My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
CYOW
Ottawa, Canada
Runway 25
Elevation354 ft asl
Weight28,846 lbs
Fuel6,447 lbs
Wind270° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

95.01 %
KSAV
Savannah, United States
Runway 10
Elevation16 ft asl
Weight28,481 lbs
Fuel6,010 lbs
Wind269° · 2 kn
30 Aug 2026 1:55 849 nm Unknown 437 lbs
Departure Score
96.15 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
88.88 %

What went well

Touchdown 749 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 6.3 ft off the centreline, no bounce
Rollout controlled — 22 % of the runway used

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Flare profile at 53 %, Threshold speed was a little below target at 109 kt at 67 %, −1.32 points
Arrival Taxi — Taxi Lights at 0 %, Landing Lights at 1 %, −1.05 points
Departure Taxi — Taxi Lights at 0 %, −0.67 points

Next time

Departure

Make small rudder corrections against a point at the far end to hold the centreline.

What happened: During the ground roll you drifted 39 ft off the runway centreline.

Watch for: Watch runway alignment against the centreline, correcting with small rudder inputs.

See Departure Roll

Arrival

Add power on final to cross the threshold at 134 kt, correcting the speed before the flare begins.

What happened: The aircraft crossed the threshold at 25 kt below the 134 kt target, and the flare that followed raised the nose only 0.9° with little of the sink taken out. Shallow, underpowered approaches like this usually carry through into a firm touchdown.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator: 134 kt at the threshold

See Arrival LandingArrival Touchdown

Arrive slow and the sink rate at the threshold is already above schedule, the flare is short because there is no energy to extend it, and the touchdown is hard in a way that feels exactly like a late flare. Diagnosing a slow arrival as a late flare is the catastrophic misread: you respond by flaring earlier, which bleeds more speed, which makes the next one worse. The tiebreaker is threshold speed against VRef, not feel. Never diagnose a flare without it.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 17 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 90.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 22 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 6 kt0 kt min to max 12 kt 0 9 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 10 ktmax 11 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-1.4 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.8 0.0 °

Events

Fail Taxi Lights
Info Parking Brake Off 5 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 5 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 5 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 5 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 5 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 5 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 5 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 5 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 5 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 5 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 5 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 5 ft agl · 6 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 25 at CYOW Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, Average speed was 8 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 7 kt0 kt min to max 12 kt 9 12 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.8 °-0.8 ° min to max -0.6 ° -0.6 -0.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.2 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 0.4 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 90.79Departure roll runway 25 at CYOW Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport. Takeoff distance 3,332 ft 42 % of runway. Rotation speed was 135 kt. Local weather - Temperature 62 °F. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 3,332 ft42 % of runway
86 % Rotation speed was 135 ktTarget 157 kt
68 % Runway alignment max 39.4 ft left39.4 ft left to 0.0 ft left 22.1 39.4 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.88 g min to max 1.13 g 1.00 1.13 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-1.1 ° min to max 6.8 ° -0.8 6.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.4 0.5 °
Departure Climb 1 99.94Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 25 CYOW Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.7 °-0.7 ° min to max -0.7 ° -0.7 -0.7 °
100 % Average speed 152 kt150 kt min to max 154 kt 150 154 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.5 ° min to max 2.0 ° 0.5 2.0 °
99 % Average g force 1.32 g1.15 g min to max 1.42 g 1.15 1.21 g
Info Average VSI 833 fpm266 fpm min to max 1,334 fpm 266 1,334 fpm
Info Average altitude 7 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 24 ft agl 0 24 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.4 °7.0 ° min to max 12.2 ° 7.0 12.2 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 25 ft agl · 154 kt
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 25 CYOW Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.6 °-0.7 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.7 -0.1 °
100 % Average speed 156 kt154 kt min to max 166 kt 154 166 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.2 °1.2 ° min to max 2.6 ° 2.0 1.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g0.91 g min to max 1.21 g 1.21 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 1,777 fpm1,358 fpm min to max 2,199 fpm 1,358 2,048 fpm
Info Average altitude 85 ft agl24 ft agl min to max 326 ft agl 24 326 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.2 °10.3 ° min to max 13.0 ° 12.2 10.3 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 84 ft agl · 156 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 25 CYOW Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 179 kt169 kt min to max 188 ktTarget 185 kt, 6 kt slow 169 188 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.1 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.3 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.95 g min to max 1.02 g 0.96 0.99 g
100 % Landing gear up at 44 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.6 °0.2 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.2 1.0 °
Info Average VSI 2,311 fpm2,101 fpm min to max 2,441 fpm 2,101 2,441 fpm
Info Average altitude 621 ft agl394 ft agl min to max 860 ft agl 394 860 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.9 °9.4 ° min to max 10.3 ° 10.2 9.4 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead CYOW Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport Ottawa (Ontario, Canada). Climbing from 1,268 ft asl to 37,011 ft asl, an increase of 35,743 ft in 15 minutes and covering 91 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 256 kt190 kt min to max 298 kt 190 270 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.6 °0.0 ° min to max 30.2 ° 0.5 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.86 g min to max 1.16 g 0.98 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 2,427 fpm-305 fpm min to max 2,872 fpm 2,464 -32 fpm
Info Average altitude 15,376 ft asl1,268 ft asl min to max 37,014 ft asl 1,268 37,011 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.0 °0.3 ° min to max 9.3 ° 9.3 0.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 36,226 ft agl · 423 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Deactivated 36,226 ft agl · 423 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 16 miles south west of Cape Vincent (New York, United States) and lasted 72 minutes, covering 627 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,351 ft of 37,000 ft asl36,981 ft asl min to max 37,014 ft asl 37,014 36,999 ft asl
100 % Average speed 301 kt275 kt min to max 302 kt 275 301 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 14.7 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.07 g 0.99 1.01 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 -0.2 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 3 miles north of 1SC2 Gwinn Field Hopkins (South Carolina, United States). Descent from 37,001 ft asl to 2,588 ft asl, a decrease of 34,413 ft in 18 minutes and covering 113 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 278 kt222 kt min to max 302 kt 301 222 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.5 °0.0 ° min to max 22.8 ° 0.0 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.90 g min to max 1.22 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -1,786 fpm-3,053 fpm min to max 336 fpm 6 -79 fpm
Info Average altitude 16,589 ft asl2,550 ft asl min to max 37,004 ft asl 37,001 2,588 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.8 °-4.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° -0.2 0.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 36,724 ft agl · 524 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 3,127 ft agl · 262 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Mode Activated 3,127 ft agl · 262 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Captured Armed 3,127 ft agl · 262 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Arm Activated 3,127 ft agl · 262 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 2,631 ft agl · 259 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 3 miles west of GA35 Cypress Lakes Airport Bloomingdale (Georgia, United States) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 6 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±630 ft of 2,552 ft asl2,467 ft asl min to max 2,617 ft asl 2,593 2,467 ft asl
100 % Average speed 211 kt206 kt min to max 218 kt 218 208 kt
100 % Average bank angle 19.0 °0.4 ° min to max 29.3 ° 0.8 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.98 g min to max 1.22 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °-1.1 ° min to max 2.8 ° 0.8 -1.1 °

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 2,591 ft agl · 214 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,587 ft agl · 216 kt
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 2 miles south east of GA35 Cypress Lakes Airport Bloomingdale (Georgia, United States). Descent from 2,350 ft asl to 1,302 ft asl, a decrease of 1,048 ft in 1 minutes and covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 204 kt177 kt min to max 214 kt 210 177 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.04 g 0.98 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -1,164 fpm-1,380 fpm min to max -700 fpm -700 -957 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,679 ft asl1,302 ft asl min to max 2,350 ft asl 2,350 1,302 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.8 °-3.4 ° min to max -1.4 ° -1.5 -1.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Glideslope Hold Activated 2,205 ft agl · 220 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Captured Disarmed 2,205 ft agl · 220 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 2,143 ft agl · 220 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 1,577 ft agl · 215 kt
Arrival Approach 91.67Final approach to runway 10 at KSAV Savannah Hilton Head International Airport. Descent from 1,320 ft agl to 41 ft agl in 104 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
50 % On speedfailed at one of the two gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 1,165 ft agl · 173 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 793 ft agl · 136 kt
Arrival Landing 80.21Landing on runway 10 at KSAV Savannah Hilton Head International Airport, runway length 9,325 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 109 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
67 % Threshold speed was a little below target at 109 kt. Target 134 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
53 % The flare strayed well off the target profile. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 0.9° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 749 ft past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.
100 % Runway alignment max 6.6 ft right5.7 ft right to 6.6 ft right -5.7 -6.6 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.7 1.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average speed 107 kt105 kt min to max 109 kt 109 105 kt
Info Average VSI -346 fpm-388 fpm min to max -326 fpm -388 -327 fpm
Info Average altitude 16 ft agl5 ft agl min to max 28 ft agl 28 5 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.5 °5.2 ° min to max 5.8 ° 5.2 5.8 °
025050075001123344657Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft0250500750-90-72-54-36-1801836547290Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 92.99Touchdown distance was good at 749 ft. Touchdown speed at 105 kt was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -337 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 59 °F. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
66 % Touchdown rate was -337 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 749 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 105 ktTarget below 130 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 6.7 ft right6.5 ft right -6.6 -6.3 ft
100 % Average bank angle 1.3 °1.2 ° min to max 1.3 ° 1.3 1.2 °
96 % Average g force 1.11 g1.00 g min to max 1.32 g 1.00 1.10 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 105 kt105 kt min to max 105 kt 105 105 kt
Info Average pitch angle 5.7 °5.6 ° min to max 5.8 ° 5.8 5.6 °
Arrival Rollout 95.29Total landing distance 2,158 ft, 23 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 2,158 ft23 % of runway.
90 % Runway alignment max 19.4 ft left19.4 ft left to 6.2 ft right -6.2 19.4 ft
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.95 g min to max 1.09 g 1.09 0.99 g
Info Average speed 101 kt62 kt min to max 107 kt 107 62 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.3 °-1.0 ° min to max 5.6 ° 5.6 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.6 °0.1 ° min to max 1.2 ° 1.2 0.6 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 21 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 22 kt18 kt min to max 54 kt 54 18 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-1.2 ° min to max -0.2 ° -1.2 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.7 0.5 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.00 g 0.98 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 5 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 5 ft agl · 20 kt
Arrival Taxi 84.25Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 18 kt0 kt min to max 23 kt 17 0 kt
86 % Average speed turning corners 18 ktmax 22 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.8 °-1.2 ° min to max -0.5 ° -0.5 -0.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.5 0.3 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Fail Taxi Lights
Info Parking Brake On 5 ft agl · 5 kt

Takeoff

FailTaxi lightsOff
100.00Takeoff roll3,332 ft · 42 %
86.06Rotation speed135 kt · target 157, 22 slow
Liftoff speed149 kt
67.89Runway alignment39.4 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.94Rate of climb833 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height27 ft
67.42Threshold speed108 kt · target 134, 26 slow
100.00Centreline offset6.6 ft R
Flare 53.43The flare strayed well off the target profile. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 0.9° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 749 ft past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with six checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Six checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.006 of 6500 ft 83.335 of 6
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 500 ft gate: speed 15 kt SLOW on the reference speed of 134 kt.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 993 ft 0.03° R +15 kt
2.0 nm 676 ft 0.06° R −9 kt
1.5 nm 503 ft 0.23° L −15 kt
1.0 nm 345 ft 0.51° L −17 kt
0.5 nm 183 ft 0.37° L −20 kt
THR 28 ft 4.9 ft R −25 kt

Touchdown on KSAV 10

Past threshold100.00
749ft
Centreline100.00
6.3ft R
Speed100.00
105kttarget 130 or less
Touchdown rate65.96
-337fpm
Impact96.00
1.32G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 5,000 ft of the approach.

27 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 27 ft, down at 749 ft

Plan view — the first 5,000 ft of the 9,325 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 749 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 749 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 2,043 ft of 9,325 ft · 22 %
Rollout distance100.00
1,294ft22 % used
Rollout alignment89.54
19.4ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The aircraft taxied from the parking area to runway 25 at CYOW Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, a movement that lasted 22 minutes and covered 2 nm.

During the departure roll on runway 25, the aircraft used 3,332 ft, representing 42 % of the runway, and lifted off at 150 kt. Ambient temperature was 62 °F with wind 2 kt from 270°, giving a 2 kt headwind and 1 kt crosswind.

Climb commenced overhead CYOW, rising from 1,268 ft asl to 37,011 ft asl, an increase of 35,743 ft achieved in 15 minutes while covering 91 nm.

The first level cruise began 16 miles southwest of Cape Vincent, New York, and continued for 72 minutes, during which 627 nm were flown.

Descent started 3 miles north of 1SC2 Gwinn Field, South Carolina, descending from 37,001 ft asl to 2,588 ft asl, a loss of 34,413 ft over 18 minutes and 113 nm.

A subsequent level cruise segment began 3 miles west of GA35 Cypress Lakes Airport, Georgia, lasted 3 minutes, and covered 10 nm.

The final approach to runway 10 at KSAV Savannah Hilton Head International Airport was executed from the west on a heading of 91.0°, at 4 nm and 1,271 ft agl.

Landing on runway 10, which is 9,325 ft long, the aircraft touched down at 105 kt after a threshold speed of 109 kt, with a touchdown distance of 741 ft. The touchdown rate was minus 327 fpm and the total landing distance measured 2,158 ft, representing 23 % of the runway.

Runway rollout alignment was very good.

The aircraft taxied from the runway to the parking area in 2 minutes, covering less than 1 nm.

Overall, the flight covered 849 nm, required 115 minutes, and consumed 437 lbs of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 25 at CYOW Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport in the Unknown
96.15 %
90 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 22 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
90.79 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 25 at CYOW Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport. Takeoff distance 3,332 ft 42 % of runway. Rotation speed was 135 kt. Local weather - Temperature 62 °F. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 3,332 ft using 41.75 % of runway
Rotation Speed
86.06 %
Rotation speed was 135 kn - Target 157 kn
Alignment
67.89 %
39.4 ft left to 0.0 ft left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
150 80 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
7 3 -1
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,000-110-100-90-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-100102030405060708090100110 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
99.94 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 25 CYOW Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 150 140
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
99.43 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 10 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,400 650 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 25 CYOW Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
100 %
3 2 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 12 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,200 1,700 1,200
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 25 CYOW Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 175 160
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 10 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,500 2,250 2,000
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0000100200300400500 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7510100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.751-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 10 at KSAV Savannah Hilton Head International Airport in the Unknown
Landing Score 89.5 %
Landing Summary

The aircraft entered the final approach to runway 10 at KSAV Savannah Hilton Head International Airport from the west on a heading of 91.0° at 4 nm and 1,271 ft AGL. Local weather was 59 °F with wind 2 kt from 270°, crosswind 0 kt and tailwind 2 kt. The approach was assessed as stabilised at the 1,000 ft gate, with gear, flaps, sink rate, glideslope and centreline all within limits.

At threshold the height was reported as good and the threshold speed was 109 kt, noted as well below target with a reminder to take care not to stall.

Touchdown occurred 741 ft down the runway at a speed of 105 kt, described as good, with a firm touchdown rate of minus 327 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. The total landing distance was 2,158 ft, representing 23 % of the 9,325 ft runway.

Rollout alignment was very good.

Maintain the target threshold speed to avoid excessive margin below the desired value and adjust flare technique to reduce the firm touchdown rate, thereby preserving the excellent alignment and overall high score.

91.67 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 10 at KSAV Savannah Hilton Head International Airport. Descent from 1,320 ft agl to 41 ft agl in 104 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
182 141 100
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
3 1.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-391 -745 -1,100
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-370-278-185-93093185278370 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
80.21 %
Landing
Landing on runway 10 at KSAV Savannah Hilton Head International Airport, runway length 9,325 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 109 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
67.42 %
Threshold speed was a little below target at 109 kt. Target 134 kt
Flare
53.43 %
The flare strayed well off the target profile. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 0.9° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 749 ft past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
109 104 100
Pitch °
Info
6 5.5 5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-326 -363 -400
025050075001123344657 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
0250500750-90-72-54-36-1801836547290 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
92.99 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 749 ft. Touchdown speed at 105 kt was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -337 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 59 °F. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 2 kt.
Touchdown
65.96 %
Touchdown rate was firm at -337 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 105 kt was good. Target below 130 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 749 ft.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 1.3 °
G
96 %
G 1.11 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
95.29 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 2,158 ft, 23 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 2,158 ft using 23.14 % of runway
Alignment
89.54 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
105 82 60
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
6 2.5 -1
05001,0001,5002,000 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
84.25 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
1 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
85.5 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values