My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KBFF
Scottsbluff, United States
Runway 30
Elevation3,953 ft asl
Weight2,491 lbs
Fuel152 lbs
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

86.04 %
KTIF
Thedford, United States
Runway 29
Elevation2,923 ft asl
Weight2,400 lbs
Fuel106 lbs
14 Jun 2023 1:29 155 nm Cessna Skyhawk 46 lbs
Departure Score
77.02 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
76.37 %

What went well

Touched down at -56 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 562 ft in — inside the full-score zone
1.12 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Departure Roll — landing lights off should be on, then strobe light off should be on; Runway alignment max 3,575.1 ft at 0 %, Liftoff speed was 46 kn at 56 %, −4.75 points
Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 0 %, −3.95 points
Departure Climb 1 — Heading variation -13.0 ° at 0 %, −2.91 points

Top opportunity

Work on the flare

Arrival Landing

Arrive slow and the sink rate at the threshold is already above schedule, the flare is short because there is no energy to extend it, and the touchdown is hard in a way that feels exactly like a late flare. Diagnosing a slow arrival as a late flare is the catastrophic misread: you respond by flaring earlier, which bleeds more speed, which makes the next one worse. The tiebreaker is threshold speed against VRef, not feel. Never diagnose a flare without it.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 13 stages, 12 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 7 kn0 kn min to max 20 kn 0 20 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 5 knmax 6 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Beacon, navigation and taxi lights on
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °0.3 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.1 1.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.0 0.2 °

Events

Fail Beacon Light OFF should be ON
Fail Navigation Light OFF should be ON
Fail Navigation Light OFF should be ON
Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 9 kt
Departure Roll 57.26Departure roll runway 30 at KBFF Western Nebraska Rgnl\/William. Takeoff distance 2,764 ft 34 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 46 kn. Local weather - Temperature 59 °F. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 2,764 ft34 % of runway
56 % Liftoff speed was 46 knTarget 62 kn
0 % Runway alignment max 3,575.1 ft3,575.1 ft left to 0.0 ft left 3,575.1 2,541.7 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.89 g min to max 1.17 g 1.00 0.96 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °1.2 ° min to max 3.9 ° 1.2 3.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.0 0.4 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Fail Strobe Light OFF should be ON
Departure Climb 1 73.81Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 30 KBFF Western Nebraska Rgnl\/William.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Heading variation -13.0 °-19.4 ° min to max -6.6 ° -19.4 -6.6 °
100 % Average speed 58 kn47 kn min to max 63 kn 47 62 kn
95 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.0 ° min to max 3.8 ° 0.5 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.87 g min to max 1.18 g 0.93 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 307 ft/m241 ft/m min to max 462 ft/m 241 462 ft/m
Info Average altitude 15 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 52 ft agl 0 52 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.0 °1.6 ° min to max 7.7 ° 4.1 7.6 °
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead KBFF Western Nebraska Rgnl\/William Scottsbluff (Nebraska, United States) and lasted less than 1 minute. , covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 4,039 ft asl4,010 ft asl min to max 4,068 ft asl 4,010 4,068 ft asl
100 % Average speed 76 kn74 kn min to max 81 kn 74 81 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.6 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.91 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 0.97 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 5.9 °4.0 ° min to max 7.5 ° 7.5 4.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 74 ft agl · 75 kt
Info Bounce during liftoff 76 ft agl · 76 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead KBFF Western Nebraska Rgnl\/William Scottsbluff (Nebraska, United States). Climbing from 4,070 ft asl to 7,499 ft asl, an increase of 3,429 ft in 7 minutes and covering 9 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 65 kn52 kn min to max 84 kn 70 78 kn
100 % Average bank angle 2.3 °0.0 ° min to max 32.6 ° 0.3 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.80 g min to max 1.17 g 1.06 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 428 ft/m-18 ft/m min to max 853 ft/m 147 -18 ft/m
Info Average altitude 5,232 ft asl4,070 ft asl min to max 7,499 ft asl 4,070 7,499 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.2 °0.6 ° min to max 10.3 ° 5.2 0.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Master Switched On 180 ft agl · 82 kt
Info Autopilot Wing Leveler Activated 180 ft agl · 82 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Activated 180 ft agl · 82 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 191 ft agl · 82 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 468 ft agl · 74 kt
Info Autopilot Wing Leveler Deactivated 500 ft agl · 72 kt
Info Autopilot Wing Leveler Activated 510 ft agl · 72 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 550 ft agl · 70 kt
Info Autopilot Wing Leveler Deactivated 733 ft agl · 66 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 733 ft agl · 66 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 737 ft agl · 66 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 3,392 ft agl · 93 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 3,392 ft agl · 93 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 6 miles north east of Minatare (Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska, United States) and lasted 69 minutes, covering 133 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 7,497 ft asl7,490 ft asl min to max 7,514 ft asl 7,502 7,491 ft asl
100 % Average speed 113 kn104 kn min to max 118 kn 104 113 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 21.0 ° 0.3 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.14 g 1.05 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-0.9 ° min to max 2.6 ° 2.6 1.0 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 6 miles south east of KTHE Thedford Airport Thedford (Nebraska, United States). Descent from 7,491 ft asl to 4,736 ft asl, a decrease of 2,755 ft in 3 minutes and covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 113 kn108 kn min to max 118 kn 113 108 kn
100 % Average bank angle 9.3 °0.0 ° min to max 17.2 ° 6.2 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.04 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -851 ft/m-1,195 ft/m min to max 5 ft/m 2 -883 ft/m
Info Average altitude 6,572 ft asl4,736 ft asl min to max 7,491 ft asl 7,491 4,736 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -3.3 °-4.9 ° min to max 1.1 ° 1.1 -3.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 6 miles south east of KTHE Thedford Airport Thedford (Nebraska, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 93 kn63 kn min to max 112 kn 97 64 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 3.4 ° 0.6 1.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.07 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -442 ft/m-938 ft/m min to max -98 ft/m -875 -170 ft/m
Info Average altitude 3,771 ft asl3,097 ft asl min to max 4,722 ft asl 4,722 3,097 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -1.0 °-4.0 ° min to max 2.5 ° -3.8 2.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 625 ft agl · 118 kt
Arrival Final 1 76.60Approaching runway 29 at KTIF Thomas Co from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 171 ft agl to 2 ft agl. A decrease of 169 ft in 28 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
14 % Approach angle 1.5 °0.7 ° min to max 2.3 °Target 3.0 ° 2.2 0.7 °
100 % Average speed 65 kn62 kn min to max 66 kn 64 62 kn
77 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.8 0.1 °
93 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 4.8 ° 0.8 1.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.92 g min to max 1.09 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -374 ft/m-587 ft/m min to max -162 ft/m -162 -239 ft/m
Info Average altitude 49 ft agl2 ft agl min to max 171 ft agl 171 2 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.1 °-0.9 ° min to max 2.5 ° 2.0 2.3 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-170-128-85-4304385128170Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 52.55Landing on runway 29 at KTIF Thomas Co, runway length 4,363 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 62 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 62 kn. Target 63 kn
10 % Target 50 ft agl
0 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.1 ° min to max 1.1 ° 1.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g1.00 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 1.06 g
Info Average speed 59 kn56 kn min to max 62 kn 62 56 kn
Info Average VSI -160 ft/m-238 ft/m min to max -56 ft/m -238 -56 ft/m
Info Average altitude -2 ft agl-5 ft agl min to max 5 ft agl 5 -5 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.7 °2.4 ° min to max 5.8 ° 2.4 5.8 °
0387511315018801223354658Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft03875113150188-40-32-24-16-80816243240Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 94.04Touchdown distance was good at 559 ft. Touchdown speed at 56 knwas fast. Touchdown rate was excellent at -56 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 12 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 60 °F. Wind 1 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Touchdown VSI was -56 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 559 ftTarget 1,500 ft
76 % Speed at touchdown 56 knTarget 53 kn
93 % Runway alignment max 11.7 ft10.3 ft left 10.8 11.7 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.90 g min to max 1.12 g 1.06 0.99 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 53 kn44 kn min to max 56 kn 56 44 kn
Info Average pitch angle 6.4 °5.5 ° min to max 8.8 ° 5.8 8.8 °
Arrival Rollout 82.29Total landing distance 3,459 ft, 79 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
83 % Landing distance 3,459 ft79 % of runway.
87 % Runway alignment max 33.0 ft15.4 ft left to 17.6 ft right 12.5 -17.6 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.03 g 1.03 1.01 g
Info Average speed 41 kn30 kn min to max 54 kn 54 30 kn
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °0.9 ° min to max 8.2 ° 8.2 1.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 0.2 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 7 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 18 kn4 kn min to max 30 kn 30 4 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °0.4 ° min to max 1.4 ° 1.4 0.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 0.3 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.01 1.00 g

Takeoff

30.77Takeoff roll7,607 ft · 92 %
55.56Liftoff speed46 kt
0.00Runway alignment3,575.1 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
73.81Rate of climb307 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

10.20Threshold height4 ft
100.00Threshold speed62 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.2 ft L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KTIF 29

Past threshold100.00
562ft
Centreline92.99
11.7ft L
Speed76.22
56kt
Touchdown rate99.41
-56fpm
Impact100.00
1.12G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 4,363 ft of the approach.

4 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 4 ft, down at 562 ft

Plan view — the full 4,363 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 562 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 562 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 2,753 ft of 4,363 ft · 63 %
Rollout distance100.00
2,191ft63 % used
Rollout alignment86.75
17.6ft R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 30 at KBFF Western Nebraska Rgnl\/William in the Cessna Skyhawk
77.02 %
Landing report
Landing on runway 29 at KTIF Thomas Co in the Cessna Skyhawk
Landing Score 76.37 %
76.6 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 29 at KTIF Thomas Co from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 171 ft agl to 2 ft agl. A decrease of 169 ft in 28 seconds.
Glideslope
13.63 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
76.79 %
Good heading alignment
Glideslope °
13.63 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
66 63 60
Alignment
76.79 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
92.58 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-162 -381 -600
00.250.50.751050100150200250 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-170-128-85-4304385128170 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
52.55 %
Landing
Landing on runway 29 at KTIF Thomas Co, runway length 4,363 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 62 kn.
Height
10.2 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 62 kt. Target 63 kt
Flare
0 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
62 56 50
Pitch °
Info
6 4 2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-60 -180 -300
0387511315018801223354658 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
03875113150188-40-32-24-16-80816243240 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
94.04 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 559 ft. Touchdown speed at 56 knwas fast. Touchdown rate was excellent at -56 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 12 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 60 °F. Wind 1 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Touchdown
99.41 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -56 fpm.
Speed
76.22 %
Touchdown speed at 56 kt was fast. Target below 48 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 559 ft.
Alignment
92.99 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 12 ft from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.3 °
G
100 %
G 1.00 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
82.29 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 3,459 ft, 79 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
82.88 %
Landing distance 3,459 ft using 79.28 % of runway
Alignment
86.75 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
43 26 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
9 4.5 0
05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values