My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KSBP
San Luis Obispo, United States
Runway 29
Elevation167 ft asl
Weight974 kg
Fuel76 kg
Wind300° · 5 kn

Flight Score

96.08 %
KSMX
Santa Maria, United States
Runway 30
Elevation217 ft asl
Weight968 kg
Fuel68 kg
3 Nov 2024 0:23 27 nm Cessna Skyhawk 7 kg
Departure Score
95.85 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
92.38 %

What went well

Touched down at -172 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 177 m in — inside the full-score zone
1.17 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 2.9 ° at 36 %, −0.92 points
Departure Climb 3 — bank angle up to 22.0 ° at 47 %, −0.70 points
Departure Taxi — Taxi Lights at 0 %, −0.67 points

Top opportunity

Hold the approach angle

Arrival Final 1

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 15 stages, 13 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 90.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 8 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 4 kn0 kn min to max 8 kn 0 7 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 knmax 0 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °0.2 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.5 0.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.4 0.3 °

Events

Fail Taxi Lights
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 29 at KSBP San Luis County Regional Airport, Average speed was 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 15 kn0 kn min to max 24 kn 7 10 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 1.0 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 12 kt
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 29 at KSBP San Luis County Regional Airport. Takeoff distance 391 m 27 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 60 kn. Local weather - Temperature 13 °C. Wind 5 kn at 299 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 5 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 391 m27 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 60 knTarget 62 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 2.46 m2.46 m left to 0.00 m left 2.02 0.52 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.24 g 1.00 1.24 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 6.3 ° 0.2 6.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.1 0.6 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 29 KSBP San Luis County Regional Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.0 0.5 °
100 % Average speed 64 kn60 kn min to max 67 kn 60 66 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.5 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.6 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.92 g min to max 1.31 g 1.27 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 443 ft/m355 ft/m min to max 539 ft/m 355 539 ft/m
Info Average altitude 22 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 45 ft agl 1 45 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.4 °5.2 ° min to max 7.9 ° 6.8 6.6 °
Departure Climb 2 99.78Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 29 KSBP San Luis County Regional Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.8 °0.5 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.5 1.2 °
100 % Average speed 71 kn66 kn min to max 79 kn 66 79 kn
99 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 2.3 ° 0.7 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.85 g min to max 1.25 g 0.99 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 602 ft/m331 ft/m min to max 936 ft/m 540 936 ft/m
Info Average altitude 99 ft agl46 ft agl min to max 353 ft agl 46 353 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.9 °3.2 ° min to max 8.3 ° 6.6 7.6 °
Departure Climb 3 89.46Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 29 KSBP San Luis County Regional Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 2.2 °1.4 ° min to max 2.9 ° 1.4 2.2 °
100 % Average speed 70 kn56 kn min to max 77 kn 77 56 kn
47 % Average bank angle 5.7 °0.4 ° min to max 22.0 ° 0.4 22.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.85 g min to max 1.18 g 0.98 0.97 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 1,107 ft/m864 ft/m min to max 1,621 ft/m 953 1,336 ft/m
Info Average altitude 588 ft agl369 ft agl min to max 835 ft agl 369 835 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.1 °7.5 ° min to max 16.8 ° 7.8 13.4 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead KSBP San Luis County Regional Airport San Luis Obispo (California, United States). Climbing from 1,059 ft asl to 2,538 ft asl, an increase of 1,479 ft in 2 minutes and covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 73 kn54 kn min to max 90 kn 55 90 kn
100 % Average bank angle 5.3 °0.1 ° min to max 24.4 ° 23.2 2.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.83 g min to max 1.18 g 0.96 1.02 g
Info Average VSI 632 ft/m-30 ft/m min to max 1,160 ft/m 1,160 -30 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,747 ft asl1,059 ft asl min to max 2,538 ft asl 1,059 2,538 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 6.0 °0.4 ° min to max 12.0 ° 12.0 0.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Master Switched On 2,310 ft agl · 97 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 2 miles north of Pismo Beach (California, United States) and lasted 6 minutes, covering 12 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 2,521 ft asl2,158 ft asl min to max 2,788 ft asl 2,536 2,158 ft asl
100 % Average speed 96 kn78 kn min to max 114 kn 99 78 kn
100 % Average bank angle 6.4 °0.0 ° min to max 24.1 ° 0.3 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.89 g min to max 1.12 g 1.01 0.96 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-2.2 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.5 0.3 °

Events

Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 2,466 ft agl · 115 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 2,446 ft agl · 121 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 2,610 ft agl · 96 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 2 miles north of Pismo Beach (California, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 78 kn53 kn min to max 90 kn 78 64 kn
100 % Average bank angle 4.4 °0.0 ° min to max 31.5 ° 0.2 2.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.66 g min to max 1.26 g 0.97 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -190 ft/m-1,028 ft/m min to max 926 ft/m -256 -1,028 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,259 ft asl732 ft asl min to max 2,153 ft asl 2,153 765 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-6.2 ° min to max 9.5 ° 0.3 -6.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 1,740 ft agl · 88 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 725 ft agl · 85 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 717 ft agl · 81 kt
Arrival Final 1 86.21Approaching runway 30 at KSMX Santa Maria Public Airport Captain G Allan Hancock Field from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 530 ft agl to 74 ft agl. A decrease of 456 ft in 35 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
36 % Approach angle 2.9 °2.0 ° min to max 5.7 °Target 3.5 ° 5.7 2.0 °
100 % Average speed 54 kn49 kn min to max 64 kn 63 49 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
95 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 4.9 ° 3.5 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.93 g min to max 1.12 g 0.99 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -559 ft/m-1,039 ft/m min to max -382 ft/m -1,039 -382 ft/m
Info Average altitude 142 ft agl74 ft agl min to max 530 ft agl 530 74 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.7 °-6.3 ° min to max 2.2 ° -6.3 1.7 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400450Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 94.06Landing on runway 30 at KSMX Santa Maria Public Airport Captain G Allan Hancock Field, runway length 2,441 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 49 kn was well below target, take care not to stall.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
76 % Threshold speed at 49 kn was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 63 kn
100 % Target 50 ft agl
100 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.1 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.97 g min to max 1.04 g 1.01 0.97 g
Info Average speed 46 kn42 kn min to max 49 kn 49 42 kn
Info Average VSI -292 ft/m-380 ft/m min to max -167 ft/m -380 -170 ft/m
Info Average altitude 11 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 27 ft agl 27 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.5 °1.7 ° min to max 5.2 ° 1.7 4.5 °
07515001123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150-25-20-15-10-50510152025Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 95.69Touchdown distance was good at 175 m. Touchdown speed at 42 kn was good. Touchdown rate was good at -170 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.3 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 12 °C. Wind 0 kn at 141 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
98 % Touchdown VSI was -170 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 175 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 42 knTarget 53 kn
95 % Runway alignment max 4.33 m4.20 m left 4.08 4.33 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.5 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g0.97 g min to max 1.17 g 0.97 1.07 g
80 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 41 kn41 kn min to max 42 kn 42 41 kn
Info Average pitch angle 5.0 °4.4 ° min to max 6.4 ° 4.5 6.4 °
Arrival Rollout 95.89Total landing distance 287 m, 12 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 287 m12 % of runway.
91 % Runway alignment max 5.55 m5.55 m left to 0.00 m left 4.36 5.41 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.80 g min to max 1.08 g 1.07 0.99 g
Info Average speed 44 kn34 kn min to max 50 kn 50 34 kn
Info Average pitch angle 1.1 °-0.6 ° min to max 7.8 ° 6.9 -0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.0 °

Events

Fail Bounce during touchdown 3 ft agl · 35 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 8 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 20 kn14 kn min to max 29 kn 29 16 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-0.6 ° min to max 0.8 ° -0.6 0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.1 0.4 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 26 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 26 kt
Arrival Taxi 90.05Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 13 kn0 kn min to max 23 kn 15 6 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 10 knmax 12 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.6 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.2 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Fail Taxi Lights

Takeoff

FailTaxi lightsOff
100.00Takeoff roll391 m · 27 %
100.00Liftoff speed59 kt
100.00Runway alignment2.46 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb442 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height27 ft
76.23Threshold speed49 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.03 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KSMX 30

Past threshold100.00
177m
Centreline95.32
4.33m L
Speed100.00
41kt
Touchdown rate97.57
-172fpm
Impact100.00
1.17G
Bounces80.00
1

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

27 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 27 ft, down at 177 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,441 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 177 m past threshold CLEARED

The 177 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 274 m of 2,441 m · 11 %
Rollout distance100.00
97m11 % used
Rollout alignment90.87
5.55m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 29 at KSBP San Luis County Regional Airport in the Cessna Skyhawk
95.85 %
90 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 8 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 29 at KSBP San Luis County Regional Airport. Takeoff distance 391 m 27 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 60 kn. Local weather - Temperature 13 °C. Wind 5 kn at 299 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 5 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 391 m using 26.71 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 60 kn - Target 62 kn
Alignment
100 %
2.46 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 35 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
7 3.5 0
02505007501,0001,250-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 29 KSBP San Luis County Regional Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 60 50
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
8 6.5 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 250 -100
99.78 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 29 KSBP San Luis County Regional Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
99.13 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 6 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 600 200
89.46 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 29 KSBP San Luis County Regional Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 65 50
Bank °
47.29 %
23 12 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
17 12 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,700 1,200 700
02505007501,0001,250070140210280350 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 30 at KSMX Santa Maria Public Airport Captain G Allan Hancock Field in the Cessna Skyhawk
Landing Score 92.96 %
Landing Summary
This flight was recorded using the free subscription and the AI landing analysis report is not available.
86.21 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 30 at KSMX Santa Maria Public Airport Captain G Allan Hancock Field from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 530 ft agl to 74 ft agl. A decrease of 456 ft in 35 seconds.
Glideslope
36.11 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
36.11 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
64 52 40
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
94.96 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-382 -741 -1,100
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400450 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
94.06 %
Landing
Landing on runway 30 at KSMX Santa Maria Public Airport Captain G Allan Hancock Field, runway length 2,441 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 49 kn was well below target, take care not to stall.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
76.23 %
Threshold speed at 49 kt was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 63 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
49 45 40
Pitch °
Info
6 3.5 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-167 -284 -400
07515001123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
95.69 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 175 m. Touchdown speed at 42 kn was good. Touchdown rate was good at -170 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.3 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 12 °C. Wind 0 kn at 141 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
Touchdown
97.57 %
Touchdown rate was good at -172 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 42 kt was good. Target below 53 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 175 m.
Alignment
95.32 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.3 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.2 °
G
100 %
G 1.09 g
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
95.89 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 287 m, 12 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 287 m using 11.77 % of runway
Alignment
90.87 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
41 30 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
8 4 0
0200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
90.05 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
1 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values