My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KOMA
Omaha, United States
Runway 14R
Elevation981 ft asl
Weight7,905 lbs
Fuel542 lbs
Wind150° · 12 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

96.70 %
KLAA
Lamar, United States
Runway 18
Elevation3,678 ft asl
Weight7,905 lbs
Fuel542 lbs
Wind270° · 9 kn · 9 kn cross
25 Aug 2024 1:21 371 nm Honda HA420
Departure Score
97.50 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
91.66 %

What went well

Touched down at -199 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 1,271 ft in — inside the full-score zone
1.37 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Arrival Final 3 — Approach angle 4.3 ° at 0 %, −1.25 points
Arrival Final 4 — Approach angle 4.5 ° at 50 %, bank angle up to 6.9 ° at 89 %, −0.71 points
Arrival Final 2 — Approach angle 3.8 ° at 61 %, −0.48 points

Top opportunity

Hold the approach angle

Arrival Final 3

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 19 stages, 17 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 11 kn0 kn min to max 14 kn 5 11 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 knmax 0 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-0.8 ° min to max 0.2 ° -0.0 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl
Info Engine 2 Started 3 ft agl
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Pitot Heat Switched Off 3 ft agl
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Pitot Heat Switched Off 3 ft agl
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 3 ft agl · 2 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 14R at KOMA Eppley, Average speed was 30 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 24 kn10 kn min to max 40 kn 10 40 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 -0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 0.99 g
Departure Roll 93.38Departure roll runway 14R at KOMA Eppley. Takeoff distance 2,109 ft 22 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 127 kn. Local weather - Temperature 76 °F. Wind 12 kn at 150 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 12 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 2,109 ft22 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 127 knTarget 135 kn
92 % Runway alignment max 17.3 ft17.3 ft left to 0.0 ft left 5.6 3.1 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.08 g 1.00 0.98 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.9 ° -0.1 0.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.1 0.6 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 14R KOMA Eppley.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 136 kn127 kn min to max 142 kn 127 142 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.7 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.11 g0.92 g min to max 1.23 g 0.94 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 774 ft/m449 ft/m min to max 1,048 ft/m 449 1,048 ft/m
Info Average altitude 12 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 46 ft agl 0 46 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.1 °1.0 ° min to max 7.3 ° 1.0 7.2 °
Departure Climb 2 98.63Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 14R KOMA Eppley.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.4 °
100 % Average speed 147 kn142 kn min to max 158 kn 142 158 kn
95 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.1 ° min to max 4.1 ° 0.3 4.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.74 g min to max 1.27 g 1.03 1.18 g
Info Average VSI 1,266 ft/m572 ft/m min to max 2,914 ft/m 1,060 2,914 ft/m
Info Average altitude 101 ft agl47 ft agl min to max 362 ft agl 47 362 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.7 °4.8 ° min to max 16.2 ° 7.2 16.2 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 102 ft agl · 152 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 127 ft agl · 156 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 159 ft agl · 160 kt
Info Bounce during liftoff 228 ft agl · 162 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 313 ft agl · 164 kt
Departure Climb 3 95.49Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 14R KOMA Eppley.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 -0.3 °
100 % Average speed 159 kn157 kn min to max 160 kn 158 160 kn
77 % Average bank angle 4.6 °0.6 ° min to max 10.6 ° 4.3 10.6 °
100 % Average g force 0.94 g0.83 g min to max 1.13 g 1.13 0.83 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 3,679 ft/m3,296 ft/m min to max 3,931 ft/m 3,310 3,296 ft/m
Info Average altitude 707 ft agl421 ft agl min to max 978 ft agl 421 978 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 15.3 °12.4 ° min to max 16.6 ° 16.6 12.4 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead KOMA Eppley Omaha (Nebraska, United States). Climbing from 2,005 ft asl to 12,789 ft asl, an increase of 10,784 ft in 5 minutes and covering 17 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 194 kn162 kn min to max 224 kn 162 224 kn
100 % Average bank angle 11.9 °0.0 ° min to max 21.7 ° 12.7 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.82 g min to max 1.09 g 0.82 0.94 g
Info Average VSI 2,328 ft/m161 ft/m min to max 3,038 ft/m 3,038 161 ft/m
Info Average altitude 4,897 ft asl2,005 ft asl min to max 12,789 ft asl 2,005 12,789 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.7 °0.5 ° min to max 11.2 ° 11.2 0.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 11,286 ft agl · 257 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 11,286 ft agl · 257 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile west of Springfield (Nebraska, United States) and lasted 62 minutes, covering 326 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 12,793 ft asl12,780 ft asl min to max 12,802 ft asl 12,796 12,781 ft asl
100 % Average speed 270 kn237 kn min to max 271 kn 237 270 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 16.8 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.86 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-1.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 -0.3 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 11 miles south west of KCHE Cheyenne Wells Airport Cheyenne Wells (Colorado, United States). Descent from 12,780 ft asl to 5,521 ft asl, a decrease of 7,259 ft in 6 minutes and covering 22 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 230 kn130 kn min to max 273 kn 270 130 kn
100 % Average bank angle 8.8 °0.0 ° min to max 17.1 ° 0.0 2.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.82 g min to max 1.12 g 1.00 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -1,351 ft/m-1,712 ft/m min to max 17 ft/m 17 -1,167 ft/m
Info Average altitude 8,645 ft asl5,521 ft asl min to max 12,781 ft asl 12,780 5,521 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.8 °-4.3 ° min to max 1.6 ° -0.3 -3.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 8,761 ft agl · 331 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 5,927 ft agl · 295 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Mode Activated 5,927 ft agl · 295 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3,796 ft agl · 248 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3,775 ft agl · 248 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 2,085 ft agl · 186 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 2,000 ft agl · 168 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 2,001 ft agl · 168 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 11 miles south west of KCHE Cheyenne Wells Airport Cheyenne Wells (Colorado, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 126 kn124 kn min to max 129 kn 129 124 kn
100 % Average bank angle 6.5 °2.9 ° min to max 14.4 ° 3.5 14.4 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.94 g min to max 1.03 g 0.97 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -1,262 ft/m-1,392 ft/m min to max -1,186 ft/m -1,186 -1,209 ft/m
Info Average altitude 5,427 ft asl5,352 ft asl min to max 5,502 ft asl 5,502 5,352 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -3.9 °-4.6 ° min to max -3.4 ° -4.1 -3.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival Final 4 83.04Approaching runway 18 at KLAA Lamar Mun from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,652 ft agl to 1,375 ft agl. A decrease of 278 ft in 12 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
50 % Approach angle 4.5 °4.4 ° min to max 4.6 °Target 3.0 ° 4.6 4.4 °
100 % Average speed 122 kn121 kn min to max 123 kn 123 121 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.6 °0.3 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.3 0.9 °
89 % Average bank angle 2.9 °0.4 ° min to max 6.9 ° 6.9 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.94 g min to max 1.06 g 0.99 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -1,374 ft/m-1,515 ft/m min to max -1,242 ft/m -1,242 -1,374 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,517 ft agl1,375 ft agl min to max 1,652 ft agl 1,652 1,375 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -4.1 °-4.8 ° min to max -3.5 ° -3.6 -3.8 °
33.253.53.7541,3501,4001,4501,5001,5501,600Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-310-233-155-78078155233310Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 3 70.00Approaching runway 18 at KLAA Lamar Mun from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 1,353 ft agl to 875 ft agl. A decrease of 479 ft in 27 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Approach angle 4.3 °4.2 ° min to max 4.4 °Target 3.0 ° 4.4 4.2 °
100 % Average speed 114 kn109 kn min to max 120 kn 120 111 kn
100 % Heading variation 1.2 °1.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 1.0 1.3 °
100 % Average bank angle 1.5 °0.3 ° min to max 2.9 ° 0.4 1.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.10 g 1.10 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -1,036 ft/m-1,314 ft/m min to max -813 ft/m -1,314 -1,113 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,107 ft agl875 ft agl min to max 1,353 ft agl 1,353 875 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.8 °-3.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° -2.4 -2.3 °
22.252.52.7538509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,300Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-430-323-215-1080108215323430Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 2 88.39Approaching runway 18 at KLAA Lamar Mun from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 856 ft agl to 353 ft agl. A decrease of 502 ft in 26 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
61 % Approach angle 3.8 °3.2 ° min to max 4.2 °Target 3.0 ° 4.2 3.2 °
100 % Average speed 111 kn109 kn min to max 113 kn 111 111 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.8 °0.4 ° min to max 1.2 ° 1.2 0.4 °
100 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 1.3 2.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.90 g min to max 1.08 g 0.97 1.07 g
Info Average VSI -1,120 ft/m-1,412 ft/m min to max -810 ft/m -1,145 -927 ft/m
Info Average altitude 598 ft agl353 ft agl min to max 856 ft agl 856 353 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.9 °-3.6 ° min to max 0.6 ° -2.6 0.6 °
11.251.51.752250300350400450500550600650700750800Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-330-248-165-83083165248330Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 1 100.00Approaching runway 18 at KLAA Lamar Mun from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 341 ft agl to 42 ft agl. A decrease of 299 ft in 25 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.5 °2.0 ° min to max 3.2 °Target 3.0 ° 3.2 2.0 °
100 % Average speed 102 kn100 kn min to max 110 kn 110 100 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.3 °
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 2.7 ° 1.6 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.11 g 1.01 1.08 g
Info Average VSI -646 ft/m-960 ft/m min to max -374 ft/m -822 -611 ft/m
Info Average altitude 99 ft agl42 ft agl min to max 341 ft agl 341 42 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °-0.4 ° min to max 3.6 ° 0.8 3.6 °

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 308 ft agl · 118 kt
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-140-105-70-3503570105140Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 97.67Landing on runway 18 at KLAA Lamar Mun, runway length 6,309 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 100 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
91 % Threshold speed was a little below target at 100 kn. Target 115 kn
100 % Target 50 ft agl
100 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.2 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.2 °
100 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.4 1.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.96 g min to max 1.09 g 1.08 0.97 g
Info Average speed 97 kn93 kn min to max 100 kn 100 93 kn
Info Average VSI -300 ft/m-606 ft/m min to max -178 ft/m -606 -199 ft/m
Info Average altitude 18 ft agl5 ft agl min to max 35 ft agl 35 5 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.4 °3.6 ° min to max 5.0 ° 3.6 3.9 °

Events

Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Deactivated 15 ft agl · 104 kt
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,75001223354658Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,2501,5001,750-60-48-36-24-1201224364860Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 97.56Touchdown distance was good at 1,273 ft. Touchdown speed at 93 kn was good. Touchdown rate was good at -199 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 19 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 83 °F. Wind 9 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 9 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
97 % Touchdown VSI was -199 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 1,273 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 93 knTarget 98 kn
89 % Runway alignment max 19.5 ft18.5 ft left 19.4 17.0 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.1 ° min to max 1.5 ° 1.5 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.11 g0.97 g min to max 1.37 g 0.97 1.02 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 92 kn92 kn min to max 93 kn 93 92 kn
Info Average pitch angle 3.2 °2.1 ° min to max 3.9 ° 3.9 2.1 °
Arrival Rollout 96.64Total landing distance 2,422 ft, 38 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 2,422 ft38 % of runway.
93 % Runway alignment max 27.3 ft16.7 ft left to 10.6 ft right 16.7 -10.6 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average speed 88 kn50 kn min to max 97 kn 97 50 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-0.4 ° min to max 2.0 ° 2.0 -0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 1.0 0.2 °

Events

Fail Bounce during touchdown 3 ft agl · 85 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 12 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 9 kn3 kn min to max 44 kn 44 9 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.5 ° -0.2 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.4 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 6 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 16 kn9 kn min to max 23 kn 9 9 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 11 knmax 11 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.3 ° -0.0 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 0.0 °

Events

Info Pitot Heat Switched On 3 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Pitot Heat Switched Off 3 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Engine 1 Stopped 3 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Engine 2 Stopped 3 ft agl · 17 kt
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 3 ft agl · 17 kt
Info Pitot Heat Switched Off 3 ft agl · 17 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll2,109 ft · 22 %
100.00Liftoff speed126 kt
91.92Runway alignment17.3 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb774 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height34 ft
90.70Threshold speed99 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.3 ft L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KLAA 18

Past threshold100.00
1,271ft
Centreline89.46
17.0ft L
Speed100.00
92kt
Touchdown rate96.58
-199fpm
Impact100.00
1.37G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 5,000 ft of the approach.

34 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 34 ft, down at 1,271 ft

Plan view — the first 5,000 ft of the 6,309 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,271 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 1,271 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 2,260 ft of 6,309 ft · 36 %
Rollout distance100.00
989ft36 % used
Rollout alignment92.52
16.7ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 14R at KOMA Eppley in the Honda HA-420
97.5 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
93.38 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 14R at KOMA Eppley. Takeoff distance 2,109 ft 22 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 127 kn. Local weather - Temperature 76 °F. Wind 12 kn at 150 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 12 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 2,109 ft using 22.22 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 127 kn - Target 135 kn
Alignment
91.92 %
17.3 ft left to 0.0 ft left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
130 85 40
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,000-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-1001020304050607080 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 14R KOMA Eppley.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
150 135 120
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
8 4 0
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 500 -100
98.63 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 14R KOMA Eppley.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 150 140
Bank °
94.53 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
17 11 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,000 1,700 400
95.49 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 14R KOMA Eppley.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
77.45 %
11 5.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
17 15 12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
4,000 3,550 3,100
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,0000185370555740925 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7510100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.751-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 18 at KLAA Lamar Mun in the Honda HA-420
Landing Score 97.97 %
83.04 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 18 at KLAA Lamar Mun from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,652 ft agl to 1,375 ft agl. A decrease of 278 ft in 12 seconds.
Glideslope
50.46 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
50.46 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
123 122 120
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
89.49 %
7 3.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-1,242 -1,421 -1,600
33.253.53.7541,3501,4001,4501,5001,5501,600 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-310-233-155-78078155233310 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
70 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 18 at KLAA Lamar Mun from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 1,353 ft agl to 875 ft agl. A decrease of 479 ft in 27 seconds.
Glideslope
0 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
0 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
120 110 100
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-813 -1,107 -1,400
22.252.52.7538509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,300 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-430-323-215-1080108215323430 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
88.39 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 18 at KLAA Lamar Mun from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 856 ft agl to 353 ft agl. A decrease of 502 ft in 26 seconds.
Glideslope
61.31 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
61.31 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
113 106 100
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-810 -1,155 -1,500
11.251.51.752250300350400450500550600650700750800 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-330-248-165-83083165248330 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 18 at KLAA Lamar Mun from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 341 ft agl to 42 ft agl. A decrease of 299 ft in 25 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
110 105 100
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-374 -687 -1,000
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-140-105-70-3503570105140 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
97.67 %
Landing
Landing on runway 18 at KLAA Lamar Mun, runway length 6,309 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 100 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
90.7 %
Threshold speed was a little below target at 100 kt. Target 115 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
100 95 90
Pitch °
Info
5 4 3
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-178 -439 -700
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,75001223354658 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,750-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
97.56 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 1,273 ft. Touchdown speed at 93 kn was good. Touchdown rate was good at -199 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 19 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 83 °F. Wind 9 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 9 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Touchdown
96.58 %
Touchdown rate was good at -199 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 93 kt was good. Target below 98 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 1,273 ft.
Alignment
89.46 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 19 ft from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.7 °
G
100 %
G 1.11 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
96.64 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 2,422 ft, 38 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 2,422 ft using 38.39 % of runway
Alignment
92.52 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
91 66 40
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
05001,0001,5002,000 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values