My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
TFFJ
St Barthelemy I, Guadeloupe
Runway 10
Elevation46 ft asl
Weight2,894 lbs
Fuel329 lbs
Wind91° · 12 kn

Flight Score

85.93 %
TFFJ
St Barthelemy I, Guadeloupe
Runway 10
Elevation46 ft asl
Weight2,889 lbs
Fuel324 lbs
Wind91° · 13 kn · 1 kn cross
18 Feb 2024 0:04 4 nm Beechcraft A36 Bonanza 5 lbs
Departure Score
91.56 %
Pattern Score
78.90 %
Arrival Score
87.32 %

What went well

Touchdown 566 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 5.2 ft off the centreline, no bounce
1.09 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 4.6 ° at 0 %, Heading variation -0.7 ° at 0 %, −3.33 points
Pattern Crosswind — Heading -18.5 ° at 10 %, −2.70 points
Pattern Downwind Turn — Angle to runway (45 degrees) 96.8 °. at 0 %, −2.00 points

Top opportunity

Track the centreline on final

Arrival Final 1

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 13 stages, 12 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 90.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took less than 1 minute. and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 6 kn0 kn min to max 8 kn 0 6 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 8 knmax 8 kn 0 6 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
0 % Beacon, navigation and taxi lights on
Info Average pitch angle -3.0 °-10.1 ° min to max -1.1 ° -1.5 -3.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 2.1 ° 0.1 0.4 °

Events

Fail Taxi Light OFF should be ON
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 8 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 6 kt
Departure Roll 88.96Departure roll runway 10 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I. Takeoff distance 243 ft 12 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 85 kn. Local weather - Temperature 81 °F. Wind 12 kn at 90 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 12 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 243 ft12 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 85 knTarget 84 kn
95 % Runway alignment max 16.0 ft6.0 ft left to 9.9 ft right 5.5 -9.9 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.05 g 0.99 1.05 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -1.4 °-3.5 ° min to max 3.1 ° -3.5 3.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.2 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.6 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Fail Strobe Light OFF should be ON
Departure Climb 1 95.72Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 10 TFFJ St Barthelemy I.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.6 °0.5 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.5 0.5 °
100 % Average speed 89 kn85 kn min to max 92 kn 85 92 kn
83 % Average bank angle 3.2 °0.7 ° min to max 8.5 ° 0.7 8.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.95 g min to max 1.25 g 1.08 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 513 ft/m309 ft/m min to max 582 ft/m 309 575 ft/m
Info Average altitude 15 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 35 ft agl 0 35 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.4 °3.4 ° min to max 7.4 ° 3.4 6.1 °
Pattern Entry 100.00Left hand pattern entry from runway 10 TFFJ St Barthelemy I. Distance was less than 1 nm in 19 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 96 kn92 kn min to max 104 kn 92 104 kn
100 % Average bank angle 15.3 °8.7 ° min to max 21.2 ° 8.7 19.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.97 g min to max 1.11 g 0.97 1.08 g
Info Average VSI 571 ft/m376 ft/m min to max 1,030 ft/m 573 422 ft/m
Info Average altitude 59 ft agl19 ft agl min to max 217 ft agl 19 217 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.2 °5.5 ° min to max 8.7 ° 6.1 6.4 °
Pattern Crosswind 59.45Left hand pattern crosswind from runway 10 TFFJ St Barthelemy I. Distance was less than 1 nm in 17 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
10 % Heading -18.5 °-51.9 ° min to max 11.8 ° 11.8 -51.9 °
100 % Average speed 107 kn105 kn min to max 111 kn 105 111 kn
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.97 g min to max 1.12 g 1.08 1.11 g
Info Average VSI 961 ft/m468 ft/m min to max 1,369 ft/m 468 1,039 ft/m
Info Average altitude 367 ft agl226 ft agl min to max 534 ft agl 226 534 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 20.8 °19.5 ° min to max 22.8 ° 19.9 19.5 °
Info Average pitch angle 8.0 °6.6 ° min to max 9.7 ° 6.6 8.4 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 430 ft agl · 108 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 477 ft agl · 108 kt
Pattern Downwind Turn 70.00Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 96.8 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 96.8 °.
100 % Average speed 115 kn111 kn min to max 118 kn 111 116 kn
100 % Average bank angle 19.1 °8.6 ° min to max 21.9 ° 20.0 8.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.93 g min to max 1.09 g 1.09 0.93 g
Info Average VSI 1,167 ft/m1,108 ft/m min to max 1,225 ft/m 1,151 1,183 ft/m
Info Average altitude 661 ft agl554 ft agl min to max 769 ft agl 554 769 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.7 °6.7 ° min to max 8.6 ° 8.6 6.7 °
Pattern Downwind 95.07Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was 2 nm in 40 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading -4.6 °-23.9 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 -23.9 °
84 % Average altitude 875 ft agl785 ft agl min to max 925 ft agl 785 851 ft agl
100 % Average speed 119 kn106 kn min to max 125 kn 116 106 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.85 g min to max 1.12 g 0.89 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 124 ft/m-592 ft/m min to max 1,050 ft/m 1,050 68 ft/m
Info Average bank angle 5.1 °0.1 ° min to max 17.0 ° 5.0 17.0 °
Info Average pitch angle 2.7 °-0.8 ° min to max 6.1 ° 5.6 3.3 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 943 ft agl · 129 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 672 ft agl · 126 kt
Pattern Base Leg Turn 70.00Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 2 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 5.6 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 5.6 °.
100 % Average speed 91 kn79 kn min to max 106 kn 106 82 kn
100 % Average bank angle 9.7 °0.0 ° min to max 18.0 ° 16.8 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.95 g min to max 1.16 g 0.99 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -338 ft/m-904 ft/m min to max 58 ft/m 58 -132 ft/m
Info Average altitude 604 ft agl356 ft agl min to max 852 ft agl 852 356 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °-2.3 ° min to max 6.1 ° 2.6 6.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 792 ft agl · 106 kt
Arrival Final 1 60.00Approaching runway 10 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 355 ft agl to 40 ft agl. A decrease of 315 ft in 42 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Approach angle 4.6 °3.1 ° min to max 6.2 °Target 3.0 ° 3.5 3.1 °
100 % Average speed 72 kn68 kn min to max 88 kn 82 69 kn
0 % Heading variation -0.7 °-3.7 ° min to max -0.1 ° -3.7 -0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 1.5 °0.0 ° min to max 3.0 ° 1.0 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.14 g 1.03 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -757 ft/m-1,113 ft/m min to max 128 ft/m -79 -928 ft/m
Info Average altitude 145 ft agl40 ft agl min to max 365 ft agl 355 40 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-3.3 ° min to max 6.4 ° 6.3 -3.0 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-580-435-290-1450145290435580Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 94.73Landing on runway 10 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I, runway length 2,106 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly below target at 69 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was slightly below target at 69 kn. Target 75 kn
84 % Target 35 ft agl
95 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° -0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.6 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.98 g min to max 1.17 g 0.99 1.02 g
Info Average speed 66 kn62 kn min to max 69 kn 69 62 kn
Info Average VSI -598 ft/m-938 ft/m min to max -198 ft/m -929 -198 ft/m
Info Average altitude 15 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 47 ft agl 47 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °-2.9 ° min to max 4.1 ° -2.9 4.1 °
025050009.4719283847Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft0250500-40-32-24-16-80816243240Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 96.09Touchdown distance was good at 560 ft. Touchdown speed at 62 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was good at -198 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 80 °F. Wind 13 kn at 90 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 13 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
84 % Touchdown VSI was -198 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 560 ftTarget 1,202 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 62 knTarget 65 kn
99.8 % Runway alignment max 5.2 ft5.0 ft left 4.8 5.2 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.1 ° min to max 1.0 ° 1.0 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g1.02 g min to max 1.09 g 1.02 1.03 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 62 kn62 kn min to max 62 kn 62 62 kn
Info Average pitch angle 4.1 °4.0 ° min to max 4.2 ° 4.1 4.0 °
Arrival Rollout 98.48Total landing distance 820 ft, 39 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 820 ft39 % of runway.
97 % Runway alignment max 8.2 ft8.2 ft left to 0.0 ft left 5.2 8.2 ft
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.04 g 1.02 1.01 g
Info Average speed 47 kn41 kn min to max 50 kn 50 41 kn
Info Average pitch angle 2.5 °-1.5 ° min to max 4.4 ° 4.0 -1.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 11 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 11 kn8 kn min to max 28 kn 28 8 kn
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-3.1 ° min to max 0.7 ° -3.0 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 1.0 °0.2 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.2 1.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.00 g 0.98 1.00 g

Events

Info Engine 1 Stopped 3 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl · 2 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll1,182 ft · 56 %
100.00Liftoff speed84 kt
94.82Runway alignment9.9 ft R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
95.72Rate of climb512 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

83.71Threshold height47 ft
100.00Threshold speed68 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.2 ft L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on TFFJ 10

Past threshold100.00
566ft
Centreline99.81
5.2ft L
Speed100.00
62kt
Touchdown rate84.46
-198fpm
Impact100.00
1.09G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 2,106 ft of the approach.

47 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 47 ft, down at 566 ft

Plan view — the full 2,106 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 566 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 566 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 772 ft of 2,106 ft · 37 %
Rollout distance100.00
206ft36 % used
Rollout alignment96.62
8.2ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 10 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I in the Beechcraft Bonanza A36
91.56 %
90 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took less than 1 minute. and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
0 -5 -10
88.96 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 10 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I. Takeoff distance 243 ft 12 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 85 kn. Local weather - Temperature 81 °F. Wind 12 kn at 90 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 12 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 243 ft using 11.54 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 85 kn - Target 84 kn
Alignment
94.82 %
6.0 ft left to 9.9 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched Off
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
90 50 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 0.5 -3
01,000-40-30-20-10010203040 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
95.72 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 10 TFFJ St Barthelemy I.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
82.89 %
9 4.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
8 5.5 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 250 -100
01,0000612182430 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.020.030.050.070.0903.486.97101417 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.020.030.050.070.09-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 10 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I in the Beechcraft Bonanza A36
Landing Score 87.32 %
60 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 10 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 355 ft agl to 40 ft agl. A decrease of 315 ft in 42 seconds.
Glideslope
0 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
0 %
Poor heading alignment
Glideslope °
0 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
88 74 60
Alignment
0 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
107 -546 -1,200
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-580-435-290-1450145290435580 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
94.73 %
Landing
Landing on runway 10 at TFFJ St Barthelemy I, runway length 2,106 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly below target at 69 kn.
Height
83.71 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was slightly below target at 69 kt. Target 75 kt
Flare
95.2 %
Great landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
69 64 60
Pitch °
Info
5 1.5 -2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-200 -600 -1,000
025050009.4719283847 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
0250500-40-32-24-16-80816243240 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
96.09 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 560 ft. Touchdown speed at 62 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was good at -198 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 80 °F. Wind 13 kn at 90 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 13 kn.
Touchdown
84.46 %
Touchdown rate was good at -198 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 62 kt was a little fast. Target below 62 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 560 ft.
Alignment
99.81 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.5 °
G
100 %
G 1.06 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
98.48 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 820 ft, 39 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 820 ft using 38.94 % of runway
Alignment
96.62 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
61 56 50
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2 -1
0500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values