My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
6Y8
Beaver I, United States
Runway 28
Elevation643 ft asl
Weight2,198 lbs
Fuel167 lbs
Wind140° · 6 kn · 5 kn cross

Flight Score

98.66 %
KMCD
Mackinac I, United States
Runway 08
Elevation728 ft asl
Weight2,176 lbs
Fuel145 lbs
Wind90° · 11 kn · 3 kn cross
14 Sep 2024 0:30 1322 nm Cessna Skyhawk 22 lbs
Departure Score
96.84 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
99.04 %

What went well

Touched down at -128 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 975 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 40 ft and 67 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Departure Climb 2 — bank angle up to 14.6 ° at 67 %, −0.92 points
Departure Climb 1 — scored 98.78 %, −0.14 points
Arrival Rollout — scored 97.89 %, −0.09 points

Top opportunity

Smooth the climb

Departure Climb 2

A good takeoff has a defined shape. It also has a defined end. For an airliner that's thrust reduction and acceleration, commonly somewhere around 1,000 to 1,500 ft above the airfield depending on the operator, while for a light aircraft it's established at Vy with the flaps on schedule. Most simmers have no defined end to their takeoff, which is exactly why it never gets judged.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 19 stages, 17 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 28 at 6Y8 Welke, Average speed was 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 4 kn0 kn min to max 9 kn 0 9 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-1.2 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.3 -0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.3 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 28 at 6Y8 Welke. Takeoff distance 1,700 ft 69 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 65 kn. Local weather - Temperature 79 °F. Wind 6 kn at 140 °. Crosswind: 5 kn Tailwind: 4 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,700 ft69 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 65 knTarget 62 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 10.8 ft9.0 ft left to 1.8 ft right 4.4 -0.3 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.07 g 1.00 1.07 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-1.0 ° min to max 5.3 ° -0.8 5.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.3 0.2 °

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 3 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Departure Climb 1 98.78Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 28 6Y8 Welke.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.2 °
100 % Average speed 67 kn65 kn min to max 68 kn 65 68 kn
95 % Average bank angle 2.0 °0.2 ° min to max 3.9 ° 0.2 3.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.96 g min to max 1.22 g 1.08 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 586 ft/m365 ft/m min to max 743 ft/m 365 743 ft/m
Info Average altitude 18 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 44 ft agl 0 44 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.5 °5.6 ° min to max 11.3 ° 5.6 11.3 °
Departure Climb 2 91.74Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 28 6Y8 Welke.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.6 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 0.5 °
100 % Average speed 67 kn62 kn min to max 68 kn 68 67 kn
67 % Average bank angle 4.2 °1.1 ° min to max 14.6 ° 3.9 14.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.86 g min to max 1.07 g 1.02 0.96 g
Info Average VSI 852 ft/m296 ft/m min to max 1,084 ft/m 751 296 ft/m
Info Average altitude 92 ft agl45 ft agl min to max 239 ft agl 45 239 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.8 °6.1 ° min to max 13.9 ° 11.4 6.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 253 ft agl · 76 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead 6Y8 Welke Beaver I (Michigan, United States). Climbing from 908 ft asl to 4,524 ft asl, an increase of 3,617 ft in 5 minutes and covering 6 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 79 kn66 kn min to max 93 kn 70 93 kn
100 % Average bank angle 11.8 °0.0 ° min to max 28.0 ° 13.6 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.85 g min to max 1.22 g 1.02 0.89 g
Info Average VSI 826 ft/m226 ft/m min to max 1,983 ft/m 226 978 ft/m
Info Average altitude 2,216 ft asl908 ft asl min to max 4,524 ft asl 908 4,524 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 8.7 °-2.3 ° min to max 14.1 ° 6.5 -2.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Master Switched On 1,251 ft agl · 94 kt
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 1,251 ft agl · 94 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 1,281 ft agl · 92 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Activated 1,313 ft agl · 90 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 2,764 ft agl · 90 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Deactivated 2,775 ft agl · 90 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 3,026 ft agl · 92 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 3,036 ft agl · 92 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 3,448 ft agl · 98 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 3,468 ft agl · 98 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 3,768 ft agl · 95 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 3,768 ft agl · 95 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 6 miles north of 6Y8 Welke Beaver I (Michigan, United States) and lasted 9 minutes, covering 16 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 4,531 ft asl4,516 ft asl min to max 4,543 ft asl 4,516 4,533 ft asl
100 % Average speed 96 kn94 kn min to max 109 kn 109 94 kn
100 % Average bank angle 2.3 °0.0 ° min to max 8.9 ° 0.4 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.4 °1.2 ° min to max 4.1 ° 4.1 2.7 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 16 miles west of Mackinaw City (Michigan, United States). Descent from 4,533 ft asl to 2,737 ft asl, a decrease of 1,796 ft in 4 minutes and covering 7 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 107 kn94 kn min to max 114 kn 94 102 kn
100 % Average bank angle 4.2 °0.0 ° min to max 14.8 ° 0.0 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.96 g min to max 1.04 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -498 ft/m-582 ft/m min to max 4 ft/m 4 -524 ft/m
Info Average altitude 3,499 ft asl2,737 ft asl min to max 4,533 ft asl 4,533 2,737 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.8 °-1.2 ° min to max 2.7 ° 2.7 -0.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 10 miles west of Mackinaw City (Michigan, United States) and lasted 5 minutes, covering 8 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 2,491 ft asl2,472 ft asl min to max 2,641 ft asl 2,641 2,477 ft asl
100 % Average speed 99 kn87 kn min to max 109 kn 99 108 kn
100 % Average bank angle 2.0 °0.0 ° min to max 25.8 ° 0.3 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.15 g 1.00 0.97 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °-0.3 ° min to max 5.0 ° -0.3 -0.2 °

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 1,991 ft agl · 108 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 1,991 ft agl · 108 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Deactivated 1,916 ft agl · 104 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Mode Activated 1,916 ft agl · 104 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 1,902 ft agl · 97 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Mode Deactivated 1,902 ft agl · 97 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Deactivated 1,907 ft agl · 97 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Mode Activated 1,907 ft agl · 97 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 1,910 ft agl · 113 kt
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 3 miles south of 83D Mackinac Co St Ignace (Michigan, United States). Descent from 2,472 ft asl to 2,388 ft asl, a decrease of 83 ft in less than 1 minute. and covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 111 kn108 kn min to max 115 kn 108 115 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.1 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 0.98 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -430 ft/m-524 ft/m min to max -272 ft/m -272 -501 ft/m
Info Average altitude 2,433 ft asl2,388 ft asl min to max 2,472 ft asl 2,472 2,388 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-1.0 ° min to max -0.4 ° -0.4 -1.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 3 miles south of 83D Mackinac Co St Ignace (Michigan, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 118 kn114 kn min to max 122 kn 116 114 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.6 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.72 g min to max 1.09 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -630 ft/m-837 ft/m min to max -139 ft/m -494 -604 ft/m
Info Average altitude 2,192 ft asl1,989 ft asl min to max 2,380 ft asl 2,380 1,989 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.0 °-3.4 ° min to max -1.2 ° -1.2 -1.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival Final 4 100.00Approaching runway 08 at KMCD Mackinac I from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,251 ft agl to 912 ft agl. A decrease of 340 ft in 30 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.9 °2.8 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 2.9 2.8 °
100 % Average speed 117 kn109 kn min to max 125 kn 115 109 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.3 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.2 -0.3 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.2 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.3 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.67 g min to max 1.26 g 1.01 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -660 ft/m-1,653 ft/m min to max -91 ft/m -591 -595 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,089 ft agl912 ft agl min to max 1,251 ft agl 1,251 912 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -3.1 °-8.8 ° min to max 0.2 ° -1.6 -0.4 °
33.253.53.7548509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-310-233-155-78078155233310Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 3 100.00Approaching runway 08 at KMCD Mackinac I from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 902 ft agl to 580 ft agl. A decrease of 322 ft in 35 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.8 °2.7 ° min to max 2.9 °Target 3.0 ° 2.8 2.7 °
100 % Average speed 102 kn92 kn min to max 110 kn 108 92 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.3 °-0.3 ° min to max -0.3 ° -0.3 -0.3 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 2.1 ° 0.4 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.83 g min to max 1.27 g 0.98 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -555 ft/m-1,190 ft/m min to max -8 ft/m -566 -527 ft/m
Info Average altitude 742 ft agl580 ft agl min to max 902 ft agl 902 580 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.3 °-6.6 ° min to max 0.4 ° -0.3 0.2 °
22.252.52.7535005506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-240-180-120-60060120180240Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 2 100.00Approaching runway 08 at KMCD Mackinac I from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 572 ft agl to 257 ft agl. A decrease of 315 ft in 43 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.6 °2.3 ° min to max 2.7 °Target 3.0 ° 2.7 2.3 °
100 % Average speed 85 kn78 kn min to max 93 kn 93 81 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.3 °-0.4 ° min to max -0.3 ° -0.3 -0.3 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.06 g 1.02 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -433 ft/m-513 ft/m min to max -351 ft/m -503 -412 ft/m
Info Average altitude 413 ft agl257 ft agl min to max 572 ft agl 572 257 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.6 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.4 0.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 679 ft agl · 97 kt
11.251.51.752150200250300350400450500550600650700750Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-170-128-85-4304385128170Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 1 98.04Approaching runway 08 at KMCD Mackinac I from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 250 ft agl to 49 ft agl. A decrease of 201 ft in 40 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 1.5 °0.8 ° min to max 2.4 °Target 3.0 ° 2.3 2.4 °
100 % Average speed 74 kn67 kn min to max 83 kn 81 67 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.2 ° -0.2 0.2 °
90 % Average bank angle 1.7 °0.0 ° min to max 6.7 ° 0.1 1.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.83 g min to max 1.22 g 0.98 0.83 g
Info Average VSI -81 ft/m-536 ft/m min to max 281 ft/m -440 87 ft/m
Info Average altitude 64 ft agl31 ft agl min to max 250 ft agl 250 49 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.6 °-0.4 ° min to max 6.0 ° 0.2 1.3 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 201 ft agl · 88 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 54 ft agl · 81 kt
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-110-83-55-280285583110Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 97.89Landing on runway 08 at KMCD Mackinac I, runway length 3,491 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 67 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was slightly above target at 67 kn. Target 63 kn
100 % Target 50 ft agl
95 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.4 °
92 % Average bank angle 1.9 °0.0 ° min to max 4.9 ° 1.5 2.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.80 g min to max 1.41 g 0.82 0.96 g
Info Average speed 62 kn51 kn min to max 69 kn 67 51 kn
Info Average VSI -190 ft/m-597 ft/m min to max 68 ft/m 68 -128 ft/m
Info Average altitude 16 ft agl6 ft agl min to max 41 ft agl 41 6 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.4 °-1.6 ° min to max 6.4 ° 1.0 5.4 °
02505007501,00001123344657Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,000-50-40-30-20-1001020304050Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 98.53Touchdown distance was good at 967 ft. Touchdown speed at 51 kn was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -128 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 16 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 73 °F. Wind 11 kn at 90 °. Crosswind: 3 kn Headwind: 10 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Touchdown VSI was -128 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 967 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 51 knTarget 53 kn
93 % Runway alignment max 16.2 ft15.4 ft left 16.2 14.4 ft
96 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.2 ° min to max 2.3 ° 2.3 1.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.12 g0.96 g min to max 1.20 g 0.96 1.06 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 51 kn51 kn min to max 53 kn 51 53 kn
Info Average pitch angle 5.5 °5.4 ° min to max 5.7 ° 5.4 5.4 °
Arrival Rollout 97.89Total landing distance 1,806 ft, 52 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,806 ft52 % of runway.
95 % Runway alignment max 16.1 ft14.2 ft left to 1.9 ft right 14.2 -1.6 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.07 g 1.07 0.98 g
Info Average speed 46 kn34 kn min to max 50 kn 50 34 kn
Info Average pitch angle 2.8 °0.1 ° min to max 5.4 ° 5.4 0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.5 0.3 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 49 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 48 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 3 ft agl · 46 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 3 ft agl · 44 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 9 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 13 kn8 kn min to max 29 kn 29 8 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.8 ° min to max 1.0 ° -0.8 1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 35 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took less than 1 minute. and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 6 kn5 kn min to max 8 kn 8 5 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 knmax 0 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °0.2 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.0 0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.1 °

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll1,700 ft · 69 %
100.00Liftoff speed65 kt
100.00Runway alignment9.0 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
98.78Rate of climb586 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height40 ft
100.00Threshold speed67 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.4 ft L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KMCD 08

Past threshold100.00
975ft
Centreline93.12
14.4ft L
Speed100.00
51kt
Touchdown rate99.05
-128fpm
Impact100.00
1.20G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 3,491 ft of the approach.

40 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 40 ft, down at 975 ft

Plan view — the full 3,491 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 975 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 975 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,761 ft of 3,491 ft · 50 %
Rollout distance100.00
786ft50 % used
Rollout alignment95.31
14.2ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 28 at 6Y8 Welke in the Cessna Skyhawk
96.84 %
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 28 at 6Y8 Welke. Takeoff distance 1,700 ft 69 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 65 kn. Local weather - Temperature 79 °F. Wind 6 kn at 140 °. Crosswind: 5 kn Tailwind: 4 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,700 ft using 68.74 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 65 kn - Target 62 kn
Alignment
100 %
9.0 ft left to 1.8 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 35 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 2.5 -1
01,0002,000-20-1001020 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
98.78 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 28 6Y8 Welke.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 65 60
Bank °
95.11 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 8.5 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
800 350 -100
91.74 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 28 6Y8 Welke.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 65 60
Bank °
66.97 %
15 8 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 10 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 600 100
01,0002,00001122334455 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 08 at KMCD Mackinac I in the Cessna Skyhawk
Landing Score 98.09 %
100 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 08 at KMCD Mackinac I from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,251 ft agl to 912 ft agl. A decrease of 340 ft in 30 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
125 113 100
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-91 -895 -1,700
33.253.53.7548509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-310-233-155-78078155233310 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 08 at KMCD Mackinac I from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 902 ft agl to 580 ft agl. A decrease of 322 ft in 35 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
110 100 90
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-8.4 -604 -1,200
22.252.52.7535005506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-240-180-120-60060120180240 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 08 at KMCD Mackinac I from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 572 ft agl to 257 ft agl. A decrease of 315 ft in 43 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
93 82 70
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-351 -475 -600
11.251.51.752150200250300350400450500550600650700750 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-170-128-85-4304385128170 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
98.04 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 08 at KMCD Mackinac I from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 250 ft agl to 49 ft agl. A decrease of 201 ft in 40 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
83 72 60
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
90.19 %
7 3.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
281 -160 -600
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-110-83-55-280285583110 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
97.89 %
Landing
Landing on runway 08 at KMCD Mackinac I, runway length 3,491 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 67 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was slightly above target at 67 kt. Target 63 kt
Flare
94.67 %
Great landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
92.26 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
69 59 50
Pitch °
Info
7 3 -1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
68 -266 -600
02505007501,00001123344657 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,000-50-40-30-20-1001020304050 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
98.53 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 967 ft. Touchdown speed at 51 kn was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -128 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 16 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 73 °F. Wind 11 kn at 90 °. Crosswind: 3 kn Headwind: 10 kn.
Touchdown
99.05 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -128 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 51 kt was good. Target below 53 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 967 ft.
Alignment
93.12 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 16 ft from centreline.
Bank
96 %
Bank angle 1.0 °
G
100 %
G 1.12 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
97.89 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,806 ft, 52 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,806 ft using 51.73 % of runway
Alignment
95.31 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
53 41 30
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
05001,0001,500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took less than 1 minute. and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values