My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EDDS
Stuttgart, Germany
Runway 25
Elevation1,224 ft asl
Weight137,448 lbs
Fuel16,804 lbs
Wind210° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

99.78 %
EGCC
Manchester, England
Runway 05L
Elevation217 ft asl
Weight127,652 lbs
Fuel6,749 lbs
Wind70° · 3 kn · 1 kn cross
18 Jul 2026 1:59 580 nm Airbus A319 10,055 lbs
Departure Score
100.00 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
99.35 %

What went well

Touched down at -194 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 1,437 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 40 ft and 134 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -194 fpm. at 92 %, −0.11 points
Arrival Rollout — scored 98.40 %, −0.11 points

Next time

Improve the touchdown

See Arrival Touchdown

There are several things that can go wrong during the flare, carrying too much speed over the threshold, starting the flare at the wrong height and inconsistent flight control inputs, all contribute to a poor flare resulting in a hard touchdown or a float down the runway.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 17 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 8 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 18 kt0 kt min to max 28 kt 3 9 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 10 ktmax 13 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-0.6 ° min to max 1.3 ° 1.3 0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.2 0.4 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl
Info Engine 2 Started 9 ft agl · 13 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 15 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 25 at EDDS Stuttgart Airport, Average speed was 9 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 9 kt8 kt min to max 9 kt 9 8 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °0.6 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.7 0.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 25 at EDDS Stuttgart Airport. Takeoff distance 6,830 ft 62 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 155 kt. Local weather - Temperature 76 °F. Wind 2 kt at 209 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 6,830 ft62 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 155 ktTarget 144 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.1 ft left2.1 ft left to 1.7 ft right 0.0 1.2 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 0.99 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 1.0 °0.4 ° min to max 7.0 ° 0.6 7.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 25 EDDS Stuttgart Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 160 kt156 kt min to max 163 kt 156 163 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g0.99 g min to max 1.12 g 0.99 1.10 g
Info Average VSI 674 fpm288 fpm min to max 1,090 fpm 288 1,090 fpm
Info Average altitude 14 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 38 ft agl 0 38 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.5 °7.1 ° min to max 11.3 ° 7.1 11.3 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 25 EDDS Stuttgart Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average speed 164 kt163 kt min to max 166 kt 163 165 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.97 g min to max 1.10 g 1.10 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 1,547 fpm1,108 fpm min to max 2,650 fpm 1,108 2,650 fpm
Info Average altitude 97 ft agl40 ft agl min to max 388 ft agl 40 388 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.4 °11.3 ° min to max 14.1 ° 11.3 14.1 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 79 ft agl · 170 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 79 ft agl · 170 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 25 EDDS Stuttgart Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 165 kt165 kt min to max 165 ktTarget 161 kt, 4 kt fast 165 165 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.2 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.96 g min to max 0.98 g 0.96 0.97 g
100 % Landing gear up at 57 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.2 °
Info Average VSI 2,682 fpm2,672 fpm min to max 2,690 fpm 2,672 2,688 fpm
Info Average altitude 698 ft agl475 ft agl min to max 922 ft agl 475 922 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 14.2 °14.1 ° min to max 14.2 ° 14.1 14.2 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead Leinfelden-Echterdingen (Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany). Climbing from 2,269 ft asl to 24,009 ft asl, an increase of 21,739 ft in 10 minutes and covering 54 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 238 kt164 kt min to max 284 kt 165 262 kt
100 % Average bank angle 8.7 °0.0 ° min to max 27.6 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.90 g min to max 1.17 g 0.97 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 2,261 fpm-8 fpm min to max 4,020 fpm 2,688 2 fpm
Info Average altitude 10,745 ft asl2,269 ft asl min to max 24,009 ft asl 2,269 24,009 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 8.1 °2.1 ° min to max 14.2 ° 14.2 2.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 2,345 ft agl · 203 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2,387 ft agl · 219 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9,918 ft agl · 296 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Heddesbach (Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany) and lasted 76 minutes, covering 431 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±1,700 ft of 24,006 ft asl23,973 ft asl min to max 24,044 ft asl 24,009 23,995 ft asl
100 % Average speed 260 kt254 kt min to max 263 kt 261 258 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.1 °0.0 ° min to max 17.3 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.5 °2.3 ° min to max 2.7 ° 2.4 2.4 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started overhead Husbands Bosworth (Leicestershire, England). Descent from 23,996 ft asl to 2,791 ft asl, a decrease of 21,205 ft in 18 minutes and covering 79 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 214 kt142 kt min to max 261 kt 258 142 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.6 °0.0 ° min to max 27.3 ° 0.1 26.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.79 g min to max 1.18 g 1.00 1.11 g
Info Average VSI -1,001 fpm-2,757 fpm min to max 16 fpm 8 -285 fpm
Info Average altitude 8,693 ft asl2,791 ft asl min to max 24,006 ft asl 23,996 2,791 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °-2.3 ° min to max 9.1 ° 2.4 9.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 9,186 ft agl · 290 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 4,741 ft agl · 233 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 3,159 ft agl · 189 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 3,090 ft agl · 185 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Northwich (Cheshire West and Chester, England) and lasted 1 minutes, covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±639 ft of 2,723 ft asl2,607 ft asl min to max 2,787 ft asl 2,787 2,607 ft asl
100 % Average speed 140 kt138 kt min to max 142 kt 142 139 kt
100 % Average bank angle 15.5 °0.1 ° min to max 26.8 ° 26.7 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.96 g min to max 1.11 g 1.11 0.96 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 8.4 °6.8 ° min to max 9.3 ° 9.2 6.8 °
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 2 miles east of Northwich (Cheshire West and Chester, England). Descent from 2,530 ft asl to 1,497 ft asl, a decrease of 1,033 ft in 2 minutes and covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 135 kt134 kt min to max 140 kt 140 134 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.8 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -721 fpm-857 fpm min to max -471 fpm -614 -613 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,830 ft asl1,497 ft asl min to max 2,530 ft asl 2,530 1,497 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 2.6 °1.5 ° min to max 5.8 ° 5.6 2.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 2,262 ft agl · 144 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,012 ft agl · 143 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,012 ft agl · 143 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 1,757 ft agl · 139 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 05L at EGCC Manchester Airport. Descent from 1,310 ft agl to 71 ft agl in 107 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 1,496 ft agl
Arrival Landing 100.00Landing on runway 05L at EGCC Manchester Airport, runway length 8,566 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 134 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 134 kt. Target 131 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % The flare tracked the target profile exactly. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 2.0° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 1,437 ft past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.
100 % Runway alignment max 9.7 ft left9.7 ft left to 0.1 ft left 0.1 9.7 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g1.00 g min to max 1.07 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average speed 131 kt124 kt min to max 134 kt 134 124 kt
Info Average VSI -427 fpm-642 fpm min to max -255 fpm -642 -255 fpm
Info Average altitude 12 ft agl-7 ft agl min to max 41 ft agl 41 -7 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.7 °2.8 ° min to max 6.1 ° 2.8 6.1 °
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,75001223354658Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,2501,5001,750-90-72-54-36-1801836547290Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 98.34Touchdown distance was good at 1,437 ft. Touchdown speed at 124 kt was good. Touchdown rate was good at -194 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 10 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 61 °F. Wind 2 kt at 70 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
92 % Touchdown rate was -194 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 1,437 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 124 ktTarget below 127 kt
99.6 % Runway alignment max 10.3 ft left10.1 ft left 9.7 10.3 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g1.00 g min to max 1.22 g 1.00 1.19 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 123 kt123 kt min to max 124 kt 124 123 kt
Info Average pitch angle 6.3 °6.1 ° min to max 6.3 ° 6.1 6.3 °
Arrival Rollout 98.40Total landing distance 4,696 ft, 55 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 4,696 ft55 % of runway.
96 % Runway alignment max 13.2 ft left13.2 ft left to 0.0 ft left 10.4 4.8 ft
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.96 g min to max 1.15 g 1.15 1.00 g
Info Average speed 112 kt64 kt min to max 120 kt 120 64 kt
Info Average pitch angle 5.3 °-0.2 ° min to max 7.0 ° 6.4 0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.4 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 27 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 25 kt12 kt min to max 61 kt 61 17 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-2.8 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.0 -2.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.1 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.3 1.4 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.01 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 9 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 9 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl · 16 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 9 ft agl · 18 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 10 kt4 kt min to max 16 kt 16 4 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 8 ktmax 10 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-2.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° -1.9 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 1.2 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 9 ft agl · 13 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 7 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll6,830 ft · 62 %
100.00Liftoff speed155 kt · target 144, 11 fast
100.00Runway alignment2.1 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb674 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height40 ft
100.00Threshold speed134 kt · target 131, 3 fast
100.00Centreline offset9.7 ft L
Flare 100.00The flare tracked the target profile exactly. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 2.0° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 1,437 ft past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,010 ft 0.10° R +4 kt
2.0 nm 690 ft 0.07° R +4 kt
1.5 nm 507 ft 0.06° R +4 kt
1.0 nm 346 ft 0.06° R +3 kt
0.5 nm 193 ft 0.07° R +4 kt
THR 41 ft 0.2 ft R +3 kt

Touchdown on EGCC 05L

Past threshold100.00
1,437ft
Centreline99.63
10.3ft L
Speed100.00
123kttarget 127 or less
Touchdown rate91.96
-194fpm
Impact100.00
1.22G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 5,000 ft of the approach.

40 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 40 ft, down at 1,437 ft

Plan view — the first 5,000 ft of the 8,566 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,437 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 1,437 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 4,568 ft of 8,566 ft · 53 %
Rollout distance100.00
3,131ft53 % used
Rollout alignment96.44
13.2ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The Airbus A319 taxied from the parking area to runway 25 at EDDS Stuttgart Airport in eight minutes, covering a ground distance of two nautical miles.

During the departure roll on runway 25, the aircraft used 6,850 ft of runway, representing 62 % of the available length, and lifted off at 155 kt. Ambient conditions were 76 °F with a wind of 2 kt from 209°, including a 1-kt cross-wind component and a 1-kt head-wind component.

Climb commenced over Leinfelden-Echterdingen, Germany, with the airplane ascending from 2,269 ft asl to 24,009 ft asl, a gain of 21,739 ft achieved in ten minutes while covering 54 nm.

The first level cruise segment began over Heddesbach, Germany, and persisted for 76 minutes, during which the aircraft travelled 431 nm at cruise altitude.

Descent started above Husbands Bosworth, England, with the flight descending from 23,996 ft asl to 2,791 ft asl, a loss of 21,205 ft in 18 minutes and a distance of 79 nm.

A brief second cruise phase was flown over Northwich, Cheshire West and Chester, England, lasting three minutes and covering seven nautical miles.

The final approach to runway 05L at EGCC Manchester Airport was executed from the south-west on a heading of 51.0°, intercepting the glide path at four nautical miles out and 1,267 ft agl.

Landing on runway 05L, which is 8,587 ft long, occurred with a threshold speed of 134 kt, a touchdown distance of 1,465 ft, a touchdown speed of 124 kt, and a vertical speed of minus 255 fpm; the touchdown point was offset by 11 ft from the centreline. Weather at the time was 61 °F with a wind of 2 kt from 70°, including a 1-kt cross-wind and a 2-kt head-wind component.

Runway rollout alignment was very good, and the total landing distance measured 4,721 ft, representing 55 % of the runway length.

The aircraft taxied from the runway to the parking area in one minute, covering less than one nautical mile.

Overall, the flight covered 580 nm, required 119 minutes of elapsed time, and consumed 10,055 lb of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 25 at EDDS Stuttgart Airport in the Airbus A319
100 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 8 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 25 at EDDS Stuttgart Airport. Takeoff distance 6,830 ft 62 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 155 kt. Local weather - Temperature 76 °F. Wind 2 kt at 209 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 6,830 ft using 62.43 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 155 kn - Target 144 kn
Alignment
100 %
2.1 ft left to 1.7 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 80 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
8 4 0
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,00010,000-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-1001020304050607080 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 25 EDDS Stuttgart Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 9.5 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 550 0
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 25 EDDS Stuttgart Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 165 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 13 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,700 1,850 1,000
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 25 EDDS Stuttgart Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 165 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 15 14
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,700 2,600 2,500
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,00010,000077154231308385 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7510100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.751-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 05L at EGCC Manchester Airport in the Airbus A319
Landing Score 98.91 %
Landing Summary

The Airbus A319 established final approach to runway 05L at EGCC Manchester Airport from the south-west, tracking a heading of 51.0° at 4 nm and 1,267 ft agl under temperature 61 °F, wind 2 kt from 70°, with a 1 kt crosswind component and a 2 kt headwind component.

Threshold height was good and the aircraft crossed the threshold at a speed of 134 kt, which was slightly above the target.

Touchdown occurred 1,465 ft down the runway, a distance described as good, with a speed of 124 kt that was a little fast, a vertical rate of minus 255 fpm rated fair, and a touchdown point 11 ft off the centreline, indicating slight misalignment. The total landing distance measured 4,721 ft, representing 55 % of the 8,587 ft runway.

Runway rollout alignment was very good.

To refine the already strong performance, reduce the threshold and touchdown speeds to better match targets and tighten lateral alignment to eliminate the 11-ft offset.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 05L at EGCC Manchester Airport. Descent from 1,310 ft agl to 71 ft agl in 107 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
135 133 130
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
1 0.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-571 -736 -900
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-360-270-180-90090180270360 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Landing
Landing on runway 05L at EGCC Manchester Airport, runway length 8,566 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 134 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 134 kt. Target 131 kt
Flare
100 %
The flare tracked the target profile exactly. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 2.0° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 1,437 ft past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
134 127 120
Pitch °
Info
7 4.5 2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-255 -478 -700
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,75001223354658 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,750-90-72-54-36-1801836547290 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
98.34 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 1,437 ft. Touchdown speed at 124 kt was good. Touchdown rate was good at -194 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 10 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 61 °F. Wind 2 kt at 70 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
Touchdown
91.96 %
Touchdown rate was good at -194 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 124 kt was good. Target below 127 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 1,437 ft.
Alignment
99.63 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 10 ft from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.3 °
G
100 %
G 1.08 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
98.4 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 4,696 ft, 55 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 4,696 ft using 54.82 % of runway
Alignment
96.44 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
123 91 60
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
8 4 0
05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,5004,0004,500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
1 -0.5 -2
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values