My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
VTSM
Na Thon (Ko Samui Island), Thailand
Runway 35
Elevation15 m asl
Weight68,579 kg
Fuel6,960 kg
Wind209° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

96.20 %
VTCC
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Runway 36
Elevation311 m asl
Weight64,621 kg
Fuel2,901 kg
Wind18° · 4 kn · 1 kn cross
20 Jun 2026 1:44 640 nm Airbus A320 4,060 kg
Departure Score
91.10 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
97.50 %

What went well

Touched down at -0.9 m/s — a soft arrival
Threshold crossed at 11 m and 135 kt — both inside band
Flare on profile — 100 %

What held you back

Departure Climb 3 — gear not retracted; Landing gear up at 0.0 m agl at 0 %, −2.50 points
Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 7.50 m right at 84 %, −0.49 points
Departure Roll — Landing Lights at 0 %, −0.46 points

Next time

Departure

Raise the gear lever promptly once a positive climb is confirmed, before reaching the target retraction height.

What happened: Gear retraction was delayed, with the gear not coming up until 0 m.

Watch for: Landing gear: up by the normal retraction gate

See Departure Climb 3

Arrival

Apply small rudder corrections at touchdown, aiming at a point at the far end of the runway, to stay on the centreline.

What happened: Touchdown drifted 5.5 m off the centreline, and landings like this usually carry that drift into the rollout, where the alignment error grew to 7.5 m.

Watch for: Runway centreline: aircraft tracking directly over it through touchdown and rollout.

See Arrival TouchdownArrival Rollout

A small uncorrected heading error at 40 knots becomes a metre of offset per second by 100 knots, noticed only at rotation, producing a crabbed liftoff. Root cause is nearly always eyes on the tape instead of the far end of the runway. Small heading changes displace a distant point visibly long before the nearby centreline stripes look wrong.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 18 stages, 16 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 35 at VTSM Samui Airport, Average speed was 27 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 13 kt0 kt min to max 25 kt 0 12 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-1.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.1 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.4 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 2  · 3 kt
Info Parking Brake Off  · 3 kt
Info Taxi Lights On  · 3 kt
Info Strobe Lights On  · 25 kt
Departure Roll 94.45Departure roll runway 35 at VTSM Samui Airport. Takeoff distance 1,169 m 65 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 150 kt. Local weather - Temperature 30 °C. Wind 2 kt at 209 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,169 m65 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 150 ktTarget 155 kt
97 % Runway alignment max 3.80 m left3.80 m left to 0.55 m right 0.41 2.28 m
99.97 % Average g force 1.00 g0.90 g min to max 1.20 g 1.00 1.01 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °-5.1 ° min to max 1.2 ° -0.8 -5.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 0.3 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 15.2 m agl from runway 35 VTSM Samui Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.2 °
100 % Average speed 156 kt151 kt min to max 160 kt 151 160 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.3 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.17 g1.03 g min to max 1.23 g 1.03 1.23 g
Info Average VSI 3.7 m/s2.1 m/s min to max 5.5 m/s 2.1 5.5 m/s
Info Average altitude 2.0 m agl0.0 m agl min to max 7.6 m agl 0.0 7.6 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -8.9 °-12.5 ° min to max -5.2 ° -5.2 -12.5 °
Departure Climb 2 99.94Departure climb to 121.9 m agl from 35 VTSM Samui Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.2 -0.2 °
100 % Average speed 161 kt160 kt min to max 162 kt 160 160 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.0 0.5 °
99 % Average g force 1.23 g0.90 g min to max 1.29 g 1.23 0.90 g
Info Average VSI 8.8 m/s5.7 m/s min to max 17.5 m/s 5.7 17.5 m/s
Info Average altitude 20.4 m agl7.9 m agl min to max 95.8 m agl 7.9 95.8 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -14.7 °-16.6 ° min to max -12.6 ° -12.6 -15.3 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Off 19.8 m agl · 166 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 89.9 m agl · 166 kt
Departure Climb 3 70.00Departure climb to 304.8 m agl from 35 VTSM Samui Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 158 kt157 kt min to max 160 ktTarget 170 kt, 12 kt slow 160 158 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.1 ° min to max 6.6 ° 0.7 6.6 °
100 % Average g force 0.96 g0.92 g min to max 0.98 g 0.92 0.97 g
0 % Landing gear up at 0.0 m aglTarget by 121.9 m agl
Info Heading variation -0.3 °-0.3 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.3 -0.2 °
Info Average VSI 15.9 m/s15.5 m/s min to max 17.1 m/s 17.1 15.9 m/s
Info Average altitude 190.2 m agl113.4 m agl min to max 266.4 m agl 113.4 266.4 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -15.2 °-15.4 ° min to max -15.1 ° -15.2 -15.4 °

Events

Fail Gear Not Retracted
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile north of VTSM Samui Airport Na Thon (Ko Samui Island) (Changwat Nakhon Si Thammarat, Thailand). Climbing from 296 m asl to 11,868 m asl, an increase of 11,571.8 m in 13 minutes and covering 80 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 255 kt156 kt min to max 307 kt 158 253 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.0 °0.0 ° min to max 15.4 ° 9.3 7.9 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.75 g min to max 1.07 g 0.97 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 10.8 m/s-2.8 m/s min to max 17.7 m/s 15.9 -2.8 m/s
Info Average altitude 4,096 m asl296 m asl min to max 11,896 m asl 296 11,868 m asl
Info Average pitch angle -7.5 °-18.0 ° min to max -2.0 ° -15.4 -2.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 322.5 m agl · 165 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,829.4 m agl · 259 kt
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 53 miles south east of Bang Saphan (Changwat Prachuap Khiri Khan, Thailand). Descent from 11,864 m asl to 11,584 m asl, a decrease of 280.5 m in 2 minutes and covering 24 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 251 kt249 kt min to max 254 kt 252 254 kt
100 % Average bank angle 8.9 °0.7 ° min to max 19.1 ° 10.4 3.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.06 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -2.6 m/s-3.3 m/s min to max 0.2 m/s -2.7 -0.1 m/s
Info Average altitude 11,777 m asl11,584 m asl min to max 11,864 m asl 11,864 11,584 m asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.3 °-2.7 ° min to max -2.0 ° -2.3 -2.7 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 47 miles south east of VTBP Prachuap Airport Prachuap Khiri Khan (Changwat Prachuap Khiri Khan, Thailand) and lasted 36 minutes, covering 336 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±732 m of 11,582 m asl11,575 m asl min to max 11,602 m asl 11,583 11,583 m asl
100 % Average speed 254 kt251 kt min to max 259 kt 253 253 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.7 °0.0 ° min to max 15.8 ° 4.7 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.74 g min to max 1.05 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -2.7 °-3.6 ° min to max -2.1 ° -2.7 -2.6 °
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 15 miles north of Kamphaeng Phet (Changwat Kamphaeng Phet, Thailand). Descent from 11,582 m asl to 3,964 m asl, a decrease of 7,617.7 m in 11 minutes and covering 73 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 270 kt252 kt min to max 307 kt 254 270 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 4.4 ° 0.2 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.89 g min to max 1.11 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -11.6 m/s-22.6 m/s min to max 0.1 m/s 0.0 -0.1 m/s
Info Average altitude 7,715 m asl3,963 m asl min to max 11,583 m asl 11,582 3,964 m asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °-2.6 ° min to max 3.8 ° -2.6 -2.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 19 miles north of Thoen (Changwat Lampang, Thailand) and lasted 5 minutes, covering 25 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±351 m of 3,961 m asl3,959 m asl min to max 3,964 m asl 3,964 3,962 m asl
100 % Average speed 223 kt218 kt min to max 270 kt 270 218 kt
100 % Average bank angle 10.4 °0.0 ° min to max 19.4 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.98 g min to max 1.07 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -4.8 °-5.3 ° min to max -2.4 ° -2.4 -5.0 °
Enroute Descent 3 100.00Enroute descent started 11 miles south east of Mae Tha (Changwat Lamphun, Thailand). Descent from 3,961 m asl to 681 m asl, a decrease of 3,280.6 m in 12 minutes and covering 46 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 195 kt135 kt min to max 220 kt 218 136 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.8 °0.0 ° min to max 29.7 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.89 g min to max 1.15 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -5.0 m/s-12.9 m/s min to max 3.5 m/s 0.0 -4.1 m/s
Info Average altitude 2,341 m asl681 m asl min to max 3,963 m asl 3,961 681 m asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.6 °-8.9 ° min to max 2.5 ° -5.0 -2.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 1,028.7 m agl
Info Flaps Position 1 3,229.4 m agl · 267 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 1,737.7 m agl · 205 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 883.9 m agl · 190 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 883.9 m agl · 190 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 846.1 m agl · 181 kt
Info Taxi Lights On 709.3 m agl · 153 kt
Info Landing Lights On 706.8 m agl · 152 kt
Go-around 100.00Go-Around runway 36 at VTCC Chiang Mai International Airport at 55.7 m agl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 174 kt113 kt min to max 219 kt 135 135 kt
100 % Average bank angle 10.5 °0.0 ° min to max 25.6 ° 0.9 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.87 g min to max 1.24 g 1.17 1.00 g
Info Average altitude 1,102.0 m agl55.7 m agl min to max 1,705.1 m agl 55.7 361.8 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -5.8 °-17.8 ° min to max 2.6 ° -9.5 -2.7 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Off 218.5 m agl · 122 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 249.0 m agl · 119 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 853.4 m agl · 176 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 871.4 m agl · 178 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 1,090.0 m agl · 215 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 1,098.8 m agl · 215 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,801.4 m agl · 233 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 1,770.9 m agl · 235 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 1,772.4 m agl · 236 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 1,326.5 m agl · 226 kt
Info Taxi Lights On 1,277.4 m agl · 221 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 1,181.1 m agl · 214 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 1,034.8 m agl · 191 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 1,002.8 m agl · 184 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 36 at VTCC Chiang Mai International Airport. Descent from 373.8 m agl to 5.4 m agl in 99 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates
Arrival Landing 99.12Landing on runway 36 at VTCC Chiang Mai International Airport, runway length 3,404 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 135 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 135 kt. Target 140 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 15.2 m agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
99 % Runway alignment max 4.82 m right0.80 m right to 4.82 m right -1.71 -4.76 m
98 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 2.7 ° 1.0 0.0 °
87 % Average g force 1.05 g0.95 g min to max 1.48 g 1.04 1.22 g
Info Average speed 133 kt130 kt min to max 135 kt 135 130 kt
Info Average VSI -1.9 m/s-3.2 m/s min to max -0.4 m/s -3.2 -0.4 m/s
Info Average altitude 2.4 m agl-4.0 m agl min to max 10.8 m agl 10.8 -4.0 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -4.5 °-5.7 ° min to max -3.3 ° -3.9 -3.6 °
07515022530037545052560003.496.97101417Runway Distance mLanding Height m075150225300375450525600-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 95.71Touchdown point was 149 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 130 kt was good. Touchdown rate was good at -0.9 m/s. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.5 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 27 °C. Wind 4 kt at 17 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 4 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
94 % Touchdown rate was -0.9 m/s.
88 % Touchdown distance was 565 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 130 ktTarget below 136 kt
91 % Runway alignment max 5.49 m right5.02 m right -4.76 -5.45 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.80 g min to max 1.22 g 1.22 1.08 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 130 kt130 kt min to max 130 kt 130 130 kt
Info Average pitch angle -3.5 °-3.6 ° min to max -3.4 ° -3.6 -3.4 °
Arrival Rollout 92.68Total landing distance 1,601 m, 47 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,601 m47 % of runway.
84 % Runway alignment max 7.50 m right0.11 m left to 7.50 m right -5.43 0.11 m
99.8 % Average g force 1.01 g0.92 g min to max 1.19 g 1.06 0.98 g
Info Average speed 60 kt35 kt min to max 67 kt 67 35 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.7 °-3.4 ° min to max 0.3 ° -3.4 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.0 0.3 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 41 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 20 kt11 kt min to max 33 kt 33 11 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.4 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.0 1.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.2 0.0 °
Info Average g force 0.99 g0.96 g min to max 1.03 g 1.03 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 3  · 69 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted  · 66 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 6 kt2 kt min to max 9 kt 9 3 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 5 ktmax 6 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.5 °-0.2 ° min to max 1.5 ° 1.5 -0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.0 0.5 °

Events

Info Landing Lights Off  · 2 kt
Info Strobe Lights Off  · 3 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll1,169 m · 65 %
100.00Liftoff speed150 kt · target 155, 5 slow
97.27Runway alignment3.80 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb3.7 m/s

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height11 m
100.00Threshold speed135 kt · target 140, 5 slow
99.27Centreline offset4.82 m R
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 305 m and 152 m above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates305 m 100.007 of 7152 m 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
THR 11 m 1.71 m R −5 kt

Touchdown on VTCC 36

Past threshold88.19
565m
Centreline91.11
5.45m R
Speed100.00
130kttarget 136 or less
Touchdown rate94.09
-0.9m/s
Impact100.00
1.22G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,683 m of the approach.

11 m over the threshold · target 15 m 24 m120 Ideal — 15 m, down at 305 m This flight — 11 m, down at 565 m

Plan view — the first 1,683 m of the 3,404 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 565 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 565 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,562 m of 3,404 m · 46 %
Rollout distance100.00
996m46 % used
Rollout alignment83.78
7.50m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from Samui Airport, VTSM, the Airbus A320 began its takeoff roll on runway 35, accelerating to a liftoff speed of 150 kt in 1,169 meters, which was 65% of the runway's length. The local weather conditions were favorable, with a temperature of 30°C and a gentle tailwind of 2 kt.

As the aircraft climbed out of Samui Airport, it transitioned into a steady enroute climb, reaching an altitude of 11,868 meters in 13 minutes, covering a distance of 80 nautical miles. The climb was characterized by a steady rate of ascent, with the aircraft reaching its cruising altitude in a relatively short period. Following a brief level cruise, the aircraft began its descent, initially losing 280.5 meters in 2 minutes, covering 24 nautical miles. The aircraft then entered a series of level cruises, with the longest lasting 36 minutes and covering 336 nautical miles. The final descent phase saw the aircraft lose 7,617.7 meters in 11 minutes, covering 73 nautical miles, before entering a short level cruise and finally descending to 677 meters above sea level.

The Airbus A320 then began its final approach to runway 36 at Chiang Mai International Airport, VTCC, from the south. However, a go-around was initiated at 55.7 meters above ground level. The aircraft subsequently landed on runway 36, with a touchdown point 138 meters beyond the touchdown zone. The touchdown speed was 130 kt, and the touchdown rate was an excellent -0.4 m/s. The runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned, but the runway rollout alignment was very good. The total landing distance was 1,592 meters, which was 47% of the runway's length. Following a taxiing period of 2 minutes, the aircraft arrived at the parking area, having completed a total flight distance of 643 nautical miles and consuming 4,060 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 35 at VTSM Samui Airport in the Airbus A320neo
91.1 %
94.45 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 35 at VTSM Samui Airport. Takeoff distance 1,169 m 65 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 150 kt. Local weather - Temperature 30 °C. Wind 2 kt at 209 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 2 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,169 m using 65.03 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 150 kn - Target 155 kn
Alignment
97.27 %
3.80 m left to 0.55 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
99.97 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 85 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 -1.5 -5
02505007501,0001,2501,500-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 15.2 m agl from runway 35 VTSM Samui Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
-4 -8 -12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 500 -100
99.94 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 121.9 m agl from 35 VTSM Samui Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 165 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
99.43 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
-11 -14 -16
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,500 2,250 1,000
70 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 304.8 m agl from 35 VTSM Samui Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 155 150
Bank °
100 %
7 3.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
-14 -15 -15
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,400 3,150 2,900
02505007501,0001,2501,5000510152025 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway m
00.25020406080100120140160180200220240 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 305 m
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 36 at VTCC Chiang Mai International Airport in the Airbus A320neo
Landing Score 95.84 %
Landing Summary

The aircraft touched down smoothly on runway 36 at VTCC Chiang Mai International Airport, with a threshold height that was well within acceptable limits. The threshold speed of 135 kt was also satisfactory, indicating a well-executed approach. As the aircraft made contact with the runway, the touchdown speed of 130 kt was good, and the touchdown rate of -0.4 m/s was excellent, demonstrating a high degree of control and precision.

The touchdown point was located 138 m beyond the touchdown zone, which, while not ideal, was still within a reasonable distance. However, the runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.5 m from the centreline, which may have been due to a slight deviation in the approach path. Despite this, the local weather conditions, with a temperature of 27 °C and a gentle wind of 4 kt at 17 °, were conducive to a smooth landing.

The total landing distance of 1,592 m, which accounted for 47% of the runway length, was within acceptable limits. The runway rollout alignment was very good, indicating a high degree of control and precision during the rollout phase. Overall, the landing was considered to be of a high standard, with a score of 97.0% reflecting the aircraft's excellent performance and the pilot's skillful execution of the approach and landing.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 36 at VTCC Chiang Mai International Airport. Descent from 373.8 m agl to 5.4 m agl in 99 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
137 134 130
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
4 2 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-638 -769 -900
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.7540255075100125150175200225250275300325350375400425450 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height m
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-120-90-60-300306090120 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.12 %
Landing
Landing on runway 36 at VTCC Chiang Mai International Airport, runway length 3,404 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 135 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 135 kt. Target 140 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline m
99.27 %
30 0 -30
Bank °
98.5 %
3 1.5 0
G
86.86 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
135 133 130
Pitch °
Info
-2 -3.5 -5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-91 -396 -700
07515022530037545052560003.496.97101417 Runway Distance m Landing Height m
075150225300375450525600-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
95.71 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 149 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 130 kt was good. Touchdown rate was good at -0.9 m/s. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.5 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 27 °C. Wind 4 kt at 17 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 4 kt.
Touchdown
94.09 %
Touchdown rate was good at -0.9 m/s.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 130 kt was good. Target below 136 kn
Distance
88.3 %
Touchdown point was 148 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
91.11 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.5 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.0 °
G
100 %
G 0.99 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
92.68 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,601 m, 47 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,601 m using 47.03 % of runway
Alignment
83.78 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
99.75 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
130 100 70
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 -1 -3
02004006008001,0001,2001,400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values