My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EHGG
Groningen, The Netherlands
Runway 23
Elevation13 ft asl
Weight406 kg
Fuel43 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

97.14 %
EHGG
Groningen, The Netherlands
Runway 23
Elevation13 ft asl
Weight405 kg
Fuel43 kg
Wind269° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross
27 Jul 2026 0:05 6 nm TL Ultralight TL-96 Star 0 kg
Departure Score
100.00 %
Pattern Score
95.63 %
Arrival Score
95.80 %

What went well

Touched down at -62 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 267 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 17 ft and 49 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Arrival Approach — 300 ft gate 83 %, −1.39 points
Pattern Base Leg Turn — Angle to runway (45 degrees) 76.3 ° at 35 %, −0.93 points
Pattern Downwind — Average altitude 853 ft agl at 79 %, Heading 7.3 ° at 85 %, −0.52 points

Next time

Arrival

Make small rudder corrections against a fixed point at the far end of the runway to hold the centreline.

What happened: You drifted off the centreline on the approach.

Watch for: Runway centreline: tracked all the way to the threshold.

See Arrival Approach

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 16 stages, 14 in the score

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde, Average speed was 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 2 kt0 kt min to max 15 kt 0 15 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-0.4 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.3 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Battery Master On 4 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 4 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 4 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 4 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 4 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 4 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 4 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Gear Activated 4 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 4 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 4 ft agl · 1 kt
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Takeoff distance 286 m 11 % of runway. Rotation speed was 54 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 286 m11 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 54 ktTarget 60 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.92 m left0.92 m left to 0.26 m right -0.26 0.92 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.09 g 1.00 1.09 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.7 ° min to max 2.6 ° -0.5 2.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.2 0.7 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.2 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 82 kt69 kt min to max 91 kt 69 91 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 2.5 ° 0.7 2.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g1.03 g min to max 1.11 g 1.09 1.06 g
Info Average VSI 533 fpm282 fpm min to max 827 fpm 282 827 fpm
Info Average altitude 12 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 36 ft agl 0 36 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.4 °2.7 ° min to max 6.7 ° 2.7 6.7 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 96 kt92 kt min to max 101 kt 92 99 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.1 ° min to max 4.8 ° 2.3 4.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.96 g min to max 1.06 g 1.06 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 1,168 fpm908 fpm min to max 1,562 fpm 908 1,562 fpm
Info Average altitude 165 ft agl42 ft agl min to max 587 ft agl 42 587 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.5 °6.9 ° min to max 9.2 ° 7.0 9.2 °
Pattern Entry 100.00Left hand pattern entry from runway 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Distance was less than 1 nm in 25 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 94 kt91 kt min to max 99 kt 99 98 kt
100 % Average bank angle 13.4 °7.1 ° min to max 15.3 ° 7.1 14.3 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.89 g min to max 1.05 g 0.99 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 1,374 fpm-16 fpm min to max 1,720 fpm 1,609 -16 fpm
Info Average altitude 957 ft agl615 ft agl min to max 1,209 ft agl 615 1,209 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.1 °-0.5 ° min to max 10.2 ° 9.2 -0.5 °
Pattern Crosswind 100.00Left hand pattern crosswind from runway 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Distance was less than 1 nm in 22 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading 3.9 °-16.4 ° min to max 15.2 ° 15.2 -16.4 °
100 % Average speed 112 kt100 kt min to max 117 kt 100 111 kt
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.91 g min to max 1.10 g 0.99 1.04 g
Info Average VSI -466 fpm-759 fpm min to max 65 fpm -132 65 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,108 ft agl1,023 ft agl min to max 1,207 ft agl 1,207 1,025 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 8.9 °0.1 ° min to max 17.5 ° 14.0 17.4 °
Info Average pitch angle -2.4 °-4.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° -0.9 0.3 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 100.00Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to the runway's far end 87.0 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 105 kt93 kt min to max 110 kt 110 93 kt
100 % Average bank angle 17.0 °12.3 ° min to max 18.2 ° 17.2 12.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.94 g min to max 1.08 g 1.07 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -132 fpm-303 fpm min to max 149 fpm 65 -303 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,018 ft agl991 ft agl min to max 1,034 ft agl 1,026 991 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-1.3 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.4 -1.1 °
Pattern Downwind 88.99Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was less than 1 nm in 35 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
85 % Heading 7.3 °-17.7 ° min to max 16.9 ° 16.9 -17.7 °
79 % Average altitude 853 ft agl684 ft agl min to max 980 ft agl 980 684 ft agl
100 % Average speed 70 kt62 kt min to max 89 kt 89 63 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.09 g 1.03 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -496 fpm-724 fpm min to max -125 fpm -318 -520 fpm
Info Average bank angle 3.8 °0.0 ° min to max 7.8 ° 4.5 5.9 °
Info Average pitch angle -2.5 °-4.4 ° min to max 0.6 ° -0.6 -2.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 950 ft agl · 80 kt
Pattern Base Leg Turn 80.43Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 76.3 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
35 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 76.3 °.
100 % Average speed 59 kt50 kt min to max 64 kt 64 51 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.7 °0.0 ° min to max 6.2 ° 5.8 6.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.06 g 1.03 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -133 fpm-474 fpm min to max 68 fpm -474 -274 fpm
Info Average altitude 578 ft agl463 ft agl min to max 676 ft agl 676 463 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °-1.9 ° min to max 2.2 ° -1.6 -0.9 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 540 ft agl · 64 kt
Pattern Base Leg 100.00Pattern Base Leg. Distance was less than 1 nm in 13 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading 3.2 °-15.7 ° min to max 19.2 ° 19.2 -15.7 °
100 % Average speed 52 kt51 kt min to max 53 kt 51 52 kt
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.03 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -286 fpm-342 fpm min to max -216 fpm -278 -220 fpm
Info Average altitude 425 ft agl396 ft agl min to max 459 ft agl 459 396 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 8.6 °7.4 ° min to max 9.2 ° 7.4 9.2 °
Info Average pitch angle -1.0 °-1.7 ° min to max -0.3 ° -0.8 -0.6 °
Pattern Final Turn 100.00Pattern Final Turn. Distance was less than 1 nm in 32 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 52 kt51 kt min to max 53 kt 52 51 kt
100 % Average bank angle 6.3 °0.2 ° min to max 9.4 ° 9.4 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.03 g 0.99 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -359 fpm-463 fpm min to max -241 fpm -241 -327 fpm
Info Average altitude 289 ft agl195 ft agl min to max 393 ft agl 393 195 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.8 °-2.9 ° min to max -0.4 ° -0.9 -1.0 °
Arrival Approach 83.33Final approach to runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Descent from 299 ft agl to 29 ft agl in 44 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed
100 % Sink ratepassed
100 % On glideslopepassed
0 % On centrelinefailed
100 % On speedpassed
100 % Wings levelpassed
Arrival Landing 99.87Landing on runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde, runway length 2,490 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 50 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 50 kt. Target 50 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 2.16 m left2.16 m left to 1.13 m left 1.39 1.50 m
99 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 2.5 ° 0.2 1.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 0.98 g
Info Average speed 39 kt29 kt min to max 50 kt 50 29 kt
Info Average VSI -119 fpm-343 fpm min to max -47 fpm -343 -55 fpm
Info Average altitude 1 ft agl-6 ft agl min to max 17 ft agl 17 -6 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.1 °-0.3 ° min to max 8.0 ° -0.3 7.8 °
07515022530001123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 100.00Touchdown distance was good at 267 m. Touchdown speed at 29 kt was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -62 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 269 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown rate was -62 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 267 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 29 ktTarget below 36 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.50 m left1.42 m left 1.50 1.30 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.2 ° min to max 1.5 ° 1.5 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.08 g 0.98 1.03 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 29 kt28 kt min to max 29 kt 29 28 kt
Info Average pitch angle 7.7 °7.5 ° min to max 8.0 ° 7.8 8.0 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 306 m, 12 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 306 m12 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 1.34 m left1.34 m left to 0.00 m left 1.28 1.34 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.03 g 1.03 1.00 g
Info Average speed 31 kt30 kt min to max 32 kt 32 30 kt
Info Average pitch angle 7.8 °6.4 ° min to max 8.5 ° 8.1 6.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.2 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 25 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 29 kt27 kt min to max 36 kt 30 36 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.1 °-0.1 ° min to max 6.2 ° 6.2 -0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.2 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.3 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 4 ft agl · 28 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll286 m · 11 %
100.00Rotation speed54 kt · target 60, 6 slow
Liftoff speed68 kt
100.00Runway alignment0.92 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb533 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height17 ft
100.00Threshold speed49 kt · target 50, 1 slow
100.00Centreline offset2.16 m L
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: six checks where the approach path is 300 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply. These checks are the approach's score.

Six checks, one gate300 ft 83.335 of 6
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 300 ft gate: centreline 4.5° off, against a 1° limit.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
0.5 nm 220 ft 0.11° L +2 kt
THR 18 ft 1.10 m L −0 kt

Touchdown on EHGG 23

Past threshold100.00
267m
Centreline100.00
1.30m L
Speed100.00
28kttarget 36 or less
Touchdown rate100.00
-62fpm
Impact100.00
1.08G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

17 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 17 ft, down at 267 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,490 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 267 m past threshold CLEARED

The 267 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 297 m of 2,490 m · 12 %
Rollout distance100.00
31m12 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
1.34m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The TL-96 Star taxied to runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde and commenced the departure roll, covering a takeoff distance of 289 m which represents 12 % of the available runway. Liftoff was achieved at 69 kt. Ambient conditions were 15 °C with a wind of 1 kt from 270°, giving a 1 kt headwind and a 1 kt cross-wind component.

After rotation, the aircraft entered a left-hand pattern from runway 23, flying a distance of less than 1 nm in 25 seconds before proceeding to the crosswind segment.

The left-hand crosswind leg continued for a distance of less than 1 nm and was completed in 22 seconds, maintaining alignment with runway 23.

Subsequently, the aircraft executed a downwind turn, covering 1 nm while turning to a 45° angle to the runway; the measured angle was 87.0°.

The downwind leg extended for 2 nm and was flown in 87 seconds, providing the aircraft with the required spacing before the base turn.

During the base leg turn, the aircraft covered 1 nm and adjusted to a 45° angle to the runway, recorded as 27.2°.

The final approach was conducted from the north-east on a heading of 232.0°, with the aircraft at 0 nm from the threshold and 190 ft above ground level.

Touchdown occurred on runway 23, whose length is 2 493 m. The threshold speed was 50 kt, the touchdown distance measured 269 m, and the touchdown speed was 29 kt. The descent rate at touchdown was -55 fpm and runway alignment was perfect; weather remained 15 °C with a wind of 1 kt from 269°, yielding a 1 kt headwind and 1 kt cross-wind.

The total landing roll was 310 m, representing 12 % of the runway, and the rollout alignment remained perfect.

In total, the flight covered 6 nm, required 5 (units as given) and consumed 0 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde in the TL Ultralight TL-96 Star
100 %
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Takeoff distance 286 m 11 % of runway. Rotation speed was 54 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 286 m using 11.48 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 54 kn - Target 60 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.92 m left to 0.26 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 40 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
02505007501,0001,2501,500-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 80 60
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
7 4.5 2
Climb Rate fpm
Info
900 400 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
Alignment
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
110 100 90
Bank °
100 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 8 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,600 1,200 800
02505007501,0001,2501,5000111222333444555 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.050.10.140.190.240100200300400500 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.050.10.140.190.24-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde in the TL Ultralight TL-96 Star
Landing Score 99.96 %
Landing Summary

The TL-96 Star entered the final approach to runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde from the north-east, maintaining a heading of 232.0° at 0 nm and 190 ft agl. Local conditions were 15 °C with a wind of 1 kt from 269°, providing a 1 kt cross-wind component and a 1 kt head-wind component.

At threshold the aircraft established a good height and a threshold speed of 50 kt, both described as good in the data.

Touchdown occurred 269 m down the runway at a speed of 29 kt, both noted as good, with a touchdown rate of minus 55 fpm rated excellent and runway touchdown alignment perfect.

The rollout covered a total landing distance of 310 m, representing 12 % of the 2 493 m runway, and runway rollout alignment was perfect.

With a perfect score of 100.0 % the technique is already exemplary; continue to preserve the precise touchdown point and alignment while monitoring speed consistency to sustain this performance.

83.33 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Descent from 299 ft agl to 29 ft agl in 44 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
53 46 40
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
10 5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-290 -395 -500
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.7540100200300 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-130-98-65-330336598130 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.87 %
Landing
Landing on runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde, runway length 2,490 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 50 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 50 kt. Target 50 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
98.74 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
50 35 20
Pitch °
Info
9 4.5 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-47 -223 -400
07515022530001123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 267 m. Touchdown speed at 29 kt was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -62 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 269 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -62 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 29 kt was good. Target below 36 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 267 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.9 °
G
100 %
G 1.01 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 306 m, 12 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 306 m using 12.29 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
28 24 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
9 7.5 6
0200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values