My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
LSTZ
Switzerland
Runway 17
Elevation3,058 ft asl
Weight2,735 lbs
Fuel240 lbs
Wind225° · 3 kn · 2 kn cross

Flight Score

94.20 %
LSGR
Reichenbach, Switzerland
Runway 22
Elevation2,369 ft asl
Weight2,720 lbs
Fuel225 lbs
29 Apr 2023 0:17 18 nm Beechcraft A36 Bonanza 15 lbs
Departure Score
96.77 %
Enroute Score
94.87 %
Arrival Score
89.14 %

What went well

Touched down at -79 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 90 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 3.1 ft off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Landing — at 47 %, Threshold speed at 57 kn was well below target, take care not to stall. at 59 %, −1.70 points
Enroute Climb — speed limits at 75 %, −1.68 points
Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 1.2 ° at 0 %, −1.45 points

Top opportunity

Hold the approach angle

Arrival Final 1

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 13 stages, 12 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 89.43Departure roll runway 17 at LSTZ Zweisimmen. Takeoff distance 0 ft 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 82 kn. Local weather - Temperature 51 °F. Wind 3 kn at 225 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Headwind: 2 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 0 ft0 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 82 knTarget 84 kn
81 % Runway alignment max 24.4 ft22.9 ft left to 1.5 ft right 0.5 22.9 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.04 g 1.00 1.04 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-1.1 ° min to max 4.2 ° 0.0 4.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.0 0.3 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Fail Strobe Light OFF should be ON
Fail Taxi Light ON should OFF
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Departure Climb 1 98.65Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 17 LSTZ Zweisimmen.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
96 % Heading variation -1.1 °-1.3 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.0 -1.3 °
100 % Average speed 88 kn82 kn min to max 92 kn 82 92 kn
98 % Average bank angle 1.7 °0.4 ° min to max 2.7 ° 0.4 1.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.97 g min to max 1.15 g 1.05 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 553 ft/m439 ft/m min to max 744 ft/m 439 744 ft/m
Info Average altitude 22 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 54 ft agl 0 54 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.0 °4.5 ° min to max 8.7 ° 4.5 8.7 °
Departure Climb 2 99.12Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 17 LSTZ Zweisimmen.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
97 % Heading variation -1.7 °-2.2 ° min to max -1.3 ° -1.3 -2.2 °
100 % Average speed 95 kn92 kn min to max 104 kn 92 104 kn
99 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 1.2 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.10 g 1.04 0.95 g
Info Average VSI 902 ft/m757 ft/m min to max 1,505 ft/m 757 1,505 ft/m
Info Average altitude 120 ft agl63 ft agl min to max 383 ft agl 63 383 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.6 °8.0 ° min to max 11.2 ° 8.8 10.5 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 68 ft agl · 98 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 192 ft agl · 106 kt
Departure Climb 3 99.89Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 17 LSTZ Zweisimmen.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -3.1 °-4.0 ° min to max -2.4 ° -2.4 -4.0 °
100 % Average speed 110 kn105 kn min to max 114 kn 105 114 kn
99 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.2 ° min to max 2.2 ° 1.7 2.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.90 g min to max 1.02 g 0.96 0.99 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 1,564 ft/m1,407 ft/m min to max 1,724 ft/m 1,515 1,410 ft/m
Info Average altitude 704 ft agl401 ft agl min to max 973 ft agl 401 973 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.9 °8.7 ° min to max 11.0 ° 10.2 8.8 °
Enroute Climb 89.91Enroute climb started 1 mile north of Sankt Stephan (Obersimmental-Saanen District, Canton de Berne, Switzerland). Climbing from 4,063 ft asl to 7,839 ft asl, an increase of 3,776 ft in 3 minutes and covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
75 % Climb speed 113 kn106 kn min to max 123 knTarget 135 kn 114 110 kn
100 % Average bank angle 6.2 °0.0 ° min to max 16.0 ° 1.9 3.4 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.87 g min to max 1.07 g 1.02 0.87 g
Info Average VSI 1,162 ft/m-328 ft/m min to max 1,764 ft/m 1,435 -328 ft/m
Info Average altitude 6,287 ft asl4,063 ft asl min to max 7,850 ft asl 4,063 7,839 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.5 °-0.4 ° min to max 10.2 ° 9.2 -0.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Engine 1 Stopped 1,534 ft agl · 122 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 1,534 ft agl · 122 kt
Enroute Descent 99.83Enroute descent started 4 miles north west of Adelboden (Frutigen-Niedersimmental District, Canton de Berne, Switzerland). Descent from 7,827 ft asl to 6,077 ft asl, a decrease of 1,750 ft in 2 minutes and covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 132 kn124 kn min to max 137 kn 124 128 kn
100 % Average bank angle 5.1 °0.1 ° min to max 7.8 ° 2.2 1.4 °
98 % Average g force 1.00 g0.88 g min to max 1.28 g 0.88 0.97 g
Info Average VSI -767 ft/m-1,534 ft/m min to max -136 ft/m -570 -1,007 ft/m
Info Average altitude 7,383 ft asl6,077 ft asl min to max 7,827 ft asl 7,827 6,077 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -1.3 °-4.6 ° min to max 1.5 ° -1.5 -2.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 4 miles north west of Adelboden (Frutigen-Niedersimmental District, Canton de Berne, Switzerland).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 101 kn79 kn min to max 117 kn 117 79 kn
100 % Average bank angle 3.4 °0.0 ° min to max 11.9 ° 1.0 1.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.25 g 1.07 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -356 ft/m-1,132 ft/m min to max 740 ft/m -1,010 -582 ft/m
Info Average altitude 3,962 ft asl3,110 ft asl min to max 5,916 ft asl 5,916 3,110 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.1 °-3.2 ° min to max 8.9 ° -2.0 0.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 1,814 ft agl · 122 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 1,249 ft agl · 115 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 783 ft agl · 104 kt
Arrival Final 2 100.00Approaching runway 22 at LSGR Reichenbach from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 731 ft agl to 262 ft agl. A decrease of 468 ft in 46 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.1 °2.6 ° min to max 3.5 °Target 3.0 ° 3.5 2.6 °
100 % Average speed 75 kn70 kn min to max 79 kn 79 70 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.4 °0.2 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.5 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.7 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.04 g 1.01 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -597 ft/m-700 ft/m min to max -500 ft/m -604 -552 ft/m
Info Average altitude 496 ft agl262 ft agl min to max 731 ft agl 731 262 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °-0.2 ° min to max 2.1 ° 0.4 1.9 °
11.251.51.752200250300350400450500550600650700750Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-160-120-80-4004080120160Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 1 78.25Approaching runway 22 at LSGR Reichenbach from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 253 ft agl to -4 ft agl. A decrease of 257 ft in 40 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Approach angle 1.2 °0.4 ° min to max 2.5 °Target 3.0 ° 2.5 0.4 °
100 % Average speed 66 kn57 kn min to max 70 kn 70 57 kn
93 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.1 °
98 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 1.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.94 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -356 ft/m-552 ft/m min to max -75 ft/m -552 -75 ft/m
Info Average altitude 40 ft agl-4 ft agl min to max 253 ft agl 253 -4 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.6 °2.0 ° min to max 8.3 ° 2.0 7.2 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-90-68-45-23023456890Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 74.48Landing on runway 22 at LSGR Reichenbach, runway length 1,790 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 57 kn was well below target, take care not to stall.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
59 % Threshold speed at 57 kn was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 75 kn
47 % Target 29 ft agl
92 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.0 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.97 g min to max 1.01 g 0.97 1.01 g
Info Average speed 57 kn56 kn min to max 57 kn 57 56 kn
Info Average VSI -79 ft/m-81 ft/m min to max -76 ft/m -76 -80 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 1 ft agl 1 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.3 °7.2 ° min to max 7.5 ° 7.2 7.5 °
02505007501,00007.3415222937Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,000-60-48-36-24-1201224364860Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 98.68Touchdown distance was good at 80 ft. Touchdown speed at 56 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -79 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 52 °F. Wind 1 kn at 153 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
97 % Touchdown VSI was -79 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 80 ftTarget 1,097 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 56 knTarget 65 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 3.1 ft2.7 ft left 2.3 3.1 ft
89 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.7 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.7 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g1.02 g min to max 1.15 g 1.05 1.02 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 56 kn56 kn min to max 56 kn 56 56 kn
Info Average pitch angle 7.1 °6.9 ° min to max 7.5 ° 7.5 6.9 °
Arrival Rollout 94.31Total landing distance 702 ft, 39 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 702 ft39 % of runway.
87 % Runway alignment max 17.0 ft17.0 ft left to 0.0 ft left 3.2 11.4 ft
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.04 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average speed 55 kn37 kn min to max 57 kn 57 37 kn
Info Average pitch angle 3.8 °-0.2 ° min to max 7.1 ° 6.9 -0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.9 °0.3 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.8 1.0 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 15 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 15 kn5 kn min to max 25 kn 25 5 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-1.5 ° min to max -0.1 ° -1.2 -1.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.7 °0.5 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.7 0.6 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 0.99 g

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 15 kt

Takeoff

66.21Takeoff roll1,331 ft · 83 %
100.00Liftoff speed81 kt
81.17Runway alignment22.9 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
98.65Rate of climb553 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

47.00Threshold height1 ft
58.96Threshold speed57 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.1 ft L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on LSGR 22

Past threshold100.00
90ft
Centreline100.00
3.1ft L
Speed100.00
56kt
Touchdown rate96.92
-79fpm
Impact100.00
1.15G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,790 ft of the approach.

1 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 1 ft, down at 90 ft

Plan view — the full 1,790 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 90 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 90 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 656 ft of 1,790 ft · 37 %
Rollout distance100.00
566ft36 % used
Rollout alignment87.35
17.0ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 17 at LSTZ Zweisimmen in the Beechcraft Bonanza A36
96.77 %
89.43 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 17 at LSTZ Zweisimmen. Takeoff distance 0 ft 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 82 kn. Local weather - Temperature 51 °F. Wind 3 kn at 225 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Headwind: 2 kn.
Takeoff Distance
62.72 %
Roll distance of 0 ft using 0 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 82 kn - Target 84 kn
Alignment
81.17 %
22.9 ft left to 1.5 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched Off
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
90 45 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2 -1
01,000-70-60-50-40-30-20-10010203040506070 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
98.65 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 17 LSTZ Zweisimmen.
Alignment
96.44 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
98.16 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 6.5 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
800 350 -100
99.12 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 17 LSTZ Zweisimmen.
Alignment
97.12 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
110 100 90
Bank °
99.37 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 10 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,600 1,100 600
99.89 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 17 LSTZ Zweisimmen.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
120 110 100
Bank °
99.47 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 10 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,800 1,550 1,300
Landing report
Landing on runway 22 at LSGR Reichenbach in the Beechcraft Bonanza A36
Landing Score 86.43 %
100 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 22 at LSGR Reichenbach from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 731 ft agl to 262 ft agl. A decrease of 468 ft in 46 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
79 74 70
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-500 -600 -700
11.251.51.752200250300350400450500550600650700750 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-160-120-80-4004080120160 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
78.25 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 22 at LSGR Reichenbach from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 253 ft agl to -4 ft agl. A decrease of 257 ft in 40 seconds.
Glideslope
0 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
92.86 %
Great heading alignment
Glideslope °
0 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
70 60 50
Alignment
92.86 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
98.37 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-75 -338 -600
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-90-68-45-23023456890 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
74.48 %
Landing
Landing on runway 22 at LSGR Reichenbach, runway length 1,790 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 57 kn was well below target, take care not to stall.
Height
47 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
58.96 %
Threshold speed at 57 kt was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 75 kt
Flare
91.95 %
Great landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
57 54 50
Pitch °
Info
8 7.5 7
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-76 -88 -100
02505007501,00007.3415222937 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,000-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
98.68 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 80 ft. Touchdown speed at 56 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -79 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 52 °F. Wind 1 kn at 153 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Touchdown
96.92 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -79 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 56 kt was good. Target below 65 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 80 ft.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
89 %
Bank angle 1.0 °
G
100 %
G 1.08 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
94.31 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 702 ft, 39 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 702 ft using 39.22 % of runway
Alignment
87.35 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
56 43 30
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
8 4 0
0500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values