My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
PGM
Port Graham, United States
Runway 12
Elevation28 m asl
Weight679 kg
Fuel35 kg
Wind356° · 1 kn

Flight Score

90.61 %
2AK4
Homer, United States
Runway 13
Elevation13 m asl
Weight675 kg
Fuel31 kg
30 Jul 2023 0:17 15 nm Cessna 152 5 kg
Departure Score
98.45 %
Enroute Score
93.75 %
Arrival Score
72.85 %

What went well

Touchdown 198 m in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 1.78 m off the centreline, no bounce
Airborne in 374 m — 52 % of the runway

What held you back

Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 4.7 ° at 0 %, Heading variation 1.1 ° at 53 %, −3.29 points
Arrival Landing — at 51 %, Threshold speed was too high at 72 kn. at 66 %, −3.09 points
Arrival Touchdown — Speed at touchdown 59 kn at 0 %, bank angle up to 1.3 ° at 86 %, −2.67 points

Top opportunity

Shorten the long landing

Arrival Touchdown

Every knot above Vref is stored kinetic energy, and energy stored at the threshold must be dissipated in ground effect before the aeroplane will stop flying. Because kinetic energy scales with the square of speed, the excess you must dissipate grows fast. At a 45-knot approach, five knots hot is over a tenth more speed and roughly a quarter more energy to get rid of in ground effect. This is why the fix is never in the flare. It was decided three miles earlier, on final, at the airspeed indicator.

Read more in VRef Explained

Start to finish · 15 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 0 kn0 kn min to max 0 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 knmax 0 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Beacon, navigation and taxi lights on
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.0 1.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.5 °

Events

Fail Beacon Light OFF should be ON
Fail Navigation Light OFF should be ON
Fail Navigation Light OFF should be ON
Info Parking Brake Off 0.9 m agl
Info Parking Brake On 0.9 m agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched Off 0.9 m agl
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 0.9 m agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 0.9 m agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 0.9 m agl
Info Landing Gear Down 0.9 m agl
Departure Roll 96.55Departure roll runway 12 at PGM Port Graham. Takeoff distance 0 m 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 63 kn. Local weather - Temperature 12 °C. Wind 1 kn at 355 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 0 m0 % of runway
85 % Liftoff speed was 63 knTarget 56 kn
98 % Runway alignment max 2.65 m0.50 m left to 2.15 m right 0.43 -1.90 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 1.06 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °0.2 ° min to max 2.6 ° 1.1 2.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.6 0.1 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Fail Strobe Light OFF should be ON
Info Battery Master On 28.3 m agl
Info Engine 1 Started 28.3 m agl
Info Parking Brake On 28.3 m agl
Info Flaps Position 1 28.3 m agl
Departure Climb 1 99.49Departure climb to 15.2 m agl from runway 12 PGM Port Graham.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 64 kn63 kn min to max 65 kn 63 63 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.1 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.1 1.5 °
95 % Average g force 1.19 g1.06 g min to max 1.34 g 1.10 1.06 g
Info Average VSI 4.0 m/s2.2 m/s min to max 5.4 m/s 2.2 5.4 m/s
Info Average altitude 5.4 m agl0.0 m agl min to max 14.0 m agl 0.0 14.0 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.2 °3.3 ° min to max 13.6 ° 3.3 13.6 °
Departure Climb 2 97.76Departure climb to 121.9 m agl from 12 PGM Port Graham.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-2.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 -2.0 °
100 % Average speed 57 kn44 kn min to max 63 kn 63 45 kn
91 % Average bank angle 2.1 °0.1 ° min to max 5.4 ° 1.6 4.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.06 g 1.06 0.93 g
Info Average VSI 5.8 m/s3.0 m/s min to max 6.9 m/s 5.4 3.0 m/s
Info Average altitude 42.9 m agl15.3 m agl min to max 121.2 m agl 15.3 121.2 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 14.4 °10.5 ° min to max 15.4 ° 13.6 10.5 °

Events

Fail Bounce during liftoff 90.5 m agl · 55 kt
Enroute Climb 59.31Enroute climb started overhead PGM Port Graham Port Graham (Alaska, United States). Climbing from 152 m asl to 536 m asl, an increase of 384.3 m in 2 minutes and covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Average speed 47 kn31 kn min to max 66 kn 46 66 kn
100 % Average bank angle 4.7 °0.1 ° min to max 20.3 ° 5.2 0.2 °
93 % Average g force 0.98 g0.63 g min to max 1.33 g 0.96 0.94 g
Info Average VSI 3.2 m/s-0.2 m/s min to max 6.9 m/s 2.6 2.2 m/s
Info Average altitude 347 m asl152 m asl min to max 536 m asl 152 536 m asl
Info Average pitch angle 12.2 °4.2 ° min to max 21.1 ° 9.5 5.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Stall Warning Activated 234.1 m agl · 41 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 234.4 m agl · 42 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 238.0 m agl · 52 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile east of PGM Port Graham Port Graham (Alaska, United States) and lasted 4 minutes, covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 550 m asl538 m asl min to max 550 m asl 538 550 m asl
100 % Average speed 73 kn72 kn min to max 74 kn 72 73 kn
100 % Average bank angle 3.2 °0.8 ° min to max 3.2 ° 0.8 3.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.16 g0.99 g min to max 1.16 g 0.99 1.16 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 12.9 °5.8 ° min to max 13.0 ° 5.8 13.0 °
Enroute Climb 2 97.09Enroute climb started 1 mile east of PGM Port Graham Port Graham (Alaska, United States). Climbing from 550 m asl to 1,036 m asl, an increase of 485.5 m in 3 minutes and covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 70 kn62 kn min to max 79 kn 68 79 kn
100 % Average bank angle 3.2 °0.0 ° min to max 8.7 ° 3.2 2.7 °
71 % Average g force 1.03 g0.24 g min to max 1.32 g 1.16 0.96 g
Info Average VSI 3.4 m/s-2.7 m/s min to max 7.4 m/s 4.4 2.1 m/s
Info Average altitude 765 m asl550 m asl min to max 1,036 m asl 550 1,036 m asl
Info Average pitch angle 9.0 °-0.7 ° min to max 17.7 ° 13.0 3.7 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 99.83Enroute level cruise started 2 miles north of PGM Port Graham Port Graham (Alaska, United States) and lasted 1 minutes, covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 1,022 m asl1,001 m asl min to max 1,065 m asl 1,029 1,065 m asl
100 % Average speed 99 kn94 kn min to max 100 kn 94 100 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.5 °0.0 ° min to max 4.8 ° 1.2 0.8 °
98 % Average g force 1.04 g0.96 g min to max 1.28 g 1.00 0.96 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.0 °1.3 ° min to max 5.5 ° 5.5 2.0 °
Enroute Climb 3 100.00Enroute climb started 2 miles south west of Seldovia (Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska, United States). Climbing from 1,116 m asl to 1,266 m asl, an increase of 149.9 m in 1 minutes and covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 92 kn81 kn min to max 100 kn 81 96 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.4 ° min to max 3.1 ° 3.1 1.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.89 g min to max 1.10 g 0.89 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 2.0 m/s-1.4 m/s min to max 6.5 m/s 6.5 1.3 m/s
Info Average altitude 1,196 m asl1,116 m asl min to max 1,266 m asl 1,116 1,266 m asl
Info Average pitch angle 2.7 °-1.9 ° min to max 8.3 ° 8.3 2.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 3 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Seldovia (Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska, United States) and lasted 1 minutes, covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 1,284 m asl1,266 m asl min to max 1,294 m asl 1,279 1,266 m asl
100 % Average speed 100 kn99 kn min to max 101 kn 100 100 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 2.5 ° 0.6 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °-0.6 ° min to max 2.1 ° 2.1 0.1 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile north of PASO Seldovia Seldovia (Alaska, United States). Descent from 1,255 m asl to 568 m asl, a decrease of 687.4 m in 2 minutes and covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 98 kn88 kn min to max 102 kn 101 98 kn
100 % Average bank angle 4.3 °0.2 ° min to max 8.0 ° 2.2 8.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.88 g min to max 1.21 g 1.21 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -5.8 m/s-9.2 m/s min to max 0.5 m/s -4.1 -7.7 m/s
Info Average altitude 863 m asl568 m asl min to max 1,255 m asl 1,255 568 m asl
Info Average pitch angle -6.8 °-11.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° -3.7 -9.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 1,091.2 m agl · 105 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 1 mile north of PASO Seldovia Seldovia (Alaska, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 93 kn81 kn min to max 102 kn 98 94 kn
100 % Average bank angle 2.7 °0.0 ° min to max 7.2 ° 7.2 1.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.81 g min to max 1.19 g 0.97 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -4.2 m/s-7.8 m/s min to max -1.2 m/s -7.7 -5.1 m/s
Info Average altitude 350 m asl183 m asl min to max 530 m asl 530 183 m asl
Info Average pitch angle -4.7 °-9.7 ° min to max -1.1 ° -9.3 -6.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 373.1 m agl · 84 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 368.5 m agl · 85 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 347.2 m agl · 86 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 241.7 m agl · 99 kt
Arrival Final 1 70.41Approaching runway 13 at 2AK4 Oyster Cove from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 164.9 m agl to 16.7 m agl. A decrease of 148.2 m in 34 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Approach angle 4.7 °2.9 ° min to max 5.2 °Target 3.0 ° 5.1 2.9 °
100 % Average speed 84 kn72 kn min to max 94 kn 94 72 kn
53 % Heading variation 1.1 °0.6 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.6 0.8 °
99 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.1 ° min to max 3.4 ° 1.6 2.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.78 g min to max 1.10 g 1.07 0.96 g
Info Average VSI -4.3 m/s-5.3 m/s min to max -2.9 m/s -5.0 -4.8 m/s
Info Average altitude 84.0 m agl16.7 m agl min to max 164.9 m agl 164.9 16.7 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -5.6 °-7.2 ° min to max -2.7 ° -5.6 -7.2 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 44.5 m agl · 81 kt
00.250.50.7510102030405060708090100110120130140150160Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height m00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 72.17Landing on runway 13 at 2AK4 Oyster Cove, runway length 339 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was too high at 72 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
66 % Threshold speed was too high at 72 kn. Target 60 kn
51 % Target 5.5 m agl
82 % Landing and flare profile
80 % Heading variation 0.7 °0.6 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.8 0.8 °
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.1 ° min to max 2.0 ° 2.0 0.1 °
91 % Average g force 1.07 g0.85 g min to max 1.41 g 0.96 0.85 g
Info Average speed 67 kn59 kn min to max 72 kn 72 59 kn
Info Average VSI -3.3 m/s-5.3 m/s min to max -0.7 m/s -4.9 -0.8 m/s
Info Average altitude 4.1 m agl0.0 m agl min to max 14.0 m agl 14.0 0.0 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.6 °-7.7 ° min to max 1.8 ° -7.3 -1.6 °
07515022502.85.598.391114Runway Distance mLanding Height m075150225-12-10-8-6-4-2024681012Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 75.99Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway. Touchdown speed at 59 kn was excessively fast. Touchdown rate was good at -0.8 m/s. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 13 °C. Wind 0 kn at 356 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
89 % Touchdown VSI was -0.8 m/s.
100 % Touchdown distance was 197 mTarget 265 m
0 % Speed at touchdown 59 knTarget 44 kn
99 % Runway alignment max 1.86 m1.84 m left 1.86 1.78 m
86 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.1 0.3 °
94 % Average g force 1.10 g0.85 g min to max 1.35 g 0.85 1.07 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 57 kn54 kn min to max 59 kn 59 54 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-1.7 ° min to max 0.9 ° -1.6 0.7 °

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll374 m · 52 %
84.92Liftoff speed62 kt
97.82Runway alignment2.15 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.49Rate of climb4.0 m/s

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

51.38Threshold height14 m
65.56Threshold speed72 kt
79.64Centreline offset0.23 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 152 m above the runway. The 305 m gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate152 m
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on 2AK4 13

Past threshold100.00
198m
Centreline98.85
1.78m L
Speed0.00
58kt
Touchdown rate88.69
-0.8m/s
Impact94.29
1.35G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 339 m of the approach.

14 m over the threshold · target 15 m 24 m120 Ideal — 15 m, down at 305 m This flight — 14 m, down at 198 m

Plan view — the full 339 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 198 m past threshold CLEARED

The 198 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 198 m of 339 m · 59 %

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 12 at PGM Port Graham in the Cessna 152
98.45 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
96.55 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 12 at PGM Port Graham. Takeoff distance 0 m 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 63 kn. Local weather - Temperature 12 °C. Wind 1 kn at 355 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 0 m using 0 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
84.92 %
Liftoff speed was 63 kn - Target 56 kn
Alignment
97.82 %
0.50 m left to 2.15 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched Off
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 35 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
0250500-15-10-5051015 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.49 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 15.2 m agl from runway 12 PGM Port Graham.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 65 60
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
94.86 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 8.5 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 500 -100
97.76 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 121.9 m agl from 12 PGM Port Graham.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 55 40
Bank °
91.03 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 13 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,400 900 400
025050001122334455 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway m
00.020.050.070.090.12020406080100 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 305 m
00.020.050.070.090.12-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 13 at 2AK4 Oyster Cove in the Cessna 152
Landing Score 72.85 %
70.41 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 13 at 2AK4 Oyster Cove from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 164.9 m agl to 16.7 m agl. A decrease of 148.2 m in 34 seconds.
Glideslope
0 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
53.21 %
Poor heading alignment
Glideslope °
0 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
94 82 70
Alignment
53.21 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
98.81 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-564 -832 -1,100
00.250.50.7510102030405060708090100110120130140150160 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height m
00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
72.17 %
Landing
Landing on runway 13 at 2AK4 Oyster Cove, runway length 339 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was too high at 72 kn.
Height
51.38 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
65.56 %
Threshold speed was too high at 72 kt. Target 60 kt
Flare
81.7 %
Very good landing flare
Centreline m
79.64 %
30 0 -30
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
90.86 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
72 61 50
Pitch °
Info
2 -2.5 -7
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-137 -619 -1,100
07515022502.85.598.391114 Runway Distance m Landing Height m
075150225-12-10-8-6-4-2024681012 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
75.99 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway. Touchdown speed at 59 kn was excessively fast. Touchdown rate was good at -0.8 m/s. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 13 °C. Wind 0 kn at 356 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
Touchdown
88.69 %
Touchdown rate was good at -0.8 m/s.
Speed
0 %
Touchdown speed at 59 kt was excessively fast. Target below 38 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway.
Alignment
98.85 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
85.5 %
Bank angle 0.5 °
G
94.29 %
G 1.10 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values