My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
ELLX
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Runway 24
Elevation1,184 ft asl
Weight54,194 kg
Fuel5,863 kg
Wind66° · 1 kn

Flight Score

97.71 %
EDDC
Dresden, Germany
Runway 22
Elevation725 ft asl
Weight58,663 kg
Fuel10,447 kg
Wind309° · 2 kn · 2 kn cross
17 Apr 2026 1:07 377 nm Boeing 737-700
Departure Score
94.01 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
99.13 %

What went well

Threshold crossed at 40 ft and 131 kt — both inside band
Straight touchdown — 1.20 m off the centreline, no bounce
Flare on profile — 100 %

What held you back

Departure Taxi — peak speed in a turn 21 kt at 65 %, −0.93 points
Departure Roll — Landing Lights at 0 %, Strobe Lights at 0 %, −0.68 points
Departure Climb 3 — climb speed 208 kt against 176 kt at 85 %, −0.39 points

Next time

Departure

Reduce climb power to bring speed back to 176 kt and hold it there.

What happened: Climb speed was 32 kt fast at 208 kt during the climb.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator: 176 kt in the climb

See Departure Climb 3

Arrival

In the last part of the flare, hold a little more back pressure to fully arrest the sink before the mains touch down.

What happened: Threshold speed and height were within limits, and the flare began on time and arrested the sink normally; even so, the touchdown rate was 241 fpm, a firm touchdown.

Watch for: Vertical speed indicator: a smooth, gentle rate at touchdown

See Arrival Touchdown

A typical trainer rotates in the mid-50s of knots - a 172 at around 55 KIAS, climbing out at a Vy in the low 70s, though check your own POH rather than memorising Cessna's numbers - and the transferable rule is that Vr sits just above the stall speed in takeoff configuration. Rotate early because "it felt ready" and the aircraft lifts off inside ground effect, where induced drag is reduced, then climbs out of it into more drag. On a marginal-performance day the result is an aircraft that lifts off and then refuses to climb, sagging back towards the runway.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 19 stages, 17 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 86.07Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 5 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 20 kt0 kt min to max 28 kt 3 19 kt
65 % Average speed turning corners 20 ktmax 21 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.05 g 0.98 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.0 °-1.9 ° min to max -0.4 ° -0.9 -0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.0 0.4 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 8 ft agl
Info Engine 2 Started 8 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Down 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 8 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl · 2 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 24 at ELLX Luxembourg-Findel International Airport, Average speed was 17 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 19 kt19 kt min to max 19 kt 19 19 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.0 °-1.1 ° min to max -0.8 ° -0.8 -1.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.4 °
Info Average g force 0.99 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 0.99 1.00 g
Departure Roll 89.81Departure roll runway 24 at ELLX Luxembourg-Findel International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,371 m 34 % of runway. Rotation speed was 142 kt. Local weather - Temperature 13 °C. Wind 1 kt at 65 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,371 m34 % of runway
99 % Rotation speed was 142 ktTarget 130 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.18 m right0.29 m left to 1.18 m right -0.42 -0.12 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.08 g 1.00 0.98 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-1.3 ° min to max 7.9 ° -1.2 7.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.4 0.1 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Fail Strobe Lights
Departure Climb 1 99.97Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 24 ELLX Luxembourg-Findel International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 165 kt157 kt min to max 172 kt 157 172 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.1 0.8 °
99.7 % Average g force 1.09 g0.87 g min to max 1.27 g 0.99 0.87 g
Info Average VSI 720 fpm182 fpm min to max 1,121 fpm 182 1,121 fpm
Info Average altitude 14 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 41 ft agl 0 41 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.2 °8.1 ° min to max 12.2 ° 8.1 8.6 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 24 ELLX Luxembourg-Findel International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 181 kt172 kt min to max 200 kt 172 200 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.9 ° 0.8 1.9 °
100 % Average g force 0.95 g0.86 g min to max 1.20 g 0.87 0.93 g
Info Average VSI 1,181 fpm964 fpm min to max 3,098 fpm 1,121 3,098 fpm
Info Average altitude 90 ft agl42 ft agl min to max 341 ft agl 42 341 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.9 °8.2 ° min to max 13.7 ° 8.6 12.6 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 128 ft agl · 191 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 156 ft agl · 194 kt
Departure Climb 3 94.19Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 24 ELLX Luxembourg-Findel International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
85 % Climb speed 208 kt201 kt min to max 228 ktTarget 176 kt, 32 kt fast 201 228 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.7 °0.2 ° min to max 2.1 ° 2.0 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.91 g0.85 g min to max 1.21 g 0.91 1.11 g
100 % Landing gear up at 123 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 -0.2 °
Info Average VSI 2,628 fpm1,550 fpm min to max 3,104 fpm 3,104 1,908 fpm
Info Average altitude 560 ft agl396 ft agl min to max 860 ft agl 396 860 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.1 °6.1 ° min to max 12.1 ° 12.1 8.5 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead ELLX Luxembourg-Findel International Airport Luxembourg (Luxembourg, Luxembourg). Climbing from 2,109 ft asl to 35,000 ft asl, an increase of 32,891 ft in 13 minutes and covering 79 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 264 kt230 kt min to max 280 kt 230 239 kt
100 % Average bank angle 17.0 °0.0 ° min to max 29.1 ° 0.6 0.0 °
99.99 % Average g force 1.05 g0.87 g min to max 1.34 g 1.02 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 3,042 fpm-62 fpm min to max 4,092 fpm 2,150 59 fpm
Info Average altitude 16,582 ft asl2,109 ft asl min to max 35,006 ft asl 2,109 35,000 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.8 °3.0 ° min to max 12.2 ° 8.3 3.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,874 ft agl · 256 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 1,873 ft agl · 255 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2,197 ft agl · 254 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Morshausen (Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany) and lasted 23 minutes, covering 170 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,251 ft of 34,998 ft asl34,971 ft asl min to max 35,010 ft asl 35,010 34,971 ft asl
100 % Average speed 238 kt212 kt min to max 241 kt 239 212 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.0 °0.0 ° min to max 18.0 ° 0.2 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.05 g 0.99 0.98 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.4 °3.3 ° min to max 4.2 ° 3.4 4.2 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started overhead EDBJ Jena-Schöngleina Airfield Schöngleina (Thuringia, Germany). Descent from 34,929 ft asl to 13,407 ft asl, a decrease of 21,523 ft in 12 minutes and covering 73 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 242 kt206 kt min to max 252 kt 208 245 kt
100 % Average bank angle 8.1 °0.0 ° min to max 27.7 ° 0.3 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.91 g min to max 1.23 g 0.97 0.96 g
Info Average VSI -1,593 fpm-4,904 fpm min to max 203 fpm -436 172 fpm
Info Average altitude 19,907 ft asl13,393 ft asl min to max 34,929 ft asl 34,929 13,407 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.5 °-3.7 ° min to max 3.8 ° 3.8 2.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile east of Priestewitz (Saxony, Germany) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 8 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±1,170 ft of 13,406 ft asl13,403 ft asl min to max 13,412 ft asl 13,404 13,403 ft asl
100 % Average speed 247 kt245 kt min to max 249 kt 245 247 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.8 °2.7 ° min to max 2.8 ° 2.8 2.8 °
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile south west of Ortrand (Brandenburg, Germany). Descent from 13,404 ft asl to 2,997 ft asl, a decrease of 10,407 ft in 6 minutes and covering 29 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 238 kt201 kt min to max 248 kt 247 201 kt
100 % Average bank angle 19.2 °0.0 ° min to max 27.0 ° 1.8 27.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.94 g min to max 1.21 g 1.00 1.10 g
Info Average VSI -1,716 fpm-2,495 fpm min to max 140 fpm -15 -249 fpm
Info Average altitude 7,918 ft asl2,993 ft asl min to max 13,404 ft asl 13,404 2,997 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-1.9 ° min to max 4.2 ° 2.8 3.7 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 11,142 ft agl · 280 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,440 ft agl · 220 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 2,459 ft agl · 211 kt
Enroute Level 3 100.00Enroute level cruise started 2 miles north east of Neukirch (Saxony, Germany) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 5 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±650 ft of 2,990 ft asl2,978 ft asl min to max 3,011 ft asl 2,993 3,005 ft asl
100 % Average speed 184 kt164 kt min to max 200 kt 200 164 kt
100 % Average bank angle 12.3 °0.0 ° min to max 30.0 ° 29.6 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.98 g min to max 1.21 g 1.13 0.98 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 5.2 °4.0 ° min to max 6.0 ° 4.0 5.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 2,407 ft agl · 177 kt
Enroute Descent 3 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile south of Konigsbruck (Saxony, Germany). Descent from 2,979 ft asl to 2,000 ft asl, a decrease of 980 ft in 2 minutes and covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 132 kt130 kt min to max 152 kt 152 131 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.90 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -674 fpm-777 fpm min to max 220 fpm -178 -660 fpm
Info Average altitude 2,345 ft asl2,000 ft asl min to max 2,979 ft asl 2,979 2,000 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 3.0 °0.5 ° min to max 7.9 ° 6.3 2.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 2,295 ft agl · 156 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,295 ft agl · 153 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 2,339 ft agl · 147 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,339 ft agl · 146 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 2,334 ft agl · 145 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 2,316 ft agl · 142 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 22 at EDDC Dresden Airport. Descent from 1,311 ft agl to 42 ft agl in 106 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 1,999 ft agl
Fail GPWS Warning Activated 491 ft agl · 133 kt
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 476 ft agl · 133 kt
Arrival Landing 100.00Landing on runway 22 at EDDC Dresden Airport, runway length 2,545 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 131 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 131 kt. Target 127 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 1.86 m left1.86 m left to 1.37 m left 1.86 1.52 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.96 g min to max 1.11 g 1.01 0.98 g
Info Average speed 128 kt122 kt min to max 131 kt 131 122 kt
Info Average VSI -281 fpm-616 fpm min to max -56 fpm -616 -99 fpm
Info Average altitude 16 ft agl5 ft agl min to max 41 ft agl 41 5 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.1 °3.1 ° min to max 6.2 ° 3.1 4.7 °
07515022530037545052560001223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600-30-24-18-12-60612182430Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 95.65Touchdown point was 101 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 122 kt was good. Touchdown rate was fair at -241 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 14 °C. Wind 2 kt at 309 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 0 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
83 % Touchdown rate was -241 fpm.
93 % Touchdown distance was 520 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 122 ktTarget below 132 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.53 m left1.40 m left 1.52 1.20 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.1 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.1 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.96 g min to max 1.16 g 0.98 1.13 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 122 kt122 kt min to max 122 kt 122 122 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.3 °3.7 ° min to max 4.7 ° 4.7 3.7 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 1,530 m, 60 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,530 m60 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 1.46 m right1.17 m left to 1.46 m right 1.17 -1.46 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.11 g 1.11 0.99 g
Info Average speed 113 kt62 kt min to max 122 kt 122 62 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °-0.9 ° min to max 3.7 ° 3.7 -0.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.8 0.2 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 34 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 34 kt20 kt min to max 54 kt 54 20 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.8 °-1.2 ° min to max -0.5 ° -0.9 -1.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.01 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 5 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 6 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 12 kt0 kt min to max 20 kt 20 0 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 14 ktmax 17 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.4 °-1.7 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.2 -1.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 7 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl · 17 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,371 m · 34 %
99.07Rotation speed142 kt · target 130, 12 fast
Liftoff speed156 kt
100.00Runway alignment1.18 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.97Rate of climb720 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height40 ft
100.00Threshold speed131 kt · target 127, 4 fast
100.00Centreline offset1.86 m L
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 994 ft 0.10° L +4 kt
2.0 nm 661 ft 0.19° L +4 kt
1.5 nm 532 ft 0.15° L +4 kt
1.0 nm 362 ft 0.21° L +5 kt
0.5 nm 207 ft 0.14° R +7 kt
THR 40 ft 1.95 m L +4 kt

Touchdown on EDDC 22

Past threshold93.17
520m
Centreline100.00
1.20m L
Speed100.00
122kttarget 132 or less
Touchdown rate83.38
-241fpm
Impact100.00
1.16G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,612 m of the approach.

40 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 40 ft, down at 520 m

Plan view — the first 1,612 m of the 2,545 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 2 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 520 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 520 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,490 m of 2,545 m · 59 %
Rollout distance100.00
970m59 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
1.46m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from Luxembourg-Findel International Airport, the Boeing 737-700 began its journey with a taxiing period of 5 minutes, covering 2 nautical miles to reach the runway. The aircraft then took off from runway 24, utilizing 1,374 meters, or 34% of the runway, to achieve liftoff at a speed of 157 knots. The local weather conditions at the time of departure featured a temperature of 13°C, with a gentle wind of 1 knot at 65 degrees.

As the aircraft climbed to 35,000 feet, it traversed 79 nautical miles in 13 minutes, increasing its altitude by 32,891 feet. The enroute climb phase concluded overhead Luxembourg, marking the beginning of a 23-minute cruise at 35,000 feet, covering 170 nautical miles. The aircraft then initiated a descent from 34,929 feet to 13,407 feet, a decrease of 21,523 feet in 12 minutes, covering 73 nautical miles. This pattern of level cruise and descent was repeated several times, with the aircraft maintaining a high level of efficiency throughout the flight.

The final approach to runway 22 at Dresden Airport was executed from the north-east, with the aircraft maintaining a heading of 221.0 degrees at 4 nautical miles and 1,265 feet above ground level. The landing was successful, with a touchdown point 103 meters beyond the touchdown zone and a touchdown speed of 122 knots. The total landing distance was 1,530 meters, or 60% of the runway. Following a 6-minute taxiing period, the aircraft arrived at the parking area, having covered a total distance of 377 nautical miles and utilizing 4,584 kilograms of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 24 at ELLX Luxembourg-Findel International Airport in the Boeing 737-700
94.01 %
86.07 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 5 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
65.18 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
89.81 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 24 at ELLX Luxembourg-Findel International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,371 m 34 % of runway. Rotation speed was 142 kt. Local weather - Temperature 13 °C. Wind 1 kt at 65 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,371 m using 34.38 % of runway
Rotation Speed
99.07 %
Rotation speed was 142 kn - Target 130 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.29 m left to 1.18 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 85 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
8 3.5 -1
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,5003,750-30-25-20-15-10-5051015202530 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.97 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 24 ELLX Luxembourg-Findel International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 165 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
99.72 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 11 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,200 550 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 24 ELLX Luxembourg-Findel International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
200 185 170
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 11 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,100 1,950 800
94.19 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 24 ELLX Luxembourg-Findel International Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
85.49 %
230 215 200
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 9.5 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,200 2,300 1,400
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,5003,7500156312468624780 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 22 at EDDC Dresden Airport in the Boeing 737-700
Landing Score 98.55 %
Landing Summary

The Boeing 737-700 touched down on runway 22 at EDDC Dresden Airport with a satisfactory approach quality, demonstrating good control and precision throughout the descent. The aircraft descended from an altitude of 1,265 feet above ground level (agl) at a distance of 4 nautical miles from the runway threshold, aligning itself with the runway heading of 221.0°. The threshold height was good, allowing for a smooth transition to the landing phase.

As the aircraft touched down 103 meters beyond the touchdown zone, the touchdown speed of 122 knots was within acceptable limits, and the touchdown rate of -99 feet per minute (fpm) was excellent, indicating a controlled and stable descent. The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, with the aircraft centered on the runway centerline. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 14°C and a light wind of 2 knots from 309°, contributed to a stable and predictable landing environment.

The total landing distance of 1,530 meters, which accounted for 60% of the runway length, was satisfactory. The runway rollout alignment was perfect, with the aircraft maintaining its centerline alignment throughout the rollout phase. Overall, the landing performance of the Boeing 737-700 was impressive, with a final score of 99.3%, reflecting the high level of precision and control demonstrated throughout the approach, touchdown, and rollout phases.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 22 at EDDC Dresden Airport. Descent from 1,311 ft agl to 42 ft agl in 106 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
134 132 130
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
3 1.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-503 -702 -900
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-110-83-55-280285583110 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Landing
Landing on runway 22 at EDDC Dresden Airport, runway length 2,545 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 131 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 131 kt. Target 127 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
131 126 120
Pitch °
Info
7 5 3
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-56 -378 -700
07515022530037545052560001223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600-30-24-18-12-60612182430 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
95.65 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 101 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 122 kt was good. Touchdown rate was fair at -241 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 14 °C. Wind 2 kt at 309 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 0 kt.
Touchdown
83.38 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -241 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 122 kt was good. Target below 132 kn
Distance
92.97 %
Touchdown point was 103 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.5 °
G
100 %
G 1.05 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,530 m, 60 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,530 m using 60.13 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
122 91 60
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
02004006008001,0001,2001,400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 6 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
0 -0.5 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values