My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EGPH
Edinburgh, Scotland
Runway 24
Elevation108 ft asl
Weight997 kg
Fuel131 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

90.49 %
EGPH
Edinburgh, Scotland
Runway 24
Elevation108 ft asl
Weight995 kg
Fuel128 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross
15 Jan 2024 0:05 6 nm Piper PA-24-250 Comanche 3 kg
Departure Score
89.80 %
Pattern Score
91.64 %
Arrival Score
90.03 %

What went well

Touched down at -55 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 353 m in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 0.26 m off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 55 %, −1.83 points
Departure Roll — landing lights off should be on; Liftoff speed was 51 kn at 48 %, g force 0.02 to 0.26 g at 58 %, −1.83 points
Pattern Downwind Turn — Angle to runway (45 degrees) 97.8 °. at 0 %, −1.43 points

Top opportunity

Work on the flare

Arrival Landing

Arrive slow and the sink rate at the threshold is already above schedule, the flare is short because there is no energy to extend it, and the touchdown is hard in a way that feels exactly like a late flare. Diagnosing a slow arrival as a late flare is the catastrophic misread: you respond by flaring earlier, which bleeds more speed, which makes the next one worse. The tiebreaker is threshold speed against VRef, not feel. Never diagnose a flare without it.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 15 stages, 14 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 83.57Departure roll runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh. Takeoff distance 0 m 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 51 kn. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 1 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 0 m0 % of runway
48 % Liftoff speed was 51 knTarget 70 kn
91 % Runway alignment max 4.22 m0.00 m left to 4.22 m right -4.22 -3.06 m
58 % Average g force 0.12 g0.02 g min to max 0.26 g 0.26 0.02 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 5.4 °4.8 ° min to max 6.0 ° 4.8 6.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 0.5 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl · 57 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl · 57 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3 ft agl · 57 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 3 ft agl · 57 kt
Departure Climb 1 95.83Departure climb to 15.2 m agl from runway 24 EGPH Edinburgh.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 57 kn52 kn min to max 60 kn 52 60 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.5 1.0 °
58 % Average g force 1.00 g0.02 g min to max 1.10 g 0.02 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 1.7 m/s1.4 m/s min to max 2.2 m/s 1.4 2.2 m/s
Info Average altitude 5.8 m agl0.0 m agl min to max 13.5 m agl 0.0 13.5 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.3 °6.0 ° min to max 9.1 ° 6.0 9.1 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 33 ft agl · 66 kt
Departure Climb 2 90.00Departure climb to 121.9 m agl from 24 EGPH Edinburgh.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 61 kn59 kn min to max 62 kn 60 61 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 4.8 ° 1.0 4.8 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.89 g min to max 1.03 g 1.01 0.94 g
Info Average VSI 3.3 m/s2.2 m/s min to max 5.1 m/s 2.2 4.2 m/s
Info Average altitude 36.2 m agl13.6 m agl min to max 135.1 m agl 13.6 135.1 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.2 °9.1 ° min to max 12.7 ° 9.1 11.3 °
Pattern Entry 100.00Right hand pattern entry from runway 24 EGPH Edinburgh. Distance was less than 1 nm in 17 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 61 kn60 kn min to max 63 kn 61 63 kn
100 % Average bank angle 11.9 °6.8 ° min to max 15.0 ° 6.8 15.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.94 g0.92 g min to max 0.96 g 0.94 0.96 g
Info Average VSI 4.4 m/s4.0 m/s min to max 4.9 m/s 4.4 4.2 m/s
Info Average altitude 180.5 m agl138.2 m agl min to max 217.9 m agl 138.2 217.9 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.1 °10.3 ° min to max 12.2 ° 11.5 10.7 °
Pattern Crosswind 81.06Right hand pattern crosswind from runway 24 EGPH Edinburgh. Distance was less than 1 nm in 35 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
58 % Heading 11.3 °-16.7 ° min to max 19.6 ° -16.7 19.6 °
100 % Average speed 74 kn63 kn min to max 88 kn 63 88 kn
100 % Average g force 0.93 g0.85 g min to max 1.00 g 0.96 0.96 g
Info Average VSI 2.8 m/s0.7 m/s min to max 4.5 m/s 4.3 2.3 m/s
Info Average altitude 279.5 m agl222.2 m agl min to max 318.4 m agl 222.2 318.4 m agl
Info Average bank angle 4.2 °0.0 ° min to max 15.8 ° 15.3 2.4 °
Info Average pitch angle 6.1 °2.0 ° min to max 11.3 ° 10.9 3.5 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 70.00Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 97.8 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 97.8 °.
100 % Average speed 90 kn88 kn min to max 93 kn 88 93 kn
100 % Average bank angle 9.4 °3.7 ° min to max 11.9 ° 6.4 3.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.95 g0.87 g min to max 1.06 g 0.97 0.92 g
Info Average VSI 1.2 m/s0.3 m/s min to max 2.4 m/s 2.3 1.7 m/s
Info Average altitude 335.1 m agl320.7 m agl min to max 345.3 m agl 320.7 345.3 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.8 °0.7 ° min to max 3.6 ° 3.6 2.6 °
Pattern Downwind 92.88Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was 1 nm in 54 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading -3.9 °-20.2 ° min to max 17.0 ° -20.2 17.0 °
76 % Average altitude 352.3 m agl315.2 m agl min to max 366.9 m agl 347.2 315.2 m agl
100 % Average speed 89 kn86 kn min to max 94 kn 93 88 kn
100 % Average g force 0.93 g0.88 g min to max 0.99 g 0.92 0.93 g
Info Average VSI -0.5 m/s-3.6 m/s min to max 1.8 m/s 1.8 -3.6 m/s
Info Average bank angle 2.9 °0.0 ° min to max 8.7 ° 2.4 6.9 °
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-5.6 ° min to max 2.7 ° 2.2 -5.6 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 1,116 ft agl · 99 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,128 ft agl · 95 kt
Info Flaps Position 9 1,066 ft agl · 92 kt
Pattern Base Leg Turn 100.00Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 2 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 49.2 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 49.2 °.
100 % Average speed 91 kn87 kn min to max 93 kn 89 87 kn
100 % Average bank angle 7.6 °4.2 ° min to max 9.6 ° 7.5 8.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.96 g0.93 g min to max 1.01 g 0.93 0.94 g
Info Average VSI -2.6 m/s-3.9 m/s min to max -0.7 m/s -3.7 -1.5 m/s
Info Average altitude 265.8 m agl239.0 m agl min to max 311.4 m agl 311.4 239.0 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -4.1 °-5.8 ° min to max -1.8 ° -5.7 -3.0 °
Pattern Base Leg 97.58Pattern Base Leg. Distance was less than 1 nm in 24 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
95 % Heading -5.8 °-19.6 ° min to max 13.5 ° -19.6 13.5 °
100 % Average speed 84 kn82 kn min to max 87 kn 87 86 kn
100 % Average g force 0.94 g0.92 g min to max 0.97 g 0.95 0.97 g
0 % 0.0 0.0 m/s
Info Average altitude 220.8 m agl197.2 m agl min to max 237.3 m agl 237.3 197.2 m agl
Info Average bank angle 6.1 °3.0 ° min to max 12.0 ° 7.3 12.0 °
Info Average pitch angle -2.7 °-4.5 ° min to max -1.1 ° -2.9 -4.4 °
Pattern Final Turn 100.00Pattern Final Turn. Distance was less than 1 nm in 26 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 85 kn76 kn min to max 88 kn 86 76 kn
100 % Average bank angle 10.9 °1.8 ° min to max 15.7 ° 13.8 1.8 °
100 % Average g force 0.96 g0.89 g min to max 1.07 g 0.97 0.91 g
Info Average VSI -3.0 m/s-5.3 m/s min to max -0.3 m/s -2.8 -1.5 m/s
Info Average altitude 149.2 m agl115.0 m agl min to max 191.5 m agl 191.5 115.0 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -4.2 °-7.4 ° min to max -0.2 ° -4.3 -2.3 °
Arrival Final 1 89.90Approaching runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 110.6 m agl to 6.1 m agl. A decrease of 104.5 m in 38 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
51 % Approach angle 2.7 °1.9 ° min to max 3.7 °Target 3.0 ° 3.6 1.9 °
100 % Average speed 69 kn66 kn min to max 75 kn 75 66 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 -0.0 °
99 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.1 ° min to max 3.5 ° 0.8 1.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.94 g0.89 g min to max 0.99 g 0.93 0.97 g
Info Average VSI -2.8 m/s-3.6 m/s min to max -2.1 m/s -2.1 -2.1 m/s
Info Average altitude 27.0 m agl6.1 m agl min to max 110.6 m agl 110.6 6.1 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.2 °-4.0 ° min to max -0.6 ° -2.4 -0.7 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 77.99Landing on runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh, runway length 2,132 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 66 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
95 % Threshold speed was a little below target at 66 kn. Target 70 kn
62 % Target 15.2 m agl
55 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.7 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.94 g min to max 1.10 g 0.97 0.97 g
Info Average speed 53 kn41 kn min to max 66 kn 66 41 kn
Info Average VSI -0.9 m/s-2.1 m/s min to max -0.3 m/s -2.1 -0.3 m/s
Info Average altitude 2.9 m agl0.0 m agl min to max 8.5 m agl 8.5 0.0 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.1 °-0.7 ° min to max 8.8 ° -0.7 8.7 °
07515022530037501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375-25-20-15-10-50510152025Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 98.45Touchdown distance was good at 352 m. Touchdown speed at 41 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -0.3 m/s. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99.5 % Touchdown VSI was -0.3 m/s.
100 % Touchdown distance was 352 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 41 knTarget 55 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 0.37 m0.33 m left 0.37 0.26 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.6 °
71 % Average g force 0.54 g0.25 g min to max 0.97 g 0.97 0.25 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 40 kn39 kn min to max 41 kn 41 39 kn
Info Average pitch angle 9.1 °8.7 ° min to max 9.9 ° 8.7 9.9 °
Arrival Rollout 93.79Total landing distance 594 m, 28 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 594 m28 % of runway.
95 % Runway alignment max 3.33 m0.23 m left to 3.09 m right 0.23 -1.68 m
62 % Average g force 0.24 g0.09 g min to max 0.77 g 0.21 0.77 g
Info Average speed 44 kn32 kn min to max 48 kn 48 32 kn
Info Average pitch angle 8.4 °3.1 ° min to max 10.7 ° 10.2 3.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 9 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 19 kn0 kn min to max 37 kn 29 37 kn
Info Average pitch angle 3.1 °1.8 ° min to max 3.8 ° 3.4 3.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.2 °
Info Average g force 0.89 g0.64 g min to max 1.05 g 0.75 0.75 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 3 ft agl · 1 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll677 m · 32 %
48.00Liftoff speed51 kt
90.69Runway alignment4.22 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
95.83Rate of climb339 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

62.22Threshold height28 ft
94.86Threshold speed65 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.02 m R

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on EGPH 24

Past threshold100.00
353m
Centreline100.00
0.26m L
Speed100.00
40kt
Touchdown rate99.52
-55fpm
Impact71.43
0.97G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

28 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 28 ft, down at 353 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,132 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 353 m past threshold CLEARED

The 353 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The 0.97 G arrival is the firm side of smooth.

Runway used 581 m of 2,132 m · 27 %
Rollout distance100.00
227m27 % used
Rollout alignment94.58
3.09m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh in the Piper PA-24 Comanche
89.8 %
83.57 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh. Takeoff distance 0 m 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 51 kn. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 1 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 0 m using 0 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
48 %
Liftoff speed was 51 kn - Target 75 kn
Alignment
90.69 %
0.00 m left to 4.22 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched Off
G
58.29 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
60 50 40
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 5 4
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,750-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
95.83 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 15.2 m agl from runway 24 EGPH Edinburgh.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
60 55 50
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
58.29 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 8 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
500 200 -100
90 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 121.9 m agl from 24 EGPH Edinburgh.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 60 50
Bank °
100 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 11 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 700 300
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,750085170255340425 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.040.080.120.160.20100200300400 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.040.080.120.160.2-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh in the Piper PA-24 Comanche
Landing Score 90.03 %
89.9 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 110.6 m agl to 6.1 m agl. A decrease of 104.5 m in 38 seconds.
Glideslope
50.7 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
50.7 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
75 68 60
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
98.81 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-419 -609 -800
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
77.99 %
Landing
Landing on runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh, runway length 2,132 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 66 kn.
Height
62.22 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
94.86 %
Threshold speed was a little below target at 66 kt. Target 76 kt
Flare
54.89 %
Poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
66 53 40
Pitch °
Info
9 4.5 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-56 -278 -500
07515022530037501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
98.45 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 352 m. Touchdown speed at 41 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -0.3 m/s. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Touchdown
99.52 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -55 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 41 kt was good. Target below 51 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 352 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.3 °
G
71.43 %
G 0.54 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
93.79 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 594 m, 28 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 594 m using 27.87 % of runway
Alignment
94.58 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
62.29 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
39 30 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
11 7 3
0200400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values