My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EGPE
Inverness, Scotland
Runway 23
Elevation26 ft asl
Weight955 kg
Fuel89 kg
Wind270° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

96.37 %
EGPE
Inverness, Scotland
Runway 23
Elevation26 ft asl
Weight951 kg
Fuel89 kg
Wind270° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross
23 Sep 2026 0:06 12 nm Lancair Legacy
Departure Score
100.00 %
Pattern Score
94.81 %
Arrival Score
94.30 %

What went well

Touched down at -87 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 388 m in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 0.75 m off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Pattern Crosswind — Heading -16.3 ° at 24 %, −1.62 points
Arrival Approach — 500 ft gate 86 %, −1.19 points
Arrival Landing — Threshold speed was too high at 109 kt at 66 %, −0.71 points

Next time

Arrival

Reduce power earlier on final to bleed speed back to 90 kt before crossing the threshold.

What happened: You crossed the threshold at 108 kt, 18 kt above the 90 kt target.

Watch for: Airspeed, targeting 90 kt at the threshold.

See Arrival Landing

Each lap slightly wider and higher than the last, because you're unconsciously using the previous lap as your reference instead of the runway and the numbers. Invisible lap to lap, unmistakable across ten. This is the failure that only measurement catches, because your memory of lap three is gone by lap eight.

Read more in Pattern Work

Start to finish · 15 stages, 14 in the score

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 23 at EGPE Inverness Airport. Takeoff distance 713 m 38 % of runway. Rotation speed was 108 kt. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 2 kt at 269 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 713 m38 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 108 ktTarget 106 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.59 m left2.59 m left to 0.00 m left 0.78 1.05 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.07 g 0.99 1.07 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 1.6 °1.0 ° min to max 3.4 ° 1.4 3.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 0.3 2.2 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 EGPE Inverness Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 127 kt116 kt min to max 135 kt 116 135 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 2.4 ° 2.4 1.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.90 g min to max 1.11 g 1.07 1.11 g
Info Average VSI 473 fpm354 fpm min to max 674 fpm 354 674 fpm
Info Average altitude 18 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 39 ft agl 0 39 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.9 °3.1 ° min to max 5.3 ° 3.4 5.3 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 26 ft agl · 128 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 43 ft agl · 134 kt
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 EGPE Inverness Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 144 kt135 kt min to max 158 kt 135 154 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.0 ° min to max 2.9 ° 1.8 2.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.91 g min to max 1.12 g 1.11 0.92 g
Info Average VSI 1,323 fpm682 fpm min to max 2,829 fpm 682 2,525 fpm
Info Average altitude 186 ft agl40 ft agl min to max 765 ft agl 40 765 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.7 °5.3 ° min to max 10.8 ° 5.3 9.0 °
Pattern Entry 100.00Left hand pattern entry from runway 23 EGPE Inverness Airport. Distance was less than 1 nm in 22 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 165 kt153 kt min to max 175 kt 153 175 kt
100 % Average bank angle 24.9 °5.7 ° min to max 32.6 ° 5.7 32.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g0.88 g min to max 1.19 g 0.91 1.13 g
Info Average VSI 633 fpm96 fpm min to max 2,377 fpm 2,377 168 fpm
Info Average altitude 962 ft agl807 ft agl min to max 1,014 ft agl 807 1,014 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.4 °0.4 ° min to max 8.4 ° 8.4 0.4 °
Pattern Crosswind 65.96Left hand pattern crosswind from runway 23 EGPE Inverness Airport. Distance was less than 1 nm in 2 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
24 % Heading -16.3 °-18.3 ° min to max -15.4 ° -15.4 -18.3 °
100 % Average speed 183 kt183 kt min to max 184 kt 183 184 kt
100 % Average g force 1.09 g1.02 g min to max 1.16 g 1.02 1.16 g
Info Average VSI -5 fpm-44 fpm min to max 53 fpm 53 -44 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,065 ft agl1,065 ft agl min to max 1,066 ft agl 1,066 1,065 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 26.9 °23.1 ° min to max 30.0 ° 23.1 30.0 °
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.3 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 97.70Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 2 nm. Angle to the runway's far end 56.8 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 187 kt184 kt min to max 189 kt 184 189 kt
92 % Average bank angle 30.8 °27.1 ° min to max 33.4 ° 31.1 27.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.16 g1.09 g min to max 1.26 g 1.20 1.09 g
Info Average VSI -130 fpm-345 fpm min to max 28 fpm -4 -14 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,052 ft agl1,036 ft agl min to max 1,066 ft agl 1,065 1,036 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-1.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 -0.0 °
Pattern Downwind 100.00Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was 4 nm in 82 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading -4.8 °-15.2 ° min to max 15.5 ° 15.5 -15.2 °
100 % Average altitude 988 ft agl947 ft agl min to max 1,038 ft agl 1,036 947 ft agl
100 % Average speed 160 kt120 kt min to max 190 kt 189 120 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.84 g min to max 1.26 g 1.09 1.07 g
Info Average VSI -54 fpm-551 fpm min to max 233 fpm -38 -15 fpm
Info Average bank angle 4.1 °0.0 ° min to max 27.0 ° 27.0 14.1 °
Info Average pitch angle 0.5 °-1.9 ° min to max 3.1 ° -0.2 3.1 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 788 ft agl · 151 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 842 ft agl · 121 kt
Pattern Base Leg Turn 100.00Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 3 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 33.7 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 33.7 °.
100 % Average speed 117 kt116 kt min to max 119 kt 119 118 kt
100 % Average bank angle 17.0 °15.1 ° min to max 18.5 ° 15.1 17.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g1.00 g min to max 1.08 g 1.00 1.07 g
Info Average VSI -88 fpm-263 fpm min to max 44 fpm 26 -54 fpm
Info Average altitude 941 ft agl918 ft agl min to max 952 ft agl 948 918 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.8 °0.9 ° min to max 2.8 ° 2.5 2.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 867 ft agl · 119 kt
Pattern Base Leg 100.00Pattern Base Leg. Distance was less than 1 nm in 22 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading -0.8 °-16.7 ° min to max 19.5 ° 19.5 -16.7 °
100 % Average speed 117 kt117 kt min to max 118 kt 118 117 kt
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.97 g min to max 1.07 g 1.07 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -41 fpm-209 fpm min to max 92 fpm -2 -193 fpm
Info Average altitude 921 ft agl906 ft agl min to max 926 ft agl 918 906 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 10.4 °2.3 ° min to max 17.4 ° 17.1 14.2 °
Info Average pitch angle 1.8 °1.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 2.4 1.0 °
Pattern Final Turn 100.00Pattern Final Turn. Distance was 1 nm in 37 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 118 kt117 kt min to max 119 kt 118 118 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.6 °1.3 ° min to max 15.8 ° 14.2 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.08 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -497 fpm-809 fpm min to max -205 fpm -205 -809 fpm
Info Average altitude 775 ft agl592 ft agl min to max 903 ft agl 903 592 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-1.8 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.7 -1.7 °
Arrival Approach 85.71Final approach to runway 23 at EGPE Inverness Airport. Descent from 809 ft agl to 32 ft agl in 69 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed
100 % Landing flappassed
100 % Sink ratepassed
100 % On glideslopepassed
0 % On centrelinefailed
100 % On speedpassed
100 % Wings levelpassed
Arrival Landing 91.50Landing on runway 23 at EGPE Inverness Airport, runway length 1,866 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was too high at 109 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
66 % Threshold speed was too high at 109 kt. Target 90 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 1.46 m left1.46 m left to 0.49 m right -0.49 1.03 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 2.0 ° 0.2 1.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.98 g min to max 1.08 g 1.05 1.04 g
Info Average speed 102 kt95 kt min to max 109 kt 109 95 kt
Info Average VSI -275 fpm-592 fpm min to max -74 fpm -592 -74 fpm
Info Average altitude 3 ft agl-8 ft agl min to max 25 ft agl 25 -8 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.1 °0.8 ° min to max 4.9 ° 0.8 4.8 °
07515022530037545001223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 100.00Touchdown distance was good at 388 m. Touchdown speed at 95 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was excellent at -87 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown rate was -87 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 388 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 95 ktTarget below 88 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.03 m left0.90 m left 1.03 0.75 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.7 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g1.03 g min to max 1.10 g 1.04 1.03 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 94 kt94 kt min to max 95 kt 95 94 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.8 °2.5 ° min to max 4.8 ° 4.8 2.5 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 732 m, 39 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 732 m39 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 0.72 m left0.72 m left to 0.20 m right 0.72 -0.11 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 1.02 1.00 g
Info Average speed 86 kt49 kt min to max 92 kt 92 49 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 2.2 -0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 22 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 19 kt0 kt min to max 44 kt 44 0 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.0 1.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll713 m · 38 %
100.00Rotation speed108 kt · target 106, 2 fast
Liftoff speed116 kt
100.00Runway alignment2.59 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb472 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height24 ft
66.00Threshold speed108 kt · target 90, 18 fast
100.00Centreline offset1.46 m L
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: seven checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply. These checks are the approach's score.

Seven checks, one gate500 ft 85.716 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 500 ft gate: centreline 1.1° off, against a 1° limit.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
2.0 nm 759 ft 1.30° L +29 kt
1.5 nm 590 ft 1.08° R +28 kt
1.0 nm 375 ft 0.27° R +27 kt
0.5 nm 218 ft 0.26° L +23 kt
THR 24 ft 0.49 m R +19 kt

Touchdown on EGPE 23

Past threshold100.00
388m
Centreline100.00
0.75m L
Speed100.00
94kttarget 87, 7 fast
Touchdown rate100.00
-87fpm
Impact100.00
1.10G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

24 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 24 ft, down at 388 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 1,866 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 388 m past threshold CLEARED

The 388 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 705 m of 1,866 m · 38 %
Rollout distance100.00
317m38 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
0.72m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The Lancair Legacy taxied to runway 23 at EGPE Inverness Airport and commenced the departure roll, covering a takeoff distance of 713 m which represented 38 % of the runway. Liftoff was achieved at 116 kt. Ambient conditions were 16 °C with a wind of 2 kt from 269°, a cross-wind component of 1 kt and a head-wind component of 2 kt.

The aircraft entered a left-hand pattern from runway 23, flying a distance of less than 1 nm in 22 seconds.

Subsequently, the left-hand pattern crosswind leg was flown, again covering less than 1 nm and lasting 8 seconds.

During the downwind turn the aircraft described a 2 nm arc, turning to an angle of 70.0° relative to the runway centreline.

The downwind leg extended for 3 nm and was completed in 70 seconds.

The base-leg turn was a 3 nm maneuver that brought the aircraft to an angle of 29.0° to the runway.

The base leg itself was less than 1 nm in length and was flown for 14 seconds.

A final turn of 1 nm was executed, taking 35 seconds to align with the runway heading.

On final approach to runway 23 the aircraft descended from 809 ft AGL to 32 ft AGL in 69 seconds, meeting the stabilisation gates. Weather at this stage was 15 °C with a wind of 2 kt from 270°, a cross-wind component of 1 kt and a head-wind component of 2 kt.

Touchdown occurred on runway 23, whose length is 1 866 m. The threshold speed was slightly above target at 109 kt. The aircraft landed 388 m down the runway at a speed of 95 kt, with a touchdown rate of minus 74 fpm and perfect runway-touchdown alignment. The total landing distance recorded was 732 m, representing 39 % of the runway.

Runway rollout was completed with perfect alignment throughout the deceleration phase.

In total the flight covered 12 nm, took 6 (as reported), and consumed 0 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 23 at EGPE Inverness Airport in the Lancair Legacy
100 %
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 23 at EGPE Inverness Airport. Takeoff distance 713 m 38 % of runway. Rotation speed was 108 kt. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 2 kt at 269 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 713 m using 38.21 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 108 kn - Target 106 kn
Alignment
100 %
2.59 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
120 70 20
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 2.5 1
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,750-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 EGPE Inverness Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
140 125 110
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
6 4.5 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
700 300 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 EGPE Inverness Airport.
Alignment
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 145 130
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 8 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,900 1,700 500
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,75004794141188235 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 23 at EGPE Inverness Airport in the Lancair Legacy
Landing Score 97.17 %
Landing Summary

The Lancair Legacy approached runway 23 at EGPE Inverness Airport from 809 ft agl to 32 ft agl in 69 seconds, scoring on the stabilisation gates, with temperature 15 °C, wind 2 kt from 270°, a 1 kt cross-wind and a 2 kt head-wind.

At threshold the aircraft maintained a good threshold height and a threshold speed of 109 kt, noted as slightly above target.

Touchdown occurred 388 m down the runway at a speed of 95 kt, described as a little fast, with an excellent touchdown rate of minus 74 fpm and perfect runway-touchdown alignment.

The rollout covered a total landing distance of 732 m, representing 39 % of the 1 866 m runway, and runway-rollout alignment was perfect.

To refine the already strong performance, aim to achieve the target threshold speed and reduce touchdown speed slightly to better match the intended VREF.

85.71 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 23 at EGPE Inverness Airport. Descent from 809 ft agl to 32 ft agl in 69 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
119 110 100
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
15 7.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-319 -659 -1,000
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.7540100200300400500600700800 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-350-263-175-88088175263350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
91.5 %
Landing
Landing on runway 23 at EGPE Inverness Airport, runway length 1,866 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was too high at 109 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
66 %
Threshold speed was too high at 109 kt. Target 90 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
109 99 90
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-76 -338 -600
07515022530037545001223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 388 m. Touchdown speed at 95 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was excellent at -87 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -87 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 95 kt was a little fast. Target below 88 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 388 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.6 °
G
100 %
G 1.05 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 732 m, 39 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 732 m using 39.23 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
94 72 50
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
0200400600 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values