My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
BITN
Thorshofn, Iceland
Runway 19
Elevation17 m asl
Weight2,684 kg
Fuel457 kg
Wind225° · 3 kn · 2 kn cross

Flight Score

95.97 %
BIEG
Egilsstadir, Iceland
Runway 21
Elevation22 m asl
Weight2,588 kg
Fuel361 kg
18 Apr 2023 0:25 61 nm TBM 930 96 kg
Departure Score
98.57 %
Enroute Score
97.56 %
Arrival Score
90.12 %

What went well

Touched down at -0.7 m/s — a soft arrival
1.21 G at touchdown — inside band
Rollout controlled — 37 % of the runway used

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 29 %, −1.80 points
Enroute Climb — speed limits at 82 %, −0.81 points
Arrival Touchdown — bank angle up to 1.5 ° at 74 %, Runway alignment max 6.33 m at 83 %, −0.53 points

Top opportunity

Work on the flare

Arrival Landing

Arrive slow and the sink rate at the threshold is already above schedule, the flare is short because there is no energy to extend it, and the touchdown is hard in a way that feels exactly like a late flare. Diagnosing a slow arrival as a late flare is the catastrophic misread: you respond by flaring earlier, which bleeds more speed, which makes the next one worse. The tiebreaker is threshold speed against VRef, not feel. Never diagnose a flare without it.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 14 stages, 13 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 98.53Departure roll runway 19 at BITN Thorshofn. Takeoff distance 0 m 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 84 kn. Local weather - Temperature 20 °C. Wind 3 kn at 225 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Headwind: 2 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 0 m0 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 84 knTarget 91 kn
93 % Runway alignment max 3.65 m3.65 m left to 0.00 m left 0.01 3.00 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.08 g 1.00 1.08 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-1.6 ° min to max 5.3 ° 0.0 5.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Fail Strobe Light OFF should be ON
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 0.9 m agl · 10 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 0.9 m agl · 10 kt
Info Parking Brake On 0.9 m agl · 10 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 0.9 m agl · 10 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 0.9 m agl · 10 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 0.9 m agl · 10 kt
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 0.9 m agl · 10 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 0.9 m agl · 10 kt
Departure Climb 1 99.94Departure climb to 15.2 m agl from runway 19 BITN Thorshofn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.5 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.5 0.0 °
100 % Average speed 90 kn84 kn min to max 96 kn 84 96 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.2 1.0 °
99 % Average g force 1.07 g0.99 g min to max 1.26 g 1.11 1.08 g
Info Average VSI 3.1 m/s1.9 m/s min to max 3.9 m/s 1.9 3.9 m/s
Info Average altitude 6.0 m agl0.0 m agl min to max 13.8 m agl 0.0 13.8 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.1 °5.8 ° min to max 9.6 ° 5.8 9.6 °
Departure Climb 2 98.55Departure climb to 121.9 m agl from 19 BITN Thorshofn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.3 °
100 % Average speed 98 kn96 kn min to max 101 kn 96 100 kn
94 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 4.2 ° 1.0 2.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g0.96 g min to max 1.13 g 1.09 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 6.1 m/s4.0 m/s min to max 11.2 m/s 4.0 11.2 m/s
Info Average altitude 31.9 m agl16.4 m agl min to max 111.5 m agl 16.4 111.5 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.7 °9.7 ° min to max 17.5 ° 9.7 17.5 °
Departure Climb 3 97.26Departure climb to 304.8 m agl from 19 BITN Thorshofn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-1.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 -1.1 °
100 % Average speed 97 kn95 kn min to max 99 kn 99 98 kn
86 % Average bank angle 3.7 °0.8 ° min to max 7.2 ° 3.0 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.95 g min to max 1.02 g 0.99 0.96 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 12.5 m/s11.5 m/s min to max 13.1 m/s 11.5 13.1 m/s
Info Average altitude 210.9 m agl120.6 m agl min to max 295.7 m agl 120.6 295.7 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 17.6 °16.0 ° min to max 18.2 ° 17.7 18.2 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 300.8 m agl · 100 kt
Enroute Climb 92.69Enroute climb started overhead THorshoefn (Langanesbyggd, Nordurland Eystra, Iceland). Climbing from 328 m asl to 3,191 m asl, an increase of 2,863.0 m in 4 minutes and covering 10 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
82 % Climb speed 139 kn96 kn min to max 174 knTarget 160 kn 96 174 kn
100 % Average bank angle 3.8 °0.0 ° min to max 18.2 ° 3.0 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.79 g min to max 1.15 g 0.85 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 10.6 m/s0.4 m/s min to max 12.9 m/s 12.9 0.4 m/s
Info Average altitude 1,098 m asl328 m asl min to max 3,191 m asl 328 3,191 m asl
Info Average pitch angle 9.7 °0.7 ° min to max 17.6 ° 17.6 0.7 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Master Switched On 421.5 m agl · 126 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 421.5 m agl · 126 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 462.7 m agl · 133 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Activated 526.1 m agl · 143 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 2,997.1 m agl · 190 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 2,997.1 m agl · 190 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 7 miles west of BIBK Bakkafjörður Airport Egilsstadir (Nordurland Eystra, Iceland) and lasted 7 minutes, covering 30 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 3,190 m asl3,187 m asl min to max 3,195 m asl 3,194 3,190 m asl
100 % Average speed 262 kn223 kn min to max 267 kn 224 223 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.1 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.1 1.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.05 g 1.01 0.99 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.5 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 -0.5 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 2,385.4 m agl · 252 kt
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 10 miles south east of BIVO Vopnafjordur Vopnafjordur (Austurland, Iceland). Descent from 3,176 m asl to 594 m asl, a decrease of 2,582.8 m in 5 minutes and covering 10 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 136 kn100 kn min to max 204 kn 204 101 kn
100 % Average bank angle 4.9 °0.0 ° min to max 15.8 ° 0.5 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.85 g min to max 1.10 g 0.85 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -8.0 m/s-11.2 m/s min to max -4.2 m/s -4.2 -6.7 m/s
Info Average altitude 1,861 m asl594 m asl min to max 3,176 m asl 3,176 594 m asl
Info Average pitch angle -6.9 °-10.0 ° min to max -3.2 ° -3.6 -6.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 2,764.5 m agl · 189 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,786.2 m agl · 157 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 10 miles south east of BIVO Vopnafjordur Vopnafjordur (Austurland, Iceland).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 91 kn65 kn min to max 100 kn 96 97 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 8.2 ° 0.8 2.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.90 g min to max 1.15 g 1.00 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -1.2 m/s-6.7 m/s min to max 0.7 m/s -6.6 -2.3 m/s
Info Average altitude 347 m asl177 m asl min to max 587 m asl 587 177 m asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-7.5 ° min to max 6.4 ° -6.3 -1.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 404.8 m agl · 100 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 404.8 m agl · 100 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 377.6 m agl · 67 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Activated 377.6 m agl · 67 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 106.1 m agl · 98 kt
Arrival Final 2 99.55Approaching runway 21 at BIEG Egilsstadir from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 153.2 m agl to 103.0 m agl. A decrease of 50.2 m in 33 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.8 °2.5 ° min to max 3.2 °Target 3.0 ° 2.5 3.2 °
100 % Average speed 94 kn92 kn min to max 97 kn 97 92 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 -0.1 °
98 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 2.8 ° 2.7 1.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.93 g min to max 1.06 g 1.06 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -1.5 m/s-2.3 m/s min to max -0.6 m/s -2.0 -1.9 m/s
Info Average altitude 129.5 m agl103.0 m agl min to max 153.2 m agl 153.2 103.0 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.7 °-2.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° -0.7 -1.2 °

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 97.2 m agl · 95 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 97.2 m agl · 95 kt
11.251.51.75230405060708090100110120130140150160170180190200210Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height m11.251.51.752-60-45-30-15015304560Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 93.15Approaching runway 21 at BIEG Egilsstadir from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 101.0 m agl to 21.8 m agl. A decrease of 79.2 m in 30 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
73 % Approach angle 3.9 °3.2 ° min to max 4.2 °Target 3.0 ° 3.2 4.2 °
100 % Average speed 91 kn90 kn min to max 92 kn 92 92 kn
99 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.1 -0.2 °
93 % Average bank angle 2.2 °0.1 ° min to max 4.6 ° 0.8 2.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.93 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -2.8 m/s-3.3 m/s min to max -1.6 m/s -2.0 -3.0 m/s
Info Average altitude 45.3 m agl21.8 m agl min to max 101.0 m agl 101.0 21.8 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.9 °-2.8 ° min to max -0.3 ° -1.2 -1.7 °
00.250.50.7510102030405060708090100110Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height m00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 72.98Landing on runway 21 at BIEG Egilsstadir, runway length 1,838 m. Threshold height at 20.5 m agl was above target. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 92 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
94 % Threshold speed was slightly above target at 92 kn. Target 85 kn
73 % Target 15.2 m agl
29 % Landing and flare profile
96 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.3 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.2 -0.3 °
94 % Average bank angle 2.4 °0.0 ° min to max 4.5 ° 2.4 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.97 g min to max 1.09 g 1.03 0.98 g
Info Average speed 85 kn75 kn min to max 92 kn 92 75 kn
Info Average VSI -1.8 m/s-3.0 m/s min to max -0.6 m/s -3.0 -0.7 m/s
Info Average altitude 7.7 m agl0.0 m agl min to max 20.5 m agl 20.5 0.0 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-1.6 ° min to max 2.1 ° -1.6 1.7 °
07515022530037545052560067504.18.2121620Runway Distance mLanding Height m075150225300375450525600675-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 92.05Touchdown point was 127 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 75 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -0.7 m/s. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 6.3 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 9 °C. Wind 4 kn at 100 °. Crosswind: 3 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
91 % Touchdown VSI was -0.7 m/s.
88 % Touchdown distance was 564 mTarget 457 m
99.6 % Speed at touchdown 75 knTarget 72 kn
83 % Runway alignment max 6.33 m6.28 m right -6.25 -6.18 m
74 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.2 ° min to max 1.5 ° 1.5 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.14 g1.04 g min to max 1.21 g 1.04 1.08 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 74 kn73 kn min to max 75 kn 75 73 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.5 °-0.5 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.7 -0.5 °
Arrival Rollout 92.89Total landing distance 692 m, 38 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 692 m38 % of runway.
84 % Runway alignment max 6.10 m0.00 m left to 6.10 m right -6.10 -3.09 m
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.95 g min to max 1.08 g 1.08 1.01 g
Info Average speed 61 kn45 kn min to max 72 kn 72 45 kn
Info Average pitch angle -1.3 °-1.8 ° min to max -0.5 ° -0.5 -1.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 0.0 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 28 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 28 kn16 kn min to max 38 kn 38 16 kn
Info Average pitch angle -1.2 °-1.3 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.3 -1.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.2 °
Info Average g force 0.99 g0.98 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 0.99 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll341 m · 29 %
100.00Liftoff speed83 kt
92.64Runway alignment3.65 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.94Rate of climb3.1 m/s

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

72.78Threshold height20 m
93.86Threshold speed91 kt
96.43Centreline offset0.09 m R

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 152 m above the runway. The 305 m gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate152 m
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on BIEG 21

Past threshold87.91
568m
Centreline83.41
6.18m R
Speed99.61
75kt
Touchdown rate91.01
-0.7m/s
Impact100.00
1.21G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

20 m over the threshold · target 15 m 24 m120 Ideal — 15 m, down at 305 m This flight — 20 m, down at 568 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 1,838 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 568 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 568 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 675 m of 1,838 m · 37 %
Rollout distance100.00
108m37 % used
Rollout alignment84.20
6.10m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 19 at BITN Thorshofn in the TBM 930
98.57 %
98.53 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 19 at BITN Thorshofn. Takeoff distance 0 m 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 84 kn. Local weather - Temperature 20 °C. Wind 3 kn at 225 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Headwind: 2 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 0 m using 0 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 84 kn - Target 86 kn
Alignment
92.64 %
3.65 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched Off
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
90 45 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 2.5 -1
02505007501,000-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.94 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 15.2 m agl from runway 19 BITN Thorshofn.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
99.43 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 7.5 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
800 350 -100
98.55 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 121.9 m agl from 19 BITN Thorshofn.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
110 100 90
Bank °
94.21 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
18 14 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,300 1,450 600
97.26 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 304.8 m agl from 19 BITN Thorshofn.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 95 90
Bank °
86.32 %
8 4 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
19 18 16
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,600 2,350 2,100
02505007501,0000316293124155 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway m
00.040.080.130.170.21020406080100120140160180200220240260280 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 305 m
00.040.080.130.170.21-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 21 at BIEG Egilsstadir in the TBM 930
Landing Score 87.77 %
99.55 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 21 at BIEG Egilsstadir from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 153.2 m agl to 103.0 m agl. A decrease of 50.2 m in 33 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
97 94 90
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
97.76 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-127 -313 -500
11.251.51.75230405060708090100110120130140150160170180190200210 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height m
11.251.51.752-60-45-30-15015304560 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
93.15 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 21 at BIEG Egilsstadir from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 101.0 m agl to 21.8 m agl. A decrease of 79.2 m in 30 seconds.
Glideslope
73.21 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
99.29 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
73.21 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
93 91 90
Alignment
99.29 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
93.26 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-308 -504 -700
00.250.50.7510102030405060708090100110 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height m
00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
72.98 %
Landing
Landing on runway 21 at BIEG Egilsstadir, runway length 1,838 m. Threshold height at 20.5 m agl was above target. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 92 kn.
Height
72.78 %
Threshold height at 20.5 m agl was above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
93.86 %
Threshold speed was slightly above target at 92 kt. Target 85 kt
Flare
29.3 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline m
96.43 %
30 0 -30
Bank °
93.5 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
92 81 70
Pitch °
Info
3 1 -1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-118 -359 -600
07515022530037545052560067504.18.2121620 Runway Distance m Landing Height m
075150225300375450525600675-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
92.05 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 127 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 75 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -0.7 m/s. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 6.3 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 9 °C. Wind 4 kn at 100 °. Crosswind: 3 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
Touchdown
91.01 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -0.7 m/s.
Speed
99.61 %
Touchdown speed at 75 kt was a little fast. Target below 72 kn
Distance
88.33 %
Touchdown point was 127 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
83.41 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 6.3 m from centreline.
Bank
73.5 %
Bank angle 0.5 °
G
100 %
G 1.14 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
92.89 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 692 m, 38 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 692 m using 37.62 % of runway
Alignment
84.2 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
72 56 40
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
0200400600 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values