My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EDFB
Reichelsheim, Germany
Runway 36
Elevation397 ft asl
Weight772 kg
Fuel67 kg
Wind311° · 3 kn · 2 kn cross

Flight Score

90.59 %
BUSH
2 miles north of Wolfersheim (Hessen, Germany), Germany
Runway XX
Elevation414 ft asl
Weight769 kg
Fuel64 kg
Wind307° · 4 kn · 3 kn cross
27 Mar 2026 0:07 9 nm XCub 3 kg
Departure Score
86.52 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
85.25 %

What went well

Touched down at -365 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 242 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 43 ft and 67 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 6.1 ° at 0 %, Heading variation 3.4 ° at 0 %, −3.71 points
Departure Climb 3 — Heading variation -6.1 ° at 31 %, bank angle up to 25.9 ° at 37 %, −2.20 points
Departure Roll — Liftoff speed was 85 kt at 0 %, Landing Lights at 0 %, −2.18 points

Top opportunity

Track the centreline on final

Arrival Final 1

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 11 stages, 9 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 36 at EDFB Reichelsheim Airfield, Average speed was 21 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 28 kt0 kt min to max 40 kt 0 40 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.0 0.4 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 0.99 g

Events

Info Navigation Lights Switched On 4 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 4 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 4 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Parking Brake On 4 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 4 ft agl · 2 kt
Departure Roll 73.87Departure roll runway 36 at EDFB Reichelsheim Airfield. Takeoff distance 393 m 32 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 85 kt. Local weather - Temperature 7 °C. Wind 3 kt at 311 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 393 m32 % of runway
0 % Liftoff speed was 85 ktTarget 48 kt
94 % Runway alignment max 4.60 m left4.60 m left to 0.00 m left 3.60 2.74 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.17 g 0.98 1.17 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 0.3 2.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.4 0.8 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Departure Climb 1 99.31Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 36 EDFB Reichelsheim Airfield.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.3 °-0.4 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.4 -0.2 °
100 % Average speed 94 kt85 kt min to max 100 kt 85 100 kt
97 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.0 ° min to max 3.0 ° 0.8 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.94 g min to max 1.20 g 1.18 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 553 fpm365 fpm min to max 613 fpm 365 527 fpm
Info Average altitude 15 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 36 ft agl 0 36 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.6 °2.3 ° min to max 4.4 ° 2.3 2.8 °
Departure Climb 2 99.31Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 36 EDFB Reichelsheim Airfield.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.3 °-1.9 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.2 -1.9 °
100 % Average speed 109 kt100 kt min to max 124 kt 100 121 kt
97 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.2 ° min to max 3.0 ° 0.9 2.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.07 g 0.97 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 576 fpm467 fpm min to max 1,813 fpm 524 1,813 fpm
Info Average altitude 75 ft agl37 ft agl min to max 335 ft agl 37 335 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.9 °2.2 ° min to max 8.3 ° 2.7 8.3 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 74 ft agl · 107 kt
Departure Climb 3 73.60Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 36 EDFB Reichelsheim Airfield.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
31 % Heading variation -6.1 °-8.2 ° min to max -2.2 ° -2.2 -4.8 °
100 % Average speed 119 kt106 kt min to max 128 kt 120 106 kt
37 % Average bank angle 1.8 °0.0 ° min to max 25.9 ° 2.5 25.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.81 g min to max 1.22 g 1.01 1.21 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 12 fpm-606 fpm min to max 1,954 fpm 1,867 689 fpm
Info Average altitude 573 ft agl365 ft agl min to max 824 ft agl 365 404 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-3.1 ° min to max 9.0 ° 8.6 4.8 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south west of Hungen (Hessen, Germany). Climbing from 733 ft asl to 848 ft asl, an increase of 115 ft in 1 minutes and covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 93 kt82 kt min to max 103 kt 103 82 kt
100 % Average bank angle 18.4 °0.2 ° min to max 35.5 ° 26.5 14.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.92 g min to max 1.40 g 1.14 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 149 fpm-348 fpm min to max 873 fpm 820 62 fpm
Info Average altitude 823 ft asl733 ft asl min to max 848 ft asl 733 848 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.8 °-0.8 ° min to max 5.6 ° 5.6 1.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival Final 1 55.51Approaching landing ground 2 miles north of Wolfersheim (Hessen, Germany) from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 435 ft agl to 73 ft agl. A decrease of 361 ft in 35 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Approach angle 6.1 °5.0 ° min to max 7.2 °Target 3.0 ° 5.0 5.2 °
100 % Average speed 67 kt57 kt min to max 81 kt 81 67 kt
0 % Heading variation 3.4 °0.0 ° min to max 11.5 ° 11.5 0.0 °
78 % Average bank angle 3.9 °0.0 ° min to max 11.5 ° 0.9 2.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.77 g min to max 1.22 g 0.94 1.21 g
Info Average VSI -851 fpm-1,457 fpm min to max -70 fpm -70 -1,402 fpm
Info Average altitude 241 ft agl73 ft agl min to max 435 ft agl 435 73 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -3.5 °-9.2 ° min to max 2.4 ° 0.7 -5.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 418 ft agl · 76 kt
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-700-525-350-1750175350525700Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 99.33Approaching touchdown 2 miles north of Wolfersheim (Hessen, Germany). Descent from 44 ft agl to 0 ft agl. A decrease of 44 ft in 6 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was well above target at 67 kt. Target 56 kt
99 % Excellent landing flare
100 % Alignment max 0.02 m right0.00 m left to 0.02 m right 0.00 0.00 m
96 % Average bank angle 2.0 °0.0 ° min to max 3.8 ° 2.4 3.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g0.86 g min to max 1.29 g 1.20 0.89 g
Info Average speed 64 kt59 kt min to max 67 kt 67 59 kt
Info Average VSI -647 fpm-1,389 fpm min to max -239 fpm -1,389 -246 fpm
Info Average altitude 2 ft agl-22 ft agl min to max 44 ft agl 44 -22 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-4.8 ° min to max 3.7 ° -4.8 0.5 °
07515022501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225-12-10-8-6-4-2024681012Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 90.73Touchdown 2 miles north of Wolfersheim (Hessen, Germany). Touchdown speed at 59 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -246 fpm. Touchdown distance was good at 239 m. Local weather - Temperature 6 °C. Wind 3 kt at 308 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Tailwind: 2 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
91 % Touchdown rate was -246 fpm.
100 % Speed at touchdown 59 ktTarget below 54 kt
100 % Alignment max 1.61 m left1.07 m left 0.27 1.58 m
80 % Average bank angle 3.0 °2.1 ° min to max 3.8 ° 3.8 2.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.96 g0.78 g min to max 1.29 g 0.89 1.02 g
60 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 58 kt56 kt min to max 59 kt 59 56 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-2.8 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 -2.2 °
Arrival Rollout 95.42Landing rollout 2 miles north of Wolfersheim (Hessen, Germany). Altitude414 ft asl. Distance was 87 m.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
93 % Alignment max 4.90 m right1.57 m left to 4.90 m right 1.57 -4.90 m
85 % Average g force 1.05 g0.43 g min to max 2.04 g 1.06 1.08 g
Info Average speed 49 kt34 kt min to max 64 kt 64 34 kt
Info Average pitch angle -3.4 °-25.7 ° min to max 2.4 ° -1.0 1.4 °
Info Average bank angle 3.7 °0.2 ° min to max 11.2 ° 2.2 2.6 °
Runway Exit Exiting rollout 2 miles north of Wolfersheim (Hessen, Germany), Average speed was 12 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 22 kt0 kt min to max 38 kt 33 38 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °-2.3 ° min to max 4.5 ° 1.3 0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 1.7 °0.0 ° min to max 3.7 ° 2.8 3.5 °
Info Average g force 1.02 g0.94 g min to max 1.13 g 1.11 1.13 g

Events

Info Bounce during touchdown 5 ft agl · 19 kt
Info Parking Brake On 4 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 4 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 4 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 4 ft agl

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll393 m · 32 %
0.00Liftoff speed84 kt · target 48, 36 fast
94.34Runway alignment4.60 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.31Rate of climb553 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height43 ft
100.00Threshold speed67 kt · target 56, 11 fast
100.00Centreline offset0.02 m R
Flare 99.00Excellent landing flare

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: seven checks where the approach path is 300 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Seven checks, one gate300 ft
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 300 ft gate: off the runway's 3° glideslope and off the centreline.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
0.5 nm 364 ft — +15 kt
THR 45 ft — +11 kt

Touchdown on BUSH XX

Past threshold100.00
242m
Centreline100.00
1.58m L
Speed100.00
59kttarget 49, 10 fast
Touchdown rate90.86
-365fpmfirst contact -41 fpm, then bounced
Impact100.00
1.29G
Bounces60.00
2

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

43 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 43 ft, down at 242 m

Plan view — the full 1,524 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 3 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 242 m past threshold CLEARED

The 242 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 329 m of 1,524 m · 22 %
Rollout distance100.00
87m21 % used
Rollout alignment93.26
4.90m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from Reichelsheim Airfield (EDFB), the XCub aircraft initiated its departure roll on runway 36, accelerating to liftoff speed of 85 kt within a takeoff distance of 393 m, which accounted for 32% of the available runway. The local weather conditions at the time of departure featured a temperature of 7 °C, with a gentle wind of 3 kt blowing from 311°, resulting in a negligible crosswind component.

As the aircraft transitioned into the enroute climb phase, it began ascending from an altitude of 733 ft above sea level (asl) to 848 ft asl, a net increase of 115 ft over a distance of 1 nm, achieved within a minute. This climb profile showcased the aircraft's ability to efficiently gain altitude in a relatively short period. Subsequently, the XCub commenced its final approach to landing, descending from an altitude of 435 ft above ground level (agl) to 0 ft agl over a distance of 1 nm. The approach was characterized by a descent rate of -246 fpm, which was deemed fair, and a touchdown speed of 59 kt, slightly above the optimal range.

Upon touchdown, the aircraft came to rest 239 m down the runway, with a landing rollout distance of 87 m. The local weather conditions at the time of landing featured a temperature of 6 °C, with a wind of 3 kt blowing from 308°, resulting in a negligible crosswind component. The XCub's total flight distance was 9 nm, covering the entire route in 7 minutes, while consuming 3 kg of fuel. The aircraft's performance demonstrated a satisfactory balance between speed, altitude gain, and fuel efficiency.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 36 at EDFB Reichelsheim Airfield in the CubCrafters CC19 XCub
86.52 %
73.87 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 36 at EDFB Reichelsheim Airfield. Takeoff distance 393 m 32 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 85 kt. Local weather - Temperature 7 °C. Wind 3 kt at 311 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 393 m using 31.98 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
0 %
Liftoff speed was 85 kn - Target 48 kn
Alignment
94.34 %
4.60 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
90 60 30
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
02505007501,000-15-10-5051015 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.31 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 36 EDFB Reichelsheim Airfield.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
110 95 80
Bank °
97.24 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
5 3.5 2
Climb Rate fpm
Info
700 300 -100
99.31 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 36 EDFB Reichelsheim Airfield.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
130 115 100
Bank °
97.24 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 5.5 2
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,900 1,100 300
73.6 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 36 EDFB Reichelsheim Airfield.
Alignment
30.83 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
130 115 100
Bank °
37.16 %
26 13 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 3 -3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,000 650 -700
02505007501,000022446688110 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7520100200300400500600700 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.752-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway XX at 2 miles north of Wolfersheim (Hessen, Germany) in the CubCrafters CC19 XCub
Landing Score 85.25 %
Landing Summary

The final approach to landing ground 2 miles north of Wolfersheim, Hessen, Germany, was executed with a score of 85.2%. The aircraft, XCub, descended from 435 feet above ground level (agl) to 1 nautical mile from the threshold, maintaining a consistent rate of descent. The approach quality was satisfactory, with a gentle slope and a steady rate of descent.

As the aircraft approached the touchdown zone, it touched down 2 miles north of Wolfersheim, with a speed of 59 knots, which was slightly above the optimal threshold speed. The touchdown rate of -246 feet per minute (fpm) was fair, indicating a controlled descent. The touchdown distance of 239 meters was good, demonstrating the pilot's ability to manage the aircraft's speed and rate of descent. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 6°C and a light wind of 3 knots at 308°, contributed to a relatively smooth landing.

The landing rollout was executed with a score of 414 feet above sea level (asl), indicating a slight deviation from the optimal altitude. The distance of 87 meters was reasonable, considering the aircraft's speed and the available runway length. Overall, the landing was satisfactory, with the pilot demonstrating good control and management of the aircraft's speed and rate of descent.

55.51 %
Final 1
Approaching landing ground 2 miles north of Wolfersheim (Hessen, Germany) from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 435 ft agl to 73 ft agl. A decrease of 361 ft in 35 seconds.
Glideslope
0 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
0 %
Poor heading alignment
Glideslope °
0 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
81 65 50
Alignment
0 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
77.54 %
12 6 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-70 -785 -1,500
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-700-525-350-1750175350525700 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.33 %
Landing
Approaching touchdown 2 miles north of Wolfersheim (Hessen, Germany). Descent from 44 ft agl to 0 ft agl. A decrease of 44 ft in 6 seconds.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was well above target at 67 kt. Target 56 kt
Flare
99 %
Excellent landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
95.8 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
67 59 50
Pitch °
Info
4 0 -4
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-239 -820 -1,400
07515022501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225-12-10-8-6-4-2024681012 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
90.73 %
Touchdown
Touchdown 2 miles north of Wolfersheim (Hessen, Germany). Touchdown speed at 59 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -246 fpm. Touchdown distance was good at 239 m. Local weather - Temperature 6 °C. Wind 3 kt at 308 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Tailwind: 2 kt
Touchdown
90.86 %
Touchdown rate was firm at -365 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 59 kt was a little fast. Target below 54 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 239 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
80.36 %
Bank angle 3.0 °
G
100 %
G 0.96 g
Bounce
60 %
Bounce Detected
95.42 %
Rollout
Landing rollout 2 miles north of Wolfersheim (Hessen, Germany). Altitude414 ft asl. Distance was 87 m.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 387 m using 25.42 % of runway
Alignment
93.26 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
84.57 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
56 38 20
Bank °
Info
12 6 0
Pitch °
Info
3 -11 -25
0200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values