My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EG73
Tain, Scotland
Runway 02
Elevation26 ft asl
Weight1,090 kg
Fuel105 kg
Wind270° · 2 kn · 2 kn cross

Flight Score

98.07 %
EG73
Tain, Scotland
Runway 19
Elevation26 ft asl
Weight1,056 kg
Fuel71 kg
Wind268° · 2 kn · 2 kn cross
1 Feb 2025 0:02 2 nm DA40-XLS 34 kg
Departure Score
97.12 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
97.08 %

What went well

Touched down at -168 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 226 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 23 ft and 61 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Departure Climb 2 — bank angle up to 15.1 ° at 66 %, −0.96 points
Arrival Touchdown — Landing Bounce at 80 %, −0.40 points
Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 2.8 ° at 77 %, −0.38 points

Top opportunity

Smooth the climb

Departure Climb 2

A good takeoff has a defined shape. It also has a defined end. For an airliner that's thrust reduction and acceleration, commonly somewhere around 1,000 to 1,500 ft above the airfield depending on the operator, while for a light aircraft it's established at Vy with the flaps on schedule. Most simmers have no defined end to their takeoff, which is exactly why it never gets judged.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 10 stages, 8 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 02 at EG73 RNAS Fearn Air Base, Average speed was 48 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 57 kn57 kn min to max 57 kn 57 57 kn
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °1.9 ° min to max 1.9 ° 1.9 1.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.3 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.3 °
Info Average g force 0.99 g0.99 g min to max 0.99 g 0.99 0.99 g
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 02 at EG73 RNAS Fearn Air Base. Takeoff distance 233 m 24 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 70 kn. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 2 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 233 m24 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 70 knTarget 70 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 2.20 m0.82 m left to 1.38 m right 0.74 -1.38 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.10 g 0.99 1.10 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 2.3 °1.7 ° min to max 5.4 ° 1.9 5.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 0.3 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 2 ft agl · 59 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 2 ft agl · 59 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 2 ft agl · 59 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 2 ft agl · 59 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 2 ft agl · 59 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 2 ft agl · 59 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 2 ft agl · 59 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 2 ft agl · 59 kt
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 2 ft agl · 59 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2 ft agl · 59 kt
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 15.2 m agl from runway 02 EG73 RNAS Fearn Air Base.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.3 °
100 % Average speed 74 kn70 kn min to max 76 kn 70 76 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.3 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g1.01 g min to max 1.10 g 1.10 1.09 g
Info Average VSI 2.5 m/s1.5 m/s min to max 4.0 m/s 1.5 4.0 m/s
Info Average altitude 5.7 m agl0.2 m agl min to max 14.5 m agl 0.2 14.5 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.6 °5.4 ° min to max 11.0 ° 5.4 11.0 °
Departure Climb 2 91.38Departure climb to 121.9 m agl from 02 EG73 RNAS Fearn Air Base.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.5 °0.1 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.3 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 73 kn68 kn min to max 80 kn 76 80 kn
66 % Average bank angle 1.8 °0.0 ° min to max 15.1 ° 0.2 14.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.91 g min to max 1.09 g 1.09 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 4.6 m/s0.3 m/s min to max 6.7 m/s 4.1 0.3 m/s
Info Average altitude 50.6 m agl15.2 m agl min to max 120.3 m agl 15.2 120.3 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.4 °4.1 ° min to max 13.8 ° 11.2 4.1 °
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Balintore (Highland, Scotland) and lasted 1 minutes, covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 137 m asl77 m asl min to max 178 m asl 130 77 m asl
100 % Average speed 76 kn65 kn min to max 88 kn 81 68 kn
100 % Average bank angle 10.7 °0.0 ° min to max 23.1 ° 14.4 1.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.88 g min to max 1.21 g 1.06 0.98 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.0 °-7.4 ° min to max 7.1 ° 4.4 -2.4 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 503 ft agl · 86 kt
Arrival Final 1 95.46Approaching runway 19 at EG73 RNAS Fearn Air Base from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 67.1 m agl to 8.2 m agl. A decrease of 58.9 m in 17 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
77 % Approach angle 2.8 °1.7 ° min to max 4.0 °Target 3.0 ° 4.0 1.7 °
100 % Average speed 63 kn61 kn min to max 70 kn 68 61 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.4 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.4 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.96 g min to max 1.08 g 0.98 1.08 g
Info Average VSI -3.8 m/s-4.2 m/s min to max -2.1 m/s -2.1 -3.4 m/s
Info Average altitude 22.4 m agl8.2 m agl min to max 67.1 m agl 67.1 8.2 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -3.6 °-4.9 ° min to max -0.8 ° -2.8 -0.8 °
00.250.50.751050100150200Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-20-15-10-505101520Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 99.80Landing on runway 19 at EG73 RNAS Fearn Air Base, runway length 763 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 61 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was a little below target at 61 kn. Target 70 kn
100 % Target 12.5 m agl
100 % Landing and flare profile
98 % Heading variation 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.1 0.6 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.8 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.97 g min to max 1.09 g 1.08 0.98 g
Info Average speed 55 kn48 kn min to max 61 kn 61 48 kn
Info Average VSI -1.3 m/s-3.3 m/s min to max -0.5 m/s -3.3 -0.8 m/s
Info Average altitude 2.7 m agl-0.0 m agl min to max 7.1 m agl 7.1 -0.0 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.6 °-0.7 ° min to max 5.8 ° -0.7 5.4 °

Events

Info Stall Warning Activated 3 ft agl · 54 kt
07515022509.7519293949Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 95.25Touchdown distance was good at 225 m. Touchdown speed at 48 kn was good. Touchdown rate was good at -0.8 m/s. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.2 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 2 kn at 268 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
98 % Touchdown VSI was -0.8 m/s.
100 % Touchdown distance was 225 mTarget 407 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 48 knTarget below 66 kn
92 % Runway alignment max 5.22 m4.95 m left 5.17 4.48 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.1 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.7 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.96 g min to max 1.24 g 0.98 1.04 g
80 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 47 kn46 kn min to max 48 kn 48 46 kn
Info Average pitch angle 4.4 °3.7 ° min to max 5.4 ° 5.4 4.4 °

Events

Info Stall Warning Deactivated 2 ft agl · 53 kt
Arrival Rollout 97.83Total landing distance 458 m, 60 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 458 m60 % of runway.
95 % Runway alignment max 8.25 m4.37 m left to 3.88 m right 4.37 -3.88 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.96 g min to max 1.06 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average speed 50 kn31 kn min to max 53 kn 53 31 kn
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °0.8 ° min to max 4.3 ° 4.3 1.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.3 0.3 °

Events

Fail Bounce during touchdown 2 ft agl · 49 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 6 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 14 kn3 kn min to max 24 kn 24 3 kn
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °1.6 ° min to max 1.9 ° 1.6 1.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 1.01 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll233 m · 24 %
100.00Liftoff speed69 kt
100.00Runway alignment1.38 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb500 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height23 ft
100.00Threshold speed61 kt · target 70, 9 slow
98.00Centreline offset0.17 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on EG73 19

Past threshold100.00
226m
Centreline92.09
4.48m L
Speed100.00
47kttarget 66 or less
Touchdown rate97.74
-168fpm
Impact100.00
1.24G
Bounces80.00
1

Side view — the last 763 m of the approach.

23 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 23 ft, down at 226 m

Plan view — the full 763 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

500 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 226 m past threshold CLEARED

The 226 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 430 m of 763 m · 56 %
Rollout distance100.00
204m56 % used
Rollout alignment95.17
4.37m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The flight began with a departure roll from runway 02 at EG73 RNAS Fearn Air Base, a small air base located in the Scottish Highlands. The DA40-XLS aircraft accelerated down the runway, reaching a takeoff speed of 70 knots and lifting off the ground after covering just 233 meters, which accounted for 24% of the runway's length.

As the aircraft climbed away from the air base, it encountered local weather conditions with a temperature of 16 degrees Celsius and a gentle wind blowing at 2 knots from a direction of 269 degrees. The crosswind component was minimal, at 2 knots, while the tailwind component was slightly weaker, at 1 knot. The pilot navigated the aircraft to a level cruise, reaching an altitude of around 1,000 feet above mean sea level, and remained at this height for just 1 minute as it flew over the small village of Balintore. During this brief period, the aircraft covered a distance of less than 1 nautical mile.

As the pilot began the final approach to runway 19 at EG73 RNAS Fearn Air Base, the aircraft was heading due north at an altitude of 67.1 meters above ground level. The local weather conditions remained relatively stable, with a temperature of 15 degrees Celsius and a gentle wind blowing at 2 knots from a direction of 268 degrees. The crosswind component was again minimal, at 2 knots, while the tailwind component was slightly weaker, at 1 knot.

The landing was executed smoothly, with the aircraft touching down on the runway at a speed of 48 knots and a distance of 225 meters, which accounted for 60% of the runway's length. The touchdown rate was also good, at -0.8 meters per second. However, the runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned, with the aircraft deviating from the centerline by 5.2 meters.

Following the landing, the pilot successfully rolled out the aircraft, maintaining a very good alignment with the runway centerline. The total landing distance was 458 meters, and the pilot used a total of 34 kilograms of fuel during the flight, which covered a distance of 2 nautical miles and lasted for 2 minutes.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 02 at EG73 RNAS Fearn Air Base in the Diamond DA40
97.12 %
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 02 at EG73 RNAS Fearn Air Base. Takeoff distance 233 m 24 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 70 kn. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 2 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 233 m using 23.89 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 70 kn - Target 70 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.82 m left to 1.38 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 55 40
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3.5 1
0250500750-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 15.2 m agl from runway 02 EG73 RNAS Fearn Air Base.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 8.5 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
800 350 -100
91.38 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 121.9 m agl from 02 EG73 RNAS Fearn Air Base.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
65.5 %
16 8 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 9 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,400 650 -100
02505007500326496128160 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.040.090.130.180.220100200300 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.040.090.130.180.22-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 19 at EG73 RNAS Fearn Air Base in the Diamond DA40
Landing Score 97.08 %
Landing Summary

The DA40-XLS aircraft successfully landed at EG73 RNAS Fearn Air Base, achieving a high score of 97.1%. The final approach was conducted from the north, heading 160.0° at an altitude of 67.1 meters above ground level (agl) and 0 nautical miles from the runway. The aircraft touched down on runway 19, which has a length of 763 meters.

The threshold height was satisfactory, but the threshold speed was slightly below the target at 61 knots. However, the touchdown distance of 225 meters was considered good, and the touchdown speed of 48 knots was also within acceptable limits. The touchdown rate of -0.8 meters per second was also deemed good, indicating a smooth and controlled landing.

Despite the good overall performance, there was a slight misalignment of the runway touchdown position, with the aircraft being 5.2 meters off the centerline. This may be attributed to the local weather conditions, which included a temperature of 15°C and a wind speed of 2 knots at 268°. The crosswind component was minimal at 2 knots, while the tailwind component was 1 knot.

The total landing distance of 458 meters was 60% of the runway length, which is a reasonable distance considering the aircraft's performance. The runway rollout alignment was very good, indicating that the pilot maintained control of the aircraft during the rollout phase. Overall, the landing was considered successful, with the aircraft achieving a high score and demonstrating good control and handling characteristics.

95.46 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 19 at EG73 RNAS Fearn Air Base from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 67.1 m agl to 8.2 m agl. A decrease of 58.9 m in 17 seconds.
Glideslope
77.32 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
77.32 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
70 65 60
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-423 -661 -900
00.250.50.751050100150200 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-20-15-10-505101520 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.8 %
Landing
Landing on runway 19 at EG73 RNAS Fearn Air Base, runway length 763 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 61 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was a little below target at 61 kt. Target 70 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
98 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
61 51 40
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-104 -402 -700
07515022509.7519293949 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
95.25 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 225 m. Touchdown speed at 48 kn was good. Touchdown rate was good at -0.8 m/s. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.2 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 2 kn at 268 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
Touchdown
97.74 %
Touchdown rate was good at -168 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 48 kt was good. Target below 66 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 225 m.
Alignment
92.09 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.2 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.8 °
G
100 %
G 1.07 g
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
97.82 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 458 m, 60 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 458 m using 59.97 % of runway
Alignment
95.17 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
46 33 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
0200400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values