My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KATL
Atlanta, United States
Runway 27R
Elevation1,017 ft asl
Weight77,806 kg
Fuel15,760 kg
Wind230° · 4 kn · 3 kn cross

Flight Score

99.68 %
KSJC
San Jose, United States
Runway 30R
Elevation36 ft asl
Weight65,034 kg
Fuel2,838 kg
Wind140° · 7 kn
15 Oct 2026 4:54 1939 nm Boeing 737-900 12,922 kg
Departure Score
100.00 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
99.04 %

What went well

Threshold crossed at 48 ft and 141 kt — both inside band
Straight touchdown — 0.83 m off the centreline, no bounce
Flare on profile — 100 %

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -220 fpm at 87 %, bank angle up to 3.0 ° at 88 %, −0.30 points

Next time

Arrival

Nothing to change in the speed, the height or the flare. Keep the landing attitude held until the mains are on, so the aircraft is not let down onto the runway in the last moment.

What happened: The touchdown rate was 219 fpm. Nothing before it explains that: threshold speed and height were within limits and the flare was flown normally.

Watch for: Touchdown rate: a little less than 219 fpm next time

See Arrival Touchdown

There are several things that can go wrong during the flare, carrying too much speed over the threshold, starting the flare at the wrong height and inconsistent flight control inputs, all contribute to a poor flare resulting in a hard touchdown or a float down the runway.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 18 stages, 15 in the score

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 11 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 14 kt0 kt min to max 20 kt 2 11 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 12 ktmax 13 kt 0 11 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.2 °-1.6 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.2 -1.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.6 °

Events

Info Pitot Heat Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 13 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 13 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 27R at KATL Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport, Average speed was 13 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 10 kt0 kt min to max 11 kt 11 0 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-1.6 ° min to max -0.9 ° -1.2 -0.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 27R at KATL Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,805 m 50 % of runway. Rotation speed was 152 kt. Local weather - Temperature 26 °C. Wind 4 kt at 230 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 3 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,805 m50 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 152 ktTarget 155 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 3.25 m right1.33 m left to 3.25 m right -2.38 1.33 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 1.01 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-1.3 ° min to max 9.3 ° -1.2 9.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 2.4 ° 0.0 2.4 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 27R KATL Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.1 °
100 % Average speed 164 kt159 kt min to max 167 kt 159 167 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.3 °1.0 ° min to max 3.8 ° 2.6 2.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g1.01 g min to max 1.10 g 1.01 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 526 fpm171 fpm min to max 795 fpm 171 795 fpm
Info Average altitude 13 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 33 ft agl 0 33 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.8 °9.4 ° min to max 11.4 ° 9.4 10.8 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 27R KATL Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.1 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 170 kt167 kt min to max 176 kt 167 176 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.0 ° min to max 3.8 ° 3.0 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 997 fpm801 fpm min to max 2,420 fpm 801 2,420 fpm
Info Average altitude 74 ft agl34 ft agl min to max 333 ft agl 34 333 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.3 °10.2 ° min to max 14.9 ° 10.8 14.8 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 69 ft agl · 174 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 27R KATL Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 180 kt176 kt min to max 182 ktTarget 184 kt, 4 kt slow 176 182 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.2 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.3 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.85 g min to max 1.05 g 0.94 0.99 g
100 % Landing gear up at 44 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation -0.2 °-0.3 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.3 °
Info Average VSI 2,245 fpm1,932 fpm min to max 2,481 fpm 2,481 2,477 fpm
Info Average altitude 667 ft agl375 ft agl min to max 964 ft agl 375 964 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.2 °12.2 ° min to max 13.8 ° 13.7 13.6 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south west of College Park (Georgia, United States). Climbing from 2,047 ft asl to 31,980 ft asl, an increase of 29,933 ft in 24 minutes and covering 165 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 274 kt180 kt min to max 304 kt 183 274 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.1 °0.0 ° min to max 31.2 ° 0.4 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.73 g min to max 1.30 g 1.01 0.94 g
Info Average VSI 1,453 fpm-30 fpm min to max 3,515 fpm 2,569 658 fpm
Info Average altitude 16,889 ft asl2,047 ft asl min to max 31,980 ft asl 2,047 31,980 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 6.1 °3.4 ° min to max 14.6 ° 14.0 4.0 °
Info Turn coordination 0-5 min to max 11 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 1,918 ft agl · 211 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,092 ft agl · 224 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2,391 ft agl · 240 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 5,036 ft agl · 275 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9,611 ft agl · 308 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 11,956 ft agl · 371 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 4 miles north east of Phil Campbell (Alabama, United States) and lasted 18 minutes, covering 140 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,100 ft of 32,002 ft asl31,984 ft asl min to max 32,164 ft asl 31,995 32,164 ft asl
100 % Average speed 273 kt270 kt min to max 277 kt 275 276 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 2.4 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.6 °3.4 ° min to max 4.3 ° 3.4 4.3 °
Enroute Climb 2 100.00Enroute climb started 2 miles west of Edmondson (Arkansas, United States). Climbing from 32,261 ft asl to 33,576 ft asl, an increase of 1,314 ft in 2 minutes and covering 11 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 274 kt270 kt min to max 276 kt 276 270 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 869 fpm621 fpm min to max 978 fpm 621 937 fpm
Info Average altitude 32,894 ft asl32,261 ft asl min to max 33,576 ft asl 32,261 33,576 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 4.7 °4.3 ° min to max 4.9 ° 4.3 4.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 6 miles south of Parkin (Arkansas, United States) and lasted 189 minutes, covering 1,394 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,181 ft of 33,996 ft asl33,589 ft asl min to max 34,040 ft asl 33,625 33,589 ft asl
100 % Average speed 263 kt253 kt min to max 270 kt 270 259 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.5 °0.0 ° min to max 18.7 ° 0.0 6.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.09 g 1.00 1.03 g
Info Turn coordination 0-5 min to max 4 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.7 °1.5 ° min to max 4.9 ° 4.9 2.6 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 12 miles south of Mammoth Lakes (California, United States). Descent from 33,575 ft asl to 1,413 ft asl, a decrease of 32,162 ft in 25 minutes and covering 142 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 224 kt149 kt min to max 261 kt 258 149 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.9 °0.0 ° min to max 25.7 ° 6.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.85 g min to max 1.14 g 1.02 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -1,246 fpm-4,264 fpm min to max -16 fpm -839 -845 fpm
Info Average altitude 13,348 ft asl1,413 ft asl min to max 33,575 ft asl 33,575 1,413 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °-4.6 ° min to max 4.5 ° 2.6 1.6 °
Info Turn coordination 0-2 min to max 9 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 9,595 ft agl · 281 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9,451 ft agl · 282 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 4,271 ft agl · 236 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 3,309 ft agl · 223 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 3,241 ft agl · 220 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3,185 ft agl · 217 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,379 ft agl · 186 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,990 ft agl · 176 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,908 ft agl · 173 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 1,392 ft agl · 160 kt
Go-around Go-Around runway 30R at KSJC Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International Airport at 542 ft agl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 213 kt128 kt min to max 248 kt 155 184 kt
100 % Average bank angle 18.3 °0.0 ° min to max 31.3 ° 0.1 4.4 °
99.9 % Average g force 1.06 g0.62 g min to max 1.45 g 1.26 1.03 g
Info Average altitude 2,433 ft agl542 ft agl min to max 3,982 ft agl 542 1,359 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.1 °-4.5 ° min to max 17.9 ° 7.6 2.6 °

Events

Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 517 ft agl · 157 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 1,866 ft agl · 138 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,815 ft agl · 155 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,850 ft agl · 164 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,141 ft agl · 158 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 2,210 ft agl · 188 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 2,333 ft agl · 226 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,352 ft agl · 230 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2,278 ft agl · 231 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 2,332 ft agl · 231 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,038 ft agl · 250 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 1,986 ft agl · 247 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 1,831 ft agl · 234 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 1,640 ft agl · 221 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 1,441 ft agl · 199 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 30R at KSJC Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International Airport. Descent from 1,390 ft agl to 98 ft agl in 90 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated 434 ft agl · 146 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,218 ft agl · 185 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 968 ft agl · 169 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 934 ft agl · 165 kt
Info Flaps Position 8 863 ft agl · 158 kt
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 692 ft agl · 147 kt
Arrival Landing 99.74Landing on runway 30R at KSJC Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International Airport, runway length 2,574 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 141 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 141 kt. Target 142 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
99 % Runway alignment max 4.22 m right0.31 m left to 4.22 m right -4.22 0.31 m
99 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 0.7 2.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.98 g min to max 1.14 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average speed 140 kt137 kt min to max 141 kt 141 137 kt
Info Average VSI -471 fpm-620 fpm min to max -163 fpm -611 -163 fpm
Info Average altitude 15 ft agl-11 ft agl min to max 49 ft agl 49 -11 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.8 °2.7 ° min to max 5.0 ° 2.8 4.4 °
07515022530037545052560001223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600-25-20-15-10-50510152025Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 95.44Touchdown point was 125 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 137 kt was good. Touchdown rate was fair at -220 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 6 kt at 140 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 6 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
87 % Touchdown rate was -220 fpm.
91 % Touchdown distance was 543 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 137 ktTarget below 138 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.83 m left0.51 m left 0.31 0.83 m
88 % Average bank angle 2.8 °2.6 ° min to max 3.0 ° 2.6 3.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g1.00 g min to max 1.14 g 1.00 1.13 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 137 kt136 kt min to max 137 kt 137 136 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.3 °4.1 ° min to max 4.4 ° 4.4 4.1 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 1,759 m, 68 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,759 m68 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 2.15 m left2.15 m left to 1.18 m right 0.91 -0.63 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.10 g 1.10 0.99 g
Info Average speed 131 kt75 kt min to max 143 kt 143 75 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.4 °-1.6 ° min to max 4.0 ° 4.0 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 1.5 °0.0 ° min to max 3.0 ° 3.0 0.0 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 18 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 24 kt12 kt min to max 71 kt 71 12 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.4 °-1.8 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.2 -1.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.1 0.7 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.00 g 0.99 1.00 g
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 10 kt0 kt min to max 12 kt 12 0 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 12 ktmax 12 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.2 °-1.7 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.7 -1.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.9 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 7 8 ft agl · 19 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 8 ft agl · 19 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 8 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 8 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl · 19 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,805 m · 50 %
100.00Rotation speed152 kt · target 155, 3 slow
Liftoff speed159 kt
100.00Runway alignment3.25 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb526 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height48 ft
100.00Threshold speed141 kt · target 142, 1 slow
98.84Centreline offset4.22 m R
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,030 ft 0.27° R +25 kt
2.0 nm 694 ft 0.03° R +2 kt
1.5 nm 553 ft 0.02° R +1 kt
1.0 nm 370 ft 0.03° R +1 kt
0.5 nm 203 ft 0.08° R +1 kt
THR 48 ft 4.11 m R −1 kt

Touchdown on KSJC 30R

Past threshold90.57
543m
Centreline100.00
0.83m L
Speed100.00
137kttarget 138 or less
Touchdown rate87.31
-220fpm
Impact100.00
1.14G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,841 m of the approach.

48 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 48 ft, down at 543 m

Plan view — the first 1,841 m of the 2,574 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 543 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 543 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,719 m of 2,574 m · 67 %
Rollout distance100.00
1,175m67 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
2.15m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The Boeing 737-900 taxied from the parking area to runway 27R at KATL, a movement that lasted 11 minutes and covered 2 nm.

The aircraft commenced its departure roll on runway 27R at KATL, accelerating over a takeoff distance of 1,805 m (50 % of the runway). Rotation was achieved at 152 kt. Ambient temperature was 26 °C with wind from 230° at 4 kt, including a 3 kt crosswind and a 3 kt headwind.

Climb began approximately 1 mile southwest of College Park, Georgia, with the airplane climbing from 2,047 ft MSL to 31,980 ft MSL, an increase of 29,933 ft achieved in 24 minutes while covering 165 nm.

Level cruise was established about 4 miles northeast of Phil Campbell, Alabama, and was maintained for 18 minutes, during which the aircraft flew 140 nm.

A subsequent climb segment started 2 miles west of Edmondson, Arkansas, raising the aircraft from 32,261 ft MSL to 33,576 ft MSL, a gain of 1,314 ft in 2 minutes over a distance of 11 nm.

The next cruise phase commenced roughly 6 miles south of Parkin, Arkansas, lasting 189 minutes and covering 1,394 nm.

Descent began 12 miles south of Mammoth Lakes, California, with the airplane descending from 33,575 ft MSL to 1,413 ft MSL, a loss of 32,162 ft in 25 minutes while traversing 142 nm.

At KSJC the crew executed a go-around on runway 30R at an altitude of 542 ft AGL, aborting the initial approach before later re-establishing a final approach.

The final approach to runway 30R at KSJC continued from 1,390 ft AGL down to 98 ft AGL in 90 seconds; the approach scored on the stabilization gates.

Landing was performed on runway 30R, whose total length is 2,574 m. The threshold speed was recorded at 141 kt, and touchdown occurred 125 m beyond the designated touchdown zone at a speed of 137 kt. The vertical speed at touchdown was minus 220 fpm, and runway alignment was perfect. Local conditions were 16 °C with wind from 140° at 6 kt, a tailwind component of 6 kt and no crosswind. The aircraft required a landing distance of 1,759 m, representing 68 % of the runway.

Runway rollout proceeded with perfect alignment throughout the deceleration phase.

After landing, the airplane taxied from the runway to the parking area in 3 minutes, covering less than 1 nm.

In total, the flight covered 1,939 nm, required 294 minutes of airborne time, and consumed 12,922 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 27R at KATL Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport in the Boeing 737-900
100 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 11 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
0 -0.5 -1
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 27R at KATL Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,805 m 50 % of runway. Rotation speed was 152 kt. Local weather - Temperature 26 °C. Wind 4 kt at 230 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 3 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,805 m using 49.89 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 152 kn - Target 155 kn
Alignment
100 %
1.33 m left to 3.25 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 80 0
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
10 4.5 -1
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,500-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 27R KATL Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
100 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 11 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
800 350 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 27R KATL Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 13 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,500 1,600 700
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 27R KATL Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 13 12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,500 2,150 1,800
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,500091182273364455 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 30R at KSJC Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International Airport in the Boeing 737-900
Landing Score 98.39 %
100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 30R at KSJC Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International Airport. Descent from 1,390 ft agl to 98 ft agl in 90 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
186 163 140
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
12 6 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-539 -869 -1,200
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-110-83-55-280285583110 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.74 %
Landing
Landing on runway 30R at KSJC Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International Airport, runway length 2,574 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 141 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 141 kt. Target 142 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
98.84 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
98.57 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
141 136 130
Pitch °
Info
6 4 2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-165 -432 -700
07515022530037545052560001223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
95.44 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 125 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 137 kt was good. Touchdown rate was fair at -220 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 6 kt at 140 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 6 kt.
Warning: Landed with a 6 kt tailwind
Touchdown
87.31 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -220 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 137 kt was good. Target below 138 kn
Distance
90.33 %
Touchdown point was 127 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
87.79 %
Bank angle 2.8 °
G
100 %
G 1.05 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,759 m, 68 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,759 m using 68.34 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
136 98 60
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2 -1
02004006008001,0001,2001,4001,600 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
0 -0.5 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values