - pushing it on - causes the next one. A fast aircraft forced onto the runway touches nosewheel-first or nearly so. The tell is a touchdown that feels soft followed by a bounce that steepens. Pilots fix the bounce recovery; the cause was the 10 knots at the threshold.

Read more in VRef Explained

Start to finish · 13 stages, 11 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took less than 1 minute. and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 5 kt0 kt min to max 8 kt 0 8 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 8 ktmax 8 kt 0 8 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 8.9 °8.4 ° min to max 9.3 ° 8.4 8.8 °
Info Average bank angle 1.6 °1.1 ° min to max 2.4 ° 1.1 1.4 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 2 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 2 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Down 2 ft agl
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 10 at L88 New Cuyama, Average speed was 9 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 9 kt0 kt min to max 11 kt 8 0 kt
Info Average pitch angle 8.3 °8.0 ° min to max 9.2 ° 8.5 9.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.7 °0.1 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.4 0.3 °
Info Average g force 0.99 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 0.98 0.99 g
Departure Roll 83.53Departure roll runway 10 at L88 New Cuyama. Takeoff distance 428 m 36 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 85 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 269 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 428 m36 % of runway
18 % Liftoff speed was 85 ktTarget 59 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 3.16 m2.73 m left to 0.44 m right 0.52 2.08 m
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.96 g min to max 1.00 g 0.98 0.96 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 3.7 °2.7 ° min to max 9.6 ° 9.3 2.7 °
Info Average bank angle 3.3 °0.2 ° min to max 6.5 ° 0.2 5.9 °
Departure Climb 1 97.18Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 10 L88 New Cuyama.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
98 % Heading variation -0.7 °-1.2 ° min to max -0.3 ° -0.3 -1.2 °
100 % Average speed 95 kt85 kt min to max 103 kt 85 103 kt
91 % Average bank angle 1.8 °0.1 ° min to max 5.6 ° 5.6 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.10 g0.94 g min to max 1.35 g 0.96 0.94 g
Info Average VSI 970 fpm665 fpm min to max 1,117 fpm 665 1,117 fpm
Info Average altitude 24 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 57 ft agl 0 57 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.0 °2.8 ° min to max 8.2 ° 2.8 7.2 °
Departure Climb 2 88.80Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 10 L88 New Cuyama.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
74 % Heading variation -1.7 °-4.1 ° min to max -1.2 ° -1.2 -4.1 °
100 % Average speed 110 kt103 kt min to max 121 kt 103 120 kt
81 % Average bank angle 2.1 °0.1 ° min to max 9.0 ° 0.9 9.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.94 g min to max 1.16 g 0.94 1.13 g
Info Average VSI 1,316 fpm1,120 fpm min to max 3,191 fpm 1,120 3,191 fpm
Info Average altitude 107 ft agl59 ft agl min to max 414 ft agl 59 414 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.0 °7.1 ° min to max 16.8 ° 7.1 16.8 °
Enroute Climb 50.00Enroute climb started overhead New Cuyama (California, United States). Climbing from 2,647 ft asl to 3,041 ft asl, an increase of 394 ft in 2 minutes and covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 144 kt90 kt min to max 176 kt 119 90 kt
0 % Average bank angle 34.3 °0.9 ° min to max 179.2 ° 11.4 2.7 °
0 % Average g force 0.99 g-3.49 g min to max 4.19 g 1.02 1.02 g
Info Average VSI 239 fpm-4,649 fpm min to max 5,205 fpm 3,451 -1,921 fpm
Info Average altitude 3,371 ft asl2,647 ft asl min to max 4,087 ft asl 2,647 3,041 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.6 °-17.0 ° min to max 21.1 ° 17.3 -9.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival Final 3 90.55Approaching runway 10 at L88 New Cuyama from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 810 ft agl to 440 ft agl. A decrease of 370 ft in 17 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.7 °2.3 ° min to max 3.3 °Target 3.0 ° 3.3 2.3 °
100 % Average speed 91 kt86 kt min to max 93 kt 91 86 kt
15 % Heading variation -10.5 °-13.0 ° min to max -7.6 ° -13.0 -7.6 °
95 % Average bank angle 2.2 °0.1 ° min to max 4.8 ° 3.4 4.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.95 g min to max 1.11 g 1.05 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -1,308 fpm-1,854 fpm min to max -691 fpm -1,854 -764 fpm
Info Average altitude 596 ft agl440 ft agl min to max 810 ft agl 810 440 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -5.6 °-8.7 ° min to max -2.1 ° -8.6 -2.8 °
22.252.52.753450500550600650700750800850900Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-1,390-1,043-695-34803486951,0431,390Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 2 91.69Approaching runway 10 at L88 New Cuyama from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 427 ft agl to 138 ft agl. A decrease of 290 ft in 44 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 1.9 °1.8 ° min to max 2.3 °Target 3.0 ° 2.3 1.8 °
100 % Average speed 78 kt72 kt min to max 86 kt 86 73 kt
62 % Heading variation -2.1 °-6.9 ° min to max 0.2 ° -6.9 0.2 °
77 % Average bank angle 3.9 °0.1 ° min to max 11.4 ° 4.8 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.91 g min to max 1.09 g 1.03 1.04 g
Info Average VSI -410 fpm-740 fpm min to max -114 fpm -740 -114 fpm
Info Average altitude 255 ft agl138 ft agl min to max 427 ft agl 427 138 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-2.7 ° min to max 2.7 ° -2.7 2.7 °
11.251.51.752100150200250300350400450500550600650700750Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-640-480-320-1600160320480640Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 96.95Approaching runway 10 at L88 New Cuyama from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 138 ft agl to -43 ft agl. A decrease of 181 ft in 39 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 1.4 °0.7 ° min to max 2.2 °Target 3.0 ° 1.9 0.7 °
100 % Average speed 63 kt56 kt min to max 75 kt 73 56 kt
94 % Heading variation 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.2 0.3 °
91 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 6.3 ° 0.4 1.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.88 g min to max 1.10 g 1.02 0.96 g
Info Average VSI -316 fpm-499 fpm min to max 9 fpm -37 -237 fpm
Info Average altitude -2 ft agl-43 ft agl min to max 139 ft agl 138 -43 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.6 °-0.8 ° min to max 3.1 ° 3.0 2.3 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 100.00Landing on runway 10 at L88 New Cuyama, runway length 1,193 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was 56 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 56 kt55 kt min to max 56 kt 56 55 kt
100 % Target 50 ft agl
100 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.2 °
100 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.6 ° min to max 1.5 ° 1.5 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.97 g min to max 1.06 g 0.97 1.06 g
Info Average speed 56 kt55 kt min to max 56 kt 56 55 kt
Info Average VSI -249 fpm-258 fpm min to max -225 fpm -240 -225 fpm
Info Average altitude 9 ft agl6 ft agl min to max 13 ft agl 13 6 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.0 °2.4 ° min to max 3.8 ° 2.4 3.8 °
0142741556801123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft01427415568-12-10-8-6-4-2024681012Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 82.94Touchdown distance was good at 51 m. Touchdown speed 55 kt. Touchdown rate was fair at -225 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.8 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 269 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
96 % Touchdown VSI was -225 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 51 mTarget 457 m
100 % Average speed 48 kt42 kt min to max 55 kt 55 42 kt
93 % Runway alignment max 4.84 m3.65 m left 4.84 3.26 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.6 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.74 g min to max 1.38 g 1.06 1.14 g
0 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 48 kt42 kt min to max 55 kt 55 42 kt
Info Average pitch angle 6.1 °1.6 ° min to max 10.8 ° 3.8 6.9 °
Arrival Rollout 94.36Total landing distance 457 m, 38 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 457 m38 % of runway.
87 % Runway alignment max 6.49 m6.49 m left to 0.00 m left 3.28 5.94 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.10 g 1.10 1.00 g
Info Average speed 41 kt30 kt min to max 44 kt 44 30 kt
Info Average pitch angle 6.6 °4.7 ° min to max 8.8 ° 7.6 7.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.4 0.2 °

Events

Info Bounce during touchdown 2 ft agl · 39 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 16 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 17 kt3 kt min to max 30 kt 30 18 kt
Info Average pitch angle 8.5 °7.3 ° min to max 10.0 ° 9.9 8.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 2.5 ° 1.1 0.8 °
Info Average g force 0.99 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 0.98 0.99 g

Events

Info Engine 1 Stopped 2 ft agl · 19 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll428 m · 36 %
17.63Liftoff speed84 kt
100.00Runway alignment2.73 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
97.18Rate of climb969 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height12 ft
100.00Threshold speed56 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.09 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on L88 10

Past threshold100.00
54m
Centreline93.46
3.26m L
Speed100.00
54kt
Touchdown rate95.69
-225fpm
Impact100.00
1.38G
Bounces0.00
5

Side view — the last 1,193 m of the approach.

12 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 12 ft, down at 54 m

Plan view — the full 1,193 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 54 m past threshold CLEARED

The 54 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 251 m of 1,193 m · 21 %
Rollout distance100.00
196m21 % used
Rollout alignment87.47
6.49m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

This flight was conducted in a MXS-R aircraft, a type of aerobatic plane. The pre-flight taxiing process was brief, taking less than a minute to cover a distance of less than a nautical mile from the parking area to the runway. The aircraft then departed from runway 10 at L88 New Cuyama, a small airfield in California, United States. The takeoff distance was 428 meters, which accounted for 36% of the runway's total length. The aircraft lifted off at a speed of 85 knots.

The local weather conditions at the time of takeoff were characterized by a temperature of 15 degrees Celsius and a gentle wind of 1 knot from a direction of 269 degrees. This resulted in a negligible crosswind and a slight tailwind. The aircraft then began its enroute climb, ascending from an altitude of 2,647 feet above sea level to 3,041 feet above sea level, a gain of 394 feet over a distance of 3 nautical miles in 2 minutes.

As the aircraft approached the destination airfield, it initiated a final approach to runway 10 from the west, flying at a heading of 76.0 degrees at an altitude of 810 feet above ground level and a distance of 2 nautical miles from the runway. The landing was executed successfully, with the aircraft touching down on the runway at a speed of 55 knots and a distance of 51 meters. The touchdown rate was fair at -225 feet per minute, and the runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned from the centerline by 4.8 meters.

The total landing distance was 457 meters, which accounted for 38% of the runway's length. The runway rollout alignment was very good, indicating a smooth and controlled descent. The total flight distance was 6 nautical miles, and the flight duration was 8 minutes. The aircraft consumed 3 kilograms of fuel during the flight.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 10 at L88 New Cuyama in the MXS-R
92.38 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took less than 1 minute. and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
3 2 1
Pitch °
Info
10 9 8
83.53 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 10 at L88 New Cuyama. Takeoff distance 428 m 36 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 85 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 269 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 428 m using 35.89 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
17.63 %
Liftoff speed was 85 kn - Target 59 kn
Alignment
100 %
2.73 m left to 0.44 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
90 45 0
Bank °
Info
7 3.5 0
Pitch °
Info
10 6 2
02505007501,000-10-50510 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
97.18 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 10 L88 New Cuyama.
Alignment
98.22 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
110 95 80
Bank °
90.5 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 5.5 2
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,200 600 0
88.8 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 10 L88 New Cuyama.
Alignment
73.75 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
130 115 100
Bank °
81.45 %
10 5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
17 12 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,200 2,100 1,000
02505007501,000061122183244305 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.020.050.070.090.110100200 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.020.050.070.090.11-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 10 at L88 New Cuyama in the MXS-R
Landing Score 93.56 %
Landing Summary

The MXS-R aircraft successfully landed at L88 New Cuyama, achieving a score of 93.6%. The final approach was conducted from the west, heading 76.0° at 2 nautical miles and 810 feet above ground level (agl). The aircraft touched down on runway 10, which has a length of 1,193 meters.

The threshold height was reported as good, and the threshold speed was maintained at 56 knots. The touchdown distance was satisfactory at 51 meters, and the touchdown speed was 55 knots. However, the touchdown rate was only fair at -225 feet per minute (fpm), indicating a slightly higher-than-desired rate of descent.

The runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned from the centerline by 4.8 meters, which may have been due to factors such as wind or pilot error. The local weather conditions were relatively calm, with a temperature of 15°C and a wind speed of 1 knot from 269°. This resulted in a negligible crosswind and a slight tailwind of 1 knot.

The total landing distance was 457 meters, which is approximately 38% of the runway length. This is a relatively short landing distance, indicating that the aircraft was well-controlled during the approach and landing phases. The runway rollout alignment was reported as very good, suggesting that the pilot maintained a stable and controlled descent during the final stages of the landing.

Overall, the MXS-R aircraft performed well during the landing at L88 New Cuyama, with a high score and a satisfactory touchdown distance. However, there is room for improvement in terms of touchdown rate and runway alignment.

90.55 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 10 at L88 New Cuyama from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 810 ft agl to 440 ft agl. A decrease of 370 ft in 17 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
15.08 %
Poor heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
93 87 80
Alignment
15.08 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
95.22 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-691 -1,296 -1,900
22.252.52.753450500550600650700750800850900 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-1,390-1,043-695-34803486951,0431,390 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
91.69 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 10 at L88 New Cuyama from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 427 ft agl to 138 ft agl. A decrease of 290 ft in 44 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
62.23 %
Poor heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
86 78 70
Alignment
62.23 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
77.32 %
12 6 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-114 -457 -800
11.251.51.752100150200250300350400450500550600650700750 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-640-480-320-1600160320480640 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
96.95 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 10 at L88 New Cuyama from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 138 ft agl to -43 ft agl. A decrease of 181 ft in 39 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
93.6 %
Great heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
75 62 50
Alignment
93.6 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
91.15 %
7 3.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
8.9 -246 -500
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Landing
Landing on runway 10 at L88 New Cuyama, runway length 1,193 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was 56 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was 56 kt.
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
57 53 50
Pitch °
Info
4 3 2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-230 -265 -300
0142741556801123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
01427415568-12-10-8-6-4-2024681012 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
82.94 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 51 m. Touchdown speed 55 kt. Touchdown rate was fair at -225 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.8 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 269 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
95.69 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -225 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed 55 kt.
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 51 m.
Alignment
93.46 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.8 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.5 °
G
100 %
G 1.02 g
Bounce
0 %
Bounce Detected
94.36 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 457 m, 38 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 457 m using 38.26 % of runway
Alignment
87.47 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
42 31 20
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
9 6.5 4
0200400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values