My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
TFFJ
St Barthelemy I, Guadeloupe
Runway 10
Elevation46 ft asl
Weight1,956 lbs
Fuel286 lbs
Wind61° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

88.12 %
TFFJ
St Barthelemy I, Guadeloupe
Runway 10
Elevation46 ft asl
Weight1,951 lbs
Fuel281 lbs
Wind64° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross
14 Sep 2023 0:10 8 nm PA28 Warrior II 5 lbs
Departure Score
94.74 %
Pattern Score
94.35 %
Arrival Score
75.27 %

What went well

Touchdown 1,024 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 1.7 ft off the centreline, no bounce
1.18 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 5.0 ° at 0 %, Heading variation 1.1 ° at 0 %, −3.83 points
Arrival Landing — at 43 %, Landing and flare profile at 68 %, −2.34 points
Pattern Downwind Turn — Angle to runway (45 degrees) 74.2 °. at 3 %, −1.38 points

Top opportunity

Track the centreline on final

Arrival Final 1

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 16 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 90.13Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
75 % Average speed 10 kn0 kn min to max 29 kn 0 29 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 11 knmax 16 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Beacon, navigation and taxi lights on
Info Average pitch angle 1.6 °-1.1 ° min to max 2.5 ° 1.0 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 1.2 0.3 °

Events

Fail Beacon Light OFF should be ON
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl
Info Battery Master On 2 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 2 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Down 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 2 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl · 5 kt
Departure Roll 98.84Departure roll runway 10 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I. Takeoff distance 3,038 ft 144 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 67 kn. Local weather - Temperature 86 °F. Wind 2 kn at 61 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 2 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Takeoff distance 3,038 ft144 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 67 knTarget 65 kn
94 % Runway alignment max 16.3 ft10.5 ft left to 5.8 ft right -3.0 8.5 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-0.8 ° min to max 0.8 ° -0.5 0.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 0.1 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Fail Strobe Light OFF should be ON
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 10 TFFJ St Barthelemy I.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.4 °-0.4 ° min to max -0.3 ° -0.4 -0.4 °
100 % Average speed 74 kn67 kn min to max 78 kn 67 78 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.1 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g1.01 g min to max 1.06 g 1.01 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 262 ft/m149 ft/m min to max 368 ft/m 149 368 ft/m
Info Average altitude 8 ft agl-1 ft agl min to max 27 ft agl 0 27 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.9 °0.8 ° min to max 4.4 ° 0.8 4.4 °
Departure Climb 2 90.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 10 TFFJ St Barthelemy I.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 79 kn78 kn min to max 79 kn 78 79 kn
100 % Average bank angle 2.6 °0.6 ° min to max 5.0 ° 0.6 5.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g1.02 g min to max 1.04 g 1.04 1.02 g
Info Average VSI 471 ft/m373 ft/m min to max 562 ft/m 373 562 ft/m
Info Average altitude 22 ft agl10 ft agl min to max 36 ft agl 10 36 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.1 °4.5 ° min to max 5.7 ° 4.5 5.7 °
Pattern Entry 100.00Right hand pattern entry from runway 10 TFFJ St Barthelemy I. Distance was less than 1 nm in 35 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 81 kn79 kn min to max 87 knTarget 85 kn 79 87 kn
100 % Average bank angle 7.8 °3.2 ° min to max 12.5 ° 5.1 4.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.04 g 1.02 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 582 ft/m402 ft/m min to max 730 ft/m 566 430 ft/m
Info Average altitude 144 ft agl37 ft agl min to max 370 ft agl 37 370 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.2 °2.6 ° min to max 6.6 ° 5.7 3.0 °
Pattern Crosswind 100.00Right hand pattern crosswind from runway 10 TFFJ St Barthelemy I. Distance was less than 1 nm in 28 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading -2.2 °-16.7 ° min to max 20.7 ° -16.7 20.7 °
100 % Average speed 94 kn87 kn min to max 98 kn 87 94 kn
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.94 g min to max 1.07 g 1.00 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 691 ft/m124 ft/m min to max 1,123 ft/m 439 880 ft/m
Info Average altitude 508 ft agl377 ft agl min to max 714 ft agl 377 714 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 7.1 °1.6 ° min to max 11.4 ° 5.3 10.3 °
Info Average pitch angle 3.5 °0.5 ° min to max 5.7 ° 2.8 4.3 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 425 ft agl · 92 kt
Pattern Downwind Turn 71.02Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 2 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 74.2 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
3 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 74.2 °.
100 % Average speed 96 kn94 kn min to max 98 kn 94 96 kn
100 % Average bank angle 11.6 °10.0 ° min to max 13.0 ° 10.5 11.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g1.00 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 1.02 g
Info Average VSI 835 ft/m698 ft/m min to max 952 ft/m 833 870 ft/m
Info Average altitude 877 ft agl727 ft agl min to max 1,033 ft agl 727 1,033 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.8 °2.5 ° min to max 4.8 ° 4.0 4.6 °
Pattern Downwind 92.52Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was 2 nm in 71 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading 4.7 °-15.4 ° min to max 17.9 ° -15.4 17.9 °
75 % Average altitude 1,162 ft agl1,048 ft agl min to max 1,218 ft agl 1,048 1,165 ft agl
100 % Average speed 96 kn92 kn min to max 100 kn 96 98 kn
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.94 g min to max 1.07 g 1.01 1.02 g
Info Average VSI 125 ft/m-568 ft/m min to max 872 ft/m 872 -318 ft/m
Info Average bank angle 4.1 °0.0 ° min to max 11.6 ° 11.6 6.1 °
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-3.3 ° min to max 4.6 ° 4.6 -1.7 °
Pattern Base Leg Turn 96.89Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 2 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 37.4 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
90 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 37.4 °.
100 % Average speed 98 kn98 kn min to max 99 kn 98 99 kn
100 % Average bank angle 13.3 °7.9 ° min to max 15.8 ° 7.9 12.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g1.01 g min to max 1.03 g 1.02 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -344 ft/m-501 ft/m min to max -226 ft/m -274 -496 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,110 ft agl1,041 ft agl min to max 1,156 ft agl 1,156 1,041 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.7 °-2.5 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.3 -2.5 °
Pattern Base Leg 100.00Pattern Base Leg. Distance was 1 nm in 36 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading -2.4 °-19.9 ° min to max 16.3 ° -19.9 16.3 °
100 % Average speed 97 kn95 kn min to max 99 kn 99 97 kn
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.96 g min to max 1.04 g 1.04 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -287 ft/m-852 ft/m min to max 110 ft/m -481 -795 ft/m
Info Average altitude 978 ft agl852 ft agl min to max 1,033 ft agl 1,033 852 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 6.2 °0.1 ° min to max 11.6 ° 11.6 11.0 °
Info Average pitch angle -2.0 °-4.9 ° min to max -0.0 ° -2.4 -4.3 °
Pattern Final Turn 100.00Pattern Final Turn. Distance was 1 nm in 66 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 87 kn70 kn min to max 98 kn 97 70 kn
100 % Average bank angle 6.7 °0.0 ° min to max 18.1 ° 11.5 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.93 g min to max 1.08 g 1.03 0.97 g
Info Average VSI -483 ft/m-790 ft/m min to max -117 ft/m -777 -244 ft/m
Info Average altitude 549 ft agl313 ft agl min to max 839 ft agl 839 313 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.7 °-5.9 ° min to max 0.7 ° -4.1 -0.7 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 796 ft agl · 100 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 493 ft agl · 89 kt
Arrival Final 1 54.02Approaching runway 10 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 308 ft agl to 50 ft agl. A decrease of 258 ft in 32 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Approach angle 5.0 °3.9 ° min to max 5.4 °Target 3.0 ° 3.9 4.2 °
100 % Average speed 70 kn68 kn min to max 74 kn 70 74 kn
0 % Heading variation 1.1 °0.2 ° min to max 6.0 ° 6.0 0.4 °
70 % Average bank angle 7.1 °0.0 ° min to max 14.1 ° 0.4 3.9 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.84 g min to max 1.15 g 1.02 1.09 g
Info Average VSI -633 ft/m-1,113 ft/m min to max -226 ft/m -289 -1,100 ft/m
Info Average altitude 129 ft agl50 ft agl min to max 308 ft agl 308 50 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.8 °-7.4 ° min to max 1.5 ° -0.1 -5.0 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-770-578-385-1930193385578770Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 71.91Landing on runway 10 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I, runway length 2,106 ft. Threshold height at 65 ft agl was above target. Threshold speed was well above target at 74 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
82 % Threshold speed was well above target at 74 kn. Target 65 kn
43 % Target 35 ft agl
68 % Landing and flare profile
92 % Heading variation 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.1 °
96 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 3.7 ° 3.7 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.93 g min to max 1.13 g 1.11 1.02 g
Info Average speed 73 kn69 kn min to max 75 kn 74 69 kn
Info Average VSI -564 ft/m-1,093 ft/m min to max -189 ft/m -1,093 -248 ft/m
Info Average altitude 23 ft agl2 ft agl min to max 65 ft agl 65 2 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.8 °-4.8 ° min to max 0.4 ° -4.8 -0.2 °
02505007501,0001,25001326395265Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,250-40-32-24-16-80816243240Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 86.71Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway. Touchdown speed at 69 kn was too fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -248 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 87 °F. Wind 2 kn at 63 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 2 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
79 % Touchdown VSI was -248 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 1,013 ftTarget 1,202 ft
60 % Speed at touchdown 69 knTarget 56 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 2.6 ft2.1 ft left 2.6 1.7 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 1.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.95 g min to max 1.18 g 1.02 1.01 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 68 kn66 kn min to max 69 kn 69 66 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-1.5 ° min to max 0.5 ° -0.2 -1.2 °
Arrival Rollout 88.46Total landing distance 1,698 ft, 81 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
77 % Landing distance 1,698 ft81 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 3.0 ft3.0 ft left to 0.0 ft left 1.7 3.0 ft
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average speed 59 kn39 kn min to max 65 kn 65 39 kn
Info Average pitch angle -1.3 °-1.8 ° min to max -0.8 ° -1.2 -1.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 10 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 12 kn4 kn min to max 33 kn 33 6 kn
Info Average pitch angle 1.8 °-1.9 ° min to max 2.9 ° -1.9 0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 2.0 ° 0.2 1.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll1,113 ft · 53 %
100.00Liftoff speed66 kt
94.20Runway alignment10.5 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb262 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

43.36Threshold height65 ft
81.71Threshold speed73 kt
91.79Centreline offset0.4 ft L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on TFFJ 10

Past threshold100.00
1,024ft
Centreline100.00
1.7ft L
Speed59.62
69kt
Touchdown rate79.14
-248fpm
Impact100.00
1.18G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 2,106 ft of the approach.

65 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 65 ft, down at 1,024 ft

Plan view — the full 2,106 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,024 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 1,024 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,529 ft of 2,106 ft · 73 %
Rollout distance100.00
505ft72 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
3.0ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 10 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I in the PA28 Warrior II
94.74 %
90.13 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
75.33 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1 -1
98.84 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 10 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I. Takeoff distance 3,038 ft 144 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 67 kn. Local weather - Temperature 86 °F. Wind 2 kn at 61 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 2 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 3,038 ft using 144.25 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 67 kn - Target 65 kn
Alignment
94.2 %
10.5 ft left to 5.8 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched Off
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 50 30
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
01,0002,000-40-30-20-10010203040 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 10 TFFJ St Barthelemy I.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
Climb Rate fpm
Info
400 150 -100
90 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 10 TFFJ St Barthelemy I.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 75 70
Bank °
100 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
6 5 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 400 200
01,0002,0000510152025 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.040.090.130.180.2207.0814212835 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.040.090.130.180.22-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 10 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I in the PA28 Warrior II
Landing Score 75.27 %
54.02 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 10 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 308 ft agl to 50 ft agl. A decrease of 258 ft in 32 seconds.
Glideslope
0 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
0 %
Poor heading alignment
Glideslope °
0 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
74 67 60
Alignment
0 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
70.08 %
15 7.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-226 -713 -1,200
00.250.50.751050100150200250300 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-770-578-385-1930193385578770 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
71.91 %
Landing
Landing on runway 10 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I, runway length 2,106 ft. Threshold height at 65 ft agl was above target. Threshold speed was well above target at 74 kn.
Height
43.36 %
Threshold height at 65 ft agl was above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
81.71 %
Threshold speed was well above target at 74 kt. Target 65 kt
Flare
67.59 %
Fair landing flare
Centreline ft
91.79 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
95.63 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
75 67 60
Pitch °
Info
1 -1.5 -4
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-189 -645 -1,100
02505007501,0001,25001326395265 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,250-40-32-24-16-80816243240 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
86.71 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway. Touchdown speed at 69 kn was too fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -248 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 87 °F. Wind 2 kn at 63 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 2 kn.
Touchdown
79.14 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -248 fpm.
Speed
59.62 %
Touchdown speed at 69 kt was too fast. Target below 56 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.2 °
G
100 %
G 1.04 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
88.46 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,698 ft, 81 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
77.49 %
Landing distance 1,698 ft using 80.63 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
66 53 40
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
05001,0001,500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values