My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
TFFJ
St Barthelemy I, Guadeloupe
Runway 28
Elevation46 ft asl
Weight2,894 lbs
Fuel329 lbs
Wind91° · 12 kn

Flight Score

92.59 %
TFFJ
St Barthelemy I, Guadeloupe
Runway 28
Elevation46 ft asl
Weight2,890 lbs
Fuel325 lbs
Wind91° · 12 kn · 1 kn cross
18 Feb 2024 0:05 5 nm Beechcraft A36 Bonanza 4 lbs
Departure Score
92.27 %
Pattern Score
93.64 %
Arrival Score
91.85 %

What went well

Touched down at -76 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 431 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 4.4 ft off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Landing — at 55 %, Landing and flare profile at 58 %, −1.82 points
Pattern Base Leg Turn — Angle to runway (45 degrees) 66.1 °. at 36 %, −0.92 points
Departure Roll — landing lights off should be on, then strobe light off should be on; Takeoff distance 1,974 ft at 25 %, −0.91 points

Top opportunity

Reduce your height at the threshold

Arrival Landing

Even a modest height error carries straight through to the touchdown. Geometry alone says that crossing the threshold 10 feet high on a 3° path moves your touchdown roughly 190 feet further down the runway before the flare adds anything.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 16 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 90.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 13 kn0 kn min to max 18 kn 0 2 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 10 knmax 13 kn 0 2 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
0 % Beacon, navigation and taxi lights on
Info Average pitch angle -1.5 °-2.6 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.8 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 2.0 ° 1.2 0.4 °

Events

Fail Taxi Light OFF should be ON
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 29 kt
Departure Roll 89.09Departure roll runway 28 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I. Takeoff distance 1,974 ft 94 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 76 kn. Local weather - Temperature 81 °F. Wind 12 kn at 91 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Tailwind: 11 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
25 % Takeoff distance 1,974 ft94 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 76 knTarget 84 kn
95 % Runway alignment max 16.4 ft9.3 ft left to 7.1 ft right -7.1 5.6 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.03 g 1.01 1.03 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.5 °-0.5 ° min to max 5.4 ° -0.2 5.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.6 0.2 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Fail Strobe Light OFF should be ON
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 28 TFFJ St Barthelemy I.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 81 kn77 kn min to max 82 kn 77 79 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.3 1.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.13 g0.98 g min to max 1.23 g 1.04 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 1,200 ft/m556 ft/m min to max 2,040 ft/m 556 2,040 ft/m
Info Average altitude 48 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 148 ft agl 0 148 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.6 °5.6 ° min to max 18.4 ° 5.6 18.4 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 19 ft agl · 82 kt
Departure Climb 2 90.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 28 TFFJ St Barthelemy I.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 81 kn77 kn min to max 95 kn 79 95 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 4.8 ° 1.2 4.8 °
100 % Average g force 0.93 g0.80 g min to max 1.08 g 0.98 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 1,650 ft/m459 ft/m min to max 2,113 ft/m 2,049 868 ft/m
Info Average altitude 226 ft agl151 ft agl min to max 385 ft agl 151 385 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 14.7 °6.2 ° min to max 18.8 ° 18.5 8.7 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 380 ft agl · 92 kt
Pattern Entry 100.00Right hand pattern entry from runway 28 TFFJ St Barthelemy I. Distance was less than 1 nm in 19 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 107 kn97 kn min to max 118 kn 97 118 kn
100 % Average bank angle 18.0 °9.0 ° min to max 23.1 ° 9.0 14.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.93 g min to max 1.10 g 1.04 1.05 g
Info Average VSI 1,216 ft/m786 ft/m min to max 1,574 ft/m 935 837 ft/m
Info Average altitude 619 ft agl394 ft agl min to max 815 ft agl 394 815 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.0 °5.9 ° min to max 11.3 ° 9.1 6.3 °
Pattern Crosswind 90.76Right hand pattern crosswind from runway 28 TFFJ St Barthelemy I. Distance was less than 1 nm in 13 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
79 % Heading -8.1 °-24.1 ° min to max 10.0 ° -24.1 10.0 °
100 % Average speed 123 kn120 kn min to max 125 kn 120 125 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.90 g min to max 1.10 g 1.05 1.06 g
Info Average VSI 527 ft/m-483 ft/m min to max 1,106 ft/m 890 -483 ft/m
Info Average altitude 913 ft agl830 ft agl min to max 954 ft agl 830 927 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 19.0 °14.7 ° min to max 20.8 ° 18.3 14.7 °
Info Average pitch angle 3.9 °-0.1 ° min to max 7.2 ° 6.4 0.0 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 96.16Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 2 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 53.2 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
87 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 53.2 °.
100 % Average speed 130 kn126 kn min to max 133 kn 126 133 kn
100 % Average bank angle 13.5 °7.7 ° min to max 18.4 ° 14.6 8.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.94 g min to max 1.14 g 1.08 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -104 ft/m-553 ft/m min to max 516 ft/m -470 -221 ft/m
Info Average altitude 934 ft agl895 ft agl min to max 972 ft agl 920 895 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.3 °-0.2 ° min to max 3.1 ° 0.3 0.7 °
Pattern Downwind 90.79Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was 1 nm in 31 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading -0.9 °-19.2 ° min to max 18.5 ° -19.2 18.5 °
69 % Average altitude 811 ft agl698 ft agl min to max 889 ft agl 889 698 ft agl
100 % Average speed 138 kn134 kn min to max 142 kn 134 140 kn
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.96 g min to max 1.04 g 1.01 0.96 g
Info Average VSI -355 ft/m-672 ft/m min to max -137 ft/m -193 -401 ft/m
Info Average bank angle 8.8 °4.2 ° min to max 14.3 ° 8.7 14.3 °
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-1.4 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.6 -0.7 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 756 ft agl · 145 kt
Pattern Base Leg Turn 80.66Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 66.1 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
36 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 66.1 °.
100 % Average speed 130 kn122 kn min to max 138 kn 138 122 kn
100 % Average bank angle 17.2 °13.5 ° min to max 20.8 ° 15.2 13.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.92 g min to max 1.23 g 0.94 0.92 g
Info Average VSI -662 ft/m-1,003 ft/m min to max -514 ft/m -514 -654 ft/m
Info Average altitude 574 ft agl477 ft agl min to max 688 ft agl 688 477 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.2 °-3.0 ° min to max -0.3 ° -1.4 -2.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 572 ft agl · 130 kt
Pattern Base Leg 97.11Pattern Base Leg. Distance was less than 1 nm in 18 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
94 % Heading 6.0 °-12.7 ° min to max 23.7 ° -12.7 23.7 °
100 % Average speed 106 kn92 kn min to max 121 kn 121 92 kn
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.98 g min to max 1.13 g 0.99 1.01 g
0 % 0 0 ft/m
Info Average altitude 333 ft agl235 ft agl min to max 463 ft agl 463 235 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 11.3 °7.9 ° min to max 14.6 ° 14.2 7.9 °
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-2.6 ° min to max 0.2 ° -2.1 -0.2 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 412 ft agl · 117 kt
Pattern Final Turn 100.00Pattern Final Turn. Distance was less than 1 nm in 18 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 87 kn86 kn min to max 91 kn 91 86 kn
100 % Average bank angle 14.4 °8.3 ° min to max 21.1 ° 8.3 17.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.97 g min to max 1.06 g 1.06 1.05 g
Info Average VSI -421 ft/m-677 ft/m min to max -292 ft/m -493 -677 ft/m
Info Average altitude 169 ft agl96 ft agl min to max 227 ft agl 227 96 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 2.0 ° 0.5 0.0 °
Arrival Final 1 90.10Approaching runway 28 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 84 ft agl to -17 ft agl. A decrease of 101 ft in 7 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
82 % Approach angle 1.9 °0.9 ° min to max 2.9 °Target 3.0 ° 2.9 0.9 °
100 % Average speed 81 kn77 kn min to max 85 kn 85 77 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.3 -0.0 °
69 % Average bank angle 2.6 °0.0 ° min to max 14.6 ° 14.6 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.06 g 1.04 1.06 g
Info Average VSI -730 ft/m-747 ft/m min to max -690 ft/m -691 -690 ft/m
Info Average altitude 17 ft agl-17 ft agl min to max 84 ft agl 84 -17 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-0.8 ° min to max 1.4 ° -0.2 1.4 °
00.250.50.751050100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 78.12Landing on runway 28 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I, runway length 2,106 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 77 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 77 kn. Target 75 kn
55 % Target 35 ft agl
58 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.2 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.2 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.2 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.12 g0.96 g min to max 1.16 g 1.08 0.96 g
Info Average speed 73 kn70 kn min to max 77 kn 77 70 kn
Info Average VSI -378 ft/m-685 ft/m min to max -76 ft/m -685 -76 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1 ft agl-1 ft agl min to max 10 ft agl 10 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.0 °1.5 ° min to max 5.5 ° 1.5 3.4 °
025008.5417263443Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft0250-40-32-24-16-80816243240Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 99.21Touchdown distance was good at 427 ft. Touchdown speed at 70 knwas fast. Touchdown rate was excellent at -76 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 81 °F. Wind 12 kn at 91 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Tailwind: 12 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
97 % Touchdown VSI was -76 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 427 ftTarget 1,202 ft
99 % Speed at touchdown 70 knTarget 65 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 4.9 ft4.7 ft right -4.8 -4.4 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.1 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.7 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.10 g0.96 g min to max 1.20 g 0.96 1.06 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 69 kn68 kn min to max 70 kn 70 68 kn
Info Average pitch angle 2.9 °2.7 ° min to max 3.4 ° 3.4 3.1 °
Arrival Rollout 99.98Total landing distance 1,143 ft, 54 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,143 ft54 % of runway.
99.96 % Runway alignment max 9.4 ft5.0 ft left to 4.4 ft right -4.4 4.9 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 0.98 g
Info Average speed 73 kn42 kn min to max 81 kn 81 42 kn
Info Average pitch angle 1.1 °-1.5 ° min to max 3.2 ° 3.2 -1.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 0.3 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 14 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 21 kn8 kn min to max 39 kn 39 8 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-2.3 ° min to max 2.8 ° 0.3 -0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.0 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.93 g min to max 1.03 g 0.99 0.99 g

Events

Info Engine 1 Stopped 3 ft agl · 12 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll1,554 ft · 74 %
100.00Liftoff speed76 kt
95.45Runway alignment9.3 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb1,199 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

54.91Threshold height9 ft
100.00Threshold speed76 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.2 ft R

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on TFFJ 28

Past threshold100.00
431ft
Centreline100.00
4.4ft R
Speed99.47
69kt
Touchdown rate97.25
-76fpm
Impact100.00
1.20G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 2,106 ft of the approach.

9 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 9 ft, down at 431 ft

Plan view — the full 2,106 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 431 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 431 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,060 ft of 2,106 ft · 50 %
Rollout distance100.00
629ft50 % used
Rollout alignment99.96
5.0ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 28 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I in the Beechcraft Bonanza A36
92.27 %
90 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 -0.5 -2
89.09 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 28 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I. Takeoff distance 1,974 ft 94 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 76 kn. Local weather - Temperature 81 °F. Wind 12 kn at 91 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Tailwind: 11 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,974 ft using 93.73 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 76 kn - Target 84 kn
Alignment
95.45 %
9.3 ft left to 7.1 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched Off
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
80 40 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
01,0002,000-40-30-20-10010203040 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 28 TFFJ St Barthelemy I.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 80 70
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
19 12 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,100 1,050 0
90 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 28 TFFJ St Barthelemy I.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 85 70
Bank °
100 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
19 13 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,200 1,250 300
01,0002,0000714212835 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50100200300 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.5-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 28 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I in the Beechcraft Bonanza A36
Landing Score 91.85 %
90.1 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 28 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 84 ft agl to -17 ft agl. A decrease of 101 ft in 7 seconds.
Glideslope
81.78 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
81.78 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
85 78 70
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
68.73 %
15 7.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-690 -745 -800
00.250.50.751050100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
78.12 %
Landing
Landing on runway 28 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I, runway length 2,106 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 77 kn.
Height
54.91 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 77 kt. Target 75 kt
Flare
57.58 %
Poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
77 73 70
Pitch °
Info
6 3.5 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-83 -391 -700
025008.5417263443 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
0250-40-32-24-16-80816243240 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
99.21 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 427 ft. Touchdown speed at 70 knwas fast. Touchdown rate was excellent at -76 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 81 °F. Wind 12 kn at 91 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Tailwind: 12 kn.
Warning: Landed with a 12 kt tailwind
Touchdown
97.25 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -76 fpm.
Speed
99.47 %
Touchdown speed at 70 kt was fast. Target below 62 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 427 ft.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.4 °
G
100 %
G 1.10 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
99.98 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,143 ft, 54 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,143 ft using 54.27 % of runway
Alignment
99.96 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
68 49 30
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 1.5 -1
05001,000 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values