My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EGPK
Prestwick, Scotland
Runway 30
Elevation52 ft asl
Weight2,108 kg
Fuel358 kg
Wind270° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

87.75 %
EGPK
Prestwick, Scotland
Runway 30
Elevation52 ft asl
Weight2,103 kg
Fuel352 kg
Wind269° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross
6 Jul 2025 0:07 6 nm A2A Piper Aerostar 600 NI22PC 6 kg
Departure Score
93.03 %
Pattern Score
86.46 %
Arrival Score
83.76 %

What went well

Touched down at -105 fpm — a soft arrival
Straight touchdown — 0.14 m off the centreline, no bounce
Rollout controlled — 41 % of the runway used

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Flare profile at 0 %, Threshold height at 71 ft agl was well above target at 64 %, −4.05 points
Pattern Downwind Turn — Angle to runway (45 degrees) 78.0 ° at 0 %, bank angle up to 33.9 ° at 90 %, −2.21 points
Pattern Crosswind — Heading -11.8 ° at 54 %, −1.37 points

Next time

Departure

Ease back pressure in smoothly as you approach 96 kt, holding a steady rotation rate rather than snatching the controls.

What happened: On the takeoff roll the aircraft bounced before becoming fully airborne.

Watch for: Attitude indicator: a smooth, continuous pitch-up through liftoff with no secondary bounce.

See Departure Roll

Arrival

Fly the flare as one continuous check of the sink rate from 29 ft, holding back pressure steadily rather than adjusting pitch piecemeal.

What happened: The flare drifted away from its intended profile rather than tracking it smoothly from 29 ft down to touchdown.

Watch for: Watch radio altitude and VSI through the flare, aiming to arrest the sink smoothly from 29 ft to touchdown.

See Arrival Landing

Arrive slow and the sink rate at the threshold is already above schedule, the flare is short because there is no energy to extend it, and the touchdown is hard in a way that feels exactly like a late flare. Diagnosing a slow arrival as a late flare is the catastrophic misread: you respond by flaring earlier, which bleeds more speed, which makes the next one worse. The tiebreaker is threshold speed against VRef, not feel. Never diagnose a flare without it.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 13 stages, 11 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 30 at EGPK Glasgow Prestwick Airport, Average speed was 0 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 0 kt0 kt min to max 0 kt 0 0 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 0.10 g0.09 g min to max 0.10 g 0.10 0.09 g

Events

Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 4 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched Off 4 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 4 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 4 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 4 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 4 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 4 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 4 ft agl
Departure Roll 89.50Departure roll runway 30 at EGPK Glasgow Prestwick Airport. Takeoff distance 422 m 15 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 93 kt. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 422 m15 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 93 ktTarget 0 kt
99 % Runway alignment max 3.23 m left3.23 m left to 1.05 m right -1.04 3.23 m
86 % Average g force 0.74 g0.02 g min to max 1.03 g 0.97 1.03 g
80 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 2.9 °1.4 ° min to max 7.2 ° 1.4 7.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.2 0.8 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Departure Climb 1 99.60Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 30 EGPK Glasgow Prestwick Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.3 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.3 0.0 °
100 % Average speed 100 kt93 kt min to max 105 kt 93 105 kt
98 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 0.8 1.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.95 g0.90 g min to max 1.08 g 1.03 0.92 g
Info Average VSI 425 fpm319 fpm min to max 445 fpm 319 444 fpm
Info Average altitude 21 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 45 ft agl 0 45 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.4 °7.4 ° min to max 9.0 ° 7.4 7.5 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 36 ft agl · 102 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 45 ft agl · 104 kt
Departure Climb 2 90.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 30 EGPK Glasgow Prestwick Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 112 kt105 kt min to max 121 kt 105 121 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.5 °0.0 ° min to max 5.0 ° 1.5 5.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.91 g min to max 1.01 g 0.92 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 418 fpm381 fpm min to max 484 fpm 443 484 fpm
Info Average altitude 65 ft agl46 ft agl min to max 85 ft agl 46 85 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.5 °6.0 ° min to max 7.4 ° 7.4 6.7 °
Pattern Entry 100.00Left hand pattern entry from runway 30 EGPK Glasgow Prestwick Airport. Distance was less than 1 nm in 51 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 130 kt116 kt min to max 158 kt 121 158 kt
100 % Average bank angle 13.6 °0.2 ° min to max 37.5 ° 5.1 37.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.84 g min to max 1.30 g 1.00 1.21 g
Info Average VSI 1,048 fpm-904 fpm min to max 2,647 fpm 490 -154 fpm
Info Average altitude 700 ft agl100 ft agl min to max 1,085 ft agl 100 1,031 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.3 °-0.2 ° min to max 15.5 ° 6.7 3.2 °

Events

Fail Bounce during liftoff 126 ft agl · 127 kt
Pattern Crosswind 79.46Left hand pattern crosswind from runway 30 EGPK Glasgow Prestwick Airport. Distance was less than 1 nm in 13 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
54 % Heading -11.8 °-38.9 ° min to max 11.5 ° 11.5 -38.9 °
100 % Average speed 158 kt157 kt min to max 159 kt 158 157 kt
100 % Average g force 1.11 g1.01 g min to max 1.24 g 1.24 1.14 g
Info Average VSI 93 fpm-528 fpm min to max 574 fpm -86 -528 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,059 ft agl1,030 ft agl min to max 1,081 ft agl 1,030 1,050 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 36.7 °34.2 ° min to max 40.0 ° 36.4 36.3 °
Info Average pitch angle 3.9 °2.1 ° min to max 5.7 ° 3.8 2.3 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 66.88Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 78.0 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 78.0 °.
100 % Average speed 155 kt154 kt min to max 156 kt 156 154 kt
90 % Average bank angle 18.8 °5.4 ° min to max 33.9 ° 33.9 5.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.14 g 1.13 0.97 g
Info Average VSI -310 fpm-496 fpm min to max -49 fpm -496 -49 fpm
Info Average altitude 984 ft agl948 ft agl min to max 1,041 ft agl 1,041 948 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °1.5 ° min to max 3.0 ° 2.4 2.2 °
Pattern Downwind 85.98Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was 2 nm in 38 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
55 % Heading 11.8 °8.7 ° min to max 16.0 ° 8.7 15.9 °
99 % Average altitude 943 ft agl892 ft agl min to max 968 ft agl 948 892 ft agl
100 % Average speed 139 kt110 kt min to max 154 kt 154 110 kt
100 % Average g force 0.94 g0.81 g min to max 0.99 g 0.98 0.81 g
Info Average VSI -77 fpm-688 fpm min to max 166 fpm 5 -688 fpm
Info Average bank angle 2.3 °0.2 ° min to max 4.3 ° 4.3 2.9 °
Info Average pitch angle 2.1 °-1.6 ° min to max 3.6 ° 2.4 -1.6 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 923 ft agl · 134 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 895 ft agl · 122 kt
Pattern Base Leg Turn 100.00Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 42.7 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 42.7 °.
100 % Average speed 103 kt99 kt min to max 109 kt 109 104 kt
100 % Average bank angle 14.2 °0.0 ° min to max 24.3 ° 3.0 10.9 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.87 g min to max 1.12 g 0.93 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -597 fpm-1,318 fpm min to max 183 fpm -924 -885 fpm
Info Average altitude 404 ft agl84 ft agl min to max 874 ft agl 874 84 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.8 °-2.0 ° min to max 5.5 ° -2.0 0.6 °
Arrival Landing 63.59Landing on runway 30 at EGPK Glasgow Prestwick Airport, runway length 2,737 m. Threshold height at 71 ft agl was well above target. Threshold speed was well above target at 104 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was well above target at 104 kt. Target 92 kt
64 % Threshold height at 71 ft agl was well above target.Target 50 ft agl
0 % Very poor landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.09 m left0.09 m left to 0.00 m left 0.09 0.00 m
77 % Average bank angle 3.3 °0.6 ° min to max 10.8 ° 10.8 1.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.91 g min to max 1.02 g 1.01 0.92 g
Info Average speed 89 kt69 kt min to max 104 kt 104 69 kt
Info Average VSI -332 fpm-880 fpm min to max -79 fpm -880 -101 fpm
Info Average altitude 21 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 71 ft agl 71 1 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.9 °0.7 ° min to max 8.4 ° 0.7 8.2 °
07515022530037545052560067575082501427415569Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675750825-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 95.72Touchdown point was 266 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 69 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -101 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99.8 % Touchdown rate was -101 fpm.
73 % Touchdown distance was 704 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 69 ktTarget below 73 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.30 m left0.25 m left 0.30 0.14 m
100 % Average bank angle 1.1 °1.1 ° min to max 1.2 ° 1.1 1.2 °
96 % Average g force 0.63 g0.37 g min to max 0.92 g 0.92 0.37 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 68 kt67 kt min to max 69 kt 69 67 kt
Info Average pitch angle 8.4 °8.2 ° min to max 8.8 ° 8.2 8.8 °
Arrival Rollout 91.98Total landing distance 1,141 m, 42 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,141 m42 % of runway.
85 % Runway alignment max 7.29 m right0.09 m left to 7.29 m right 0.09 -2.26 m
89 % Average g force 0.32 g0.13 g min to max 0.97 g 0.32 0.97 g
Info Average speed 59 kt41 kt min to max 66 kt 66 41 kt
Info Average pitch angle 7.9 °1.2 ° min to max 9.4 ° 9.0 1.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 1.2 0.0 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 23 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 22 kt0 kt min to max 63 kt 33 63 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.6 °1.1 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.2 1.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.2 °
Info Average g force 0.98 g0.84 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 0.84 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll467 m · 17 %
100.00Liftoff speed93 kt · target 96, 3 slow
99.34Runway alignment3.23 m L
80.00Bounce on takeoffYes
99.60Rate of climb425 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

63.51Threshold height71 ft
100.00Threshold speed103 kt · target 96, 7 fast
100.00Centreline offset0.09 m L
Flare 0.00Very poor landing flare

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on EGPK 30

Past threshold73.01
704m
Centreline100.00
0.14m L
Speed100.00
68kttarget 93 or less
Touchdown rate99.83
-105fpm
Impact96.29
0.92G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

71 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 71 ft, down at 704 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,737 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 704 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 704 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,150 m of 2,737 m · 42 %
Rollout distance100.00
446m41 % used
Rollout alignment84.52
7.29m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The flight began with a departure roll from runway 30 at EGPK Glasgow Prestwick Airport, where the aircraft, a Piper Aerostar 600 with registration NI22PC, successfully took off. The takeoff distance covered 422 meters, which is 15% of the runway length. The liftoff speed was achieved at 93 knots.

As the aircraft entered the local weather conditions, it was noted that the temperature was 16 degrees Celsius, and the wind was blowing at 2 knots from a direction of 270 degrees. This resulted in a crosswind of 1 knot and a headwind of 2 knots. The pilot then entered a left-hand pattern from runway 30, completing the maneuver in less than 1 nautical mile in 51 seconds.

The aircraft then proceeded to the left-hand pattern crosswind, which was completed in less than 1 nautical mile in 13 seconds. The pilot then initiated the pattern downwind turn, covering a distance of 1 nautical mile at an angle of 78.0 degrees to the runway. The downwind leg itself covered a distance of 2 nautical miles in 38 seconds.

Following the downwind leg, the pilot executed the base leg turn, covering a distance of 1 nautical mile at an angle of 42.7 degrees to the runway. The aircraft then landed on runway 30, which has a length of 2,737 meters. The threshold height at 71 feet above ground level was well above the target, and the threshold speed was achieved at 104 knots.

The touchdown point was 238 meters beyond the touchdown zone, and the touchdown speed was 69 knots. The touchdown rate was smooth at -101 feet per minute, and the runway touchdown alignment was perfect. The local weather conditions remained the same, with a temperature of 16 degrees Celsius and a wind blowing at 2 knots from a direction of 270 degrees.

The total landing distance covered 1,141 meters, which is 42% of the runway length. The runway rollout alignment was very good. The total flight distance was 6 nautical miles, taking 7 minutes to complete, and the aircraft used 6 kilograms of fuel during the flight.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 30 at EGPK Glasgow Prestwick Airport in the Piper Aerostar 600
93.03 %
89.5 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 30 at EGPK Glasgow Prestwick Airport. Takeoff distance 422 m 15 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 93 kt. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 422 m using 15.41 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 93 kn - Target 96 kn
Alignment
99.34 %
3.23 m left to 1.05 m right
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
86.29 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
100 50 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
8 4.5 1
02505007501,000-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.6 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 30 EGPK Glasgow Prestwick Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
110 100 90
Bank °
98.39 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 8.5 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
500 200 -100
90 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 30 EGPK Glasgow Prestwick Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
130 115 100
Bank °
100 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
8 7 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
500 350 200
02505007501,00001632486480 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.020.040.060.090.1102040607999 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.020.040.060.090.11-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 30 at EGPK Glasgow Prestwick Airport in the Piper Aerostar 600
Landing Score 83.76 %
Landing Summary

The aircraft, a Piper Aerostar 600 with registration NI22PC, successfully landed on runway 30 at Glasgow Prestwick Airport (EGPK). The landing was evaluated at 83.8%, indicating a high level of proficiency. The aircraft touched down 238 meters beyond the designated touchdown zone, which is a relatively safe distance considering the runway length of 2,737 meters.

The touchdown speed of 69 knots was slightly below the target threshold speed of 104 knots, indicating a controlled descent. The touchdown rate of -101 feet per minute was smooth, suggesting that the pilot maintained a steady and stable approach. The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, indicating that the pilot successfully aligned the aircraft with the runway centerline.

The local weather conditions at the time of landing were favorable, with a temperature of 16 degrees Celsius and a gentle wind of 2 knots from 270 degrees. This resulted in a negligible crosswind component of 1 knot and a headwind of 2 knots, which did not significantly impact the landing.

The total landing distance of 1,141 meters was 42% of the runway length, which is a relatively short distance considering the aircraft's size and weight. This suggests that the pilot successfully managed the aircraft's descent and touchdown, minimizing the use of runway length. The runway rollout alignment was also very good, indicating that the pilot maintained control of the aircraft during the rollout phase.

Overall, the landing was a success, with the pilot demonstrating a high level of skill and proficiency in managing the aircraft's descent and touchdown. The evaluation score of 83.8% reflects the pilot's ability to execute a safe and controlled landing in a variety of conditions.

63.59 %
Landing
Landing on runway 30 at EGPK Glasgow Prestwick Airport, runway length 2,737 m. Threshold height at 71 ft agl was well above target. Threshold speed was well above target at 104 kt.
Height
63.51 %
Threshold height at 71 ft agl was well above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was well above target at 104 kt. Target 92 kt
Flare
0 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
77.12 %
11 5.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
104 82 60
Pitch °
Info
9 4.5 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-79 -489 -900
07515022530037545052560067575082501427415569 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675750825-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
95.72 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 266 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 69 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -101 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
Touchdown
99.83 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -105 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 69 kt was good. Target below 73 kn
Distance
76 %
Touchdown point was 238 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 1.1 °
G
96.29 %
G 0.63 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
91.98 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,141 m, 42 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,141 m using 41.7 % of runway
Alignment
84.52 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
89.43 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
67 54 40
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
10 5.5 1
02004006008001,000 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values