My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KSHD
Staunton\/Waynesboro\/Harr, United States
Runway 23
Elevation1,171 ft asl
Weight7,363 lbs
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

92.68 %
I86
New Lexington, United States
Runway 26
Elevation1,043 ft asl
Weight7,363 lbs
Wind271° · 1 kn
14 Apr 2024 0:50 202 nm Honda HA420
Departure Score
86.96 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
89.96 %

What went well

Touchdown 207 ft in — inside the full-score zone
1.22 G at touchdown — inside band
Rollout held the centreline — 5.6 ft off at taxi speed

What held you back

Departure Taxi — peak taxi speed 44 kt at 0 %, −2.67 points
Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 0 %, Threshold speed at 89 kn was well below target, take care not to stall. at 67 %, −2.23 points
Departure Roll — taxi light on should off; Takeoff distance 5,012 ft at 66 %, −0.84 points

Top opportunity

Work on the flare

Arrival Landing

Arrive slow and the sink rate at the threshold is already above schedule, the flare is short because there is no energy to extend it, and the touchdown is hard in a way that feels exactly like a late flare. Diagnosing a slow arrival as a late flare is the catastrophic misread: you respond by flaring earlier, which bleeds more speed, which makes the next one worse. The tiebreaker is threshold speed against VRef, not feel. Never diagnose a flare without it.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 18 stages, 17 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 60.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Average speed 15 kn4 kn min to max 44 kn 4 44 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 10 knmax 12 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 0.97 g
100 % Beacon, navigation and taxi lights on
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 -0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.2 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Engine 2 Started 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Activated 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 14 kt
Departure Roll 87.42Departure roll runway 23 at KSHD Shenandoah Valley Regl. Takeoff distance 5,012 ft 84 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 148 kn. Local weather - Temperature 59 °F. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
66 % Takeoff distance 5,012 ft84 % of runway
97 % Liftoff speed was 148 knTarget 135 kn
90 % Runway alignment max 24.9 ft18.9 ft left to 5.9 ft right 17.3 -5.6 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.05 g 1.02 1.04 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.9 ° -0.1 0.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.0 °

Events

Fail Taxi Light ON should OFF
Departure Climb 1 99.71Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 KSHD Shenandoah Valley Regl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 156 kn149 kn min to max 162 kn 149 162 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.0 0.5 °
97 % Average g force 1.14 g1.01 g min to max 1.30 g 1.05 1.13 g
Info Average VSI 693 ft/m418 ft/m min to max 878 ft/m 418 878 ft/m
Info Average altitude 15 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 40 ft agl 0 40 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.7 °1.1 ° min to max 5.3 ° 1.1 5.3 °
Departure Climb 2 99.21Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 KSHD Shenandoah Valley Regl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.3 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.3 °
100 % Average speed 164 kn162 kn min to max 171 kn 163 171 kn
99.6 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 0.5 2.2 °
93 % Average g force 1.24 g0.76 g min to max 1.37 g 1.18 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 1,426 ft/m929 ft/m min to max 2,396 ft/m 929 1,859 ft/m
Info Average altitude 113 ft agl44 ft agl min to max 366 ft agl 44 366 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.1 °5.8 ° min to max 10.5 ° 5.8 8.6 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 96 ft agl · 168 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 140 ft agl · 167 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 349 ft agl · 174 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 387 ft agl · 176 kt
Departure Climb 3 88.45Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 23 KSHD Shenandoah Valley Regl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.4 °-0.3 ° min to max 1.8 ° -0.3 1.8 °
100 % Average speed 178 kn172 kn min to max 184 kn 172 184 kn
42 % Average bank angle 17.9 °5.4 ° min to max 23.9 ° 5.4 20.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g1.00 g min to max 1.11 g 1.06 1.07 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 2,340 ft/m1,972 ft/m min to max 2,452 ft/m 1,972 2,452 ft/m
Info Average altitude 579 ft agl400 ft agl min to max 762 ft agl 400 762 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.4 °9.2 ° min to max 10.0 ° 9.4 9.2 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south west of KSHD Shenandoah Valley Regl Staunton\/Waynesboro\/Harr (Virginia, United States). Climbing from 1,991 ft asl to 12,501 ft asl, an increase of 10,510 ft in 4 minutes and covering 15 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 204 kn186 kn min to max 236 kn 186 236 kn
100 % Average bank angle 11.2 °0.0 ° min to max 22.8 ° 18.3 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.82 g min to max 1.23 g 1.06 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 2,470 ft/m51 ft/m min to max 2,759 ft/m 2,492 51 ft/m
Info Average altitude 4,902 ft asl1,991 ft asl min to max 12,501 ft asl 1,991 12,501 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.2 °0.2 ° min to max 9.1 ° 9.1 0.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 9,613 ft agl · 253 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 9,613 ft agl · 253 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 3 miles north west of 16VA Echols Fld Mount Solon (Virginia, United States) and lasted 30 minutes, covering 151 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 12,502 ft asl12,493 ft asl min to max 12,510 ft asl 12,510 12,500 ft asl
100 % Average speed 250 kn245 kn min to max 251 kn 245 250 kn
100 % Average bank angle 2.3 °0.0 ° min to max 20.8 ° 0.0 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.90 g min to max 1.13 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-0.6 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 -0.1 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile south west of OI98 Tank Cambridge (Ohio, United States). Descent from 12,499 ft asl to 2,769 ft asl, a decrease of 9,730 ft in 7 minutes and covering 28 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 238 kn160 kn min to max 270 kn 250 165 kn
100 % Average bank angle 11.6 °0.0 ° min to max 21.2 ° 9.8 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.78 g min to max 1.14 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -1,317 ft/m-1,689 ft/m min to max -6 ft/m -6 -925 ft/m
Info Average altitude 8,236 ft asl2,769 ft asl min to max 12,499 ft asl 12,499 2,769 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.9 °-4.2 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.2 -2.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 11,546 ft agl · 301 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 7,103 ft agl · 281 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Mode Activated 7,103 ft agl · 281 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3,539 ft agl · 210 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3,558 ft agl · 209 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 1 mile south west of OI98 Tank Cambridge (Ohio, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 161 kn159 kn min to max 164 kn 164 159 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.2 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.82 g min to max 1.11 g 0.99 1.07 g
Info Average VSI -877 ft/m-1,109 ft/m min to max -678 ft/m -886 -1,109 ft/m
Info Average altitude 2,536 ft asl2,328 ft asl min to max 2,740 ft asl 2,740 2,328 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.5 °-3.8 ° min to max -2.0 ° -2.4 -2.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival Final 4 99.89Approaching runway 26 at I86 Perry Co from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,270 ft agl to 967 ft agl. A decrease of 303 ft in 20 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °3.0 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 161 kn160 kn min to max 162 kn 160 162 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 0.9 1.2 °
99 % Average g force 1.01 g0.73 g min to max 1.21 g 1.19 1.14 g
Info Average VSI -874 ft/m-1,158 ft/m min to max -669 ft/m -998 -977 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,119 ft agl967 ft agl min to max 1,270 ft agl 1,270 967 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.6 °-4.2 ° min to max -1.6 ° -2.1 -2.5 °
33.253.53.7549009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-310-233-155-78078155233310Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 3 100.00Approaching runway 26 at I86 Perry Co from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 954 ft agl to 648 ft agl. A decrease of 306 ft in 21 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °3.0 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 162 kn160 kn min to max 162 kn 162 160 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.4 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.90 g min to max 1.10 g 1.03 1.07 g
Info Average VSI -877 ft/m-1,078 ft/m min to max -709 ft/m -879 -749 ft/m
Info Average altitude 795 ft agl648 ft agl min to max 954 ft agl 954 648 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.4 °-3.3 ° min to max -2.0 ° -2.6 -2.6 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 743 ft agl · 166 kt
22.252.52.7535506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-240-180-120-60060120180240Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 2 100.00Approaching runway 26 at I86 Perry Co from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 637 ft agl to 284 ft agl. A decrease of 353 ft in 27 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °2.7 ° min to max 3.1 °Target 3.0 ° 3.1 2.7 °
100 % Average speed 123 kn103 kn min to max 158 kn 158 103 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 -0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.06 g 0.99 1.06 g
Info Average VSI -751 ft/m-857 ft/m min to max -604 ft/m -658 -640 ft/m
Info Average altitude 456 ft agl284 ft agl min to max 637 ft agl 637 284 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.8 °-3.8 ° min to max 1.2 ° -3.2 1.2 °
11.251.51.752200250300350400450500550600650700Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-170-128-85-4304385128170Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 1 90.60Approaching runway 26 at I86 Perry Co from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 276 ft agl to 14 ft agl. A decrease of 263 ft in 30 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
53 % Approach angle 1.8 °0.9 ° min to max 2.7 °Target 3.0 ° 2.7 0.9 °
100 % Average speed 92 kn89 kn min to max 102 kn 102 89 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° -0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 2.1 ° 0.6 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.08 g 1.04 1.08 g
Info Average VSI -528 ft/m-614 ft/m min to max -474 ft/m -548 -519 ft/m
Info Average altitude 72 ft agl14 ft agl min to max 276 ft agl 276 14 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.1 °1.4 ° min to max 4.9 ° 1.6 4.9 °

Events

Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 303 ft agl · 102 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Deactivated 13 ft agl · 91 kt
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-110-83-55-280285583110Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 46.56Landing on runway 26 at I86 Perry Co, runway length 3,448 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 89 kn was well below target, take care not to stall.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
67 % Threshold speed at 89 kn was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 115 kn
19 % Target 50 ft agl
0 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
99.6 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.4 ° min to max 2.2 ° 0.4 2.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.10 g1.08 g min to max 1.11 g 1.08 1.11 g
Info Average speed 88 kn88 kn min to max 89 kn 89 88 kn
Info Average VSI -430 ft/m-512 ft/m min to max -326 ft/m -512 -326 ft/m
Info Average altitude 5 ft agl2 ft agl min to max 9 ft agl 9 2 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.5 °5.0 ° min to max 6.0 ° 5.0 6.0 °
025050075001123344657Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft0250500750-50-40-30-20-1001020304050Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 92.62Touchdown distance was good at 199 ft. Touchdown speed at 88 kn was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -326 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 61 °F. Wind 1 kn at 271 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
71 % Touchdown VSI was -326 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 199 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 88 knTarget 98 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 3.6 ft1.9 ft left 3.6 1.2 ft
98 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.8 ° min to max 2.2 ° 2.2 1.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.95 g min to max 1.22 g 1.11 0.95 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 85 kn83 kn min to max 88 kn 88 83 kn
Info Average pitch angle 6.0 °5.4 ° min to max 6.3 ° 6.0 5.4 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 2,343 ft, 68 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 2,343 ft68 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 13.5 ft5.6 ft left to 8.0 ft right 1.2 5.6 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 1.00 g
Info Average speed 55 kn42 kn min to max 82 kn 82 42 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °-0.5 ° min to max 4.6 ° 4.6 0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 62 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 56 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 20 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 19 kn10 kn min to max 42 kn 42 11 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.2 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.3 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Arrival Taxi 90.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took less than 1 minute. and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 10 kn3 kn min to max 12 kn 12 3 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 knmax 0 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.0 0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.2 0.1 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights ON should be OFF

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll3,497 ft · 58 %
97.04Liftoff speed148 kt
90.07Runway alignment18.9 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.71Rate of climb693 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

19.02Threshold height8 ft
67.38Threshold speed89 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.1 ft L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on I86 26

Past threshold100.00
207ft
Centreline100.00
1.2ft L
Speed100.00
87kt
Touchdown rate70.89
-326fpm
Impact100.00
1.22G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 3,448 ft of the approach.

8 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 8 ft, down at 207 ft

Plan view — the full 3,448 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 207 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 207 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,843 ft of 3,448 ft · 53 %
Rollout distance100.00
1,636ft53 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
8.0ft R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 23 at KSHD Shenandoah Valley Regl in the Honda HA-420
86.96 %
60 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
0 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
87.42 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 23 at KSHD Shenandoah Valley Regl. Takeoff distance 5,012 ft 84 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 148 kn. Local weather - Temperature 59 °F. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 5,012 ft using 83.56 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
97.04 %
Liftoff speed was 148 kn - Target 135 kn
Alignment
90.07 %
18.9 ft left to 5.9 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
150 95 40
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,000-90-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-100102030405060708090 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
99.71 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 KSHD Shenandoah Valley Regl.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 155 140
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
97.14 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
6 3.5 1
Climb Rate fpm
Info
900 400 -100
99.21 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 KSHD Shenandoah Valley Regl.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
99.58 %
3 1.5 0
G
93.14 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 8 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,400 1,600 800
88.45 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 23 KSHD Shenandoah Valley Regl.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
42.26 %
24 15 5
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 9.5 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,500 2,150 1,800
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,00004182123164205 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7510100200300400500600700 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.751-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 26 at I86 Perry Co in the Honda HA-420
Landing Score 82.45 %
99.89 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 26 at I86 Perry Co from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,270 ft agl to 967 ft agl. A decrease of 303 ft in 20 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
162 156 150
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
98.86 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-669 -935 -1,200
33.253.53.7549009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-310-233-155-78078155233310 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 26 at I86 Perry Co from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 954 ft agl to 648 ft agl. A decrease of 306 ft in 21 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
163 161 160
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-709 -904 -1,100
22.252.52.7535506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-240-180-120-60060120180240 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 26 at I86 Perry Co from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 637 ft agl to 284 ft agl. A decrease of 353 ft in 27 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
158 129 100
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-604 -752 -900
11.251.51.752200250300350400450500550600650700 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-170-128-85-4304385128170 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
90.6 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 26 at I86 Perry Co from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 276 ft agl to 14 ft agl. A decrease of 263 ft in 30 seconds.
Glideslope
53.01 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
53.01 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
102 91 80
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-474 -587 -700
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-110-83-55-280285583110 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
46.56 %
Landing
Landing on runway 26 at I86 Perry Co, runway length 3,448 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 89 kn was well below target, take care not to stall.
Height
19.02 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
67.38 %
Threshold speed at 89 kt was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 115 kt
Flare
0 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
99.61 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
89 85 80
Pitch °
Info
6 5 4
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-340 -470 -600
025050075001123344657 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
0250500750-50-40-30-20-1001020304050 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
92.62 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 199 ft. Touchdown speed at 88 kn was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -326 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 61 °F. Wind 1 kn at 271 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Touchdown
70.89 %
Touchdown rate was firm at -326 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 88 kt was good. Target below 98 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 199 ft.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
98 %
Bank angle 1.0 °
G
100 %
G 1.02 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 2,343 ft, 68 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 2,343 ft using 67.95 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
82 61 40
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
05001,0001,5002,000 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
90 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took less than 1 minute. and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
Switched On
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values