My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
FKYS
Yaoundé, Cameroon
Runway 01
Elevation2,267 ft asl
Weight70,001 kg
Fuel17,409 kg
Wind120° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

98.99 %
GOBD
Dakar, Senegal
Runway 01
Elevation308 ft asl
Weight57,217 kg
Fuel4,579 kg
Wind255° · 3 kn · 3 kn cross
31 May 2026 4:11 1907 nm Boeing 737-900 12,830 kg
Departure Score
100.00 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
96.98 %

What went well

Straight touchdown — 3.56 m off the centreline, no bounce
Flare on profile — 98 %
Rollout controlled — 32 % of the runway used

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -302 fpm at 72 %, Touchdown distance was 603 m at 84 %, −0.55 points
Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 5.97 m left at 89 %, −0.32 points
Arrival Landing — scored 97.90 %, −0.14 points

Next time

Arrival

Reduce power earlier on final to bring threshold speed back to 133 kt.

What happened: You crossed the threshold at 140 kt against a target of 133 kt, and touchdown ended up well past the normal point. Carrying excess threshold speed usually carries the touchdown long as the aircraft floats before settling.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator, targeting 133 kt at the threshold.

See Arrival LandingArrival Touchdown

There are several things that can go wrong during the flare, carrying too much speed over the threshold, starting the flare at the wrong height and inconsistent flight control inputs, all contribute to a poor flare resulting in a hard touchdown or a float down the runway.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 17 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 14 kt0 kt min to max 19 kt 0 14 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 15 ktmax 15 kt 0 14 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-1.3 ° min to max -0.9 ° -1.1 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.1 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 01 at FKYS Yaoundé Nsimalen International Airport, Average speed was 16 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 16 kt15 kt min to max 16 kt 15 16 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.0 °-1.1 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.1 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 01 at FKYS Yaoundé Nsimalen International Airport. Takeoff distance 2,166 m 63 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 147 kt. Local weather - Temperature 32 °C. Wind 1 kt at 120 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 0 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 2,166 m63 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 147 ktTarget 153 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.58 m left1.58 m left to 0.30 m right -0.30 0.56 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.04 g 1.00 1.04 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-1.1 ° min to max 8.8 ° -1.0 8.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.1 0.4 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 01 FKYS Yaoundé Nsimalen International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 152 kt147 kt min to max 156 kt 147 156 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.3 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.4 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.10 g1.05 g min to max 1.13 g 1.05 1.07 g
Info Average VSI 604 fpm238 fpm min to max 1,025 fpm 238 1,025 fpm
Info Average altitude 14 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 35 ft agl 0 35 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.6 °9.0 ° min to max 11.6 ° 9.0 11.6 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 14 ft agl · 159 kt
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 01 FKYS Yaoundé Nsimalen International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 159 kt156 kt min to max 167 kt 156 167 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.5 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.5 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.87 g min to max 1.10 g 1.07 0.87 g
Info Average VSI 1,405 fpm1,044 fpm min to max 2,499 fpm 1,044 2,451 fpm
Info Average altitude 84 ft agl36 ft agl min to max 341 ft agl 36 341 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.1 °11.6 ° min to max 14.1 ° 11.6 12.2 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 262 ft agl · 177 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 01 FKYS Yaoundé Nsimalen International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 182 kt169 kt min to max 191 ktTarget 184 kt, 2 kt slow 169 191 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.4 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.80 g min to max 1.13 g 0.83 0.99 g
100 % Landing gear up at 5 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.4 °
Info Average VSI 1,996 fpm1,228 fpm min to max 3,336 fpm 2,308 3,336 fpm
Info Average altitude 618 ft agl380 ft agl min to max 941 ft agl 380 941 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.0 °8.4 ° min to max 14.2 ° 11.2 14.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 531 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 587 ft agl · 198 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 828 ft agl · 207 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile north of FKYS Yaoundé Nsimalen International Airport Yaoundé (Centre Region, Cameroon). Climbing from 3,277 ft asl to 35,632 ft asl, an increase of 32,354 ft in 33 minutes and covering 246 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 276 kt191 kt min to max 328 kt 191 266 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.9 °0.0 ° min to max 31.4 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.84 g min to max 1.16 g 0.98 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 1,300 fpm339 fpm min to max 3,937 fpm 3,397 488 fpm
Info Average altitude 21,412 ft asl3,277 ft asl min to max 35,632 ft asl 3,277 35,632 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.9 °2.5 ° min to max 14.0 ° 14.0 4.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched Off 8,619 ft agl · 261 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 8,677 ft agl · 260 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 22 miles east of DNFB Finima Bonny Airport Finima (Rivers State, Nigeria) and lasted 200 minutes, covering 1,524 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,285 ft of 35,999 ft asl35,709 ft asl min to max 36,031 ft asl 35,709 35,996 ft asl
100 % Average speed 272 kt265 kt min to max 274 kt 266 272 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.9 °0.0 ° min to max 21.0 ° 0.0 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.08 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.0 °2.6 ° min to max 4.1 ° 4.0 2.7 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 39 miles south east of Dara (Louga, Senegal). Descent from 35,997 ft asl to 3,479 ft asl, a decrease of 32,518 ft in 16 minutes and covering 111 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 267 kt239 kt min to max 337 kt 273 245 kt
100 % Average bank angle 12.3 °0.0 ° min to max 31.8 ° 0.2 3.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.86 g min to max 1.20 g 1.00 1.04 g
Info Average VSI -2,633 fpm-6,037 fpm min to max 26 fpm 8 -1,289 fpm
Info Average altitude 20,459 ft asl3,479 ft asl min to max 35,999 ft asl 35,997 3,479 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.3 °-6.3 ° min to max 2.7 ° 2.7 -1.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 21,140 ft agl · 460 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 19,652 ft agl · 455 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 19,652 ft agl · 455 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 17,971 ft agl · 340 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 17,960 ft agl · 339 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 17,841 ft agl · 330 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 17,625 ft agl · 322 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 17,447 ft agl · 320 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 4 miles south east of GONG Nguekhokh Airport Nguekhokh (Region de Thies, Senegal) and lasted 3 minutes, covering 13 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±667 ft of 3,015 ft asl2,980 ft asl min to max 3,336 ft asl 3,336 2,991 ft asl
100 % Average speed 247 kt225 kt min to max 251 kt 235 225 kt
100 % Average bank angle 17.7 °0.0 ° min to max 30.4 ° 3.4 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.86 g min to max 1.23 g 1.00 0.86 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.4 °0.3 ° min to max 2.4 ° 0.3 0.6 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 3,014 ft agl · 267 kt
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 4 miles north west of GONG Nguekhokh Airport Nguekhokh (Region de Thies, Senegal). Descent from 2,843 ft asl to 1,562 ft asl, a decrease of 1,281 ft in 1 minutes and covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 161 kt142 kt min to max 216 kt 216 144 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.10 g 1.01 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -915 fpm-1,268 fpm min to max -559 fpm -1,126 -806 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,896 ft asl1,562 ft asl min to max 2,843 ft asl 2,843 1,562 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-1.5 ° min to max 1.0 ° -0.4 1.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 2,615 ft agl · 224 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 2,597 ft agl · 223 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,505 ft agl · 219 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,190 ft agl · 200 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,148 ft agl · 198 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,129 ft agl · 198 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,904 ft agl · 186 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,873 ft agl · 185 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,816 ft agl · 184 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 1,751 ft agl · 180 kt
Info Flaps Position 8 1,567 ft agl · 165 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 01 at GOBD Blaise Diagne International Airport. Descent from 1,298 ft agl to 24 ft agl in 92 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated 994 ft agl · 150 kt
Fail GPWS Warning Activated 459 ft agl · 149 kt
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 966 ft agl · 154 kt
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 451 ft agl · 150 kt
Arrival Landing 97.90Landing on runway 01 at GOBD Blaise Diagne International Airport, runway length 3,526 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 140 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
96 % Threshold speed was slightly above target at 140 kt. Target 133 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
98 % Excellent landing flare
95 % Runway alignment max 7.12 m right2.48 m left to 7.12 m right -7.12 2.48 m
99 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.1 ° min to max 2.7 ° 2.2 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.87 g min to max 1.16 g 1.05 0.97 g
Info Average speed 136 kt129 kt min to max 140 kt 140 129 kt
Info Average VSI -360 fpm-716 fpm min to max -51 fpm -716 -263 fpm
Info Average altitude 5 ft agl-12 ft agl min to max 38 ft agl 38 -12 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.2 °1.9 ° min to max 4.6 ° 1.9 3.7 °
07515022530037545052560067501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675-30-24-18-12-60612182430Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 91.78Touchdown point was 191 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 129 kt was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -302 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.6 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 34 °C. Wind 3 kt at 255 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
72 % Touchdown rate was -302 fpm.
84 % Touchdown distance was 603 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 129 ktTarget below 129 kt
98 % Runway alignment max 3.56 m left2.99 m left 2.48 3.56 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.6 1.1 °
99 % Average g force 1.10 g0.97 g min to max 1.26 g 0.97 1.13 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 128 kt128 kt min to max 129 kt 129 128 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.6 °3.6 ° min to max 3.7 ° 3.7 3.6 °
Arrival Rollout 95.20Total landing distance 1,170 m, 33 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,170 m33 % of runway.
89 % Runway alignment max 5.97 m left5.97 m left to 1.01 m right 3.68 0.46 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.11 g 1.11 0.99 g
Info Average speed 125 kt69 kt min to max 134 kt 134 69 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.6 °-1.2 ° min to max 3.6 ° 3.6 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 1.0 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 38 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 40 kt22 kt min to max 63 kt 63 22 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-1.4 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.0 -1.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Beacon Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 58 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 58 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 58 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 58 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 8 ft agl · 59 kt
Info Flaps Position 8 8 ft agl · 58 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 8 ft agl · 27 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 22 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 22 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 8 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 8 ft agl · 19 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 8 ft agl · 19 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 14 kt3 kt min to max 22 kt 22 3 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 13 ktmax 13 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-1.2 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.2 -1.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl · 19 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl · 19 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl · 19 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl · 10 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll2,166 m · 63 %
100.00Liftoff speed146 kt · target 153, 7 slow
100.00Runway alignment1.58 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb603 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height38 ft
95.93Threshold speed140 kt · target 133, 7 fast
95.10Centreline offset7.12 m R
Flare 98.06Excellent landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 997 ft 0.02° L +8 kt
2.0 nm 663 ft 0.04° R +9 kt
1.5 nm 482 ft 0.43° R +10 kt
1.0 nm 379 ft 0.10° L +16 kt
0.5 nm 229 ft 0.72° L +11 kt
THR 38 ft 7.13 m R +8 kt

Touchdown on GOBD 01

Past threshold84.01
603m
Centreline98.14
3.56m L
Speed100.00
128kttarget 129 or less
Touchdown rate72.42
-302fpm
Impact99.43
1.26G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

38 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 38 ft, down at 603 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 3,526 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 2 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 603 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 603 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,125 m of 3,526 m · 32 %
Rollout distance100.00
522m32 % used
Rollout alignment89.33
5.97m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from Yaoundé Nsimalen International Airport, FKYS, the Boeing 737-900 began its journey by taxiing from the parking area to the runway, a process that took approximately 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nautical mile. Upon reaching runway 01, the aircraft initiated its departure roll, utilizing 63% of the 2,166-meter runway to achieve liftoff at a speed of 147 knots. The local weather conditions at the time of departure featured a temperature of 32°C, with a negligible wind of 1 knot at 120°.

As the aircraft climbed out of Yaoundé, it began its enroute climb, ascending from 3,277 feet above sea level to 35,632 feet in 33 minutes, covering a distance of 246 nautical miles. This marked the beginning of a prolonged enroute level cruise, which lasted for 200 minutes and spanned 1,524 nautical miles. The aircraft then commenced its enroute descent, reducing its altitude from 35,997 feet to 3,479 feet in 16 minutes, covering 111 nautical miles. Following a brief level cruise, the aircraft began its final approach to runway 01 at Blaise Diagne International Airport, GOBD, from the south. The landing was executed with a threshold speed of 140 knots, and the aircraft touched down 182 meters beyond the touchdown zone at a speed of 129 knots.

The total landing distance was 1,160 meters, accounting for 33% of the 3,526-meter runway. The runway rollout alignment was deemed very good, and the aircraft taxied to the parking area in approximately 1 minute, covering less than 1 nautical mile. The total flight distance was 1,907 nautical miles, with a total flight time of 251 minutes and a fuel consumption of 12,830 kilograms.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 01 at FKYS Yaoundé Nsimalen International Airport in the Boeing 737-900
100 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 01 at FKYS Yaoundé Nsimalen International Airport. Takeoff distance 2,166 m 63 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 147 kt. Local weather - Temperature 32 °C. Wind 1 kt at 120 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 0 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 2,166 m using 63.31 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 147 kn - Target 153 kn
Alignment
100 %
1.58 m left to 0.30 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
150 80 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
9 4 -1
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,250-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 01 FKYS Yaoundé Nsimalen International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 150 140
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 10 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 500 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 01 FKYS Yaoundé Nsimalen International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 13 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,500 1,700 900
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 01 FKYS Yaoundé Nsimalen International Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
200 180 160
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 12 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,400 2,250 1,100
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,250068136204272340 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 01 at GOBD Blaise Diagne International Airport in the Boeing 737-900
Landing Score 94.96 %
Landing Summary

The Boeing 737-900 touched down on runway 01 at GOBD Blaise Diagne International Airport, showcasing a commendable approach quality. The aircraft descended from 1,239 feet above ground level (agl) at a distance of 4 nautical miles from the runway, aligning itself with the runway heading of 359.0°. The approach was characterized by a good threshold height, allowing the pilots to maintain a controlled descent.

Upon touchdown, the aircraft displayed a satisfactory performance, with a speed of 129 knots and a rate of descent of -263 feet per minute. The touchdown point was located 182 meters beyond the designated touchdown zone, indicating a slight overrun. However, the runway touchdown alignment was very good, demonstrating the pilots' ability to maintain a stable approach. The threshold speed of 140 knots was also well-managed, contributing to a smooth touchdown.

The rollout phase was equally impressive, with the aircraft maintaining a very good alignment along the runway centerline. The total landing distance of 1,160 meters, accounting for 33% of the runway length, was within acceptable limits. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 34°C and a gentle wind of 3 knots from 255°, did not pose any significant challenges to the landing. Overall, the landing was scored 96.9%, reflecting the pilots' skill and attention to detail.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 01 at GOBD Blaise Diagne International Airport. Descent from 1,298 ft agl to 24 ft agl in 92 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
150 145 140
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
5 2.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-370 -785 -1,200
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-120-90-60-300306090120 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
97.9 %
Landing
Landing on runway 01 at GOBD Blaise Diagne International Airport, runway length 3,526 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 140 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
95.93 %
Threshold speed was slightly above target at 140 kt. Target 133 kt
Flare
98.06 %
Excellent landing flare
Centreline ft
95.1 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
98.89 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
141 130 120
Pitch °
Info
5 3 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-51 -425 -800
07515022530037545052560067501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675-30-24-18-12-60612182430 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
91.78 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 191 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 129 kt was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -302 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.6 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 34 °C. Wind 3 kt at 255 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
72.42 %
Touchdown rate was firm at -302 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 129 kt was good. Target below 129 kn
Distance
84 %
Touchdown point was 191 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
98.14 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.6 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.9 °
G
99.43 %
G 1.10 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
95.2 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,170 m, 33 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,170 m using 33.19 % of runway
Alignment
89.33 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
128 94 60
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
4 1.5 -1
02004006008001,000 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values