My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
YCOE
Coen, Australia
Runway 29
Elevation525 ft asl
Weight3,412 kg
Fuel923 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn

Flight Score

94.71 %
YBCS
Cairns, Australia
Runway 33
Elevation7 ft asl
Weight3,006 kg
Fuel511 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross
29 Sep 2024 1:52 290 nm Cessna 208B 411 kg
Departure Score
96.80 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
87.34 %

What went well

Touched down at -383 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 244 m in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 2.70 m off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Final 3 — Approach angle 3.8 ° at 6 %, −1.18 points
Arrival Final 2 — Approach angle 3.8 ° at 6 %, −1.17 points
Departure Climb 3 — bank angle up to 26.3 ° at 36 %, −1.07 points

Top opportunity

Hold the approach angle

Arrival Final 3

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 22 stages, 21 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 29 at YCOE Coen. Takeoff distance 421 m 35 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 82 kn. Local weather - Temperature 14 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 421 m35 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 82 knTarget 83 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 0.42 m0.39 m left to 0.03 m right 0.39 -0.03 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 0.98 1.02 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.5 °-0.2 ° min to max 2.0 ° -0.2 2.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Events

Info Parking Brake Off 7 ft agl · 1 kt
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 29 YCOE Coen.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average speed 100 kn83 kn min to max 113 kn 83 113 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g1.00 g min to max 1.20 g 1.02 1.20 g
Info Average VSI 226 ft/m124 ft/m min to max 506 ft/m 124 506 ft/m
Info Average altitude 17 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 44 ft agl 1 44 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °1.5 ° min to max 4.6 ° 2.0 4.6 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 29 YCOE Coen.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 117 kn113 kn min to max 135 kn 113 135 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.83 g min to max 1.20 g 1.20 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 808 ft/m260 ft/m min to max 1,129 ft/m 532 665 ft/m
Info Average altitude 136 ft agl45 ft agl min to max 374 ft agl 45 374 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.8 °2.3 ° min to max 5.5 ° 4.7 3.8 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 206 ft agl · 122 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 286 ft agl · 124 kt
Departure Climb 3 87.22Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 29 YCOE Coen.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 -0.4 °
100 % Average speed 141 kn133 kn min to max 144 kn 136 133 kn
36 % Average bank angle 4.8 °0.0 ° min to max 26.3 ° 0.1 26.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.99 g min to max 1.22 g 1.00 1.09 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 1,090 ft/m669 ft/m min to max 2,297 ft/m 669 2,258 ft/m
Info Average altitude 550 ft agl386 ft agl min to max 816 ft agl 386 816 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.7 °3.5 ° min to max 10.7 ° 3.8 10.7 °

Events

Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 606 ft agl · 149 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 606 ft agl · 149 kt
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 606 ft agl · 149 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 2 miles west of YCOE Coen Coen (State of Queensland, Australia). Climbing from 1,426 ft asl to 12,895 ft asl, an increase of 11,469 ft in 10 minutes and covering 22 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 119 kn99 kn min to max 135 kn 130 135 kn
100 % Average bank angle 12.1 °0.0 ° min to max 28.9 ° 28.6 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.81 g min to max 1.30 g 1.12 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 1,421 ft/m47 ft/m min to max 2,319 ft/m 2,224 47 ft/m
Info Average altitude 5,734 ft asl1,426 ft asl min to max 12,895 ft asl 1,426 12,895 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 8.2 °1.4 ° min to max 12.8 ° 10.8 1.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 9 miles south east of Coen (State of Queensland, Australia) and lasted 63 minutes, covering 193 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 12,997 ft asl12,903 ft asl min to max 13,012 ft asl 12,903 12,995 ft asl
100 % Average speed 145 kn136 kn min to max 146 kn 136 146 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 16.7 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.05 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °0.4 ° min to max 1.2 ° 1.2 0.7 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 4 miles north east of Port Douglas (State of Queensland, Australia). Descent from 12,747 ft asl to 7,030 ft asl, a decrease of 5,716 ft in 3 minutes and covering 9 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 151 kn148 kn min to max 157 kn 156 150 kn
100 % Average bank angle 7.9 °0.0 ° min to max 26.9 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.99 g min to max 1.12 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -1,667 ft/m-2,659 ft/m min to max -88 ft/m -2,609 -88 ft/m
Info Average altitude 8,592 ft asl7,030 ft asl min to max 12,747 ft asl 12,747 7,030 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -4.7 °-7.5 ° min to max 0.2 ° -7.5 0.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 9 miles east of Mowbray (State of Queensland, Australia) and lasted 17 minutes, covering 41 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 6,845 ft asl6,791 ft asl min to max 7,020 ft asl 7,020 6,807 ft asl
100 % Average speed 154 kn151 kn min to max 157 kn 151 155 kn
100 % Average bank angle 6.7 °0.0 ° min to max 27.3 ° 0.2 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.94 g min to max 1.13 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-1.1 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.3 -0.1 °
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 5 miles north of Bellenden Ker (State of Queensland, Australia). Descent from 6,812 ft asl to 6,618 ft asl, a decrease of 194 ft in less than 1 minute. and covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 157 kn155 kn min to max 158 kn 155 157 kn
100 % Average bank angle 18.2 °0.1 ° min to max 26.1 ° 0.1 16.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.94 g min to max 1.13 g 0.99 1.07 g
Info Average VSI -552 ft/m-824 ft/m min to max -30 ft/m -30 -382 ft/m
Info Average altitude 6,701 ft asl6,618 ft asl min to max 6,812 ft asl 6,812 6,618 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -1.3 °-2.5 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 -0.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 3 100.00Enroute level cruise started 4 miles north of Bellenden Ker (State of Queensland, Australia) and lasted 1 minutes, covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 6,539 ft asl6,460 ft asl min to max 6,612 ft asl 6,612 6,460 ft asl
100 % Average speed 155 kn154 kn min to max 156 kn 156 156 kn
100 % Average bank angle 3.3 °0.0 ° min to max 11.9 ° 11.9 9.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.82 g min to max 1.04 g 1.04 0.82 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-4.4 ° min to max 0.2 ° -0.7 -4.4 °
Enroute Descent 3 100.00Enroute descent started 4 miles south east of Aloomba (State of Queensland, Australia). Descent from 6,437 ft asl to 2,239 ft asl, a decrease of 4,198 ft in 4 minutes and covering 11 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 155 kn106 kn min to max 162 kn 157 106 kn
100 % Average bank angle 13.5 °0.1 ° min to max 27.0 ° 12.9 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.89 g min to max 1.13 g 0.95 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -1,274 ft/m-1,533 ft/m min to max -293 ft/m -1,262 -787 ft/m
Info Average altitude 4,919 ft asl2,239 ft asl min to max 6,437 ft asl 6,437 2,239 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -3.9 °-4.8 ° min to max -0.6 ° -4.5 -0.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 4 100.00Enroute level cruise started 2 miles south east of White Rock (State of Queensland, Australia) and lasted 1 minutes, covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 1,960 ft asl1,838 ft asl min to max 2,116 ft asl 2,116 1,838 ft asl
100 % Average speed 74 kn65 kn min to max 100 kn 100 67 kn
100 % Average bank angle 4.9 °0.1 ° min to max 17.4 ° 0.3 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.12 g 1.10 1.01 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.3 °-0.1 ° min to max 4.9 ° -0.1 1.8 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 1,990 ft agl · 103 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 2 miles south east of White Rock (State of Queensland, Australia).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 66 kn64 kn min to max 67 kn 67 66 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.0 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.89 g min to max 1.07 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -268 ft/m-632 ft/m min to max 134 ft/m -632 -419 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,654 ft asl1,497 ft asl min to max 1,829 ft asl 1,829 1,497 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 2.4 °1.6 ° min to max 3.1 ° 1.9 2.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival Final 4 80.40Approaching runway 33 at YBCS Cairns Intl from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,476 ft agl to 1,227 ft agl. A decrease of 248 ft in 45 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
35 % Approach angle 3.6 °3.5 ° min to max 3.8 °Target 3.0 ° 3.5 3.8 °
100 % Average speed 65 kn65 kn min to max 66 kn 65 65 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 1.9 ° 0.8 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.93 g min to max 1.04 g 1.01 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -323 ft/m-512 ft/m min to max -218 ft/m -417 -333 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,357 ft agl1,227 ft agl min to max 1,476 ft agl 1,476 1,227 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °1.8 ° min to max 2.4 ° 2.2 2.0 °
33.253.53.7541,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-120-90-60-300306090120Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 3 71.75Approaching runway 33 at YBCS Cairns Intl from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 1,221 ft agl to 817 ft agl. A decrease of 404 ft in 47 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
6 % Approach angle 3.8 °3.8 ° min to max 3.9 °Target 3.0 ° 3.8 3.8 °
100 % Average speed 66 kn65 kn min to max 66 kn 65 65 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 1.5 1.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.01 g 0.96 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -507 ft/m-597 ft/m min to max -374 ft/m -374 -597 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,023 ft agl817 ft agl min to max 1,221 ft agl 1,221 817 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °1.6 ° min to max 1.9 ° 1.8 1.7 °
22.252.52.7537508008509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,200Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-100-75-50-250255075100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 2 71.88Approaching runway 33 at YBCS Cairns Intl from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 810 ft agl to 399 ft agl. A decrease of 411 ft in 46 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
6 % Approach angle 3.8 °3.7 ° min to max 3.8 °Target 3.0 ° 3.8 3.7 °
100 % Average speed 65 kn64 kn min to max 65 kn 65 65 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.7 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -526 ft/m-602 ft/m min to max -492 ft/m -602 -522 ft/m
Info Average altitude 602 ft agl399 ft agl min to max 810 ft agl 810 399 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °1.7 ° min to max 2.0 ° 1.7 1.9 °
11.251.51.752300350400450500550600650700750800Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-80-60-40-20020406080Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 93.55Approaching runway 33 at YBCS Cairns Intl from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 391 ft agl to 61 ft agl. A decrease of 331 ft in 39 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
68 % Approach angle 3.5 °3.3 ° min to max 3.7 °Target 3.0 ° 3.7 3.3 °
100 % Average speed 65 kn64 kn min to max 66 kn 65 64 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.8 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -494 ft/m-543 ft/m min to max -475 ft/m -533 -516 ft/m
Info Average altitude 137 ft agl61 ft agl min to max 391 ft agl 391 61 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.1 °1.8 ° min to max 2.4 ° 1.8 2.2 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-60-45-30-15015304560Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 93.61Landing on runway 33 at YBCS Cairns Intl, runway length 3,169 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 64 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
92 % Threshold speed was a little below target at 64 kn. Target 75 kn
100 % Target 50 ft agl
82 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 1.0 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.03 g 0.99 1.02 g
Info Average speed 63 kn62 kn min to max 64 kn 64 62 kn
Info Average VSI -459 ft/m-524 ft/m min to max -383 ft/m -517 -383 ft/m
Info Average altitude 28 ft agl5 ft agl min to max 52 ft agl 52 5 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.0 °2.2 ° min to max 3.3 ° 2.2 3.0 °
07515022530001123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 97.52Touchdown distance was good at 241 m. Touchdown speed at 62 kn was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -383 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
90 % Touchdown VSI was -383 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 241 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 62 knTarget 64 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 2.94 m2.82 m left 2.94 2.70 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.1 °
99 % Average g force 1.26 g1.02 g min to max 1.53 g 1.02 1.15 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 61 kn61 kn min to max 62 kn 62 61 kn
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °0.7 ° min to max 3.0 ° 3.0 0.9 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 379 m, 12 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 379 m12 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 2.67 m2.67 m left to 0.00 m left 2.67 1.72 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.13 g 1.13 0.99 g
Info Average speed 64 kn49 kn min to max 70 kn 70 49 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-0.4 ° min to max 2.0 ° 1.1 -0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl · 63 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 3 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 14 kn4 kn min to max 35 kn 35 9 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.9 ° min to max 0.2 ° -0.8 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.1 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Arrival Taxi 90.05Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 7 kn0 kn min to max 13 kn 10 5 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 4 knmax 4 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.8 ° min to max 0.6 ° -0.3 0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.3 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Fail Taxi Lights
Info Parking Brake On 7 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 7 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Parking Brake On 7 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Engine 1 Stopped 7 ft agl · 1 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll421 m · 35 %
100.00Liftoff speed82 kt
100.00Runway alignment0.39 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb225 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height52 ft
92.17Threshold speed64 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.02 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on YBCS 33

Past threshold100.00
244m
Centreline100.00
2.70m L
Speed100.00
61kt
Touchdown rate90.24
-383fpm
Impact99.14
1.53G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

52 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 52 ft, down at 244 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 3,169 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 244 m past threshold CLEARED

The 244 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 359 m of 3,169 m · 11 %
Rollout distance100.00
116m11 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
2.67m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 29 at YCOE Coen in the Cessna 208B
96.8 %
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 29 at YCOE Coen. Takeoff distance 421 m 35 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 82 kn. Local weather - Temperature 14 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 421 m using 34.9 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 82 kn - Target 75 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.39 m left to 0.03 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
90 45 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
02505007501,000-15-10-5051015 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 29 YCOE Coen.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
120 100 80
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
5 3 1
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 250 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 29 YCOE Coen.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
140 125 110
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
6 4 2
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,200 650 100
87.22 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 29 YCOE Coen.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
150 140 130
Bank °
36.08 %
27 14 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 7 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,300 1,400 500
02505007501,00001530456075 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50100200300400500600700 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.5-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 33 at YBCS Cairns Intl in the Cessna 208B
Landing Score 96.17 %
80.4 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 33 at YBCS Cairns Intl from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,476 ft agl to 1,227 ft agl. A decrease of 248 ft in 45 seconds.
Glideslope
34.66 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
34.66 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
66 63 60
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-218 -409 -600
33.253.53.7541,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-120-90-60-300306090120 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
71.75 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 33 at YBCS Cairns Intl from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 1,221 ft agl to 817 ft agl. A decrease of 404 ft in 47 seconds.
Glideslope
5.82 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
5.82 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
66 63 60
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-375 -487 -600
22.252.52.7537508008509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,200 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-100-75-50-250255075100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
71.88 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 33 at YBCS Cairns Intl from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 810 ft agl to 399 ft agl. A decrease of 411 ft in 46 seconds.
Glideslope
6.26 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
6.26 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
65 63 60
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-492 -596 -700
11.251.51.752300350400450500550600650700750800 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-80-60-40-20020406080 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
93.55 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 33 at YBCS Cairns Intl from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 391 ft agl to 61 ft agl. A decrease of 331 ft in 39 seconds.
Glideslope
67.77 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
67.77 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
66 63 60
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-475 -538 -600
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-60-45-30-15015304560 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
93.61 %
Landing
Landing on runway 33 at YBCS Cairns Intl, runway length 3,169 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 64 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
92.17 %
Threshold speed was a little below target at 64 kt. Target 75 kt
Flare
82.25 %
Very good landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
64 62 60
Pitch °
Info
4 3 2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-387 -493 -600
07515022530001123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
97.52 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 241 m. Touchdown speed at 62 kn was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -383 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
Touchdown
90.24 %
Touchdown rate was firm at -383 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 62 kt was good. Target below 64 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 241 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.1 °
G
99.14 %
G 1.26 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 379 m, 12 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 379 m using 11.96 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
61 45 30
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
0200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
90.05 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
1 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values