My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
LEBL
Barcelona, Spain
Runway 24R
Elevation7 ft asl
Weight943 kg
Fuel70 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn

Flight Score

95.50 %
LERS
Reus, Spain
Runway 25
Elevation230 ft asl
Weight928 kg
Fuel55 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn
8 Sep 2025 0:27 43 nm Cessna C172 15 kg
Departure Score
99.79 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
86.72 %

What went well

Touched down at -372 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 216 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 46 ft and 53 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Arrival Final 3 — Approach angle 3.7 ° at 15 %, −1.09 points
Arrival Touchdown — Landing Bounce at 0 %, Runway alignment max 15.10 m right at 56 %, −1.00 points
Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 14.93 m right at 57 %, −0.81 points

Next time

Fixing the bounce

See Arrival Touchdown

Fast at the threshold, normal flare, and the runway seems to refuse the aircraft. The instinctive fix - pushing it on - causes the next one. A fast aircraft forced onto the runway touches nosewheel-first or nearly so. The tell is a touchdown that feels soft followed by a bounce that steepens. Pilots fix the bounce recovery; the cause was the 10 knots at the threshold.

Read more in VRef Explained

Start to finish · 18 stages, 14 in the score

The flight story

The approach before the go-around was abandoned. Its marks are shown, but only the approach that landed counts.

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 24R at LEBL Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport, Average speed was 0 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 3 kt0 kt min to max 6 kt 0 6 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °2.0 ° min to max 2.4 ° 2.0 2.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 0.99 g

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Departure Roll 99.16Departure roll runway 24R at LEBL Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport. Takeoff distance 438 m 15 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 69 kt. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 438 m15 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 69 ktTarget 65 kt
96 % Runway alignment max 4.21 m right0.43 m left to 4.21 m right 0.30 -4.21 m
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.95 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.02 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 3.5 °2.5 ° min to max 5.6 ° 2.5 5.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.2 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 24R LEBL Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.4 °0.3 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.3 0.5 °
100 % Average speed 74 kt69 kt min to max 78 kt 69 78 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g1.03 g min to max 1.05 g 1.03 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 496 fpm294 fpm min to max 689 fpm 294 689 fpm
Info Average altitude 19 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 49 ft agl 1 49 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.4 °5.6 ° min to max 9.2 ° 5.6 9.2 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 24R LEBL Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.5 °0.5 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.5 0.6 °
100 % Average speed 77 kt66 kt min to max 78 kt 78 66 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.97 g min to max 1.04 g 1.03 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 920 fpm695 fpm min to max 1,329 fpm 695 1,303 fpm
Info Average altitude 106 ft agl50 ft agl min to max 380 ft agl 50 380 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.7 °9.2 ° min to max 15.6 ° 9.2 15.6 °
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 24R LEBL Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.8 °0.6 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.6 0.9 °
100 % Average speed 63 kt58 kt min to max 70 kt 65 70 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.92 g min to max 1.00 g 0.97 0.99 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 855 fpm572 fpm min to max 1,290 fpm 1,290 745 fpm
Info Average altitude 713 ft agl402 ft agl min to max 998 ft agl 402 998 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.0 °10.8 ° min to max 16.3 ° 15.8 11.2 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 867 ft agl · 71 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead LEBL Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport Barcelona (Catalunya, Spain). Climbing from 1,022 ft asl to 2,233 ft asl, an increase of 1,211 ft in 2 minutes and covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 72 kt68 kt min to max 115 kt 71 115 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 6.6 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.95 g min to max 1.00 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 869 fpm-268 fpm min to max 1,028 fpm 777 -268 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,582 ft asl1,022 ft asl min to max 2,312 ft asl 1,022 2,233 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 11.6 °-0.7 ° min to max 12.8 ° 11.3 -0.7 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile east of Castelldefels (Catalunya, Spain) and lasted 17 minutes, covering 34 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±609 ft of 1,946 ft asl1,566 ft asl min to max 2,189 ft asl 2,189 1,566 ft asl
100 % Average speed 120 kt116 kt min to max 124 kt 116 122 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.4 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.87 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-2.1 ° min to max 0.8 ° -0.7 -1.6 °
Arrival Final 4 (GA) 98.78Not counted in the flight scoreApproaching runway 25 at LERS Reus Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,327 ft agl to 1,293 ft agl. A decrease of 34 ft in 5 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.2 °3.1 ° min to max 3.2 °Target 3.0 ° 3.1 3.2 °
100 % Average speed 121 kt120 kt min to max 122 kt 122 120 kt
88 % Heading variation 3.5 °3.5 ° min to max 3.6 ° 3.6 3.5 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g1.01 g min to max 1.08 g 1.01 1.08 g
Info Average VSI -445 fpm-508 fpm min to max -279 fpm -508 -279 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,308 ft agl1,293 ft agl min to max 1,327 ft agl 1,327 1,293 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.2 °-1.6 ° min to max -0.4 ° -1.6 -0.4 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 1,187 ft agl · 124 kt
Go-around Go-Around runway 25 at LERS Reus Airport at 1,292 ft agl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 86 kt61 kt min to max 118 kt 118 61 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.3 °0.1 ° min to max 4.4 ° 4.4 2.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.89 g min to max 1.21 g 1.10 0.90 g
Info Average altitude 1,367 ft agl1,292 ft agl min to max 1,433 ft agl 1,292 1,432 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.8 °0.3 ° min to max 7.7 ° 0.3 2.4 °
Arrival Final 4 80.63Approaching runway 25 at LERS Reus Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,428 ft agl to 1,228 ft agl. A decrease of 200 ft in 22 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
56 % Approach angle 3.9 °3.8 ° min to max 3.9 °Target 3.0 ° 3.9 3.8 °
100 % Average speed 59 kt59 kt min to max 60 kt 60 59 kt
89 % Heading variation 3.2 °2.7 ° min to max 3.4 ° 3.4 2.7 °
75 % Average bank angle 4.0 °0.1 ° min to max 12.3 ° 3.3 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.02 g 0.91 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -496 fpm-598 fpm min to max -142 fpm -142 -549 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,328 ft agl1,228 ft agl min to max 1,428 ft agl 1,428 1,228 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-0.5 ° min to max 1.3 ° 1.3 0.4 °
33.253.53.7541,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,400Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-570-428-285-1430143285428570Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 3 73.89Approaching runway 25 at LERS Reus Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 1,219 ft agl to 744 ft agl. A decrease of 475 ft in 55 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
15 % Approach angle 3.7 °3.5 ° min to max 3.8 °Target 3.0 ° 3.8 3.5 °
100 % Average speed 58 kt57 kt min to max 59 kt 59 58 kt
95 % Heading variation 1.1 °-0.3 ° min to max 2.6 ° 2.6 -0.3 °
99 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 3.3 ° 0.3 1.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -510 fpm-556 fpm min to max -467 fpm -541 -537 fpm
Info Average altitude 985 ft agl744 ft agl min to max 1,219 ft agl 1,219 744 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °0.5 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.5 0.7 °
22.252.52.7536507007508008509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,200Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-400-300-200-1000100200300400Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 2 100.00Approaching runway 25 at LERS Reus Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 735 ft agl to 307 ft agl. A decrease of 428 ft in 55 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.1 °2.9 ° min to max 3.4 °Target 3.0 ° 3.4 2.9 °
100 % Average speed 58 kt58 kt min to max 59 kt 58 58 kt
100 % Heading variation -1.0 °-1.2 ° min to max -0.4 ° -0.4 -1.2 °
100 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 2.8 ° 2.0 1.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.01 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -461 fpm-529 fpm min to max -376 fpm -529 -378 fpm
Info Average altitude 510 ft agl307 ft agl min to max 735 ft agl 735 307 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.0 °0.7 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.7 1.6 °
11.251.51.752250300350400450500550600650700750Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-80-60-40-20020406080Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 96.69Approaching runway 25 at LERS Reus Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 301 ft agl to 54 ft agl. A decrease of 247 ft in 45 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °2.6 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 2.9 2.9 °
100 % Average speed 55 kt54 kt min to max 58 kt 58 54 kt
84 % Heading variation -0.4 °-0.9 ° min to max -0.4 ° -0.9 -0.4 °
99.8 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 3.1 ° 3.1 1.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -319 fpm-401 fpm min to max -249 fpm -382 -364 fpm
Info Average altitude 104 ft agl54 ft agl min to max 301 ft agl 301 54 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.0 °1.6 ° min to max 3.4 ° 1.6 2.9 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-60-45-30-15015304560Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 95.96Landing on runway 25 at LERS Reus Airport, runway length 2,186 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 54 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was a little below target at 54 kt. Target 60 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
84 % Very good landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.13 m right0.12 m right to 0.13 m right -0.12 -0.13 m
99.99 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 2.0 ° 1.3 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average speed 54 kt54 kt min to max 54 kt 54 54 kt
Info Average VSI -380 fpm-387 fpm min to max -364 fpm -364 -371 fpm
Info Average altitude 25 ft agl3 ft agl min to max 46 ft agl 46 3 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.7 °2.7 ° min to max 2.9 ° 2.9 2.7 °
07515022501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 76.03Touchdown distance was good at 216 m. Touchdown speed at 54 kt was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -371 fpm. Runway touchdown position was misaligned by 15.1 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
91 % Touchdown rate was -371 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 216 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 54 ktTarget below 57 kt
56 % Runway alignment max 15.10 m right15.02 m right -15.10 -14.95 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.0 °
99 % Average g force 1.24 g1.01 g min to max 1.53 g 1.01 1.10 g
0 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 54 kt54 kt min to max 54 kt 54 54 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.0 °2.7 ° min to max 5.5 ° 2.7 5.5 °
Arrival Rollout 80.52Total landing distance 627 m, 29 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 14.9 m from centreline.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 627 m29 % of runway.
57 % Runway alignment max 14.93 m right0.00 m left to 14.93 m right -14.93 -4.07 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.10 g 1.10 1.01 g
Info Average speed 56 kt31 kt min to max 60 kt 60 31 kt
Info Average pitch angle 5.2 °0.3 ° min to max 6.8 ° 5.9 0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 3.2 ° 0.1 0.3 °

Events

Info Bounce during touchdown 3 ft agl · 54 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 52 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 5 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 16 kt10 kt min to max 29 kt 29 16 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.8 °-0.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 0.4 2.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 0.99 1.00 g
Arrival Taxi 90.05Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 18 kt3 kt min to max 25 kt 16 3 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 11 ktmax 12 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °-0.3 ° min to max 2.5 ° 2.1 -0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Fail Taxi Lights

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll475 m · 16 %
100.00Liftoff speed68 kt · target 61, 7 fast
95.78Runway alignment4.21 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb495 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height46 ft
100.00Threshold speed53 kt · target 65, 12 slow
100.00Centreline offset0.13 m R
Flare 83.83Very good landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 500 ft
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 1,000 ft gate: off the centreline and speed below the reference speed.

At the 500 ft gate: off the centreline and speed below the reference speed.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,303 ft 3.95° L −6 kt
2.0 nm 814 ft 0.06° L −8 kt
1.5 nm 569 ft 1.43° R −7 kt
1.0 nm 359 ft 2.06° R −6 kt
0.5 nm 182 ft 1.95° R −7 kt
THR 47 ft 13.17 m R −11 kt

Touchdown on LERS 25

Past threshold100.00
216m
Centreline56.08
14.95m R
Speed100.00
54kttarget 63 or less
Touchdown rate90.64
-372fpm
Impact99.14
1.53G
Bounces0.00
6

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

46 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 46 ft, down at 216 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,186 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 216 m past threshold CLEARED

The 216 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 611 m of 2,186 m · 28 %
Rollout distance100.00
396m28 % used
Rollout alignment56.70
14.93m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The aircraft, a Cessna C172, began its journey by departing from runway 24R at Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport. The takeoff distance covered 438 meters, which was 15% of the total runway length. The liftoff speed was achieved at 69 knots.

The departure was conducted under favorable weather conditions, with a temperature of 16°C and a gentle wind breeze of 1 knot at 270 degrees. This resulted in a minimal headwind, while the crosswind component was negligible, at 0 knots.

As the aircraft gained altitude, the enroute climb phase started, where the aircraft ascended from 1,022 feet above sea level to 2,233 feet above sea level. This 1,211-foot ascent was achieved within a short duration of 2 minutes, covering a distance of approximately 3 nautical miles.

Subsequently, the enroute level cruise began 1 mile east of Castelldefels, Barcelona, where the aircraft maintained a steady altitude for 17 minutes. During this cruise phase, the aircraft covered a considerable distance of 34 nautical miles.

After leveling off, the aircraft proceeded towards LERS Reus Airport, located approximately 4 nautical miles east. The final approach to runway 25 was conducted at an altitude of 1,327 feet above ground level and a heading of 256.0 degrees. However, the crew had to perform a Go-Around due to an unstated reason.

Following the unsuccessful landing attempt, the aircraft conducted a second landing on runway 25. The touchdown distance covered 212 meters, with the aircraft touching down at a speed of approximately 54 knots. The touchdown speed was below the desired target, which resulted in a firm descent rate of -371 feet per minute.

Notably, the runway touchdown position was slightly off-center, deviating from the runway centerline by 15.1 meters. Furthermore, the runway rollout alignment was misaligned by 14.9 meters from the centerline.

In conclusion, the aircraft successfully completed its taxiing procedures, covering a short distance of less than 1 nautical mile. The total distance covered during the flight was 43 nautical miles, with the flight lasting 27 minutes and consuming approximately 15 kilograms of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 24R at LEBL Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport in the Cessna 172
99.79 %
99.16 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 24R at LEBL Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport. Takeoff distance 438 m 15 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 69 kt. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 438 m using 15.03 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 69 kn - Target 65 kn
Alignment
95.78 %
0.43 m left to 4.21 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 35 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 4 2
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,750-30-25-20-15-10-5051015202530 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 24R LEBL Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 7.5 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
700 300 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 24R LEBL Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 13 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,400 950 500
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 24R LEBL Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 65 50
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
17 14 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,300 850 400
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7500197394591788985 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 25 at LERS Reus Airport in the Cessna 172
Landing Score 87.3 %
Landing Summary

The Cessna C172 aircraft has completed a landing at LERS Reus Airport, with a final approach from the east, aligning with the runway 25 threshold. The aircraft was at an altitude of 1,327 ft above ground level (agl) and had a distance of 4 nm from the runway, heading 256.0°.

During the landing, the pilot executed a good approach, touching down on the runway at 54 kt, which was slightly below the target threshold speed. The touchdown distance of 212 m was also satisfactory, indicating a well-controlled aircraft. The touchdown speed of 54 kt was within the acceptable limits, and the firm touchdown rate of -371 fpm signified that the aircraft did not experience any significant bounce.

Upon touchdown, the aircraft's rollout alignment was initially slightly misaligned by 14.9 m from the centerline of the runway, which could be a slight concern for safety. However, this issue resolved itself by the final rollout position, where the aircraft had drifted 15.1 m off the centerline. This could be considered minor, and corrective action could have been taken to realign the aircraft.

The local weather at the time of the landing played a minor role, with a temperature of 15°C, and a very light breeze at 270°, resulting in 1 kt headwind and no crosswind, which would not have had a significant impact on the landing. Considering the overall performance of the aircraft during the landing, it can be concluded that the pilot executed a decent landing, given the favorable weather conditions.

Notably, the landing distance of 627 m, which corresponds to 29% of the total runway length of 2,186 m, suggests that the pilot managed to bring the aircraft to a stop without using a significant portion of the runway. Overall, the Cessna C172 aircraft has demonstrated a competent landing performance at LERS Reus Airport, with minor adjustments needed in terms of rollout alignment.

80.63 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 25 at LERS Reus Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,428 ft agl to 1,228 ft agl. A decrease of 200 ft in 22 seconds.
Glideslope
55.92 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
89 %
Great heading alignment
Glideslope °
55.92 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
60 55 50
Alignment
89 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
74.76 %
13 6.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-142 -371 -600
33.253.53.7541,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,400 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-570-428-285-1430143285428570 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
73.89 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 25 at LERS Reus Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 1,219 ft agl to 744 ft agl. A decrease of 475 ft in 55 seconds.
Glideslope
14.99 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
95.38 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
14.99 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
59 55 50
Alignment
95.38 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
99.27 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-467 -534 -600
22.252.52.7536507007508008509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,200 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-400-300-200-1000100200300400 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 25 at LERS Reus Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 735 ft agl to 307 ft agl. A decrease of 428 ft in 55 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
59 54 50
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-377 -488 -600
11.251.51.752250300350400450500550600650700750 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-80-60-40-20020406080 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
96.69 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 25 at LERS Reus Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 301 ft agl to 54 ft agl. A decrease of 247 ft in 45 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
83.6 %
Good heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
58 54 50
Alignment
83.6 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
99.83 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-249 -375 -500
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-60-45-30-15015304560 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
95.96 %
Landing
Landing on runway 25 at LERS Reus Airport, runway length 2,186 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 54 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was a little below target at 54 kt. Target 60 kt
Flare
83.83 %
Very good landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
99.99 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
54 52 50
Pitch °
Info
3 2.5 2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-364 -382 -400
07515022501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
76.03 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 216 m. Touchdown speed at 54 kt was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -371 fpm. Runway touchdown position was misaligned by 15.1 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
90.64 %
Touchdown rate was firm at -371 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 54 kt was good. Target below 57 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 216 m.
Alignment
56.08 %
Runway touchdown position was misaligned by 15.1 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.1 °
G
99.14 %
G 1.24 g
Bounce
0 %
Bounce Detected
80.52 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 627 m, 29 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 14.9 m from centreline.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 627 m using 28.69 % of runway
Alignment
56.7 %
Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 14.9 m from centreline.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
54 37 20
Bank °
Info
4 2 0
Pitch °
Info
7 3.5 0
0200400600 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
90.05 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
1 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values