My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EGPH
Edinburgh, Scotland
Runway 24
Elevation108 ft asl
Weight1,002 kg
Fuel136 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

91.30 %
EGPH
Edinburgh, Scotland
Runway 24
Elevation108 ft asl
Weight1,000 kg
Fuel133 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross
13 Jan 2024 0:07 6 nm Piper PA-24-250 Comanche 3 kg
Departure Score
95.85 %
Pattern Score
95.41 %
Arrival Score
82.63 %

What went well

Touched down at -72 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 235 m in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 0.16 m off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 8 %, Threshold speed at 55 kn was well below target, take care not to stall. at 57 %, −4.34 points
Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 2.1 ° at 58 %, bank angle up to 7.6 ° at 88 %, −0.90 points
Departure Climb 2 — scored 90.00 %, −0.83 points

Top opportunity

Work on the flare

Arrival Landing

Arrive slow and the sink rate at the threshold is already above schedule, the flare is short because there is no energy to extend it, and the touchdown is hard in a way that feels exactly like a late flare. Diagnosing a slow arrival as a late flare is the catastrophic misread: you respond by flaring earlier, which bleeds more speed, which makes the next one worse. The tiebreaker is threshold speed against VRef, not feel. Never diagnose a flare without it.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 16 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 9 kn0 kn min to max 13 kn 0 13 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 6 knmax 12 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 0.95 g0.82 g min to max 1.09 g 0.99 0.96 g
100 % Beacon, navigation and taxi lights on
Info Average pitch angle 3.5 °2.6 ° min to max 3.8 ° 2.6 3.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Events

Fail Beacon Light OFF should be ON
Fail Taxi Light OFF should be ON
Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Departure Roll 93.50Departure roll runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh. Takeoff distance 472 m 22 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 63 kn. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 472 m22 % of runway
88 % Liftoff speed was 63 knTarget 70 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 1.93 m1.32 m left to 0.61 m right 0.00 -0.45 m
58 % Average g force 0.47 g0.02 g min to max 0.93 g 0.93 0.02 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 3.7 °3.4 ° min to max 4.4 ° 3.5 4.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.0 0.8 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Departure Climb 1 99.89Departure climb to 15.2 m agl from runway 24 EGPH Edinburgh.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.3 °
100 % Average speed 77 kn63 kn min to max 86 kn 63 86 kn
99.6 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 0.8 1.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.94 g min to max 1.14 g 1.02 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 1.7 m/s1.2 m/s min to max 2.8 m/s 1.2 2.8 m/s
Info Average altitude 5.5 m agl0.0 m agl min to max 14.0 m agl 0.0 14.0 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.5 °4.5 ° min to max 6.4 ° 4.5 6.4 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 19 ft agl · 82 kt
Departure Climb 2 90.00Departure climb to 121.9 m agl from 24 EGPH Edinburgh.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 88 kn82 kn min to max 92 kn 86 88 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 4.1 ° 1.7 4.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.84 g min to max 1.15 g 1.03 0.85 g
Info Average VSI 4.7 m/s2.8 m/s min to max 9.6 m/s 2.8 3.6 m/s
Info Average altitude 79.2 m agl14.2 m agl min to max 274.3 m agl 14.2 274.3 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.1 °4.6 ° min to max 13.5 ° 6.4 4.6 °
Pattern Entry 100.00Left hand pattern entry from runway 24 EGPH Edinburgh. Distance was less than 1 nm in 19 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 97 kn90 kn min to max 102 kn 90 102 kn
100 % Average bank angle 18.5 °7.1 ° min to max 25.0 ° 7.1 25.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.85 g min to max 1.04 g 0.85 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 1.3 m/s0.3 m/s min to max 2.8 m/s 2.8 0.4 m/s
Info Average altitude 286.7 m agl274.5 m agl min to max 296.6 m agl 274.5 296.6 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.4 °1.3 ° min to max 3.9 ° 3.2 1.4 °
Pattern Crosswind 100.00Left hand pattern crosswind from runway 24 EGPH Edinburgh. Distance was less than 1 nm in 19 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading 0.8 °-24.9 ° min to max 15.8 ° 15.8 -24.9 °
100 % Average speed 101 kn98 kn min to max 103 kn 102 103 kn
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.85 g min to max 1.05 g 1.03 1.05 g
Info Average VSI 1.2 m/s-1.3 m/s min to max 4.1 m/s 0.4 -0.3 m/s
Info Average altitude 315.1 m agl297.0 m agl min to max 326.9 m agl 297.0 320.4 m agl
Info Average bank angle 13.1 °0.3 ° min to max 24.8 ° 24.8 24.6 °
Info Average pitch angle 2.3 °-0.0 ° min to max 5.4 ° 1.4 1.3 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 85.45Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 62.1 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
52 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 62.1 °.
100 % Average speed 104 kn103 kn min to max 104 kn 104 103 kn
100 % Average bank angle 21.6 °8.9 ° min to max 27.0 ° 25.7 8.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.99 g min to max 1.06 g 1.05 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -0.1 m/s-0.5 m/s min to max 0.1 m/s -0.1 -0.1 m/s
Info Average altitude 320.0 m agl318.6 m agl min to max 320.8 m agl 320.4 318.6 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °0.8 ° min to max 1.5 ° 1.4 1.4 °
Pattern Downwind 98.28Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was 2 nm in 85 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
94 % Heading 5.9 °-15.8 ° min to max 9.4 ° 6.7 -15.8 °
100 % Average altitude 295.8 m agl267.8 m agl min to max 327.4 m agl 319.0 267.8 m agl
100 % Average speed 82 kn77 kn min to max 103 kn 103 78 kn
100 % Average g force 0.93 g0.88 g min to max 0.99 g 0.99 0.95 g
Info Average VSI -0.6 m/s-2.7 m/s min to max 1.4 m/s 0.3 -1.2 m/s
Info Average bank angle 1.8 °0.0 ° min to max 11.9 ° 4.5 11.9 °
Info Average pitch angle 1.5 °-1.0 ° min to max 2.8 ° 1.9 0.8 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 1,003 ft agl · 102 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 906 ft agl · 86 kt
Pattern Base Leg Turn 100.00Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 46.4 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 46.4 °.
100 % Average speed 76 kn74 kn min to max 78 kn 78 74 kn
100 % Average bank angle 10.8 °5.1 ° min to max 14.3 ° 12.1 5.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.95 g0.91 g min to max 0.99 g 0.94 0.92 g
Info Average VSI -1.6 m/s-2.8 m/s min to max -1.0 m/s -1.1 -1.6 m/s
Info Average altitude 244.5 m agl220.4 m agl min to max 266.7 m agl 266.7 220.4 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-2.4 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.1 -0.7 °
Pattern Base Leg 84.17Pattern Base Leg. Distance was less than 1 nm in 26 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
65 % Heading -10.3 °-36.0 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.2 -36.0 °
100 % Average speed 70 kn66 kn min to max 74 kn 74 69 kn
100 % Average g force 0.94 g0.86 g min to max 1.04 g 0.91 1.04 g
0 % 0.0 0.0 m/s
Info Average altitude 191.6 m agl155.1 m agl min to max 218.5 m agl 218.5 155.1 m agl
Info Average bank angle 6.1 °0.8 ° min to max 16.0 ° 4.9 16.0 °
Info Average pitch angle -1.7 °-4.5 ° min to max 0.4 ° -1.1 -2.6 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 9 659 ft agl · 80 kt
Pattern Final Turn 100.00Pattern Final Turn. Distance was less than 1 nm in 12 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 64 kn62 kn min to max 69 kn 69 64 kn
100 % Average bank angle 12.0 °8.2 ° min to max 16.1 ° 16.1 8.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.92 g0.85 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 0.89 g
Info Average VSI -2.9 m/s-6.0 m/s min to max -1.3 m/s -3.3 -6.0 m/s
Info Average altitude 139.2 m agl116.4 m agl min to max 152.0 m agl 152.0 116.4 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.4 °-8.2 ° min to max 0.8 ° -1.1 -8.2 °
Arrival Final 1 89.25Approaching runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 109.5 m agl to 1.4 m agl. A decrease of 108.2 m in 36 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
58 % Approach angle 2.1 °1.0 ° min to max 4.1 °Target 3.0 ° 4.1 1.0 °
100 % Average speed 59 kn55 kn min to max 70 kn 66 55 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.0 °
88 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 7.6 ° 7.6 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.94 g0.87 g min to max 1.10 g 0.92 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -2.4 m/s-7.1 m/s min to max -1.0 m/s -6.6 -1.6 m/s
Info Average altitude 19.1 m agl1.4 m agl min to max 109.5 m agl 109.5 1.4 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-8.7 ° min to max 3.6 ° -8.7 3.6 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 47.92Landing on runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh, runway length 2,132 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 55 kn was well below target, take care not to stall.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
57 % Threshold speed at 55 kn was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 70 kn
27 % Target 15.2 m agl
8 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.1 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 0.95 g0.89 g min to max 1.02 g 1.02 0.99 g
Info Average speed 48 kn42 kn min to max 55 kn 55 42 kn
Info Average VSI -0.6 m/s-1.6 m/s min to max -0.2 m/s -1.6 -0.4 m/s
Info Average altitude 1.5 m agl0.0 m agl min to max 3.7 m agl 3.7 0.0 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.1 °3.5 ° min to max 6.7 ° 3.6 6.7 °
07515022501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225-25-20-15-10-50510152025Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 98.00Touchdown distance was good at 233 m. Touchdown speed at 42 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -0.4 m/s. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
98 % Touchdown VSI was -0.4 m/s.
100 % Touchdown distance was 233 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 42 knTarget 55 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 0.41 m0.30 m left 0.41 0.16 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 0.4 °
71 % Average g force 0.57 g0.24 g min to max 0.99 g 0.99 0.24 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 41 kn41 kn min to max 42 kn 42 41 kn
Info Average pitch angle 7.0 °6.7 ° min to max 7.6 ° 6.7 7.6 °
Arrival Rollout 95.34Total landing distance 546 m, 26 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 546 m26 % of runway.
99 % Runway alignment max 2.05 m0.14 m left to 1.91 m right 0.14 0.06 m
59 % Average g force 0.25 g0.04 g min to max 0.77 g 0.21 0.74 g
Info Average speed 45 kn30 kn min to max 49 kn 49 30 kn
Info Average pitch angle 6.4 °3.7 ° min to max 8.3 ° 7.7 3.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.4 0.2 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 6 3 ft agl · 34 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 33 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 9 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 19 kn6 kn min to max 29 kn 29 6 kn
Info Average pitch angle 3.1 °2.4 ° min to max 3.5 ° 3.5 2.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.1 °
Info Average g force 0.84 g0.80 g min to max 0.88 g 0.80 0.88 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll98 m · 5 %
88.35Liftoff speed62 kt
100.00Runway alignment1.32 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.89Rate of climb341 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

27.20Threshold height12 ft
56.85Threshold speed54 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.01 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on EGPH 24

Past threshold100.00
235m
Centreline100.00
0.16m L
Speed100.00
41kt
Touchdown rate97.84
-72fpm
Impact70.86
0.99G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

12 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 12 ft, down at 235 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,132 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 235 m past threshold CLEARED

The 235 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The 0.99 G arrival is the firm side of smooth.

Runway used 531 m of 2,132 m · 25 %
Rollout distance100.00
296m25 % used
Rollout alignment98.66
1.91m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh in the Piper PA-24 Comanche
95.85 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 3 2
93.5 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh. Takeoff distance 472 m 22 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 63 kn. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 472 m using 22.14 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
88.35 %
Liftoff speed was 63 kn - Target 75 kn
Alignment
100 %
1.32 m left to 0.61 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched Off
G
58.29 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 35 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 4 3
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,000-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.89 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 15.2 m agl from runway 24 EGPH Edinburgh.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 75 60
Bank °
99.55 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
7 5.5 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 250 -100
90 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 121.9 m agl from 24 EGPH Edinburgh.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
100 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 9 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,900 1,150 400
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0000162324486648810 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh in the Piper PA-24 Comanche
Landing Score 82.63 %
89.25 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 109.5 m agl to 1.4 m agl. A decrease of 108.2 m in 36 seconds.
Glideslope
58.43 %
Good glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
58.43 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
70 60 50
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
87.83 %
8 4 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-213 -807 -1,400
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
47.92 %
Landing
Landing on runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh, runway length 2,132 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 55 kn was well below target, take care not to stall.
Height
27.2 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
56.85 %
Threshold speed at 55 kt was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 76 kt
Flare
7.61 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
55 47 40
Pitch °
Info
7 5 3
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-44 -222 -400
07515022501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
98 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 233 m. Touchdown speed at 42 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -0.4 m/s. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Touchdown
97.84 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -72 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 42 kt was good. Target below 51 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 233 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.2 °
G
70.86 %
G 0.57 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
95.34 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 546 m, 26 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 546 m using 25.59 % of runway
Alignment
98.66 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
59.43 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
41 25 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
9 6 3
0200400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values