My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EHGG
Groningen, The Netherlands
Runway 23
Elevation13 ft asl
Weight3,075 kg
Fuel479 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

93.83 %
EHGG
Groningen, The Netherlands
Runway 05
Elevation13 ft asl
Weight3,064 kg
Fuel469 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross
26 Jul 2026 0:03 4 nm Cessna 208B 10 kg
Departure Score
100.00 %
Pattern Score
91.72 %
Arrival Score
89.77 %

What went well

Touched down at -56 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 113 m in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 3.04 m off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Pattern Downwind — Average altitude 211 ft agl at 0 %, −2.50 points
Arrival Approach — 300 ft gate 71 %, −2.38 points
Arrival Landing — Threshold speed at 49 kt was well below target, take care not to stall at 59 %, −1.02 points

Next time

Arrival

Add power on approach to bring the speed up to 66 kt before the stabilisation gate, not after it.

What happened: The approach was already slow at the stabilisation gate, and a slow gate like that usually carries through to a slow threshold crossing - here 49 kt against the 66 kt target.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator against 66 kt on approach, carrying through to 66 kt at the threshold.

See Arrival ApproachArrival Landing

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 12 stages, 11 in the score

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Takeoff distance 1,225 m 49 % of runway. Rotation speed was 74 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,225 m49 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 74 ktTarget 71 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.26 m left1.26 m left to 1.24 m right -1.04 1.26 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.07 g 1.00 1.07 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 1.6 °0.7 ° min to max 4.9 ° 0.7 4.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.2 0.4 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 7 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 7 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 7 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 7 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 7 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 7 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 7 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Gear Activated 7 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 7 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake On 7 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 7 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 7 ft agl · 3 kt
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average speed 91 kt82 kt min to max 98 kt 82 98 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.3 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.11 g1.01 g min to max 1.16 g 1.07 1.16 g
Info Average VSI 599 fpm234 fpm min to max 1,051 fpm 234 1,051 fpm
Info Average altitude 10 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 31 ft agl 0 31 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.1 °4.5 ° min to max 10.9 ° 4.8 10.9 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 95 kt84 kt min to max 99 kt 98 91 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 4.2 ° 0.5 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.75 g min to max 1.17 g 1.16 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 1,725 fpm1,070 fpm min to max 3,344 fpm 1,070 1,259 fpm
Info Average altitude 213 ft agl32 ft agl min to max 737 ft agl 32 737 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.9 °10.1 ° min to max 22.8 ° 11.0 10.4 °
Pattern Entry 100.00Right hand pattern entry from runway 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Distance was less than 1 nm in 59 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 82 kt70 kt min to max 104 kt 93 70 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.2 °0.2 ° min to max 20.4 ° 7.6 20.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.12 g 0.96 1.07 g
Info Average VSI -365 fpm-995 fpm min to max 1,283 fpm 1,283 -994 fpm
Info Average altitude 753 ft agl421 ft agl min to max 887 ft agl 788 421 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-4.5 ° min to max 10.0 ° 10.0 -4.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 854 ft agl · 110 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 856 ft agl · 107 kt
Pattern Crosswind 96.87Right hand pattern crosswind from runway 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Distance was less than 1 nm in 5 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
93 % Heading -6.0 °-15.7 ° min to max 7.5 ° -15.7 7.5 °
100 % Average speed 70 kt70 kt min to max 70 kt 70 70 kt
100 % Average g force 1.08 g1.06 g min to max 1.10 g 1.06 1.10 g
Info Average VSI -993 fpm-1,005 fpm min to max -966 fpm -994 -966 fpm
Info Average altitude 365 ft agl324 ft agl min to max 406 ft agl 406 324 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 22.4 °21.6 ° min to max 23.1 ° 21.6 22.2 °
Info Average pitch angle -3.9 °-4.1 ° min to max -3.5 ° -4.1 -3.5 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 100.00Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to the runway's far end 0.5 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 66 kt63 kt min to max 70 kt 70 63 kt
100 % Average bank angle 22.5 °21.0 ° min to max 23.0 ° 22.5 21.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.12 g1.06 g min to max 1.18 g 1.12 1.06 g
Info Average VSI -508 fpm-837 fpm min to max -312 fpm -837 -312 fpm
Info Average altitude 261 ft agl236 ft agl min to max 295 ft agl 295 236 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °-2.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° -2.0 1.7 °
Pattern Downwind 70.00Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was less than 1 nm in 14 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading 3.4 °-16.9 ° min to max 14.5 ° -16.9 13.0 °
0 % Average altitude 211 ft agl206 ft agl min to max 231 ft agl 231 208 ft agl
100 % Average speed 60 kt58 kt min to max 62 kt 62 59 kt
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.99 g min to max 1.13 g 1.05 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -103 fpm-340 fpm min to max 26 fpm -324 15 fpm
Info Average bank angle 9.4 °0.4 ° min to max 20.2 ° 20.2 3.1 °
Info Average pitch angle 3.8 °1.6 ° min to max 4.7 ° 1.6 4.4 °
Arrival Approach 71.43Final approach to runway 05 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Descent from 241 ft agl to 19 ft agl in 63 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed
100 % Landing flappassed
100 % Sink ratepassed
100 % On glideslopepassed
0 % On centrelinefailed
0 % On speedfailed
100 % Wings levelpassed
Arrival Landing 87.73Landing on runway 05 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde, runway length 2,488 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 49 kt was well below target, take care not to stall.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
59 % Threshold speed at 49 kt was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 66 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
92 % The flare held the target profile well. The flare began at 5 ft agl above the runway, lower than this type wants. Touchdown was 113 m past the threshold. Begin raising the nose earlier - a late flare leaves no time to arrest the sink.
100 % Runway alignment max 3.07 m right2.88 m right to 3.07 m right -3.02 -3.07 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.0 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average speed 49 kt48 kt min to max 49 kt 49 48 kt
Info Average VSI -143 fpm-190 fpm min to max -97 fpm -190 -97 fpm
Info Average altitude 1 ft agl-3 ft agl min to max 5 ft agl 5 -3 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.5 °5.9 ° min to max 7.0 ° 5.9 7.0 °
07515001123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 99.93Touchdown distance was good at 113 m. Touchdown speed at 48 kt was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -56 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown rate was -56 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 113 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 48 ktTarget below 63 kt
99.7 % Runway alignment max 3.12 m right3.09 m right -3.07 -3.04 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.2 0.2 °
99 % Average g force 1.02 g0.88 g min to max 1.26 g 1.01 1.01 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 47 kt46 kt min to max 48 kt 48 46 kt
Info Average pitch angle 6.0 °4.4 ° min to max 7.0 ° 7.0 4.4 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 261 m, 10 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 261 m10 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 3.03 m right0.00 m left to 3.03 m right -3.03 -2.74 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.03 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average speed 52 kt36 kt min to max 58 kt 58 36 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °0.4 ° min to max 4.0 ° 4.0 0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 13 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 21 kt0 kt min to max 52 kt 30 52 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °0.3 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.3 1.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.3 °
Info Average g force 0.76 g0.09 g min to max 1.01 g 1.01 0.13 g

Events

Info Parking Brake On 7 ft agl
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 7 ft agl · 1 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll1,225 m · 49 %
100.00Rotation speed74 kt · target 71, 3 fast
Liftoff speed82 kt
100.00Runway alignment1.26 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb599 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height5 ft
58.57Threshold speed49 kt · target 66, 17 slow
100.00Centreline offset3.07 m R
Flare 92.35The flare held the target profile well. The flare began at 5 ft agl above the runway, lower than this type wants. Touchdown was 113 m past the threshold. Begin raising the nose earlier - a late flare leaves no time to arrest the sink.

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: seven checks where the approach path is 300 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply. These checks are the approach's score.

Seven checks, one gate300 ft 71.435 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 300 ft gate: centreline 2.3° off, against a 1° limit and speed 7 kt SLOW on the reference speed of 66 kt.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
1.0 nm 193 ft 2.96° L −8 kt
0.5 nm 144 ft 0.09° R −9 kt
THR 6 ft 4.18 m R −17 kt

Touchdown on EHGG 05

Past threshold100.00
113m
Centreline99.72
3.04m R
Speed100.00
47kttarget 63 or less
Touchdown rate100.00
-56fpm
Impact99.43
1.26G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

5 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 5 ft, down at 113 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,488 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 113 m past threshold CLEARED

The 113 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 212 m of 2,488 m · 9 %
Rollout distance100.00
99m8 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
3.03m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The Cessna 208B taxied to runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde and commenced the departure roll. The aircraft accelerated over a take-off distance of 1,228 m, representing 49 % of the available runway, and lifted off at 82 kt. Ambient conditions were 15 °C with a wind of 1 kt from 270°, giving a 1 kt head-wind component and a 1 kt cross-wind component.

During the approach phase the pilot entered a right-hand pattern from runway 23, covering less than 1 nm in 59 seconds. The subsequent right-hand crosswind leg was completed in 5 seconds over a distance of less than 1 nm. A downwind turn of 1 nm was executed with an angle to the runway of 0.4° (45° turn), followed by a downwind leg of less than 1 nm completed in 14 seconds. The final approach to runway 05 was flown from the southwest on a heading of 53.0°, at 1 nm and 208 ft AGL. Weather remained unchanged: 15 °C, wind 1 kt from 270°, now reported as a 1 kt tail-wind and a 1 kt cross-wind.

The aircraft touched down on runway 05, whose length is 2,493 m. The threshold height was satisfactory and the threshold speed of 50 kt was well below the target. Touchdown occurred 117 m down the runway at 48 kt with a vertical speed of minus 97 fpm, and the point of contact was offset 4.1 m to the right of the centreline. The total landing distance recorded was 266 m, equivalent to 11 % of the runway length, and the rollout alignment was judged very good.

Rollout continued smoothly, with the aircraft remaining well aligned on the centreline until the end of the ground run.

In total the flight covered 4 nm, required 3 (units as recorded) and consumed 10 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde in the Cessna 208B
100 %
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Takeoff distance 1,225 m 49 % of runway. Rotation speed was 74 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,225 m using 49.22 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 74 kn - Target 71 kn
Alignment
100 %
1.26 m left to 1.24 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
90 45 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 7.5 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 500 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
Alignment
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
100 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
23 17 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,400 2,150 900
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2500143286429572715 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.040.070.110.150.180100200300400500600700 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.040.070.110.150.18-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 05 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde in the Cessna 208B
Landing Score 95.89 %
Landing Summary

The Cessna 208B conducted the final approach to runway 05 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde from the south-west, maintaining a heading of 53.0° at 1 nm and 208 ft agl. Local weather was 15 °C with a wind of 1 kt from 270°, including a 1 kt crosswind and a 1 kt tailwind. The approach featured a good threshold height.

At the threshold the aircraft’s speed was 50 kt, which was well below the target and required attention to avoid a stall. The flare was executed from this speed.

Touchdown occurred 117 m down the runway at a speed of 48 kt, both described as good, and the vertical rate was excellent at -97 fpm. The touchdown point was slightly misaligned by 4.1 m from the centreline.

The total landing distance was 266 m, representing 11 % of the 2 493 m runway, and the rollout alignment was very good.

Maintain the threshold speed closer to the target to preserve a safety margin, and refine the final alignment to reduce the 4.1 m offset from the centreline.

71.43 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 05 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Descent from 241 ft agl to 19 ft agl in 63 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
64 52 40
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
22 11 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
26 -237 -500
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.7540100200300400500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-160-120-80-4004080120160 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
87.73 %
Landing
Landing on runway 05 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde, runway length 2,488 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 49 kt was well below target, take care not to stall.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
58.57 %
Threshold speed at 49 kt was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 66 kt
Flare
92.35 %
The flare held the target profile well. The flare began at 5 ft agl above the runway, lower than this type wants. Touchdown was 113 m past the threshold. Begin raising the nose earlier - a late flare leaves no time to arrest the sink.
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
49 45 40
Pitch °
Info
8 6.5 5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-99 -149 -200
07515001123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
99.93 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 113 m. Touchdown speed at 48 kt was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -56 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -56 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 48 kt was good. Target below 63 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 113 m.
Alignment
99.72 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.2 °
G
99.43 %
G 1.02 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 261 m, 10 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 261 m using 10.5 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
46 33 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
0200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values