My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EHGG
Groningen, The Netherlands
Runway 23
Elevation13 ft asl
Weight684 kg
Fuel35 kg
Wind273° · 1 kn

Flight Score

98.56 %
EHGG
Groningen, The Netherlands
Runway 23
Elevation13 ft asl
Weight682 kg
Fuel64 kg
Wind273° · 1 kn
7 Aug 2026 0:05 6 nm Gabriel White and Green
Departure Score
100.00 %
Pattern Score
99.30 %
Arrival Score
96.39 %

What went well

Touched down at -57 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 276 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 19 ft and 64 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Arrival Approach — 300 ft gate 86 %, −1.19 points
Pattern Base Leg — Heading 6.4 ° at 90 %, −0.20 points

Next time

Arrival

Correct heading drift on base leg promptly with small bank adjustments to re-establish the extended centreline track.

What happened: The heading on base leg drifted 6.4° off the runway track.

Watch for: Heading indicator against runway track, holding it steady through base leg.

See Pattern Base Leg

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 16 stages, 14 in the score

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde, Average speed was 0 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 4 kt0 kt min to max 17 kt 0 17 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.5 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.2 °
Info Average g force 0.43 g0.00 g min to max 1.00 g 0.01 1.00 g

Events

Info Landing Gear Activated 2 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 2 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 2 ft agl
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl · 4 kt
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Takeoff distance 312 m 13 % of runway. Rotation speed was 55 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 273 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Headwind: 0 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 312 m13 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 55 ktTarget 56 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.75 m right0.00 m left to 1.75 m right -1.75 -1.69 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 1.05 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-0.4 ° min to max 4.4 ° -0.4 4.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.7 °0.2 ° min to max 4.0 ° 0.3 4.0 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 2 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 2 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Down 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 2 ft agl
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 -0.2 °
100 % Average speed 86 kt71 kt min to max 97 kt 71 97 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 4.0 ° 4.0 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.98 g min to max 1.09 g 1.06 1.07 g
Info Average VSI 401 fpm305 fpm min to max 543 fpm 305 543 fpm
Info Average altitude 18 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 41 ft agl 0 41 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.2 °4.5 ° min to max 6.0 ° 4.5 6.0 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 19 ft agl · 84 kt
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 99 kt89 kt min to max 104 kt 98 89 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 5.0 ° 0.3 5.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.93 g min to max 1.11 g 1.07 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 1,067 fpm550 fpm min to max 2,020 fpm 550 1,327 fpm
Info Average altitude 213 ft agl42 ft agl min to max 866 ft agl 42 866 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.9 °5.9 ° min to max 14.1 ° 6.0 10.8 °

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched Off 69 ft agl · 98 kt
Pattern Entry 100.00Left hand pattern entry from runway 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Distance was less than 1 nm in 19 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 93 kt88 kt min to max 104 kt 89 104 kt
100 % Average bank angle 17.4 °10.0 ° min to max 21.1 ° 10.0 17.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.97 g min to max 1.08 g 1.02 1.08 g
Info Average VSI 730 fpm105 fpm min to max 1,367 fpm 1,324 258 fpm
Info Average altitude 926 ft agl769 ft agl min to max 1,004 ft agl 769 1,004 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.7 °2.6 ° min to max 11.4 ° 11.1 3.6 °
Pattern Crosswind 100.00Left hand pattern crosswind from runway 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Distance was less than 1 nm in 10 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading -1.5 °-18.2 ° min to max 14.0 ° 14.0 -18.2 °
100 % Average speed 108 kt105 kt min to max 112 kt 105 112 kt
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.97 g min to max 1.10 g 1.10 1.06 g
Info Average VSI 141 fpm-166 fpm min to max 471 fpm 332 -148 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,030 ft agl1,009 ft agl min to max 1,040 ft agl 1,009 1,032 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 19.7 °14.9 ° min to max 23.0 ° 19.5 14.9 °
Info Average pitch angle 1.8 °0.4 ° min to max 4.1 ° 3.8 0.8 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 100.00Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to the runway's far end 84.5 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 111 kt110 kt min to max 113 kt 113 111 kt
100 % Average bank angle 16.7 °12.0 ° min to max 21.0 ° 13.5 21.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g1.01 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -62 fpm-327 fpm min to max 74 fpm -111 -327 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,029 ft agl1,019 ft agl min to max 1,033 ft agl 1,030 1,019 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °-1.1 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.0 -1.1 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 1,145 ft agl · 108 kt
Pattern Downwind 99.38Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was 2 nm in 64 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading 1.9 °-14.4 ° min to max 17.1 ° 17.1 -14.4 °
98 % Average altitude 940 ft agl873 ft agl min to max 1,013 ft agl 1,013 873 ft agl
100 % Average speed 96 kt69 kt min to max 111 kt 111 69 kt
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.08 g 1.02 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -126 fpm-562 fpm min to max 332 fpm -406 -497 fpm
Info Average bank angle 4.3 °0.1 ° min to max 20.2 ° 20.2 13.4 °
Info Average pitch angle 1.4 °-2.0 ° min to max 4.8 ° -1.5 0.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 1,041 ft agl · 93 kt
Pattern Base Leg Turn 100.00Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 45.6 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 45.6 °.
100 % Average speed 68 kt67 kt min to max 70 kt 68 69 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.8 °0.3 ° min to max 13.9 ° 13.9 8.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.90 g min to max 1.03 g 1.03 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -678 fpm-865 fpm min to max -497 fpm -497 -688 fpm
Info Average altitude 659 ft agl423 ft agl min to max 865 ft agl 865 423 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.7 °-3.6 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -2.0 °
Pattern Base Leg 95.70Pattern Base Leg. Distance was less than 1 nm in 11 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
90 % Heading 6.4 °-12.4 ° min to max 20.3 ° 20.3 -12.4 °
100 % Average speed 67 kt66 kt min to max 69 kt 69 66 kt
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.98 g min to max 1.07 g 1.01 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -543 fpm-705 fpm min to max -481 fpm -705 -580 fpm
Info Average altitude 359 ft agl310 ft agl min to max 411 ft agl 411 310 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 11.9 °8.1 ° min to max 14.7 ° 8.1 14.5 °
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-1.7 ° min to max 0.5 ° -1.7 -0.5 °
Pattern Final Turn 100.00Pattern Final Turn. Distance was less than 1 nm in 24 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 66 kt64 kt min to max 70 kt 66 64 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.0 °0.2 ° min to max 17.1 ° 16.3 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.94 g min to max 1.11 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -493 fpm-902 fpm min to max -125 fpm -589 -270 fpm
Info Average altitude 168 ft agl94 ft agl min to max 291 ft agl 291 94 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-3.4 ° min to max 3.2 ° -1.0 1.9 °
Arrival Approach 85.71Final approach to runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Descent from 190 ft agl to -92 ft agl in 43 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed
100 % Landing flappassed
100 % Sink ratepassed
100 % On glideslopepassed
100 % On centrelinepassed
100 % On speedpassed
0 % Wings levelfailed
Arrival Landing 99.84Landing on runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde, runway length 2,490 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 65 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 65 kt. Target 63 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 1.35 m left1.35 m left to 0.27 m right 1.35 0.55 m
98 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 2.6 1.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.96 g min to max 1.11 g 1.03 1.00 g
Info Average speed 54 kt44 kt min to max 65 kt 65 44 kt
Info Average VSI -177 fpm-403 fpm min to max -64 fpm -403 -64 fpm
Info Average altitude 2 ft agl-7 ft agl min to max 19 ft agl 19 -7 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.3 °1.6 ° min to max 8.2 ° 1.6 8.2 °
07515022530001123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 100.00Touchdown distance was good at 276 m. Touchdown speed at 44 kt was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -57 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 273 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Headwind: 0 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown rate was -57 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 276 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 44 ktTarget below 49 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.59 m left0.58 m left 0.55 0.56 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 1.9 ° 1.9 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g1.00 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 1.04 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 43 kt42 kt min to max 44 kt 44 42 kt
Info Average pitch angle 8.1 °8.1 ° min to max 8.2 ° 8.2 8.1 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 507 m, 20 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 507 m20 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 0.67 m right0.55 m left to 0.67 m right 0.55 0.32 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g1.00 g min to max 1.03 g 1.03 1.00 g
Info Average speed 46 kt32 kt min to max 50 kt 50 32 kt
Info Average pitch angle 6.2 °-0.4 ° min to max 8.2 ° 8.2 -0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.3 0.2 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 6 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 17 kt5 kt min to max 29 kt 29 5 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-0.8 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll312 m · 13 %
100.00Rotation speed55 kt · target 56, 1 slow
Liftoff speed70 kt
100.00Runway alignment1.75 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb400 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height19 ft
100.00Threshold speed64 kt · target 63, 1 fast
100.00Centreline offset1.35 m L
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: seven checks where the approach path is 300 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply. These checks are the approach's score.

Seven checks, one gate300 ft 85.716 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 300 ft gate: wings 17° of bank, against a 10° limit.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
0.5 nm 198 ft 0.83° R +1 kt
THR 20 ft 1.07 m L +2 kt

Touchdown on EHGG 23

Past threshold100.00
276m
Centreline100.00
0.56m L
Speed100.00
43kttarget 49 or less
Touchdown rate100.00
-57fpm
Impact100.00
1.05G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

19 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 19 ft, down at 276 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,490 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 276 m past threshold CLEARED

The 276 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 493 m of 2,490 m · 20 %
Rollout distance100.00
217m20 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
0.67m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The aircraft departed EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde on runway 23, achieving a takeoff roll of 315 m which represented 13 % of the available runway. Liftoff occurred at 71 kt under calm wind conditions of 1 kt from 273°, with temperature 15 °C, no cross-wind and no head-wind component.

During the approach phase the aircraft entered a left-hand pattern for runway 23, covering less than 1 nm in 19 seconds on the entry leg and less than 1 nm in 17 seconds on the crosswind leg. The downwind turn spanned 1 nm with a 97.5° angle to the runway, followed by a 2 nm downwind leg completed in 69 seconds. The base-leg turn covered 1 nm at a 15.7° angle to the runway. The final approach was flown from the north-east on a heading of 231.0° at 1 nm and 90 ft AGL, maintaining the same ambient conditions of 15 °C temperature and 1 kt wind from 273°.

Landing was executed on runway 23, which is 2,493 m long. The threshold speed was recorded well above the target at 65 kt. Touchdown occurred 278 m down the runway at 44 kt with a descent rate of minus 64 fpm, and the aircraft aligned perfectly with the runway centreline. The total landing distance measured 511 m, representing 20 % of the runway length, and rollout alignment remained perfect.

In the rollout the aircraft decelerated along the runway maintaining precise alignment, completing the landing roll without deviation.

Overall, the flight covered a total distance of 6 nm, taking 5, and consumed -29 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde in the Blackshape Gabriel
100 %
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Takeoff distance 312 m 13 % of runway. Rotation speed was 55 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 273 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Headwind: 0 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 312 m using 12.54 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 55 kn - Target 56 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.00 m left to 1.75 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
80 45 10
Bank °
Info
4 2 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,000-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 85 70
Bank °
100 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
6 5 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 250 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
Alignment
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
110 95 80
Bank °
100 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 10 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,100 1,250 400
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0000168336504672840 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde in the Blackshape Gabriel
Landing Score 99.95 %
Landing Summary

Gabriel White and Green conducted the final approach to runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde from the north-east, maintaining a heading of 231.0° at 1 NM and 90 ft AGL.

The aircraft achieved a good threshold height, but the threshold speed was well above target at 65 kt.

Touchdown occurred 278 m down the runway at a speed of 44 kt, with an excellent vertical rate of minus 64 fpm and perfect runway touchdown alignment.

The total landing distance was 511 m, representing 20 % of the 2,493 m runway, and rollout alignment was perfect.

With a final score of 99.7 %, the landing was outstanding; reducing the threshold speed to the intended target will further optimise the approach profile.

85.71 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Descent from 190 ft agl to -92 ft agl in 43 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
70 65 60
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
18 9 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-125 -513 -900
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.7540100200300 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-50-38-25-13013253850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.84 %
Landing
Landing on runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde, runway length 2,490 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 65 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 65 kt. Target 63 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
98.41 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
65 52 40
Pitch °
Info
9 5 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-65 -282 -500
07515022530001123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 276 m. Touchdown speed at 44 kt was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -57 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 273 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Headwind: 0 kt.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -57 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 44 kt was good. Target below 49 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 276 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.9 °
G
100 %
G 1.02 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 507 m, 20 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 507 m using 20.36 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
42 31 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
9 4.5 0
0200400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values