My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KSEZ
Sedona, United States
Runway 21
Elevation4,734 ft asl
Weight1,002 kg
Fuel129 kg
Wind209° · 1 kn

Flight Score

94.19 %
KSEZ
Sedona, United States
Runway 21
Elevation4,734 ft asl
Weight1,000 kg
Fuel127 kg
Wind210° · 1 kn
22 Nov 2024 0:06 5 nm Cessna C172 2 kg
Departure Score
93.86 %
Enroute Score
98.57 %
Arrival Score
90.13 %

What went well

Touched down at -226 fpm — a soft arrival
1.23 G at touchdown — inside band
Rollout held the centreline — 0.14 m off at taxi speed

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 0 %, −2.15 points
Departure Roll — Runway alignment max 205.92 m at 0 %, −1.67 points
Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown distance was 726 m at 71 %, Landing Bounce at 80 %, −0.82 points

Top opportunity

Work on the flare

Arrival Landing

Arrive slow and the sink rate at the threshold is already above schedule, the flare is short because there is no energy to extend it, and the touchdown is hard in a way that feels exactly like a late flare. Diagnosing a slow arrival as a late flare is the catastrophic misread: you respond by flaring earlier, which bleeds more speed, which makes the next one worse. The tiebreaker is threshold speed against VRef, not feel. Never diagnose a flare without it.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 12 stages, 11 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 80.00Departure roll runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport. Takeoff distance 333 m 21 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 62 kn. Local weather - Temperature 6 °C. Wind 1 kn at 209 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 333 m21 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 62 knTarget 65 kn
0 % Runway alignment max 205.92 m0.00 m left to 205.92 m right -205.92 -1.57 m
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.83 g min to max 1.09 g 0.83 1.09 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 1.3 °0.7 ° min to max 4.7 ° 3.0 4.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 2.8 ° 0.0 2.8 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Departure Climb 1 98.09Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 21 KSEZ Sedona Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.5 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 -0.5 °
100 % Average speed 65 kn62 kn min to max 66 kn 62 66 kn
92 % Average bank angle 2.9 °0.1 ° min to max 4.9 ° 3.1 3.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.85 g min to max 1.16 g 1.10 1.02 g
Info Average VSI 355 ft/m128 ft/m min to max 695 ft/m 151 695 ft/m
Info Average altitude 10 ft agl-1 ft agl min to max 36 ft agl -1 36 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.1 °3.4 ° min to max 10.0 ° 4.7 10.0 °
Departure Climb 2 97.92Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 21 KSEZ Sedona Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.8 °-1.4 ° min to max -0.6 ° -0.6 -1.4 °
100 % Average speed 66 kn64 kn min to max 68 kn 66 64 kn
92 % Average bank angle 3.1 °0.1 ° min to max 5.2 ° 3.8 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.95 g0.74 g min to max 1.20 g 1.02 0.96 g
Info Average VSI 662 ft/m340 ft/m min to max 1,141 ft/m 701 939 ft/m
Info Average altitude 88 ft agl37 ft agl min to max 301 ft agl 37 301 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.1 °4.9 ° min to max 13.7 ° 10.0 11.4 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 200 ft agl · 76 kt
Departure Climb 3 99.42Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 21 KSEZ Sedona Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -1.4 °-1.5 ° min to max -1.3 ° -1.5 -1.3 °
100 % Average speed 68 kn64 kn min to max 75 kn 64 75 kn
97 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.0 ° min to max 3.1 ° 2.0 2.8 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.87 g min to max 1.05 g 0.93 0.99 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 561 ft/m151 ft/m min to max 956 ft/m 907 200 ft/m
Info Average altitude 432 ft agl315 ft agl min to max 512 ft agl 315 512 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.7 °4.2 ° min to max 11.6 ° 10.3 4.4 °
Enroute Climb 97.46Enroute climb started 1 mile south west of KSEZ Sedona Airport Sedona (Arizona, United States). Climbing from 5,311 ft asl to 5,701 ft asl, an increase of 390 ft in 2 minutes and covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 76 kn56 kn min to max 92 kn 75 71 kn
94 % Average bank angle 9.6 °0.0 ° min to max 42.9 ° 2.5 0.8 °
98 % Average g force 1.05 g0.71 g min to max 1.57 g 0.97 0.94 g
Info Average VSI 235 ft/m-1,173 ft/m min to max 1,413 ft/m 194 503 ft/m
Info Average altitude 5,382 ft asl5,218 ft asl min to max 5,701 ft asl 5,311 5,701 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.5 °-2.5 ° min to max 15.7 ° 3.8 6.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 99.69Enroute level cruise started overhead KSEZ Sedona Airport Sedona (Arizona, United States) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Average altitude 5,766 ft asl5,220 ft asl min to max 6,057 ft asl 5,707 5,220 ft asl
100 % Average speed 81 kn72 kn min to max 90 kn 72 74 kn
100 % Average bank angle 7.5 °0.0 ° min to max 28.7 ° 0.1 11.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.79 g min to max 1.31 g 0.98 1.07 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °-7.2 ° min to max 8.6 ° 6.1 -2.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 1,608 ft agl · 95 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,278 ft agl · 100 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 1,240 ft agl · 100 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started overhead KSEZ Sedona Airport Sedona (Arizona, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 73 kn72 kn min to max 74 kn 74 73 kn
100 % Average bank angle 5.3 °1.8 ° min to max 12.4 ° 12.4 3.6 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.84 g min to max 1.07 g 1.07 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -799 ft/m-1,063 ft/m min to max -585 ft/m -801 -1,063 ft/m
Info Average altitude 5,150 ft asl5,089 ft asl min to max 5,207 ft asl 5,207 5,089 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.7 °-4.6 ° min to max -0.9 ° -1.4 -4.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival Final 1 97.31Approaching runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 336 ft agl to 152 ft agl. A decrease of 184 ft in 27 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 5.0 °3.4 ° min to max 6.0 °Target 3.5 ° 3.6 6.0 °
100 % Average speed 69 kn61 kn min to max 74 kn 74 70 kn
96 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.6 -0.0 °
91 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 6.4 ° 3.3 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.93 g min to max 1.17 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -483 ft/m-1,095 ft/m min to max -27 ft/m -1,095 -430 ft/m
Info Average altitude 197 ft agl152 ft agl min to max 336 ft agl 336 152 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-4.3 ° min to max 4.8 ° -4.3 0.8 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 74.25Landing on runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport, runway length 1,562 m. Threshold height at 55 ft agl was slightly above target. Threshold speed was good at 70 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 70 kn. Target 70 kn
99 % Target 50 ft agl
0 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.3 ° -0.0 -0.3 °
95 % Average bank angle 1.8 °0.0 ° min to max 4.1 ° 0.4 2.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.82 g min to max 1.21 g 0.99 0.83 g
Info Average speed 66 kn58 kn min to max 70 kn 70 58 kn
Info Average VSI -334 ft/m-458 ft/m min to max -205 ft/m -426 -215 ft/m
Info Average altitude 2 ft agl-44 ft agl min to max 55 ft agl 55 -44 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °-0.3 ° min to max 4.9 ° 0.8 0.4 °
07515022530037545052560067575082501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675750825-18-15-12-9-6-30369121518Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 90.14Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway. Touchdown speed at 58 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -215 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.8 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 6 °C. Wind 1 kn at 209 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
96 % Touchdown VSI was -215 ft/m.
71 % Touchdown distance was 726 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 58 knTarget 55 kn
94 % Runway alignment max 4.76 m4.27 m right -4.76 -3.76 m
90 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.1 ° min to max 2.8 ° 2.6 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.83 g min to max 1.23 g 0.83 1.07 g
80 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 57 kn56 kn min to max 58 kn 58 56 kn
Info Average pitch angle 2.4 °0.1 ° min to max 4.9 ° 0.4 0.1 °
Arrival Rollout 98.80Total landing distance 1,014 m, 65 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,014 m65 % of runway.
97 % Runway alignment max 3.78 m0.00 m left to 3.78 m right -3.77 -0.14 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 1.01 g
Info Average speed 60 kn37 kn min to max 66 kn 66 37 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.7 0.1 °

Events

Fail Bounce during touchdown 3 ft agl · 59 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 8 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 18 kn3 kn min to max 33 kn 33 3 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-1.1 ° min to max -0.3 ° -0.3 -1.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll333 m · 21 %
100.00Liftoff speed62 kt
0.00Runway alignment205.92 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
98.09Rate of climb354 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

99.13Threshold height55 ft
100.00Threshold speed69 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.11 m R

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KSEZ 21

Past threshold70.36
728m
Centreline93.76
3.76m R
Speed100.00
57kt
Touchdown rate96.03
-226fpm
Impact100.00
1.23G
Bounces80.00
1

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

55 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 55 ft, down at 728 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 1,562 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 728 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 728 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 961 m of 1,562 m · 62 %
Rollout distance100.00
233m61 % used
Rollout alignment97.33
3.78m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport in the Cessna 172
93.86 %
80 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport. Takeoff distance 333 m 21 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 62 kn. Local weather - Temperature 6 °C. Wind 1 kn at 209 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 333 m using 21.31 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 62 kn - Target 65 kn
Alignment
0 %
0.00 m left to 205.92 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 35 0
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
02505007501,0001,2501,500-15-10-5051015 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
98.09 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 21 KSEZ Sedona Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 65 60
Bank °
92.37 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 6.5 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
700 250 -200
97.92 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 21 KSEZ Sedona Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 65 60
Bank °
91.68 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 9 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,200 700 200
99.42 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 21 KSEZ Sedona Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
97.08 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 8 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 500 0
02505007501,0001,2501,50004896144192240 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport in the Cessna 172
Landing Score 90.13 %
97.31 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 336 ft agl to 152 ft agl. A decrease of 184 ft in 27 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
95.6 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
74 67 60
Alignment
95.6 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
90.97 %
7 3.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-27 -564 -1,100
00.250.50.751050100150200250300 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
74.25 %
Landing
Landing on runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport, runway length 1,562 m. Threshold height at 55 ft agl was slightly above target. Threshold speed was good at 70 kn.
Height
99.13 %
Threshold height at 55 ft agl was slightly above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 70 kt. Target 70 kt
Flare
0 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
94.66 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 60 50
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-205 -353 -500
07515022530037545052560067575082501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675750825-18-15-12-9-6-30369121518 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
90.14 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway. Touchdown speed at 58 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -215 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.8 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 6 °C. Wind 1 kn at 209 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Touchdown
96.03 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -226 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 58 kt was a little fast. Target below 55 kn
Distance
70.6 %
Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway.
Alignment
93.76 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.8 m from centreline.
Bank
90.31 %
Bank angle 1.0 °
G
100 %
G 1.04 g
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
98.8 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,014 m, 65 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,014 m using 64.95 % of runway
Alignment
97.33 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
56 38 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
0200400600800 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values